TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Charles Warren
Total items found: 67

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Ward-Thomas, Pat Editor & Herbert Warren Wind, Charles Price, Peter Thomson Foreword by Alistair Cooke   THE WORLD ATLAS OF GOLF [REVISED AND UPDATED]   Publisher: Gallery NY (1991). VG+/VG+ Text block slightly fx, edges slightly rubbed, sp very Photographs 3rd Boards 304 pp.lightly shelf worn, corners gently bumped, writing on front free-ep. dj Light chp, Light sunning heavier @ sp & flaps. La

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.26 EUR 9.58 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 185.06 ZAR 107.95 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS010108I.
  
US$14.25
Contact Dealer
2.   SMALLWOOD CHARLES WARREN EDWARD MILLER AND DON DENEVI   THE CABLE CAR BOOK   Publisher: MILBRAE CA: CELESTIAL ARTS, 1980. NEAR FINE/Very Good. 1 ST. PHOTO ILLUSTRATED TEXT,SMALL CLOSED TEAR ON FR. JACKET OVERALL ALMOST AS NEW

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 008040.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Hunt, Charles Warren.   American Society of Civil Engineers: Index to Transactions, Volumes XLVI to LIX (1901 to 1907).   Publisher: The American Society of Civil Engineers, New York. 1908.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover, no dj, black cloth. Vg condition. 110 pages, Exterior lightly scuffed, contents clean, binding tight.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1010912.33.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Lang, Charles Warren   Callimachus The Story Of The Corinthian Capital   Publisher: Aegean Press New Albany, IN 1983. 1983, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, cover has slight edgewear, trade paperback, B&W photos, 158 p. Trade Paperback Good-

Appr.: | AUD 18.03 CAD 17.67 EUR 11.10 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 214.29 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 32322.
  
US$16.50
Contact Dealer
5.   Warren, Elizabeth; Esterquest, Frank L.; Paape, Charles W.   The Wonder Books. History from the Renaissance to Napoleon.   Publisher: Univ. of Knowledge, Inc. Chicago. 1940 (1938c). Condition: NearFine. slight soil. Binding: HB Blue cloth. Gilt dec. front cover and spine.

Appr.: | AUD 13.64 CAD 13.36 EUR 8.39 GBP 7.56 JPY 1,134.55 MXN 162.08 ZAR 94.55 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS000851I.
  
US$12.48
Contact Dealer
6.   STODDARD, Charles Warren   For the Pleasure of His Company: An Affair of the Misty City, Thrice Told   Publisher: San Francisco: A. M. Robertson, 1903. Illus. with designs by Marshall Douglass. 12mo. Green cloth, stamped in black & white. 255 p . 1st ed. Smith S-962. Some wear at extremities, light cover soiling, lacking a blank preliminary leaf; else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 57764.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
7.   STODDARD, Charles Warren   For the Pleasure of His Company: An Affair of the Misty City, Thrice Told   Publisher: San Francisco: A. M. Robertson, 1903. Illus. with designs by Marshall Douglass. 12mo. Green cloth, stamped in black & white. 255 p . 1st ed. Smith S-962. Abrasion where small label has been removed from front paste-down, minor wear at extremities; else about fine.

Appr.: | AUD 147.54 CAD 144.54 EUR 90.79 GBP 81.77 JPY 12,272.73 MXN 1,753.25 ZAR 1,022.73 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 57763.
  
US$135.00
Contact Dealer
8.   STODDARD, Charles Warren   Poems   Publisher: New York: John Lane Company, 1917. Collected by Ina Coolbrith. 12mo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. 144 p . 1st ed. BAL. Name on paste-down; else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 58185.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Stone, Charles Warren.   Pinback:   Picture
Publisher: Whitehead & Hoag [Newark, NJ].. 7/8" d. celluloid over tin with "FOR GOVERNOR CHARLES W. STONE" in black against white around photo. Whitehead & Hoag paper back label. Stone (1843 - 1912), a Republican, was Lt. Governor of Pa. 1879-1883 & a U.S. Congressman 1890-1899. In 1898, he was both an unsuccessful candidate for reelection to Congress & for Governor of Pennsylvania. The face has some mild staining, a section of the back rim shows rust, & label is has some discoloration. NOTE: Shipping for this item via 1st Class Mail is $1.75. Your shipping charge will appear as $4.00 in the Shopping Cart, but will be lowered before your credit card is charged.

