TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Charles Simic
Total items found: 58

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   SIMIC, Charles   The Chicken without a Head: A New Version   Publisher: Portland: Trace Editions, 1983. Wraps. Not paginated . 1st ed. One of 425 (of 500) copies. About fine.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 23715.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Simic, Charles   Classic Ballroom Dances   Publisher: Braziller. First Edition, 1980. Grey textured paper covered boards, in dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Jacket is price-clipped. Simic's fourth book from Braziller. This book extended a certain ironic primitivism that Sim ic made his own. 64pp poems. A sweet copy.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0499JH00D0.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Simic, Charles   Selected Poems 1963-1983 Revised And Expanded Edition   Publisher: George Braziller. First Edition, 1990. Trade paperback in wraps. Very Fine--as new. Reissue of the earlier book published in 1985. 229pp.

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0792JH000H.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Simic, Charles   Charon's Cosmology   Publisher: Braziller. First Edition, 1977. Decorated wraps, issued simultaneously with hardcover edition. SIGNED by the Author on the front free endpaper. Simic's sixth collection, third in his Braziller books, composed of 47 pages of deceptively simple, but effective poems.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0779JH0000.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Simic, Charles.   A Wedding In Hell.   Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company. New York.. First Edition, 1994. Mustard paper covered boards, in like cloth spine, in stiff paper dustjacket. VF/VF. New. 79pp poems, Simic's 11th regular collection.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2018JJ00AB.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Simic, Charles   Hotel Insomnia   Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. First Edition, 1992. Goldenrod paper covered boards, yellow cloth spine, in glossy pictorial dustjacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. As new. Much admired Yugoslavian born poet who has a loyal following. His work has a faux primitive quality that is very charming. 66pp.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1118JH000H.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Simic, Charles.   Selected Poems 1963-1983.   Publisher: George Braziller.. First Edition, 1985. Textured grey paper covered boards stamped in gilt at spine, in white dustjacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. As new. 186pp. Simic's work selected from his first seven books. Simic 's faux-"primitive" poems and translations have brought a raw energy to American verse for 35 years. This fine collection presents his work in the most comprehensive form to date.

Appr.: | AUD 464.48 CAD 455.03 EUR 285.81 GBP 257.42 JPY 38,636.36 MXN 5,519.48 ZAR 3,219.70 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1704JJ00J0.
  
US$425.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Simic, Charles.   The Music Of The Spheres.   Publisher: Whitney Museum. New York.. First Edition, 1996. 16th publication of the Artists and Writers Series of the Fellows of the Whitney Museum of American Art. Illustrated with 15 specially printed plates from photographs by Linda Con nor. 1/250 copies numbered and SIGNED by the Author and Photographer on the Colophon page in pencil. Very Fine dark blue linen covered boards stamped in gilt at spine and front cover, specially sewn h eavy grey and black leaves. 16 part poem by Simic on grey paper, followed by the sepia plates mounted on black paper. Connor's photographs from the Far East interspersed with fascinating astronomical plates from the archive of University Of California's Lick Observatory. Very Fine. A beautiful object.

Appr.: | AUD 546.45 CAD 535.33 EUR 336.25 GBP 302.85 JPY 45,454.55 MXN 6,493.51 ZAR 3,787.88 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2274JJ0D00.
  
US$500.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Simic, Charles.   School For Dark Thoughts.   Publisher: Charles Seluzicki.. First Edition, 1978. 1/235 copies, presumably all SIGNED in ink on a prelim page, as this one is. About Fine--hint of fading to extremities. Letterpress pamphlet sewn into dark blue wraps, paste-on ti tle front cover. Printed at the Banyan Press. 9pp poems, unpaginated.

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 CAD 214.13 EUR 134.50 GBP 121.14 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,515.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2285JJ00H0.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Simic, Charles.   They Forage At Night.   Publisher: Nadja. No place.. First Edition, 1980. Letterpress pamphlet sewn into heavy folded midnight blue-black laid paper wraps, as issued. 1/74 numbered copies SIGNED by Simic on the Colophon, aside from 26cc not for sale. Fi ne. 10 poems, unpaginated.

Appr.: | AUD 191.26 CAD 187.37 EUR 117.69 GBP 106.00 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 2,272.73 ZAR 1,325.76 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2327JJ00H0.
  
