|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Charles Kingsley
Total items found:
224
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Kingsley, Charles.
WESTWARD HO!
Publisher: N.Y.: The Limited Editions Club, 1947.. #223 of a limited printing of 1500 copies, signed by the illustrator. 2 vols., sm. 4tos, illus. by Edward A. Wilson. Fine set in near fine to fine slipcase. Vol. 2 has spine sunned tissue d.j. (v.g.+), vol. 1 lacks d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 04650B..
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
KINGSLEY CHARLES
SIR WALTER RALEIGH AND HIS TIME
BOSTON TICKNOR AND FIELDS MDCCCLIX/PREVIOUS OWNERS INSCRIPTION ON FRONT END PAPER. WORN FADED BOARDS,SOME FOXING
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.51 | CAD 28.91 | EUR 18.16 | GBP 16.35 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 350.65 | ZAR 204.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 005214.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Charles Kingsley, Illustrated by: Edward A. Wilson
Westward Ho!
Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, Connecticut 1985. F, 4to hb, 427pp illus. Red leather boards and spine, gilt decoration and lettering, 1 1/2" thick, all edges gilt, moire endpapers, publisher's letter laid in, silk ribbon. flawless
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 11242.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Kingsley, Charles and Thornton Oakley, illustrator.
Westward Ho! Or the Voyages and Adventures of Sir Amyas Leigh, Knight, of Burrough, in the County of Devon, in the Reign of Her Most Glorious Majesty Queen Elizabeth.
Publisher: Jacobs, Philadelphia, 1920, hardcover, (G+/no dj),. Jacobs, Philadelphia, 1920, 604 pages, b&w and color illustrations by Thornton Oakley, orange & black illustrated endpapers, 7.5"x 9", hardcover, dark blue cloth with a color plate pasted on front, light corner & edge wear, spine ends frayed, spine just a bit faded, a very little light soil rear cover, no dust jacket, internal hinges cracked but neatly reglued, former owner's ink name free front fly leaf, one small ink spot on page 19, pages beginning to yellow around edges, otherwise contents clean & tight, book good+ (G+/no dj) 3595 [Oss54WSS]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 003595.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Kingsley, Charles.
Alton Locke, Tailor and Poet.
Publisher: Harper & Brothers. New York. 1850.. First American Edition. Hardcover Blue cloth with gold lettering, 371 pages plus ads; moderate foxing throughout as well as residue of an old water stain; hinges tight, cloth binding in very good condition. Kingsley's first novel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 980123.04.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Kingsley, Charles
Westward Ho!
New York: Heritage Press, NF in box
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 001229.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Charles Kingsley
Two Years Ago
Publisher: New York: Macmillan Co. 1885. Near Fine. Reprint.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 011415.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Kingsley, Charles et al
Best in Children's Books 30
Publisher: Doubleday 1960. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.92 | CAD 4.82 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.73 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 34.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1105172.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Kingsley, Charles
The Water-Babies (A Fairy Tale For A Land-Baby)
Publisher: Gilbert H. McKibbin New York 1900. Copy has a brightly illustrated front board, bumped and scuffed endspines and corners, rubbed hinges, some soiling of cloth, and a gift inscription on the front free endpaper. First Edition Hard Cover VG- 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 37182.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Thrilling Wonder (Nelson S. Bond; Joseph J. Millard; Malcolm Jameson; Frank Belknap Long; William Morrison; Roy Kingsley, Ph.D; Charles Stoddard)
THRILLING WONDER Stories: April, Apr. 1943
Publisher: Better Publications NY. Vol. XXIV, No. 1. Cover by Bergey for "Conquest of Venus" (novel) by Joseph J. Millard. Includes "Pawns of Chaos" by Nelson S. Bond; "Lotus Juice" by Malcolm Jameson; "The Heavy Man" (John Carstairs series) by Frank Belknap Long; "The Invincible Wrestler" by William Morrison. Articles: "Forty Billion Winks" by Roy Kingsley, Ph.D.; "Atlantis, Here We Come" by Charles Stoddard. Features: "Looking Forward" by Science Fiction League; "Scientifacts"; "Headliners in the Next Issue"; "Wonders of War"; "The Reader Speaks"; "The Story Behind the Story". Illustrated by Parkhurst, Marchioni, Morey and others. Letters from Chad Oliver, Sgt. Albert R. de Pina, and others. Cover carries the "Buy War Bonds" emblem of the WWII era. Wraps on, but mis-stapled pages are loose - else nice. Pulp Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 143.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P4.612.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Kingsley, Charles, Illustrated by: Wright, G.