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 90-0489.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
10.   Smallwood, Charles, Warren Edward Miller, Don DeNevi.   THE CABLE CAR BOOK.   Publisher: Millbrae, Calif.: Celestial Arts, (1980).. 1st edition. Oblong 4to; 152 pp., heavily illus. Fine copy in near fine d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 03761F..
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Argosy (Roy de S. Horn; Anthony Rud; W. A. Windas; Robert Carse; Dale Clark; Stookie Allen; Charles Marquis Warren; Char   ARGOSY Weekly: April, Apr. 27, 1940   Picture
Publisher: Frank A. Munsey Co. NY. Vol. 298, No. 5. Cover by Marshall Frantz for "Golden Sword of Samarkand" (novelet) by Robert Carse. Includes "Bowmen's Banner" (pt. 1 of 2) by Roy de S. Horn; "The Red-Banded Pearl" by Anthony Rud; "Legends of the Legionaries" (picture feature) by W. A. Windas; "Wake Up and Give" by Dale Clark; "Men of Daring: MacDonald and McKay - Orchid Hunters" (true story in pictures) by Stookie Allen; "Bugles Are for Soldiers" (pt. 3 of 5) by Charles Marquis Warren; "Rice for the Commodore" (novelet) by Charles Green; "Baby is Pitching" by Marshall Strand. Features: "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" Illustrations are uncredited. Standard chipping at overlapping edges; front cover has staple wear though above upper staple. Pulp Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA1203.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
12.   LeBuff, Charles R., Jr. Illus. by Warren E. Boutchia and Mary Lou Schadt. Introd. by Peter C. H. Pritchard.   The Loggerhead Turtle in the Eastern Gulf of Mexico   Publisher: Caretta Research, Inc. Sanibel 1990. Fine/Fine Numerous color photographs Hardcover 216 p. 8vo. blue cloth.

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS019699I.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Currier, Rev. Charles Warren   History of Religious Orders. A Compendious and Popular Sketch of the Rise and Progress...   Publisher: Murphy and McCarthy 1896. VG+. Hardcover 8.25 X 10.25 NDJ 684 Pages. B/W illus. Overall clean, bright and tight. Wonderful black and white illustrations throughout. Covers lightly rubbed gilt fading. few pages toned but overall very clean.

Appr.: | AUD 87.43 CAD 85.65 EUR 53.80 GBP 48.46 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 1,038.96 ZAR 606.06 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS010293I.
  
US$80.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Warren, Charles Esme Thornton; Benson, James   The Admiralty Regrets : The Story of HM Submarine 'Thetis' and 'Thunderbolt'   Publisher: White Lion Publishers London 1972. ISBN: 0856175250 First Thus Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 024364.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Stoddard, Charles Warren   The Island of Tranquil Delights : A South Sea Idyl and Others (11 Stories)   Publisher: Herbert B. Turner & Company Boston 1905. Green impressed rules, gilt palm tree and sunset device, all gilding and lettering bright; teg with silk marker. Near flawless copy of this author's (considered to be homeoerotic) writings set in South Seas. Third Decorative Boards Nr Fine 7 1/2 x 4 3/4

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 032415.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Stoddard, Charles Warren   South - Sea Idyls (19 stories)   Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1903 1903. Only evidence of being ex-library is call number at spine, and stamp on endpapers, ironically considering the homeorotic leanings of this author's writings of the 'Redemptorist Fathers Library'. Perhaps know thine enemy or sins?. 339pp Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 032417.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Fantastic Adventures (Geoff St. Reynard - aka Robert W. Krepps; Lee Francis; Warren Kastel; Charles Recour; Craig Browni   FANTASTIC ADVENTURES: January, Jan. 1950   Picture
Publisher: Ziff Davis NY. Vol. 12, No. 1. Cover by Ramon Naylor for "The Usurpers" (novelette) by Geoff St. Reynard (Robert W. Krepps). Includes "The Man Who Could Not Die" by Lee Francis (house pseud. , unattributed); "Jirandel" by Warren Kastel (house pseud. , unattributed); "Sanctuary" (novelette) by Charles Recour; "The Exteroceptor Deceptor" by Craig Browing (Rog Phillips); "The Golden Mask of Agharti" (novelette) by John & Dorothy deCourcy; "Revolt in Pacifico" (novelette) by Anthony B. Ott; "The Crumbling World" by Berkeley Livingston. Features: "The Editor's Notebook"; "Beauty and the Machine" by Carter T. Wainwright; "Paraplegic Skills" by H. R. Stanton; "Pitchblende Pioneers" by William Karney; "Do It Yourself" by W. R. Chase; "Anti-Gravity - How?" by Milton Matthew; 'Oyster-Catcher" by Pete Bogg; "By the Numbers!" by Sandy Miller; "Ancient Egypt" by Walter Lathrop; "Investment Casting" by Ramsey Sinclair; "Heat from Below" by Leslie Phelps; "Shadow Pictures" by Cal Webb; "Hollywood Gets Set!" by June Lurie; "Glassblowing" by A. T. Kedzie; "Tic-Tac-Toe" by A. Morris; "Reader's Page"; "Fantastic Facts" by Lee Owen. Illustrated by Leo Ramon Summers, Bill Terry, and Murphy Anderson. Date-stamped; old prices in red wax pencil mostly removed. Pulp Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.26 EUR 9.58 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 185.06 ZAR 107.95 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P81124.
  