US$175.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Simic, Charles/Strand, Mark.   Another Republic: 17 European & South American Writers.   Publisher: The Ecco Press. New York.. First Edition, 1976. Fine blue linen cloth stamped in gilt at spine, in glossy dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Price-clipped. A selection of poems by important figures from world literature, as follows: Ponge , translated by Beth Archer; Michaux, translated by Richard Ellmann; Follain, translated by W.S. Merwin; Herbert, translated by Czeslaw Milosz and Peter Scott; Cortazar, translated by Paul Blackburn; Pessoa, translated by Edwin Honig; Paz, translated by Eliot Weinberger; Amichai, translated by Assia Gutmann; Bobrowski, translated by Ruth and Matthew Mead; Milosz, translated by Milosz and Richard L ourie; Parra, translated by W.S. Merwin; de Andrade, translated by Mark Strand; Celan, translated by Michael Hamburger; Holub, translated by Ian Milner and George Theiner; Ritsos, translated by Paul M erchant; Popa, translated by Charles Simic; and Calvino, translated by William Weaver; as well as additional translations by other hands. 247pp, with Notes on Contributors, and a brief Introduction In our opinion, the best book of its kind ever published. Also uncommon in hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 CAD 214.13 EUR 134.50 GBP 121.14 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,515.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2826JJ000H.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Simic, Charles.   Selected Early Poems.   Publisher: George Braziller. New York.. First Edition Thus, 1999. Third Braziller Edition [earlier versions were 1985 and 1990]. This edition extensively revised with 20 new poems added. Textured white paper covered boards stamped in bronze gilt at spine, in dustwrapper. VF/VF. As new. 263pp. Simic's reputation steadily grows.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3131JJ00BB.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Simic, Charles [Translates].   Homage To The Lame Wolf: Selected Poems of Vasko Popa 1956-1975.   Publisher: Field Translation Series. Oberlin, Ohio.. First Edition, 1979. Maroon cloth boards stamped in gilt at spine, in glossy dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 131pp, with Introduction by Simic. English versions only. Simic's long association with Popa's work is a parallel development line beside his own work, with numerous cross-currents.

Appr.: | AUD 180.33 CAD 176.66 EUR 110.96 GBP 99.94 JPY 15,000.00 MXN 2,142.86 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4738XX00XX.
  
US$165.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Simic, Charles.   Austerities.   Publisher: Braziller. New York.. First Edition, 1982. Textured black paper covered boards, in glossy red grey and white dustjacket. Very Fine (price-clipped). SIGNED by Simic in ink on the FFEP. 61pp. Simic's fifth collection in the Braziller series of poetry. A poet of crude humor and strength.

Appr.: | AUD 158.47 CAD 155.25 EUR 97.51 GBP 87.83 JPY 13,181.82 MXN 1,883.12 ZAR 1,098.48 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4557XX00XX.
  
US$145.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Simic, Charles.   Classic Ballroom Dances.   Publisher: Braziller. New York.. First Edition, 1980. Glossy stiff wrappers, issued simultaneously with hardcover. VF. As new. 64pp. Simic's sixth regular collection, and his fourth with Braziller. Belongs to Simic's strong early per iod, primitivism and sensuality.

Appr.: | AUD 30.05 CAD 29.44 EUR 18.49 GBP 16.66 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 357.14 ZAR 208.33 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4816XX00XX.
  
US$27.50
Contact Dealer
16.   Simic, Charles.   The Uncertain Certainty: Interviews, Essays, And Notes On Poetry.   Publisher: University Of Michigan Press. Ann Arbor.. First Edition, 1985. Decorated stiff wrappers, as issued. Fine. 128pp. In Michigan's distinguished Poets On Poetry series. Simic is at least as interesting as his best poems.

Appr.: | AUD 40.98 CAD 40.15 EUR 25.22 GBP 22.71 JPY 3,409.09 MXN 487.01 ZAR 284.09 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4891XX000F.
  
US$37.50
Contact Dealer
17.   Simic, Charles.   Nine Poems: A Childhood Story.   Publisher: Exact Change. Cambridge.. First Edition, 1989. 1/500 copies total. Large format, orange flapped wrappers, 9" X 13", poems printed on rectos only, 21pp. Very Fine. Uncommon Simic issue.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6506XA00F0.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Simic, Charles.   Dismantling The Silence.   Publisher: George Braziller. New York.. First Edition, 1971. Glossy white blue and red wrappers, as issued. Fine copy. Bright, clean and unfaded. 81pp. First volume in the Braziller poetry series, with a Note by Richard Howard, the editor. Simic's first trade collection following two poorly produced pamphlets from Kayak Press.

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 CAD 214.13 EUR 134.50 GBP 121.14 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,515.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6096XX000D.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Simic, Charles [Translates].   The Little Box.   Publisher: The Charioteer Press. Washington, D.C.. First Edition, 1970. Poems of Vasko Popa, translated from the Serbian by Charles Simic. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt, in white dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. 54pp, with 2 page Introduction by Simic. An e arly and scarce book of Simic's, published when had as yet only two books out (both from Kayak Press).

Appr.: | AUD 245.90 CAD 240.90 EUR 151.31 GBP 136.28 JPY 20,454.55 MXN 2,922.08 ZAR 1,704.55 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6684XA00BD.
  
US$225.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Simic, Charles.   The Horse Has Six Legs: An Anthology Of Serbian Poetry.   Publisher: Graywolf Press. Saint Paul.. First Edition, 1992. Glossy white and yellow wrappers, as issued, paperback original. Fine copy with (yellow) spine panel faded. Edited and Translated by Simic. 222pp. Selections from 18 poets and som e early "oral poetry." A perfect occasion, Simic presenting the work of his own homeland in his incomparable voice.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6310XX000F.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Simic, Charles.   Looking For Trouble.   Publisher: Faber And Faber. London.. First UK Edition, 1997. Blue glossy wrappers, as issued, paperback original. Very Fine copy. Subtitled "Selected Early and More Recent Poems." Cover from Philip Guston painting.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6575XA000H.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Simic, Charles.   Jackstraws.   Publisher: Harcourt Brace. New York.. First Edition, 1999. Curry yellow paper boards, in dustjacket [illustration by Tullio Pericoli]. VF/VF. As new. 85pp poems, by the Pulitzer Prize winner (1990).

