|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Charles Kingsley
Total items found:
165
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Kingsley, Charles.
WESTWARD HO!
Publisher: N.Y.: The Limited Editions Club, 1947.. #223 of a limited printing of 1500 copies, signed by the illustrator. 2 vols., sm. 4tos, illus. by Edward A. Wilson. Fine set in near fine to fine slipcase. Vol. 2 has spine sunned tissue d.j. (v.g.+), vol. 1 lacks d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books).
Item number: 04650B..
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Kingsley, Charles and Thornton Oakley, illustrator.
Westward Ho! Or the Voyages and Adventures of Sir Amyas Leigh, Knight, of Burrough, in the County of Devon, in the Reign of Her Most Glorious Majesty Queen Elizabeth.
Publisher: Jacobs, Philadelphia, 1920, hardcover, (G+/no dj),. Jacobs, Philadelphia, 1920, 604 pages, b&w and color illustrations by Thornton Oakley, orange & black illustrated endpapers, 7.5"x 9", hardcover, dark blue cloth with a color plate pasted on front, light corner & edge wear, spine ends frayed, spine just a bit faded, a very little light soil rear cover, no dust jacket, internal hinges cracked but neatly reglued, former owner's ink name free front fly leaf, one small ink spot on page 19, pages beginning to yellow around edges, otherwise contents clean & tight, book good+ (G+/no dj) 3595 [Oss54WSS]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 003595.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Kingsley, Charles
Westward Ho!
New York: Heritage Press, NF in box
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.86 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 001229.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Charles Kingsley
Two Years Ago
Publisher: New York: Macmillan Co. 1885. Near Fine. Reprint.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 011415.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Kingsley Charles
Water-babies;: A fairy tale for a land-baby
Publisher: MacMillan 01/01/1896. Used-Very Good. ISBN: B0008813KK. HARDCOVER 14400-812-A6- HARDCOVER no dust jacket - 1896 printing of the fourth edition - Light wear to covers. Owner's name on endpaper. - Bookplate on front endpaper -
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.38 | CAD 18.64 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,635.45 | MXN 199.89 | ZAR 179.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS030686I.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Kingsley, Charles.
Alton Locke, Tailor and Poet.
Publisher: Harper & Brothers. New York. 1850.. First American Edition. Hardcover Blue cloth with gold lettering, 371 pages plus ads; moderate foxing throughout as well as residue of an old water stain; hinges tight, cloth binding in very good condition. Kingsley's first novel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 980123.04.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Kingsley, Charles
Song of the River
Publisher: Estes and Lauriat. Boston. 1887.. 500 copies printed. Sixteen black and white and tinted plates. Gilt edged pages. Chipping spine top and slight chipping spine bottom. Some water spotting edge of covers, inside unaffected. Measures 9 1/2 x 12 1/2. Poem about the river as it flows through the countryside. Illustrated Cloth
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.23 | CAD 38.86 | EUR 29.07 | GBP 24.88 | JPY 3,409.09 | MXN 416.67 | ZAR 375.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barry Cassidy Rare Books.
Item number: 567.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Charles Kingsley
Westward Ho! or the Voyages and Adventures of Sir Amyas Knight
Publisher: A. L. Burt, NY, ND, 1st pub in 1855, later in 1930. Fair cloth hardback, no DJ. Maroon cover with spine, edge and corner wear. End papers tanned with owner's name inscribed, torn in front, few spots in back. Front hinge cracked not loose. Pps are good and clean. 12mo, 654 pps.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.63 | CAD 9.25 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.93 | JPY 811.82 | MXN 99.22 | ZAR 89.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 4592.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Charles Kingsley, illustrated by Edmund H. Garrett
Hypatia or New Foes with an Old Face
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., NY, 1897. G cloth hardback, gilt lettering and decorations, no DJ. Front hinge starting to crack, not loose. End papers and pps are lightly tanned, with scattered spotting, outside edges darkened. 8vo, 477 pps with illustrations.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.17 | CAD 48.45 | EUR 36.24 | GBP 31.02 | JPY 4,250.00 | MXN 519.44 | ZAR 467.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 4594.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
KINGSLEY, Charles
The Water Babies
Publisher: J.M. Dent & Co., 1908. First Thus A very good copy indeed in the original cream pictorial cloth, small stain rear panel else a remarkably clean fresh example.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.43 | CAD 139.90 | EUR 104.65 | GBP 89.58 | JPY 12,272.73 | MXN 1,500.00 | ZAR 1,350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 64151.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Kingsley, Charles
Glaucus, or The Wonders of the Shore
Publisher: Macmillan and Co. London 1890. Very Good with no dust jacket Fifth Edition Hardcover; reprint 245 pages, plus 2 pages ads. Blue cloth with gilt decoration. A bit of rubbing at spine extremities and tips of corners. Couple small lightly rubbed spots along spine edges. Spine VERY slightly sun-darkened. Else binding quite clean & bright. Very slight spine lean. Pages clean. Color plates clean. ; Color Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 42420.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Kingsley, Charles.