The Water Babies
Publisher: A.Wessels Co. New York 1900. G+,8vo,231pp.General wear,some darkness along edges,spine tearing at back.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 7078.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Kingsley, Charles
The Heroes
Publisher: R.H. Russell New York 1901. VG.8vo hb, 185pp illus, blue boards with yellow decoration and lettering, deckled page edges, 1st Editon.Little Wear But In Great Shape.Illustrated By M.H. Squire & E. Mars
|
Appr.: |
AUD 92.90 | CAD 91.01 | EUR 57.16 | GBP 51.48 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 1,103.90 | ZAR 643.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 83.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Kingsley, Charles, Illustrated by: Ellis Silas
Westward HO or The Voyages & Adventures of Sir Amyas Leigh, Knight
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company New York, NY 1927. 634 pp, dark blue boards w/bright front pastedown. Story of Sir Amy as Leigh of Burrough in the County of Devon in the reign of Queen Elizabeth No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.61 | CAD 29.99 | EUR 18.84 | GBP 16.97 | JPY 2,546.36 | MXN 363.77 | ZAR 212.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 003560.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Kingsley, Charles, Illustrated by: N.C. Wyeth
Westward HO!
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1924. 413 pp, black boards w/pastedown picture front, (t.e.g.) gilt top edge. Voyages & adventures of Sir Amy as Leigh, Knight of Burrough, in the county of Devon in the reign of her most glorious majesty Queen Elizabeth. corners bumped & slight chipping to pastedown picture. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 35.72 | EUR 22.43 | GBP 20.21 | JPY 3,032.73 | MXN 433.25 | ZAR 252.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 003904.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Kingsley, Charles, Illustrated by: Entuwisle, Mildred
The Water Babies Retold for Younger Readers from the Story : Early Reader Series - 27
Publisher: Hampster Books London, England. 78 pp, quarterbound w/green-blu-tan-pink color illustrated boards and dj w/red cloth covered spine & yel spine w/black lettering on the dj. The story about a young chimney-sweep that falls asleep beside in the meadow beside a stream, and wakes fo find that the Queen of fairies turns him into a water-baby. dj chipped at top & bottom of the spine w/tears at the corners, dj missing the top one fourth on the back panel. Good- Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.48 | CAD 13.20 | EUR 8.29 | GBP 7.47 | JPY 1,120.91 | MXN 160.13 | ZAR 93.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 036676.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Kingsley, Charles, Illustrated by: N.C. Wyeth
Westward HO!
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1946. vii, 413 pp, black boards w/pastedown picture front, red top edge, dj wht-black w/color pictorial front, illustrated endpapers. Voyages & adventures of Sir Amy as Leigh, Knight of Burrough, in the county of Devon in the reign of her most glorious majesty Queen Elizabeth. dj price clipped, couple small tears on dj edges repaired w/archival tape. Reprint Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.42 | CAD 39.59 | EUR 24.87 | GBP 22.40 | JPY 3,361.82 | MXN 480.26 | ZAR 280.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 019201.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
KINGSLEY CHARLES, Illustrated by: THORNTON OAKLEY
WESTWARD HO!
Publisher: MACRAE-SMITH COMPANY PHILADELPHIA. SCARCE DJ. WITH FRAYED EDGES AND MINOR CHIPS NOT AFFECTING THE COLOR ILLUSTRATION THAT SERVES AS THE DUST JACKET THEME,KEPT IN MYLAR Good PLUS Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 002991.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Charles Kingsley, Illustrated by: Edward A. Wilson
Westward Ho!
Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1985. Fine,4to,hb,427pp.Maroon full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, all edges gilt, silk marker ribbon, silk moire endpapers, 1-1/2" thick; no sign of prior owner, publisher letter laid in, appears unread. Collector's Library of Famous Editions
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 016971.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Kingsley, Charles
Westward Ho!
Publisher: Odhams Press No date given [ca 1935]. Book condition: Very Good. Red buckram with gilt titles and blind stamped decoration Hardback no Dust Wrapper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.12 | CAD 7.96 | EUR 5.00 | GBP 4.50 | JPY 675.45 | MXN 96.49 | ZAR 56.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 558218.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Kingsley, Charles
WESTWARD HO!
Publisher: 1947. Heritage Pr; Very Good Illustrator: Illustrated by Edward A. Wilson Hardcover Lightly worn boards/ sunned spine. VG slipcase/No DJ as issued. Novel of Western Civilization. From the coral reefs of the Barbados to the great sea battle with the Spanish Armada, this vibrant novel captures the daring spirit of Elizabethan adventurers who sailed with Sir Francis Drake. ; Small 4to ; 427 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.96 | CAD 25.43 | EUR 15.97 | GBP 14.39 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 308.44 | ZAR 179.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 21798.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Kingsley, Charles
WESTWARD HO!
