TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Carolyn Kizer
Total items found: 27

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Kizer,Carolyn   CARRYING OVER-poems from the Chinese,urdu,macsdonian,xiddish,and Franch American   Publisher: Copper Canyon 1988. pultizer prize winning poet, Soft Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.01 CAD 5.89 EUR 3.70 GBP 3.33 JPY 500.00 MXN 71.43 ZAR 41.67 

Purchase direct from: Globe Bookstore. Item number: 4136.
  
US$5.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Kizer, Carolyn.   The Ungrateful Garden.   Publisher: Indiana University Press. Bloomington.. First Edition, 1961. Black cloth stamped in red at spine, dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine. Spine of jacket faded. This copy is INSCRIBED by the Author to fellow poet Robin Skelton "with warm admiration" a nd SIGNED, dated London 21 July 61. She has also SIGNED the front and rear flaps of the jacket. This was Kizer's First Book.

Appr.: | AUD 273.22 CAD 267.67 EUR 168.12 GBP 151.42 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 3,246.75 ZAR 1,893.94 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2960JJ0A00.
  
US$250.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Kizer, Carolyn.   Knock Upon Silence.   Publisher: Doubleday & Company. Garden City.. First Edition, 1965. Sturdy brown cloth boards, dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Price-clipped. Poet's Second Book. 85pp, with Notes. With a section of loose translations of Tu Fu.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4497XX00B0.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Kizer, Carolyn   The Nearness of You   Publisher: Copper Canyon Press 1986. 2nd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 05041312.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Stafford, William, with Gary Snyder, Kenneth O. Hanson, Carolyn Kizer, Richard Hugo, and Many Others , Illustrated by:   Northwest Review, Vol XIV, No. 3, Spring 1975, A Collection of Writings by Northwest Poets.   Publisher: University of Oregon Eugene Oregon 1975. Buff printed paper wraps. 163 pages with bionotes. Three Stafford poems are in this issue: "In Oregon," "Finding Sky Ranch," and "Late August at the Game Refuge." This is also a collection of premier NW poets, including Carolyn Kizer, Vern Rutsala, Duane Ackerson, Ralph Salisbury, John Haines, Ingrid Wendt, Mary Byrne, Richard Hugo, Jarold Ramsey, John Quinn, Duane Niatum, David Wagoner, Gary Snyder, Kenneth O. Hanson, Primus St. John, Robert Huff, and many others. Four full-page B&W prints by La Verne Krause, Steven Dombi, Mary Byrne, and Kacey Joyce. Front upper cover corner lightly creased, narrow short white smudge on spine, otheriwse clean and tight. Internally very clean and highly readable, even though these mid-70s poems are full of sighs. POETRY 3359 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Literary Journal

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 3916.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Stafford, William, with Gary Snyder, Kenneth O. Hanson, Carolyn Kizer, Richard Hugo, and Many Others , Illustrated by:   Northwest Review, Vol XIV, No. 3, Spring 1975, A Collection of Writings by Northwest Poets.   Publisher: University of Oregon Eugene Oregon 1975. Buff printed paper wraps. 163 pages with bionotes. Three Stafford poems are in this issue: "In Oregon," "Finding Sky Ranch," and "Late August at the Game Refuge." This is also a collection of premier NW poets, including Carolyn Kizer, Vern Rutsala, Duane Ackerson, Ralph Salisbury, John Haines, Ingrid Wendt, Mary Byrne, Richard Hugo, Jarold Ramsey, John Quinn, Duane Niatum, David Wagoner, Gary Snyder, Kenneth O. Hanson, Primus St. John, Robert Huff, and many others. Four full-page B&W prints by La Verne Krause, Steven Dombi, Mary Byrne, and Kacey Joyce. Front cover has a few tiny age spots, small spot of glue bleedthrough on spine, spine head has small chip and short partial split (not clear through paper) , similar small partial split at heel. Internally very clean and highly readable, even though these mid-70s poems are full of sighs. LIT NF 3359 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Literary Journal

