|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Charles Lindbergh
Total items found:
41
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Lindbergh, Charles A. (Augustus), 1902-1974. Herrick, Myron T.
'We'. With a Foreword by Myron T. Herrick. Fully Illustrated
Publisher: NY, Putnam's Sons / Knickerbocker Press, 1927. 318 p., 48 illus., 21 cm. Lindbergh's transatlantic flight on the 20th-21st of May took 33-1/2 hours. This book was published in July; this "eleventh impression" was the fifth of the month. Stock#30959. Royal blue boards stamped in gold, VG/ dj good+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30959.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Charles A. Lindbergh
We
Publisher: New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1927. Good/No Jacket. Later Printing. Some cover and spine wear else GD condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 009464.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Lindbergh, Charles A.
Autobiography of Values
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1978, 77, 76 NY. Near fine; dust jacket flaps creased, short closed tear, rubbed, good+. Tall 8 vo. (xxi) 423 pp. Genealogy, select bibliography, index, b/w photo plates, gray/black cloth-backed boards. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.04 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 198.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 004457.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Lindbergh, Charles A.
The Wartime Journals of
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich New York 1970. 1038 pages, 76 b/w photos, list of illustrations, glossary, index, map endpapers, 8vo; navy cloth. Very good condition, a few small spots all edges; priced dust jacket very good-, sunned, edgewear Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015099.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Elisofon, Eliot w/introductory letter by Charles A. Lindbergh
Java Diary
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1969 1st ed.. 298pp. illus. green cloth sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj. Life Magazine photographer Eliot Elisofon (1911-73) combines a personal diary of his experiences in the Udjong Kulon Nature Preserve in western Java with dozens of his photographs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13010.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Lindbergh, Charles A.
OF FLIGHT AND LIFE
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons 1948. VG+ First Edition. Hardcover 5.25 X 7.5 NDJ 56 Pages. FIRST EDITION. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. clean bright and tight
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS008347I.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Lindbergh, Charles A. (Augustus), 1902-1974. Herrick, Myron T.
'We'. With a Foreword by Myron T. Herrick. Fully Illustrated
Publisher: NY, Putnam's Sons / Knickerbocker Press, 1927. 318 p., 48 illus., 21 cm. Lindbergh's transatlantic flight on the 20th-21st of May took 33-1/2 hours. This book was published in July; this is the "fifth impression." Stock#44672. Vg, royal blue boards stamped in gold, dj poor, worn, panels detached, with yellowed newspaper clippings.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44672.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Lindbergh, Charles A. (Augustus), 1902-1974. Herrick, Myron T.
'We'. With a Foreword by Myron T. Herrick. Fully Illustrated
Publisher: NY, Putnam's Sons / Knickerbocker Press, 1927. 318 p., 48 illus., 21 cm. Lindbergh's transatlantic flight on the 20th-21st of May took 33-1/2 hours. This book was published in July; this is the "second impression." stock#NS324. Vg / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NS324.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Nance, John w/foreword by Charles A. Lindbergh
The Gentle Tasaday: A Stone Age People in the Philippine Rain Forest
Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975 1st ed.. 465pp. illus. hardback sm 4to: near Very Good in a near Very Good dj. A solid first edition copy of this account of a discovery that later became the subject of academic controversy: hoax or not?
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.85 | CAD 7.00 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.48 | JPY 635.45 | MXN 77.67 | ZAR 62.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 15696.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Lindbergh, Charles A.
The Spirit of St. Louis
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1953. (xii) 562 pages, extensive appendix with b/w photo plates, map of flight, log, engineering data by Donald A. Hall, Glossary, drawing of the plane with parts labeled, endpapers illustrated with b/w reproduction of aquatint by Burnell Poole; 8vo, blue cloth. Very good+, blue top edge faded, spine end bumped; dust jacket flap priced, light edgewear, rear sunned, 2 tears. In Brodart. Laid in newspaper clipping by John Chamberlain titled "Lindbergh: The Misunderstood Hero" with small photo. First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.18 | CAD 42.08 | EUR 31.82 | GBP 26.92 | JPY 3,818.18 | MXN 466.67 | ZAR 378.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023055.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Lindbergh, Charles A.
Of Flight and Life.
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948.. 56 pp. 12mo. Cloth in dustjacket. Wear to jacket, bumping to spine ends and corners w/ small tears and chips, sunning to spine, price clipped. Light shelfwear to book, light bumping to spine ends. Small stain to top edge of first few pages. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 130005.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Grierson, John (foreword by Charles Lindbergh).
Challenge to the Poles: Highlights of Arctic and Antarctic Aviation.
Publisher: London: G.T. Foulis & Co., 1964.. 1st edition Hardback. Octavo, 695, Light blue cloth. Minor corner bump; very light stain to top of foredge. Jacket with minor edge and extremity wear; light chipping at head of spine; a couple of tiny edge tears. Thorough study of polar aviation milestones. Hardcover Hardcover Very good/Very good Photos.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 4219.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
LINDBERGH CHARLES A.