US$14.25
Contact Dealer
18.   Hunt, Charles Warren. American Society of Civil Engineers.   Catalogue of the Library June, 1900 (American Society of Civil Engineers).   Picture
Publisher: New York: House of the Society, 1900.. 703 pp. 8vo. Three quarter morocco over cloth boards, marbled endpapers (hardback). First edition. Letter from the Secretary laid in loose. Copy of the engineer William Pierson Judson. A second volume of additions was added in 1902. A very good+ copy with a few small nicks to the boards, otherwise clean and unmarked but for a small owner's stamp on top of title page.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 32602.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Fantastic Adventures (Geoff St. Reynard - aka Robert W. Krepps; Lee Francis; Warren Kastel; Charles Recour; Craig Browni   FANTASTIC ADVENTURES: January, Jan. 1950   Picture
Publisher: Ziff Davis NY. Vol. 12, No. 1. Cover by Ramon Naylor for "The Usurpers" (novelette) by Geoff St. Reynard (Robert W. Krepps). Includes "The Man Who Could Not Die" by Lee Francis (house pseud. , unattributed); "Jirandel" by Warren Kastel (house pseud. , unattributed); "Sanctuary" (novelette) by Charles Recour; "The Exteroceptor Deceptor" by Craig Browing (Rog Phillips); "The Golden Mask of Agharti" (novelette) by John & Dorothy deCourcy; "Revolt in Pacifico" (novelette) by Anthony B. Ott; "The Crumbling World" by Berkeley Livingston. Features: "The Editor's Notebook"; "Beauty and the Machine" by Carter T. Wainwright; "Paraplegic Skills" by H. R. Stanton; "Pitchblende Pioneers" by William Karney; "Do It Yourself" by W. R. Chase; "Anti-Gravity - How?" by Milton Matthew; 'Oyster-Catcher" by Pete Bogg; "By the Numbers!" by Sandy Miller; "Ancient Egypt" by Walter Lathrop; "Investment Casting" by Ramsey Sinclair; "Heat from Below" by Leslie Phelps; "Shadow Pictures" by Cal Webb; "Hollywood Gets Set!" by June Lurie; "Glassblowing" by A. T. Kedzie; "Tic-Tac-Toe" by A. Morris; "Reader's Page"; "Fantastic Facts" by Lee Owen. Illustrated by Leo Ramon Summers, Bill Terry, and Murphy Anderson. Dealer's marks; edgewear; light hinge crease. Pulp Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.26 EUR 9.58 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 185.06 ZAR 107.95 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PB341.
  
US$14.25
Contact Dealer
20.   Horner, Charles Warren   MISS NAN (Detours)   Publisher: Author None Given circa 1976. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover 8vo DJ worn. Biography of Nan Eidson of Columbia, SC. ; 169 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 2445.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
21.   Argosy (Theodore Roscoe; Paul Ernst; L. G. Blochman; Carl Rathjen; Louis C. Goldsmith; Charles Marquis Warren; W. C. Tut   ARGOSY Weekly: December, Dec. 14, 1940 (The Shame of Arizona)   Picture
Publisher: Frank A. Munsey Co. NY. Vol. 304, No. 2. Includes "The Little Doll Died" (pt. 1 of 2) by Theodore Roscoe; "He Didn't Want Soup" by Paul Ernst; "Crisis in Calcutta" (novelet) by L. G. Blochman; "Haymaker" (novelet) by Carl Rathjen; "Fools Fly High" (pt. 2 of 7) by Louis C. Goldsmith; "With Sword in Hand" by Charles Marquis Warren; "The Shame of Arizona" (pt. 3 of 3) by W. C. Tuttle. Features: "Looking Ahead!" Illustrations uncredited. Mild stain to covers and ednpages at foredge. Pulp Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 18.17 CAD 17.81 EUR 11.18 GBP 10.07 JPY 1,511.82 MXN 215.97 ZAR 125.98 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P9839.
  
