TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Charles Sheffield
Total items found: 140

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Sheffield, Charles   Summertide: Book One of The Heritage Universe   Publisher: Ballantine Publishing Group New York, NY, U.S.A. 1990. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0501043.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Sheffield, Charles & Pournelle, Jerry   Higher Education   Publisher: Tor 1996. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0801535.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Sheffield, Charles   Between the Strokes of Night   Publisher: Baen 1992. Some spine wear. 3rd Printing Mass Market Paperback Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 04021280.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Sheffield, Charles   The Billion Dollar Boy   Publisher: Tor 1997. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0903407.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Sheffield, Charles & Pournelle, Jerry   Higher Education   Publisher: Tor 1997. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1003502.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Sheffield, Charles   My Brother's Keeper   Publisher: Ace 1982. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 03041060.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Charles Sheffield   The Mind Pool   Publisher: Baen New York 1993. Near Fine Paperback MP15

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 016246.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Sheffield, Charles.   The Amazing Dr. Darwin: The Adventures of Charles Darwin's Grandfather.   Publisher: Baen Publishing Enterprises Riverdale (2002). Near Fine/Fine. 1st Ed. Boards 328 p. 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 12.46 CAD 12.21 EUR 7.67 GBP 6.90 JPY 1,036.36 MXN 148.05 ZAR 86.36 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS019530I.
  
US$11.40
Contact Dealer
9.   Charles Sheffield   The Ganymede Club   Publisher: TOR Books New York 1995. Near Fine Paperback MP10

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 016629.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Sheffield, Charles   Earth Watch.A Survey of the World From Space.   Publisher: Macmillan Pub. Co. NY 1981. Condition: FINE/FINE. FirstUS stated Binding: HB Black cloth Beautiful Photos from Landsat Satellite.

Appr.: | AUD 39.87 CAD 39.06 EUR 24.53 GBP 22.10 JPY 3,316.36 MXN 473.77 ZAR 276.36 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS000473I.
  
US$36.48
Contact Dealer
11.   Galaxy (Martin O'Hearn; Timothy P. Lewis; Tappan King; Charles Sheffield; Greg Benford; Jerry E. Pournelle)   GALAXY Science Fiction: September, Sept. 1978 (The Stars in Shroud)   Publisher: UPD Publishing NY. Vol. 39, No. 7. Cover by Brad Haman illustrating "Rescue Room" (novella) by Martin O'Hearn. Includes "The Stars in Shroud" (pt. 3 of 3) by Greg Benford; "The Breath of the Lily" by Timothy P. Lewis; "Fearn" by Tappan King; "The Dalmation of Faust" by Charles Sheffield. Article: "A Step Further Out: Will There Be Stars in Our Crown?" by Jerry Pournelle. Heavily rubbed. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 CAD 3.05 EUR 1.92 GBP 1.73 JPY 259.09 MXN 37.01 ZAR 21.59 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P4.790.
  
US$2.85
Contact Dealer
12.   Analog (Algis Budrys; Orson Scott Card; Bill Johns; Stephen Robinett; Dennis Latham Cox; Charles Sheffield)   ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: May 1978   Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY. Vol. XCVIII, No. 5. Cover by Richard Powers for "The Nuptial Flight of Warbirds" by Budrys. Includes "Mikal's Songbird" by Card; "Renewel" by Johns; "The Satyr" by Robinett; "University Medical Versus Diplococcus" by Cox; "Fixed Price War" by Sheffield. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 3.64 CAD 3.57 EUR 2.24 GBP 2.02 JPY 302.73 MXN 43.25 ZAR 25.23 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P2.1592.
  
US$3.33
Contact Dealer
13.   Galaxy (Martin O'Hearn; Timothy P. Lewis; Tappan King; Charles Sheffield; Greg Benford; Jerry E. Pournelle)   GALAXY Science Fiction: September, Sept. 1978 (The Stars in Shroud)   Picture
Publisher: UPD Publishing NY. Vol. 39, No. 7. Cover by Brad Haman illustrating "Rescue Room" (novella) by Martin O'Hearn. Includes "The Stars in Shroud" (pt. 3 of 3) by Greg Benford; "The Breath of the Lily" by Timothy P. Lewis; "Fearn" by Tappan King; "The Dalmation of Faust" by Charles Sheffield. Article: "A Step Further Out: Will There Be Stars in Our Crown?" by Jerry Pournelle. A little rubbed; dealer's mark. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 3.38 CAD 3.31 EUR 2.08 GBP 1.87 JPY 280.91 MXN 40.13 ZAR 23.41 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P9.446.
  