WE
Publisher: N. Y.: G.P.PUTNAM, 1928. 33RD IMPRESSION OF FIRST EDITION . FRAYED AND CHIPPED JACKET, REAR PANEL IS HAND SOILED, INSCRIBED AND DATED SEPT. 1932 BY LINDBERGH ON TITLE PAGE, Author Inscribed Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,078.43 | CAD 1,102.20 | EUR 833.33 | GBP 705.13 | JPY 100,000.00 | MXN 12,222.22 | ZAR 9,909.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 012499.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
LINDBERGH CHARLES A.
WE
Publisher: N. Y.: G.P.PUTNAM, 1927. BRIGHT CLEAN COPY HARD COVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.03 | CAD 14.34 | EUR 10.84 | GBP 9.17 | JPY 1,300.91 | MXN 159.00 | ZAR 128.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 012500.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Lindbergh, Charles
We
Putnam 9th impression 1927 no d/j cond vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.03 | CAD 11.27 | EUR 8.52 | GBP 7.21 | JPY 1,022.73 | MXN 125.00 | ZAR 101.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 5753.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Lindbergh, Charles A., Illustrated by: B&W Photos
WE
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons (The Knickerbocker Press) New York 1927. Red cloth hardcover stamped in gilt, top edge gilt, blue and white endpapers decorated with airplanes. 318 pages with nearly 50 B&W historical photos. Red cloth preferred as First State of the first trade edition (the first printing was issued in both red and blue). With first edition statement on copyright page. In very good condition with tiny amount of rub at spine head, previous owner's name dated 1927 on front paste down, a few terminal pages with faint age spots. Slight tendency to cant if pressed. A common book in later printings, scarce in the first edition, red binding. AVIATION 3491 First Edition, First State No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Aviation
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3491.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Kennedy, Ludovic Henry Coverley, 1919-2009. [Lindbergh, Charles A. (Charles Augustus), 1902-1974] [Hauptmann, Bruno]
The Airman and the Carpenter. The Lindbergh Kidnapping and the Framing of Richard Hauptmann
Publisher: NY, Viking, 1985. x, 438 p., [32] p. of plates, ill.; 25 cm. Kennedy argues that Bruno Hauptmann did not kidnap and murder Charles Lindbergh's baby, a crime for which he was executed in 1936. ISBN (10): 0670806064. Stock#47158. Vg, bookplate / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 47158.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Lindbergh, Charles
SPIRIT OF ST. LOUIS
Publisher: Ballantine New York 1971. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; The famous aviator presents a personal account of his historic transatlantic solo flight in 1927.; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs; 528 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37879.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Lindbergh, Charles A.
WE. The Famous Flier's Own Story of his Life and his Transatlantic Flight, Together With his Views on the Future of Aviation [Signed].
Publisher: New York: Putnam, 1927.. 19th printing SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR UNDER THE PHOTOGRAPHIC FRONTISPIECE. Octavo, about 8.25 inches (21 cm) tall, in gilt stamped blue cloth. 318 pages illustrated by photographs. Lindbergh's autobiographical account of his famous transatlantic flight and his life leading up to the event. A predictably popular book, this later printing is only four months after the first printing in July. Note that the signed frontis is detached and it is discolored at the mounting edge. The text is toned as usual but clean, and the binding is sound. The covers are modestly edgeworn and the spine is dull and darkened so the title is not readable. The spine also has mild fraying at the ends. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 784.31 | CAD 801.60 | EUR 606.06 | GBP 512.82 | JPY 72,727.27 | MXN 8,888.89 | ZAR 7,207.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17664.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Lindbergh, Charles A.