US$16.63
Contact Dealer
22.   D, Kevin .and Ph.D Arnold, Charles Doyle Warren.   Passing With Honors on Ohio's Twelfth Grade Proficiency Tests.   Publisher: Columbus, OH: Englefield and Arnold, 1999.. Second printing. ISBN: 1884183352 Softcover CD-ROM unopened. As New condition. Corners crisp, no creases, no markings. Clean and fresh. A new copy.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 3378.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Warren, Charles   CONGRESS, THE CONSTITUTION, AND THE SUPREME COURT   Picture
Publisher: Palladium Press Birmingham, AL 2003. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; American Heritage Library; 308 pages

Appr.: | AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 311.69 ZAR 181.82 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 41864.
  
US$24.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Argosy (Charles Marquis Warren; Robert Cochran; Louis C. Goldsmith; Richard Sale; Stookie Allen; Jack Byrne; Jim Kjelgaa   ARGOSY Weekly: April, Apr. 13, 1940   Picture
Publisher: Frank A. Munsey Co. NY. Vol. 298, No. 3. Cover by Marshall Frantz for "Gold in the Sky" (short novel) by Louis C. Goldsmith. Includes "Bugles Are for Soldiers" (pt. 1 of 5) by Charles Marquis Warren; "Second Generation" by Robert Cochran; "Tildy Was a Lady' by Richard Sale; "Men of Daring: Count Moritz Sando - The Devil's Riding Master" (True Story in Pictures) by Stookie Allen; "$1000 Every Thursday" (pt. 4 of 5) by Jack Byrne; "Thundercloud Marsh" by Jim Kjelgaard. Features: "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" Illustrations are uncredited. Minor rear cover soiling; minor edge tears. Pulp Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PB1214.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Warren, Charles   The Supreme Court in United States History rev.ed. 1789-1918 2 vols.   Little Brown, Boston 1935, 8vos. cloth, 814, 812pp. , ex-lib. - sp label, bkplte. , pocket, stamps, cracked inner hinges, vol. 1 shaken, vol. 2 has taped sp, cracked inner hinges, rest of text sound, $

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 39595.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Stoddard, Charles Warren   Exits and Entrances: A Book of Essays and Sketches   Publisher: Lothrop Publishing Company Boston 1903. Good with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Light bumping, rubbing at spine extremities and bottom corners. Some rubbing at top corners and to surface. Gilt bright. ; 375 pages; Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 30039.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
27.   WARREN, Charles Marquis   On the Veldt in the Seventies   Publisher: Isbister and Company, 1902. F First Edition A good copy in the original dull blue cloth, extremities worn, hinges splitting externally at ends, contents clean and tight. Has become a scarce title.

Appr.: | AUD 382.51 CAD 374.73 EUR 235.37 GBP 211.99 JPY 31,818.18 MXN 4,545.45 ZAR 2,651.52 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 52383.
  
US$350.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Warren E. Schaller, Charles R. Carroll   Health, Quackery & the Consumer   Publisher: Thomson Learning;. Cover slightly scuffed through use. . Paperback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 426pages. Thomson Learning, 1976, 800grams, ISBN:0721679498

Appr.: | AUD 1.22 CAD 1.20 EUR 0.75 GBP 0.68 JPY 101.82 MXN 14.55 ZAR 8.48 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 158242.
  
US$1.12
Contact Dealer
29.   Charles Warren Howe   Inland Waterway Transportation: Studies in Public and Private Management and Investment Decisions   Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Johns Hopkins University Press, 1969, 600grams, ISBN:0801810884

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 61.23 EUR 38.46 GBP 34.64 JPY 5,199.09 MXN 742.73 ZAR 433.26 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 908449.
  
US$57.19
Contact Dealer
30.   Bettina Vernon-Warren (Editor), Charles Warren (Editor)   Gertrud Bodenwieser and Vienna's Contribution to Ausdruckstanz (Choreography & Dance Studies)   Publisher: Routledge, an imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Ltd;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 180pp. , Routledge, an imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Ltd, 1999, 600grams, ISBN:9057550350

Appr.: | AUD 100.70 CAD 98.65 EUR 61.96 GBP 55.81 JPY 8,376.36 MXN 1,196.62 ZAR 698.03 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 447341.
  