US$3.09
Contact Dealer
14.   Asimov's (Gerry Mooney; Martin Gardner; Brian Aldiss; James Killus; Skip Wall; Lewis & Edith Shiner; Al Sirois; Charles Sheffield; John Brunner; Isaac Asimov)   ISAAC ASIMOV'S Science Fiction: January, Jan. 1983   Picture
Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol. 7, No. 1. Cover by Mark Caparosa for "A Romance of the Equator" by Brian Aldiss. Includes "Mooney's Module - The Answerfact Difference" (cartoon) by Gerry Mooney; "Monorails on Mars" by Martin Gardner; "Shaggy Purple" by James Killus; "Pilrimage" by Slip Wall; "Things That Go Quack in the Night' by the Lewis & Edith Shiner; "Concerto in B Demolished" by Al Sirois; "The Seventeen-Year Locusts" by Charles Sheffield; "Fusing and Refusing" by John Brunner. Article: "Women and Science Fiction" by Isaac Asimov. Illustrated by Val Lakey, Marc Yankus, Robert Kraus, Janet Aulisio, D. Murphy, and Odbert. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 CAD 3.05 EUR 1.92 GBP 1.73 JPY 259.09 MXN 37.01 ZAR 21.59 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P4.673.
  
US$2.85
Contact Dealer
15.   Asimov's (Pat Cadigan; Charles Sheffield; Deborah Wessell; Damian Kilby; Avram Davidson; Bruce Sterling)   Isaac ASIMOV'S Science Fiction: February, Feb. 1990   Picture
Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol. 14, No. 2. Cover by Hisaki Yasuda for "Fool to Believe" (novella) by Pat Cadigan. Includes "A Braver Thing" (novelette) by Charles Sheffield; "Joyride" (novelette) by Deborah Wessell; "Travelers" (novelette) by Damian Kilby; "Seeomancer" by Avram Davidson; "The Sword of Damocles" by Bruce Sterling. Illustrated by Robert Shore, George Thompson, Bob Walters, Pat Morrissey, and Laura Lakey. Slight hinge crease. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 CAD 3.05 EUR 1.92 GBP 1.73 JPY 259.09 MXN 37.01 ZAR 21.59 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P9.1254.
  
US$2.85
Contact Dealer
16.   Sheffield, Charles   Summertide ; Book One of The Heritage Universe   Publisher: Ballantine Books New York 1990. 257 pp., previous owner's initials in red marker in the corner of the front fly, dust jacket rubbed a little - spine color black, white, red - sci-fi ISBN: 0-345-36038-9 1st Printing Near Fine Hardcover Very Good to Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 22482.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Galaxy (Charles Sheffield; Kevin O'Donnell. Jr.; Thomas A. Easton; Jeffrey Goddin; Frank Herbert)   GALAXY Science Fiction: June 1977 (The Dosadi Experiment)   Picture
Publisher: UPD Publishing NY. Vol. 38, No. 4. Cover by Stephen Fabian for "Legacy" (novelette) by Charles Sheffield. Includes "A Meeting of Minds" (novelette) by Kevin O'Donnell, Jr.; "Help Not Wanted" by Thomas A. Easton; "Who Murders, Who Dreams" by Jeffrey Goddin; "The Dosadi Experiment" (pt. 2 of 4) by Frank Herbert. Feature: "A Step Further Out: We Interrupt This Program -" by Jerry Pournelle. Illustrated by Aulisio, Dalzell, and Fabian. Digest Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 CAD 3.05 EUR 1.92 GBP 1.73 JPY 259.09 MXN 37.01 ZAR 21.59 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P9.1420.
  