The Water-Babies.
Publisher: New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1916.. First edition 4to. 362 pp. First edition. Illustrated by Jessie Wilcox Smith. Light edgewear to spine ends and cover edges, owner's pencil inscription on ffep and frep, faint foxing on endpapers and book edges. Hundreds of one-color illustrations and 12 full color plates. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 217.39 | CAD 233.16 | EUR 174.42 | GBP 149.30 | JPY 20,454.55 | MXN 2,500.00 | ZAR 2,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 53248.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Kingsley, Charles.
Westward Ho!
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1930.. 8vo. 342 pp. Light rubbing along cover edges, spine ends and corners. Rubbing and light soil to dustjacket. Former owner's bookplate to ffep. Illustrated by Henry Pitz. Hard Cover Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.26 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.60 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 120358.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Kingsley, Charles
Westward Ho! or The Voyages and Adventures of Sir Amyas Leigh, Knight, of Burrough, in the County of Devon, in the Reign of Her Most Glorious Majesty, Queen Elizabeth
Publisher: Chicago: W. B. Conkey Company.. 19 X 13 cm. VG-/No dj. No date, perhaps about 1890. Dark maroon leather back & corners with marbled paper boards & endpapers, top edge gilt, frontis., 499 pp. Leather just about rubbed through at bottom corners & near head of front joint. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.43 | CAD 32.64 | EUR 24.42 | GBP 20.90 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 315.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LIFI00276.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Kingsley, Charles, Illustrated by: Ellis Silas
Westward Ho or The Voyages & Adventures of Sir Amyas Leigh, Knight
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company New York, NY 1927. 634 pp, dark blue boards w/bright front pastedown. Story of Sir Amy as Leigh of Burrough in the County of Devon in the reign of Queen Elizabeth No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.06 | CAD 29.03 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.59 | JPY 2,546.36 | MXN 311.22 | ZAR 280.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 003560.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Kingsley, Charles, Illustrated by: N.C. Wyeth
Westward Ho!
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1924. 413 pp, black boards w/pastedown picture front, (t.e.g.) gilt top edge. Voyages & adventures of Sir Amy as Leigh, Knight of Burrough, in the county of Devon in the reign of her most glorious majesty Queen Elizabeth. corners bumped & slight chipping to pastedown picture. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.23 | CAD 34.57 | EUR 25.86 | GBP 22.14 | JPY 3,032.73 | MXN 370.67 | ZAR 333.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 003904.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Kingsley, Charles, Illustrated by: N.C. Wyeth
Westward Ho!
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1946. vii, 413 pp, black boards w/pastedown picture front, red top edge, dj wht-black w/color pictorial front, illustrated endpapers. Voyages & adventures of Sir Amy as Leigh, Knight of Burrough, in the county of Devon in the reign of her most glorious majesty Queen Elizabeth. dj price clipped, couple small tears on dj edges repaired w/archival tape. Reprint Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.73 | CAD 38.32 | EUR 28.67 | GBP 24.54 | JPY 3,361.82 | MXN 410.89 | ZAR 369.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 019201.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
KINGSLEY CHARLES, Illustrated by: THORNTON OAKLEY
WESTWARD HO!
Publisher: MACRAE-SMITH COMPANY PHILADELPHIA. SCARCE DJ. WITH FRAYED EDGES AND MINOR CHIPS NOT AFFECTING THE COLOR ILLUSTRATION THAT SERVES AS THE DUST JACKET THEME, KEPT IN MYLAR Good PLUS Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 108.70 | CAD 116.58 | EUR 87.21 | GBP 74.65 | JPY 10,227.27 | MXN 1,250.00 | ZAR 1,125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 002991.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
KINGSLEY CHARLES
SIR WALTER RALEIGH AND HIS TIME
BOSTON TICKNOR AND FIELDS MDCCCLIX/PREVIOUS OWNERS INSCRIPTION ON FRONT END PAPER. WORN FADED BOARDS, SOME FOXING
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.48 | CAD 25.18 | EUR 18.84 | GBP 16.12 | JPY 2,209.09 | MXN 270.00 | ZAR 243.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 005214.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
KINGSLEY CHARLES, Illustrated by: KATHLEEN CAMERON
THE WATER BABIES
Publisher: Dutton N.Y.. EIGHT FULL PAGE COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS , BROWN CLOTH, 12 MO, NO PUBLISHING DATE, PREVIOUS OWNERS GIFT INSCRIPTION ON FREE FRONT END PAPER Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 017189.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
KINGSLEY CHARLES
THE WATER-BABIES
Publisher: HENRY ALTEMUS PHILADELPHIA. NO DATE OF PUBLICATION LISTED, GREEN BOARDS WITH PASTEDOWN FLORAL LABELS TO FRONT BOARD, 259 PAGES HARD COVER Very Good SMALL 8V0 CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.61 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.91 | GBP 5.91 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 032822.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Kingsley, Charles; edited by his wife
His Letters and Memories of His Life. Abridged from the London edition
Publisher: Scribner, Armstrong & Company New York 1877. 502 pages, a few b/w illustrations, one facsimile manuscript page folded-in, appendix, index; 8vo, brown cloth, beved edge cover. Names/date front endpaper, frontis missing, cloth edges worn with loss at spine ends, last index page chipped; fair, contents good Hardcover Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027902.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Kingsley, Charles, Illustrator: Soper, George
The Heroes: Greek Fairy Tales For My Children
Publisher: New York: George H. Doran, n.d. (ca 192?). 8vo Decorated light brown cloth. 248pp. Decorated endpapers and six color plates plus many additional drawings by George Soper. The stories of Perseus, The Argonauts, and Theseus. Cloth lightly soiled, a little rubbing to spine and corner tips with small crack at spine head. Neat ink name ffep, endpapers darkened else Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 005458.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Kingsley, Charles, Illustrator: Brock, H. M.