US$92.14
Contact Dealer
31.   Warren, Charles Marquis.   ONLY THE VALIANT.   Publisher: Macmillan Company, New York: 1943. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. 1st edition, Blue cloth, 327 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; textblock edges a little dusty, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket rear panel lightly foxed, spine lightly sun-faded, upper spine tips & corners lightly worn, now protected in a mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 11.97 CAD 11.72 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.63 JPY 995.45 MXN 142.21 ZAR 82.95 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 233534.
  
US$10.95
Contact Dealer
32.   Moorehead, Warren K; Gerard Fowke; Walter Hough, Charles Peabody   A NARRATIVE OF EXPLORATIONS IN NEW MEXICO, ARIZONA, INDIANA, ETC. / A BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF FLINT RIDGE / THE EXPLORATION OF BUSHEY CAVERN PLUS FORT ANCIENT / PREHISTORIC RELICS / PRIMITIVE AMERICAN ARMOR Five Works on Na   Hardcover This is a nicely bound hardcover book containing five works on Native Americans published between 1892 and 1908. 1) . Bulletin III. A Narrative of Explorations in New Mexico, Arizona, Indiana, Etc. By Warren K. Moorehead, published by The Andover Press in 1906, 179 pages, illustrated in black and white with a fold-out map. 2) . Appendix. A Brief Description of Flint Ridge by Gerard Fowke. 1892, 19 pages with two beautiful photogravure-sepia plates described below. 3) . Bulletin IV. Part 1: The Exploration of Bushey Cavern, near Cavetown, Maryland by Charles Peabody and Part II: Fort Ancient. The Great Prehistorice Earthwork of Warren County, Ohio by Warren K. Moorehead, published by The Andover Press in 1908, 165 pages, profusely illustrated with full page plates and two fold out maps. 4) . Prehistoric Relics. An illustrated Catalogue describing some eight hundred and forty-six figures, published by The Andover Press in 1905, 165 pages, illustrated with photos, diagrams, a fold-out chart. 5) . Primitive American Armor by Walter Hough, Department of Ethnology, U. S. National Museum, 1893. Pp. 627 through 651, profusely illlustrated in black and white. The book is 3/4 bound in maroon Morocco leather and black pebbled cloth. Raised bands and gilt rules. Appears to be custom bound and titled on the spine in gilt: 'Archaeology' and 'Vol 1V'. The five works are professionally bound. The binding is tight. There is a little scuffing and the book cover boards are faintly exposed at the corners. There is a leaf pattern on the end papers, a former owner bookplate, no other writing. The interior is crisp and clean and in near fine condition except for some pencil check marks in the Table of Contents in one of the bulletins. The two photogravure plates are sepia toned. One is a basket titled "Jar From Cliff House, New Mexico", the other is "Problematic al Forms in Stone" - four items. There are two little dime shaped water stains at the top of each plate - not near the image. There are a few, occasional foxing marks. The maps are in find condition. This is a well cared for book. ; 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 366.12 CAD 358.67 EUR 225.29 GBP 202.91 JPY 30,454.55 MXN 4,350.65 ZAR 2,537.88 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 6795.
  
US$335.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Halevy, Elie, And Everett, Charles Warren   The Growth of Philosophic Radicalism   Publisher: Augustus M. Kelley New York 1949. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. [English, French]. xvii, 554 p. ; 23 cm "Bibliography by C. W. Everett": p. 522-546.

Appr.: | AUD 14.21 CAD 13.92 EUR 8.74 GBP 7.87 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 168.83 ZAR 98.48 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 1701599344.
  
US$13.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Warren, Charles   The Supreme Court And Sovereign States   Publisher: Princeton University Press Princeton, NJ 1924. 1924, hard cover, slight edgewear, soiling on outer page edges, ink writing inside front cover, cover lightly soiled, 159 p. Hard Cover Good-

Appr.: | AUD 42.62 CAD 41.76 EUR 26.23 GBP 23.62 JPY 3,545.45 MXN 506.49 ZAR 295.45 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 51100.
  
US$39.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Warren, Charles.   Congress, the Constitution, and the Supreme Court.   Publisher: Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1925. 1st edition 308p. . Hardcover. Good condition

Appr.: | AUD 43.28 CAD 42.40 EUR 26.63 GBP 23.99 JPY 3,600.00 MXN 514.29 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 009571.
  
US$39.60
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.