US$2.85
Contact Dealer
18.   Asimov's (Walter Jon Williams; Charles Sheffield; Jack Dann; John Barnes; Rick Wilbur; Robert Frazier; Pat Murphy; Isaac   Isaac ASIMOV'S Science Fiction: April, Apr. 1988   Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol. 12, No. 4. Cover by Hisaki Yasuda for "Surfacing" (novella) by Walter Jon Williams. Includes "The Courts of Xanadu" (novelette) by Charles Sheffield; "Tea" (novelette) by Jack Dann; "Under the Covenant Stars" (novelette) by John Barnes; "Suffer the Children" by Rick Wilbur; "Tags" by Robert Frazier; "Good-Bye, Cynthia" by Pat Murphy; "Editorial: Eccentricity" by Isaac Asimov. Illustrated by J. K. Potter, Laura Lakey, Hank Jankus, Bob Walters, and Hisaki Yasuda. Digest Wraps Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.15 CAD 4.07 EUR 2.56 GBP 2.30 JPY 345.45 MXN 49.35 ZAR 28.79 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P4.1260.
  
US$3.80
Contact Dealer
19.   Analog (Larry Niven; Charles Sheffield; Eric Vinicoff; Bill Vaughan; Rob Chilson)   ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: March, Mar. 1987 (The Smoke Ring)   Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol.CVII, No. 3. Cover by David Hardy for "Trader's Cross" (novelette) by Charles Sheffield. Includes "The Smoke Ring" (pt. 3 of 4) by Larry Niven; "Displaced" (novelette) by Eric Vinicoff; "Cheap But Not Dirty: Proposal for a Spaceplane" (science fact) by Tom Pace & Dan DeLong; "Here There Be Dragons" by Bill Vaughan; "The Bureaucratic Brain" by Rob Chilson. Illustrated by David Hardy, Judith Mitchell, Hank Jankus, Arthur George, and Vincent Di Fate. Edge wear; stray black marker spot on text block at foredge. Digest Wraps Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 3.64 CAD 3.57 EUR 2.24 GBP 2.02 JPY 302.73 MXN 43.25 ZAR 25.23 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P2.836.
  
US$3.33
Contact Dealer
20.   Sheffield, Charles   Earth Watch - A Survey of the World From Space   Picture
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson 1981. Book condition: Very Good or Better. Wrapper: Very Good (price clipped) ISBN: 0283987375. Normal wear to wrapper and cover edges Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. We will not ask for extra shipping. Illustrated with breathtaking colour photographs, many double page, and maps First Edition Hardback with Dust Wrapper

Appr.: | AUD 26.16 CAD 25.63 EUR 16.10 GBP 14.50 JPY 2,176.36 MXN 310.91 ZAR 181.36 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 467074.
  
US$23.94
Contact Dealer
21.   Sheffield, Charles   Earth Watch: A survey of the World from Space   Picture
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson 1981. Book condition: Very Good or Better. Wrapper: Very Good or Better Price Clipped ISBN: 0283987375. Wrapper shows signs of wear. Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. We will not ask for extra shipping. Illustrated with breathtaking colour photographs, many double page, and maps First Edition Hardback with Dust Wrapper

Appr.: | AUD 21.65 CAD 21.21 EUR 13.32 GBP 12.00 JPY 1,800.91 MXN 257.27 ZAR 150.08 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 561104.
  
US$19.81
Contact Dealer
22.   Analog (Charles Sheffield & Jerry Pournelle; James White; Mark Rich; Maya Kaathryn Bohnhoff; H. Paul Shuch, Ph.D.; Grey   ANALOG Science Fiction and Fact: February, Feb. 1996 (Higher Education)   Picture
Publisher: Dell Magazines NY. Vol. CXVI, No. 3. Cover by Chris Moore for "Higher Education" (pt. 1 of 4) by Charles Sheffield & Jerry Pournelle. Includes "Un-Birthday Boy" (novelette) by James White; "Human Lives Saved" (novelette) by Mark Rich; "Marsh Mallow" (novelette) by Maya Kaathryn Bohnhoff; "Seti Made Simple" (science fact) by H. Paul Shuch, Ph.D.; "When There's a Will, There's a Way" by Grey Rollins; "Living It Is The Best Revenge" by Ian Randall Strock; "An Ever-Reddening Glow" by David Brin. Probability Zero: "The Bill" by Bud Sparhawk. Illustrated by George G. Krauter, Steve Cavallo, Mike Aspengren, Laurie Harden, and Vincent Di Fate. Digest Wraps Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 CAD 3.05 EUR 1.92 GBP 1.73 JPY 259.09 MXN 37.01 ZAR 21.59 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA939.
  