Why is Your Country at War and What Happens to You after the War, and Related Subjects
Publisher: Self Published Washington, D. C. 1917. Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover SD. NAP. A First Edition of this scarce book, by the Minnesota Congressman (and father of that other fairly famous Lindbergh). Pages 173-178 of this book were excised before it was issued; apparently at the insistence of the government. Laid-in to this copy is a single sheet, signed in type by Lindbergh, defending the veracity of the work, and decrying government policy and interference. The frontis is a B&W photo of the author and his son at the time of publication. Facing page 197 is a B&W photo of Mrs. Lillian Lindbergh Roberts and her daughter; following this photo is 3 page essay by Roberts entitled "Your Vote for Suffrage". There is light bumping, just a bit of rubbing at the spine extremities and tips of corners. There is some fairly light soil/mottling to the front board. Spine very faintly sun-darkened. Else clean; gilt on front board is bright. Previous owners name in pencil on the front flyleaf. Else pages clean. ; 6-1/4 x 4-1/4"; 220 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 392.16 | CAD 400.80 | EUR 303.03 | GBP 256.41 | JPY 36,363.64 | MXN 4,444.44 | ZAR 3,603.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 43610.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Lindbergh, Charles A
WE
Publisher: New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1927. 1928 printing. 318p. illus. Hardcover Very good condition in blue cloth
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 004574.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Lindbergh, Charles A
The Spirit of St. Louis
Publisher: New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, c1953. Book Club ed. 561p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition chipped d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 7583.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Charles A. Lindbergh and A. Scott Bergh
The Spirit of St. Louis and Linbergh (2 vols. set)
Publisher: Easton Press. Condition: Near Fine. Hardcover. Two Easton Press books unopened in original plastic protectors, brown full-leather boards with gilt cover decorations, gilt page edges, ribbon spine-bound bookmark. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 171.57 | CAD 175.35 | EUR 132.58 | GBP 112.18 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,576.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312640.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Grierson, John, with Charles A. Lindbergh Illustrated by: Illustrated by V. Whiteley
Challenge to the Poles : Highlights of Arctic and Antarctic Aviation
Publisher: G. T. Foulis & Company; London: 1964. Fair with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 695 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Pale green boards, index, bibliography, 6 appendixes, 29 small b/w maps including endpapers, 108 high-quality b/w photos on glossy plates, with captions. ; First published 1964 stated. Foreword by Charles A. Lindbergh. Maps drawn by V. Whiteley. A m a z o n b u y e r s please note: image does not match this unit, which has no jacket. ; Rear board scraped and discolored, part of board showing. Rear endpaper lightly foxed. Last 40 leaves slightly wavy but all readable. Spine very slightly faded. No internal marks or scribbling. Binding tight. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12550.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Lindbergh, Charles, A.
We (advertising pamphlet)
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York 1927. First Edition A small eight page, double stapled pamphlet in self wrappers which is in fine condition. A 16mo measuring 6 13/16" high by 4 1/16" deep with eight un-numbered pages. Without a dust jacket as issued. A pamphlet printed by G. P. Putnam's Sons used to promote Lindbergh's first book: We. It carries reprinted copyrighted articles by Oliver Herford from the Life Publishing Co.; the New York Herald-Tribune, editorials from the Boston News Service and The Sun; and, The Perfect Sportsman by W. O. McGeehan of the New York Herarld-Tribune. Our code number = TB18487
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB18487.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Lindbergh, Charles
Sepia Photograph (not signed)
Publisher: (circa 1927). 1/4 length studio portrait by Underwood of Lindbergh in a suite and tie. The photograph measures 6" tall by 3 15/16" wide with the image being 5 3/8" tall by 3 3/8" wide. In excellent condition with no tears, folds, creases or markings. Our code number = TB18488
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB18488.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Lindbergh, Charles
Sepia Photograph (not signed)
Publisher: (circa 1927). Full length sepia photograph by Underwood of Lindbergh and his mother standing in front of an open car. Lindbergh is wearing jodhpurs and hight boots with a light coat open at the neck while his mother is wearing a hat and fur trimmed long, dark coat. This photograph must be taken only a short time after mother and son had their photograph taken in front of the Spirit of St. Louis which appears on the page facing 315 in Lindbergh's book: We as both are wearing the same clothes. The photograph and image measure 5 7/16" tall by 3 3/8". In excellent condition with no tears, folds, creases or markings. The verso side of the photograph shows three black marks most likely resulting from the removal from a black paged photograph album. Our code number = TB18489
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB18489.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Lindbergh, Charles, A.
Of Flight and Life
Publisher: Charles Scribners New York 1948. First Edition Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine. A 12mo measuring 7 1/4" by 5". In a very good, unclipped dust jacket with a 1/4" deep by 1/8" wide chip at the upper corner of the front panel at the fold to the spine area and several closed tears and related creasing around the edges of the front panel. Signed and warmly inscribed "To Dr. and Mrs. Charles A Beard | With great admiration | and best wishes" by the author and famous pilot in the year of publication. It is unfortunate though that the inscription is blurred by either the ink from Lindbergh's pen or the ink from another handwritten, ink note having been laid-in before it dried. This is an outstanding example of an association copy inscribed by one luminary to another. Lindbergh needs little in the way of introduction other than to say his signature is not often seen. Dr. Charles A. Beard was one of the most influential historians of the early 20th century and author of many books on history and political science and is best known for a book he co-wrote with his wife, The Rise of American Civilization in 1927. However, the link between Lindbergh and the Beards became more firmly cemented in the mid to late 1930's when both took a firm isolationist stand against Roosevelt in his attempts to bring the United States into war with Germany. Both men ultimately paid a dear price for their support of the Anti-War Movement. 56 pages of text. A very nice collectable copy.Our code number = TB25071
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,617.65 | CAD 1,653.31 | EUR 1,250.00 | GBP 1,057.69 | JPY 150,000.00 | MXN 18,333.33 | ZAR 14,864.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB25071.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Lindbergh, Anne Morrow Illustrated by: Illustrated by Lindbergh, Charles A.
NORTH TO THE ORIENT
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World New York 1936. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Blue Hardcover with slightly worn edges and bent corners. Along with a few soil marks. No DJ.; Maps by Charles A. Lindbergh. ; 5.5" x 8.25"; 255 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 793.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|