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6610XA00A0.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Simic, Charles.   Frightening Toys.   Publisher: Faber And Faber Ltd. London.. First UK Edition, 1995. Stiff white decorated wrappers. Fine copy. Corners straight and sharp, clean. 101pp poems.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6143XX000F.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Simic, Charles.   A Wedding In Hell.   Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company. New York.. Uncorrected Proof, 1994. Plain cream wrappers, as issued. Fine copy. 80pp. Recent collection of characteristic Simic poems.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6250XX000F.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Simic, Charles.   School For Dark Thoughts.   Publisher: Baltimore: Charles Seluzicki.. First Edition, 1978. 1/235 Numbered copies (the whole edition), printed at the Banyan Press, sewn into blue laid paper wrappers, and SIGNED by Simic on a preliminary page. About Fine copy--spine just barely lightened. With Seluzicki's publication announcement laid-in. 9pp.

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 CAD 160.60 EUR 100.87 GBP 90.85 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,136.36 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7406XA00H0.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Simic, Charles.   A Fly In The Soup: Memoirs.   Publisher: Ann Arbor: University Of Michigan Press.. First Edition, 2000. Tan linen cloth boards, in glossy dustjacket. VF/VF. As new. 182pp, illustrated with black and white snapshots. A faxcinating account by this important immigrant American poet abo ut his European experiences and early life in America before he began to write seriously. These accounts clarify and validate much of Simic's work. Fascinating.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7388XA00AF.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Simic, Charles.   Night Picnic.   Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Inc.. First Edition, 2001. Snow white paper boards, dustwrapper. Very Fine copy--as new. 86pp, his latest collection.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8281XA00AE.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Simic, Charles [Translates].   Homage To The Lame Wolf: Vasko Popa--Selected Poems.   Publisher: Oberlin, Ohio: Oberlin College Press.. First Edition, 1987. Field Translation Series 12. Consolidated reissue of The Little Box [1970] and Give Me Back My Rags [1985]. Very Fine copy in glossy laminated wrappers. 163pp, with Introduction by Simic. Simic's relationship to his countryman and its importance to his work cannot be overemphasized.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 9522XB000D.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Simic, Charles.   The Voice At 3:00 A.M.: Selected Late & New Poems.   Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Inc.. Uncorrected Proof, 2003. Red printed wrappers, as issued. Very Fine copy. 158pp.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: A191XC000H.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
30.   SIMIC CHARLES AND MARK STRAND   ANOTHER REPUBLIC 17 EUROPEAN AND SOUTH AMERICAN WRITERS   Publisher: ECCO N.Y. 1976. Soft Cover VERY GOOD PLUS

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 020440.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
31.   SIMIC CHARLES   HOTEL INSOMNIA   Publisher: HARCOURT N.Y. 1992. Soft Cover VERY GOOD PLUS

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 020442.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
32.   SIMIC CHARLES   THE HORSE HAS SIX LEGS   Publisher: GRAYWOLF ST. PAUL 1992. Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 18.20 EUR 11.43 GBP 10.30 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 220.78 ZAR 128.79 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 020448.
  
US$17.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Simic, Charles.   WHAT THE GRASS SAYS.   Publisher: S.F.: Kayak, n.d.. Limited to 1000 copies. Sm. 4to wraps copy; unpaged, illus. by Joan Abelson. 1/4 inch bump to surface of front wrap which shows lightly on first few leaves, slight rubbing. Still a near fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 125.68 CAD 123.13 EUR 77.34 GBP 69.65 JPY 10,454.55 MXN 1,493.51 ZAR 871.21 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 04563A..
  
US$115.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Simic, Charles, Illustrated by: Joan Abelson, 12 Prints   What the Grass SAYS   Publisher: Kayak Santa Cruz California. Gray-green wraps with golden brown and bright fuchsia printing. Illustrated with 12 rather psychedelic prints in colors by Joan Abelson. The author's first book. Pages unnumbered. Points of issue for this volume are confusing with Kayak printing in both San Francisco and Santa Cruz. No date (1967). Cover edges toned, no other marks or damage. POETRY 3555 Second Issue Presumed Paperbound Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry

Appr.: | AUD 103.83 CAD 101.71 EUR 63.89 GBP 57.54 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,233.77 ZAR 719.70 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 3555.
  
US$95.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Simic, Charles   The Chicken without a Head, A New Version   Picture
Publisher: Trace Ediitons Portland Oregon 1983. Highly textured heavy terra cotta paper wraps, bright orange free endpapers. no page numbers. Limited editon of 500 copies. First Edition Paperbound About Ffne Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall (square format) Poetry

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 4647.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.