US$2.85
Contact Dealer
23.   Thrust (Gardner Dozois; Frank Kelly Freas; Michael Bishop; George Alec Effinger; Charles Sheffield; Ted White)   THRUST Science Fiction in Review: No. 15, Summer 1980   Picture
Publisher: Thrust Publications Reston, VA. Cover by Dan Steffan. Includes "The Alienated Critic" by Doug Fratz; "SF Retrospective: 1979" by Gardner Dozois; "Interview: Frank Kelly Freas" by Dr. Jeffrey Elliott; "Pitching Pennies Against the Starboard Bulkhead: 'A Speculation of SF Writers" by Michael Bishop; "Caviary" by George Alec Effinger; "From the Pictured Urn" Charles Sheffield; "SF Art" by Dan Steffan; "My Column" by Ted White; "Paper Warriors - Part II: Board games" by David Nalle; "Reviews; Books, Etc." by Doug Fratz, Steve Brown, Robert Frazier, David Pettus, Bill Glass, Lee Smith, Darrell Schweitzer, Elizabeth Stanford, and W. Ritchie Benedict; "Counterthrusts: Letters" letters by Diane Duane, Jerry Pournelle, Arthur Hlvaty, Darrell Schwietzer, and Michael G. Franklin. Illustrated by Dan Steffan, Derek Parks-Carter, Mike Romesburg, William Rotsler, Michael Gilbert, Rick McCollum, Allen Koszowski, Dennis Fujitake, Steve Fox, and Alexis Gilliland. Wraps Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 5.19 CAD 5.09 EUR 3.19 GBP 2.88 JPY 431.82 MXN 61.69 ZAR 35.98 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA1010.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
24.   Thrust (Gardner Dozois; Frank Kelly Freas; Michael Bishop; George Alec Effinger; Charles Sheffield; Ted White)   THRUST Science Fiction in Review: No. 15, Summer 1980   Picture
Publisher: Thrust Publications Reston, VA. Cover by Dan Steffan. Includes "The Alienated Critic" by Doug Fratz; "SF Retrospective: 1979" by Gardner Dozois; "Interview: Frank Kelly Freas" by Dr. Jeffrey Elliott; "Pitching Pennies Against the Starboard Bulkhead: 'A Speculation of SF Writers" by Michael Bishop; "Caviary" by George Alec Effinger; "From the Pictured Urn" Charles Sheffield; "SF Art" by Dan Steffan; "My Column" by Ted White; "Paper Warriors - Part II: Board games" by David Nalle; "Reviews; Books, Etc." by Doug Fratz, Steve Brown, Robert Frazier, David Pettus, Bill Glass, Lee Smith, Darrell Schweitzer, Elizabeth Stanford, and W. Ritchie Benedict; "Counterthrusts: Letters" letters by Diane Duane, Jerry Pournelle, Arthur Hlvaty, Darrell Schwietzer, and Michael G. Franklin. Illustrated by Dan Steffan, Derek Parks-Carter, Mike Romesburg, William Rotsler, Michael Gilbert, Rick McCollum, Allen Koszowski, Dennis Fujitake, Steve Fox, and Alexis Gilliland. Wraps Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 5.19 CAD 5.09 EUR 3.19 GBP 2.88 JPY 431.82 MXN 61.69 ZAR 35.98 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA1011.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
25.   Thrust (Raymond Gallun; Michael Bishop; Charles Sheffield; George Alec Effinger)   THRUST Science Fiction in Review: No. 17, Summer 1981   Picture
Publisher: Thrust Publications Gaithersburg, MD. Cover by Mario Giguere. Includes "The Alienated Critic" by Doug Fratz; "Interview: Raymond Gallun" by Jeffrey Elliott; "Pitching Pennies Against the Starboard Bulkhead: 'A Reverie for Mister Ray" by Michael Bishop; "Caviary" by George Alec Effinger; "Raving and Drooling" by Lou Stathis; "Reviews; Books, Etc." by Carrington, Fratz, Patten, Schweitzer, Frazier, Pettus, Benedict, DiPrete, and Sanders; "Counterthrusts: Letters" letters by Wilder, Frank, D'Ammassa, Weheiden, Koszowski, Schweitzer, and Victoria. Illustrated by Dennis Fujitake, Jeffrey Elliott (photo), Tim Hammell, Michael Romesburg, Ray Waters III, Derek Carter, Alan White, Matt Howarth, Dan Steffan, and Alexis Gilliland. Wraps Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 5.19 CAD 5.09 EUR 3.19 GBP 2.88 JPY 431.82 MXN 61.69 ZAR 35.98 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA1013.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
26.   Thrust (Ian Watson; Martin Caidin; Poul Anderson; Charles Sheffield; Darrell Schweitzer)   THRUST Science Fiction in Review: No. 35, Winter 1990   Picture
Publisher: Thrust Publications Gaithersburg, MD. Cover by Alfred Klosterman. Includes "Impulse: Editorial" by Doug Fratz; "Themes and Variations: A View on the F and Fantasy of 1988" by Ian Watson; "Keeping the Rainbow From Growing Dark: An Interview With Martin Caidin" by Thomas Hackney; "Beer Mutterings" by Poul Anderson; "How Did a Nice Guy Like You Finish in a Place Like This? One Step From Pornography: A Personal odyssey" by Charles Sheffield; "Words and Pictures" by Darrell Schweitzer; "Reviews; Books, Etc." by Michael Bishop, Doug Fratz, Anthony Trull, Pascal J. Thomas, Dean R. Lambe, Andrew Andrews, Sharon E. Martin, Jeremiah P. Reilly, and E. R. Stewart; "Counterthrusts: Letters" by Katherine Eliska Kimbriel, Avedon Carol, John Shirley, Michael A. Gunderloy, David Bratman, Richard Chwedyk, Lee Smith, Rima Saret, harry Warner, Jr., and Lawrence watt-Evans; "Staff News." Illustrated by Alfred Klosterman, Allen Koszowski, Stephen Fox, John D. Waldrop, and William Rotsler. Wraps Fine