The Heroes: Greek Fairy Tales For My Children
Publisher: London: Macmillan, 1936 (1928). 8vo Green cloth decoratively stamped in colors. viii, 212pp. Second printing of the Children's Edition. Pictorial endpapers, 16 handsome color plates on coated stock, and many smaller detailed black & white illustrations by H. M. Brock. The stories of Perseus, The Argonauts, and Theseus. Spine lightly sunned else Very Good. Dustjacket chipped and frayed with large piece missing from spine panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008548.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Kingsley, Charles; H. C. Selous.
Illustrations by H. C. Selous of Hereward the Wake
Publisher: London: Art-Union, 1870.. Unpaginted. 4to (oblong). Cloth. Ex-library w/ usual markings. Shaken. Scuffed, edgeworn, damp stained. Sunning to spine and bottom several inches of boards. Heavy bumping to sp. ends and corners w/ chipping, board exposure to corners. Spine heavily worn w/ tears to cloth and splitting to joints. Some board exp. to edges. Light-moderate foxing to interior. Tear to fpd paper. Marks to ffep where bookplate was removed. Illustrated with 20 plates. Cloth Cloth Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 143647.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Kingsley, Charles.
TWO YEARS AGO.
Publisher: Ticknor and Fields, Boston: 1857. Hardcover. Good. Publisher's blindstamped blue cloth with gilt spiine title, 540. Good. Some rubbing to covers, moderate wear at head and heel of spine, spine re- glued, rear hinge cracked, corners bumped, occasional spots of soil & light pencil marks to text.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.92 | CAD 62.12 | EUR 46.47 | GBP 39.78 | JPY 5,450.00 | MXN 666.11 | ZAR 599.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 234361.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Kingsley, Charles
HEREWARD THE WAKE
Publisher: Macmillan & Company , Ltd., New York, 1887. Very Good. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover Full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, top edge deckle. Light rubbing and wear to corners and spine, names and inscriptions of two former owners on ffep, light foxing throughout. VERY GOOD . Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. (viii), 518, (32) pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.31 | CAD 20.72 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.26 | JPY 1,817.27 | MXN 222.11 | ZAR 199.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4189.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Kingsley, Charles Illustrator: Illustrated by Edmund A. Wilson
WESTWARD HO OR THE VOYAGES AND ADVENTURES OF SIR AMYAS LEIGH KNIGHT
Publisher: Heritage Press New York 1947. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Slipcase is worn at edges; 427 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22212.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Kingsley, Charles Illustrator: Illustrated by Ron King
HEROES
Publisher: Classic Press Santa Rosa, CA 1968. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges and spine. ; 215 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58820.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Kingsley, Charles
HIS LETTERS AND MEMORIES OF HIS LIFE
Publisher: MacMillan London 1914. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. Owner stamped. ; Edited by his wife, with a portrait; 364 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60632.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Charles Kingsley Jun.
Twenty-Five Village Sermons
Publisher: John W. Parker 1858. B00518MNRE 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo). Purple cloth boards with some fade. 236 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.50 | CAD 33.78 | EUR 25.27 | GBP 21.63 | JPY 2,963.64 | MXN 362.22 | ZAR 326.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 060931.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Charles Kingsley
Alton Locke, Tailor and Poet
Publisher: Walter Scott 1900. B001O55BHC 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo). Ink Inscription. Date estimated. Scattered foxing. 354 pages. Pages gilt edged. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.86 | CAD 8.44 | EUR 6.31 | GBP 5.40 | JPY 740.00 | MXN 90.44 | ZAR 81.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 061839.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5
|