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 3359.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Stafford, William, with Gary Snyder, Kenneth O. Hanson, Carolyn Kizer, Richard Hugo, and Many Others , Illustrated by:   Northwest Review, Vol XIV, No. 3, Spring 1975, A Collection of Writings by Northwest Poets.   Publisher: University of Oregon Eugene Oregon 1975. Buff printed paper wraps. 163 pages with bionotes. Three Stafford poems are in this issue: "In Oregon," "Finding Sky Ranch," and "Late August at the Game Refuge." This is also a collection of premier NW poets, including Carolyn Kizer, Vern Rutsala, Duane Ackerson, Ralph Salisbury, John Haines, Ingrid Wendt, Mary Byrne, Richard Hugo, Jarold Ramsey, John Quinn, Duane Niatum, David Wagoner, Gary Snyder, Kenneth O. Hanson, Primus St. John, Robert Huff, and many others. Four full-page B&W prints by La Verne Krause, Steven Dombi, Mary Byrne, and Kacey Joyce. Covers slightly dusty with one small 1/4 spot on front cover, some glue bleedthrough on spine, page corners fanned, 1/2 inch closed split at spine heel, slight tendency to cant. Internally very clean and highly readable, even though these mid-70s poems are full of sighs. LIT NF 3253 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Literary Journal

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 3253.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Ferte, Thomas [editor]; Sharon Dubiago, Patricia Goedicke, Ursula K. Le Guin, Marge Peircy, Carolyn Kizer, Others   Calapooya Collage 10: Summer 1986   Publisher: Monmouth Instintue on Creative Writing Monmouth, Oregon 1986. Tabloid newsprint format, folded. 40 pages of original poetry with bionotes on poets. Orignal poems by Sharon Dubiago, Patricia Goedicke, Ursula K. Le Guin, Marge Peircy, Carolyn Kizer, Vern Rutsula, and many others. Very good condition with paper barely toned, one section with roughened fore-edge, mailing label (noted Oregon poet) in appropriate position on cover. POETRY 4039 Annual Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall Poetry

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 4039.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Peter, John, & Robin Skelton, editors, Carolyn Kizer & Frank Kermode, advisory editors   THE MALAHAT REVIEW Number Four / October 1967 An International Quarterly of Life and Letters   . Softcover University of Victoria, paperback, Very Good + (minor cover wear), 131 pages, LITERATURE [file poe. ]; H0576

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 173.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Kizer, Carolyn, Nelson Bentley, William H. Matchett, editorial board   POETRY NORTHWEST Autumn 1963 - Winter 1964 Vol. IV No. 3&4   . Softcover University of Washington, stapled wraps, Very Good + (some cover rubbing), 80 pages, a few contributors: George Seferis (trans by Colin Edmonson & Patricia & Demetrios Papahadjopoulos, Robin Skelton, Henri Michaux (trans by Harold P. Wright, Charles Wright, Alvaro Cardona-Hine, Robert Sward, et al, POETRY; H0240

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 722.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
11.   Kizer, Carolyn, editor   POETRY NORTHWEST Autumn 1965 Vol. VI No. 3   . Softcover University of Washington, stapled wraps, Very Good + (some cover rubbing), 56 pages, a few contributors: Sister Mary Gilbert, Richard Hugo, William Stafford, David Wagoner, James B. Hall Pete Winslow, David Ray, Eve Triem, Sandra McPherson, et al, POETRY; H0241

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 723.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Kizer, Carolyn, editor, Gary Snyder (3 poems by)   POETRY NORTHWEST Winter 1965 - 1966 Vol. VI No. 4   . Softcover University of Washington, stapled wraps, Very Good + (some cover rubbing), 48 pages, a few contributors: Stanley Moss, John Tagliabue, Gary Snyder, George Hitchcock, Gene Frumkin, Robert Peterson, Zulfikar Ghose, et al, POETRY; H0242

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 724.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
13.   Kizer, Carolyn, editor   POETRY NORTHWEST Spring 1966 Vol. VII No. 1   . Softcover University of Washington, stapled wraps, Very Good + (some cover rubbing), 48 pages, a few contributors: John Oliver Simon, Lenore Marshall, Robley Wilson Jr. , Barry Targan, et al, POETRY; H0243

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 725.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
14.   Kizer, Carolyn, editor   POETRY NORTHWEST Summer 1964 Vol. V No. 2   . Softcover University of Washington, stapled wraps, Very Good (some rubbing to the blue front cover), 40 pages, POETRY; H0015

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 1270.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Kizer, Carolyn, editor   POETRY NORTHWEST Summer 1963 Vol. IV No. 2   . Softcover University of Washington, stapled wraps, Near Fine, 48 pages, includes a 2 paragraph memorial by Kizer: For Theodore Roethke May 1908 - August 1963, a few other contributors: Kenneth O. Hanson, Eve Triem, Richard Hugo, John Newlove, Robert Sund, James B. Hall, POETRY; H0014

Appr.: | AUD 25.68 CAD 25.16 EUR 15.80 GBP 14.23 JPY 2,136.36 MXN 305.19 ZAR 178.03 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 1278.
  