Appr.: | AUD 5.19 CAD 5.09 EUR 3.19 GBP 2.88 JPY 431.82 MXN 61.69 ZAR 35.98 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA1035.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
27.   Analog (Larry Niven; Charles Sheffield; Eric Vinicoff; Bill Vaughan; Rob Chilson)   ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: March, Mar. 1987 (The Smoke Ring)   Picture
Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol.CVII, No. 3. Cover by David Hardy for "Trader's Cross" (novelette) by Charles Sheffield. Includes "The Smoke Ring" (pt. 3 of 4) by Larry Niven; "Displaced" (novelette) by Eric Vinicoff; "Cheap But Not Dirty: Proposal for a Spaceplane" (science fact) by Tom Pace & Dan DeLong; "Here There Be Dragons" by Bill Vaughan; "The Bureaucratic Brain" by Rob Chilson. Illustrated by David Hardy, Judith Mitchell, Hank Jankus, Arthur George, and Vincent Di Fate. Creasing. Digest Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.08 CAD 2.03 EUR 1.28 GBP 1.15 JPY 172.73 MXN 24.68 ZAR 14.39 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA1313.
  
US$1.90
Contact Dealer
28.   Analog (Charles Sheffield; Michael F. Flynn; Jerry Oltion & Lee Goodloe; Roberta Jane Pournelle; Linda Nagata; Gail Schn   ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: October, Oct. 1988   Picture
Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol. CVIII, No. 10. Cover by Randy Asplund-Faith for "Sunstat" (novelette) by Jerry Oltion & Lee Goodloe. Includes "Proteus Unbound" (pt. 3 of 4) by Charles Sheffield; "The Adventure of the Laughing Clone" by Michael F. Flynn; "High-Tec for the Little Red Schoolhouse" (article) by Roberta Jane Pournelle; "Career Decision" by Linda Nagata; "A Cat for Katie" by Gail Schnirch; "Likelier Than 100,000,000 Superbovae" ('Creative Science') by Cyn Mason. Illustrated by Randy Asplund-Faith, Nicholas Jainschigg, Judy Mitchell, and Vincent Di Fate. Label ghosts. Digest Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.08 CAD 2.03 EUR 1.28 GBP 1.15 JPY 172.73 MXN 24.68 ZAR 14.39 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA1507.
  