Publisher: 1947. Heritage Pr; Very Good Illustrator: Illustrated by Edward A. Wilson Heritage Press Books Hardcover Lightly worn green cloth w/ sunned spine/Slipcase separated/No DJ as issued. Kingsley’s second historical novel (after Hypatia (1853). Its hero is Amyas Leigh who, after a rebellious childhood, leaves with Captain Francis Drake to cross the seas . The summer of 1588 brings the Spanish Armada and a final journey for Amyas takes place and through certain difficulties he finds his true love somewhat unexpectedly. ; Small 4to ; 427 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.17 | CAD 17.81 | EUR 11.18 | GBP 10.07 | JPY 1,511.82 | MXN 215.97 | ZAR 125.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 22878.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Kingsley, Charles
WESTWARD HO (MACDONALD ILLUSTRATED CLASSICS NO. 1)
Publisher: 1948[1962]. MacDonald & Co. ; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrator: Illustrated by Hookway Cowles Illustrated Collectibles Hardcover; 3rd Printing Lightly worn red cloth. Red top stain. Silk headband. Original fitted transparent plastic dust jacket .. Light foxing on closed page edges. Frontispiece plus three color plates plus numerrous b&w illustrations. Other books from this series available. ; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; xii/707 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.54 | CAD 14.24 | EUR 8.94 | GBP 8.06 | JPY 1,209.09 | MXN 172.73 | ZAR 100.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 19981.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Kingsley, Charles
The Water-Babies: A Fairly Tale for a Land Baby.
Publisher: Macmillan 1927. Book condition: Good reading copy . While the covers are faded and discoloured, with wear to spine ends, the text block is clean, crisp and bright. With sixteen nice colour plates from paintings by Warwick Groble. Hardback without dust wrapper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.30 | CAD 42.42 | EUR 26.64 | GBP 24.00 | JPY 3,601.82 | MXN 514.55 | ZAR 300.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 589072.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Kingsley, Charles, Illustrator: Soper, George
The Heroes: Greek Fairy Tales For My Children
Publisher: New York George H. Doran, n.d. (ca 192?). 6.75"x8.5" Decorated cloth (actually a light brown cloth which our image doesn't adequately portray). 248pp. Decorated endpapers and six color plates plus many additional drawings. The stories of Perseus, The Argonauts, and Theseus. Cloth lightly soiled, a little rubbing to spine and corner tips with small crack at spine head. Neat ink name ffep, endpapers darkened. Near Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 005458.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Charles, Kingsley
The Water-Babies: A Fairy Tale for a Land-Baby
Publisher: Hart Associates 05/01/1977. Used-Very Good. ISBN: 0805512071. Hardcover 6710-54-4017 Visit us at the Old Carraige Shop - Bantam, CT Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -DJ lightly worn - -
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.99 | CAD 7.83 | EUR 4.92 | GBP 4.43 | JPY 664.55 | MXN 94.94 | ZAR 55.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS025290I.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Kingsley, Charles
HYPATIA, OR NEW FOES WITH OLD FACES
Publisher: ca1920. Henneberry; Very Good- with no dust jacket Christian Historical Hardcover Moderate wear to blue cloth w/ light rubs. Frontispiece. Kingsley's famous historical novel of the romance of the early Christian church. ; 12mo ; 524 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.26 | EUR 9.58 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 185.06 | ZAR 107.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 22853.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Kingsley, Charles
SONG OF THE RIVER
Publisher: 1887. Estes & Lauriat; Good+ Antiquarian: 1801-1900 Hardcover Gilt stamped ruffled edge celluloid cover is lightly soiled. Ribbon tie has been temporarily replaced with gold covered elastic cord. End pages are foxed. B&W illustrations of river scenes by Copeland ; Taylor ; Teel ; Woodward ; and Others. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.92 | CAD 24.41 | EUR 15.33 | GBP 13.81 | JPY 2,072.73 | MXN 296.10 | ZAR 172.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 30327.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Kingsley, Charles Ill by Rosalie Fry
The Water Babies
Dent, Dutton 1957 cond vg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 9738.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Kingsley, Charles
Hypatia
Publisher: George N. Morang Toronto 1900. #5849 G/-- 2B hb no dj. 488p top of spine loose, piece missing, shelf wear, stamp, bottom of book dampstained, clean & firm inside, gilt top edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.42 | CAD 11.19 | EUR 7.03 | GBP 6.33 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 135.71 | ZAR 79.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC015629I.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Kingsley, Charles
Westward Ho! vol 2
Publisher: Co-Operative Publ. Soc. New York c1899. #44612 NF/-- 5W hb no dj. 455p light shelf wear, owner's name, o/w fine, clean & tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.26 | EUR 9.58 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 185.06 | ZAR 107.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC015639I.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7
|