US$23.50
Contact Dealer
16.   Kizer, Carolyn   THE UNGRATEFUL GARDEN   . Softcover Indiana University Press, c 1961, paperback, no edition stated, NAP, Very Good (some spine fading, po name inside front cover, minor cover wear), 84 pages, Indiana University Poetry Series No. 20, POETRY; H0105

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 1908.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Kizer, Carolyn   YIN New Poems   First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0918526450 BOA Editions, 1984 paperback, stated: First Edition, 3000 copies printed, Fine, 85 pages, POETRY; H0543

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 3106.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Kizer, Carolyn   PROSES on poems & poets   . Softcover. ISBN: 1556590458 Copper Canyon, 1993, paperback, no edition stated, NAP, Near Fine, 194 pages, ISBN 1556590458; E0408

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 13028.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
19.   Dallman, Elaine, editor-in-chief, Carolyn Kizer, poetry editor   WOMAN POET Volume One The West   First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0935634010 Women In Literature Inc. (Reno), 1980, hardback about 8¼x9¾", stated: First Edition, Near Fine, 100 pages, POETRY; G1940

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 18717.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Dallman, Elaine, editor-in-chief, Marilyn Hacker, guest editor, Carolyn Kizer, poetry editor   WOMAN POET Volume Two The East   First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0935634029 Women In Literature Inc. (Reno), 1981, paperback about 8x9½", stated: First Edition, Near Fine, 123 pages, POETRY; G1939

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 18716.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Kizer, Carolyn   THE NEARNESS OF YOU   Publisher: Copper Canyon Press Port Townsend, WA 1986. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Poetry Binding: HB dj 99 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS054385I.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Clare, John; selected by Carolyn Kizer   The Essential Clare   Publisher: Ecco 1992. 115. Number of pages: Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. ISBN: 0880011572

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 292669.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Kizer, Carolyn.   The Ungrateful Garden.   Publisher: Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1961.. 12mo. 84 pp. Some wear and soil to wraps, spine sunned and faded, light soil to page edges, interior tight and clean. Indiana University Poetry Series, No. 20. Wraps Wraps Good

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 34591.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Kizer, Carolyn.   Knock Upon Silence   Publisher: Doubleday 1965. 8vo olive cloth, olive dj, 1st ed., VG/VG.

Appr.: | AUD 25.62 CAD 25.10 EUR 15.76 GBP 14.20 JPY 2,130.91 MXN 304.42 ZAR 177.58 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 18410.
  
US$23.44
Contact Dealer
25.   KIZER, Carolyn   Mermaids in the Basement   Publisher: Copper Canyon Press 1984. First edition wraps Signed First edition, in wraps. Fine cond. Inscribed to fan.

Appr.: | AUD 9.56 CAD 9.37 EUR 5.88 GBP 5.30 JPY 795.45 MXN 113.64 ZAR 66.29 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 007881.
  
US$8.75
Contact Dealer
26.   Kizer, Carolyn   Cool, Calm, and Collected: Poems 1960-2000   Publisher: Copper Canyon Press Port Townsend, Washington 2000. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1556591462 Bottom corners lightly bumped. A near fine copy in similar dust jacket. This volume by one of Copper Canyon Press's all-time bestselling poets gathers new poems together with work from all of Kizer's eight previous volumes, several of which have been unavailable for many years.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bungalow Books. Item number: 5187.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Dickey, James ; Kizer, Carolyn   A Conversation with James Dickey. Shenandoah Review.   Publisher: Published 1966.. 28p contribution to this issue of the journal, for sale is the entire issue, VG+ Price in UK Pounds £12 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

Appr.: | AUD 21.65 CAD 21.21 EUR 13.32 GBP 12.00 JPY 1,800.91 MXN 257.27 ZAR 150.08 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 134097.
  
US$19.81
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.