US$1.90
Contact Dealer
29.   Amazing (Charles Sheffield; Steven Utley; A. Bertram Chandler; Mack Reynolds; Robert W. Cantales; Richard Stooker; Paul   AMAZING Stories: February, Feb. 1979   Picture
Publisher: Ultimate Publishing NY. Vol. 52, No. 2. Cover by Barber. Includes "The Grooves of Change" (novelet) by Charles Sheffield; "Leaves" by Steven Utley; "Journey's End" by A. Bertram Chandler; "A Halo for Horace" by Mack Reynolds; "Carom Shot" by Robert W. Cantales; "The Copper Quarter" by Richard Stooker; "Eye of the Beholder" by Paul Dellinger. Article: "Social Design in Science Fiction" by Brian W. Stableford. Illustrated by Steve Fabian, D. Biamonte, Richard Olsen, Joe Staton, and Nancy Koch. Tanning. Digest Wraps Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.15 CAD 4.07 EUR 2.56 GBP 2.30 JPY 345.45 MXN 49.35 ZAR 28.79 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA1557.
  
US$3.80
Contact Dealer
30.   Galaxy (C. J. Cherryh; Charles Sheffield; Brian Fristensky; Robert Chilson; Paul Walker; William Walling; J. E. Pournell   GALAXY Science Fiction: March, Mar. 1978 (The Faded Sun: Kesrith)   Picture
Publisher: UPD Publishing NY. Vol. 39, No. 3. Cover by Anji Valenza for "Moonless Night' by Robert Chilson. Includes "The Faded Sun: Kersrith" (pt. 2 of 4) by C. J. Cherryh; "The Killing Vector" (novelette) by Charles Sheffield; "The Exchange" (novelette) by Brian Fristensky; "Bugs" by Paul Walker; "The Norns' Loom" by William Walling. Features: "Showcase" by Bob Schaffer; "A Step Further Out: The Moral Equivalent of War" by Jerry Pournelle; "Galaxy bookshelf" by Paul Walker; "The Alien Viewpoint: How to Publish a Fanzine in a Few Easy. .Well, Maybe Not So Easy Lessons" by Richard E. Geiss; 'Editorial"; "Directions"; "SF mart". Illustrated by Valenza, Mueller, and Harlib. Slight creasing and rubbing. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 4.15 CAD 4.07 EUR 2.56 GBP 2.30 JPY 345.45 MXN 49.35 ZAR 28.79 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA1624.
  
US$3.80
Contact Dealer
31.   F&SF (Robert Charles Wilson; Kenneth W. Ledbetter; Larry Tritten; Roger Robert Lovin; Charles Sheffield; George Alec Eff   The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): December, Dec. 1987   Picture
Publisher: Mercury Press NY. Vol. 73, No. 6. Cover by Tim Gabor for "The Cobbler" by Roger Robert Lovin. Includes "Extras" (novelet) by Robert Charles Wilson; "The Canyons of Ariel" (novelet) by Kenneth W. Ledbetter; "In Video Veritas" by Larry Tritten; "Obsolete Skill" by Charles Sheffield; "Another Dead Grandfather" by George Alec Effinger; "Delivery" by Michael Shea; "Ticket to Heaven" by John Shirley; "Science: The Road to Humanity" by Isaac Asimov. Digest Wraps Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.15 CAD 4.07 EUR 2.56 GBP 2.30 JPY 345.45 MXN 49.35 ZAR 28.79 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P9.874.
  
US$3.80
Contact Dealer
32.   Amazing (Charles Sheffield; Mack Reynolds; Gordon Eklund; Lisa Tuttle; Steve Miller; Vol Haldeman; Ted White; Tom Perry)   AMAZING Science Fiction: May 1978   Picture
Publisher: Ultimate Publishing NY. Vol. 51, No. 3. Cover by Steve Fabian for "Sight of Proteus" (novelette) by Charles Sheffield. Includes "All Things to All" (novelette) by Mack Reynolds; "Saint Francis Night" (novelette) by Gordon Eklund; "In the Arcade" by Lisa Tuttle; "Charioteer" by Steve Miller; "You've Come a Long Way, Baby" by Vol Haldeman. Features: "Editorial" by Ted White; "An Amazing Story: Experiment in Bankruptcy" by Tom Perry; "Or So You Say". Illustrated by Steve Fabian, Tony Gleeson, Richard Olsen, and Joe Staton. Tanning. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 CAD 3.05 EUR 1.92 GBP 1.73 JPY 259.09 MXN 37.01 ZAR 21.59 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA881.
  
US$2.85
Contact Dealer
33.   Amazing (Charles Sheffield; Steven Utley; A. Bertram Chandler; Mack Reynolds; Robert W. Cantales; Richard Stooker; Paul   AMAZING Stories: February, Feb. 1979   Picture
Publisher: Ultimate Publishing NY. Vol. 52, No. 2. Cover by Barber. Includes "The Grooves of Change" (novelet) by Charles Sheffield; "Leaves" by Steven Utley; "Journey's End" by A. Bertram Chandler; "A Halo for Horace" by Mack Reynolds; "Carom Shot" by Robert W. Cantales; "The Copper Quarter" by Richard Stooker; "Eye of the Beholder" by Paul Dellinger. Article: "Social Design in Science Fiction" by Brian W. Stableford. Illustrated by Steve Fabian, D. Biamonte, Richard Olsen, Joe Staton, and Nancy Koch. Upper front corner and hinge creased. Digest Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.60 CAD 2.55 EUR 1.60 GBP 1.44 JPY 216.36 MXN 30.91 ZAR 18.03 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA1540.
  
US$2.38
Contact Dealer
34.   Pournelle, Jerry & Baen, Jim (editors)(Keith Laumer; David Drake; John Dalmas; Edward A. Byers; Charles Sheffield; Grego   FAR FRONTIERS: Spring 1986 - Vol. V   Publisher: Baen NY 1986. (Paperback magazine) 1st printing, May 1986. Paperback original. Cover by David Egge. Includes "A Lion to the Sea" by Dalmas; "Space Transportation" by Sheffield; "Dancing With the Straw Man" by Benford; "The High Reach" by Byers; "There Is A Tide" (Retief series) by Laumer; "The Space Beat" by Stine; "Ranks of Bronze" by Drake; "Aftermaths" by Bujold. Cover corner crease. ISBN: 0671655728 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 CAD 3.05 EUR 1.92 GBP 1.73 JPY 259.09 MXN 37.01 ZAR 21.59 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: L1326.
  
US$2.85
Contact Dealer
35.   Thrust (Ian Watson; Martin Caidin; Poul Anderson; Charles Sheffield; Darrell Schweitzer)   THRUST Science Fiction in Review: No. 35, Winter 1990   Picture
Publisher: Thrust Publications Gaithersburg, MD. Cover by Alfred Klosterman. Includes "Impulse: Editorial" by Doug Fratz; "Themes and Variations: A View on the F and Fantasy of 1988" by Ian Watson; "Keeping the Rainbow From Growing Dark: An Interview With Martin Caidin" by Thomas Hackney; "Beer Mutterings" by Poul Anderson; "How Did a Nice Guy Like You Finish in a Place Like This? One Step From Pornography: A Personal odyssey" by Charles Sheffield; "Words and Pictures" by Darrell Schweitzer; "Reviews; Books, Etc." by Michael Bishop, Doug Fratz, Anthony Trull, Pascal J. Thomas, Dean R. Lambe, Andrew Andrews, Sharon E. Martin, Jeremiah P. Reilly, and E. R. Stewart; "Counterthrusts: Letters" by Katherine Eliska Kimbriel, Avedon Carol, John Shirley, Michael A. Gunderloy, David Bratman, Richard Chwedyk, Lee Smith, Rima Saret, harry Warner, Jr., and Lawrence watt-Evans; "Staff News." Illustrated by Alfred Klosterman, Allen Koszowski, Stephen Fox, John D. Waldrop, and William Rotsler. Wraps Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.68 CAD 4.58 EUR 2.88 GBP 2.59 JPY 389.09 MXN 55.58 ZAR 32.42 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA1727.
  
US$4.28
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.