TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Carol Shields
Total items found: 45

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Shields, Carol   Jane Austen   Picture
Publisher: London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2001. 3 p.l., 154p., 20.5 cm. "By indirection, by assumption, by reading what is implied, we can find behind Austen's novels a steady intelligent witness to a work tgat rapidly reinventing itself." Stock# 34,633. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34633.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Shields, Carol   The Stone Diaries / Carol Shields   Picture
Publisher: [NY] Penguin Books [1995, c1993]. [x], 361 p., [8] p. of plates, illus.; 19.5 cm. Originally published in the U.S. by Viking Penguin, 1994. "The story of a woman, written to resemble a biography, complete with family photos. The chapter headings tell the story: Birth, 1905; Childhood, 1916; Marriage, 1927; Love, 1936; Motherhood, 1947; Illness and Decline, 1985; and finally Death. Stock#102747. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102747.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Shields, Carol   Unless   Publisher: Fourth Estate NY 2002. Very Good Softcover ISBN: 0007154615 Penguin 1993 trade paperback cond vg; fiction; Trade PB; 8vo 8"-9" tall.

Appr.: | AUD 2.36 CAD 2.53 EUR 1.89 GBP 1.62 JPY 221.82 MXN 27.11 ZAR 24.40 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 2267.
  
US$2.44
Contact Dealer
4.   Shields, Carol   The Stone Diaries   Penguin 1993 trade paperback cond vg; fiction.

Appr.: | AUD 2.36 CAD 2.53 EUR 1.89 GBP 1.62 JPY 221.82 MXN 27.11 ZAR 24.40 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 4302.
  
US$2.44
Contact Dealer
5.   Shields, Carol   Happenstance   Publisher: Penguin 1982. Very Good Softcover ISBN: 0140179518 Penguin 1982 trade paperback condgood damp wrinkling; fiction; 8vo 8"-9" tall.

Appr.: | AUD 2.36 CAD 2.53 EUR 1.89 GBP 1.62 JPY 221.82 MXN 27.11 ZAR 24.40 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 15900.
  
US$2.44
Contact Dealer
6.   Shields, Carol   Small Ceremonies   Penguin 1976 trade paperback cond vg; fiction.

Appr.: | AUD 4.71 CAD 5.06 EUR 3.78 GBP 3.24 JPY 443.64 MXN 54.22 ZAR 48.80 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 16088.
  
US$4.88
Contact Dealer
7.   Shields, Carol   Happenstance   Penguin 1982 trade paperback cond vg; fiction.

Appr.: | AUD 36.55 CAD 39.20 EUR 29.33 GBP 25.10 JPY 3,439.09 MXN 420.33 ZAR 378.30 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 16870.
  
US$37.83
Contact Dealer
8.   Shields, Carol   The Stone Diaries   Publisher: Plume NY 1993. Very Good ISBN: 014023313X 8vo 8"-9" tall.

Appr.: | AUD 2.36 CAD 2.53 EUR 1.89 GBP 1.62 JPY 221.82 MXN 27.11 ZAR 24.40 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 17761.
  
US$2.44
Contact Dealer
9.   Shields, Carol   Unless a Novel   Publisher: Harper Perennial NY 2003. Very Good Paperback ISBN: 0007154615 8vo 8"-9" tall; 336 pages; Reta Winters, 44-year-old successful author of lightsummertime fiction, has always considered herself happy, even blessed. That is, until her oldest daughter Norah mysteriously drops out of college to become a panhandler on a Toronto street corner--silent, with a sign around her neck bearing the word "Goodness".

Appr.: | AUD 2.36 CAD 2.53 EUR 1.89 GBP 1.62 JPY 221.82 MXN 27.11 ZAR 24.40 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 21246.
  
US$2.44
Contact Dealer
10.   Shields, Carol   Larry's Party   Picture
Larry's Party by Carol Shields, Penguin Books, 1997, 339 pages, paperback

Appr.: | AUD 1.93 CAD 2.07 EUR 1.55 GBP 1.33 JPY 181.82 MXN 22.22 ZAR 20.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 39365.
  
US$2.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Shields, Carol   Stone Diaries (Winner 1995 Pulitzer Price)   Picture
Stone Diaries (Winner 1995 Pulitzer Price) by Carol Shields, Penguin Books, 1993, 361 pages, paperback

Appr.: | AUD 1.93 CAD 2.07 EUR 1.55 GBP 1.33 JPY 181.82 MXN 22.22 ZAR 20.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 39366.
  
US$2.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Shields, Carol   The Stone Diaries   Picture
Publisher: Penguin Books, New York, NY, 1993. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1. Soft Cover. ISBN: 014023313X Publisher's glossy wraps, eight pages of B&W photographs, 1995 Pulitzer Prize winner. Top left corner of rear cover bent, inscriptions on title page and dedication page. Small 8vo 7˝" - 8" tall. (xiv), 361, (1) pp

Appr.: | AUD 0.97 CAD 1.04 EUR 0.78 GBP 0.66 JPY 90.91 MXN 11.11 ZAR 10.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 7583.
  
US$1.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Shields, Carol   Jane Austen (Lives)   Picture
Publisher: Phoenix Paperbacks 2001-11-01. 0753812568 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo). Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.18 CAD 6.63 EUR 4.96 GBP 4.25 JPY 581.82 MXN 71.11 ZAR 64.00 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 077148.
  
US$6.40
Contact Dealer
14.   Shields, Carol   Larry's Party [Signed]   Publisher: London Fourth Estate 1997. First UK edition A Fine, Superior, copy (bare touch of pushing to spine head), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY CAROL SHIELDS on the title page; the story of a middle-aged man who develops a passion for mazes. A Fine, Superior copy, SIGNED BY CAROL SHIELDS. Hardcover Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: fine

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC. Item number: 00003190.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Shields, Carol   La mémoire des pierres   Publisher: Flammarion Itee, 1995,. Paper bound, 353pp. Translated into French by Oristelle Bonis, and a winner of the Pulitzer Prize and Governor General's Award. A Fine copy. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.96 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 828.
  
US$13.50
Contact Dealer
16.   Shields, Carol   The Stone Diaries   Publisher: Toronto: Random House/Vintage, 1993,. Paper bound, later printing. As issued - a Fine copy. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 6.52 CAD 6.99 EUR 5.23 GBP 4.48 JPY 613.64 MXN 75.00 ZAR 67.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 829.
  
US$6.75
Contact Dealer
17.   Shields, Carol   The Republic of Love   Publisher: Toronto: Random House, 1992,. Trade paperback, 1st edition. As new in card covers.

Appr.: | AUD 6.09 CAD 6.53 EUR 4.88 GBP 4.18 JPY 572.73 MXN 70.00 ZAR 63.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 6068.
  
US$6.30
Contact Dealer
18.   Shields, Carol   Various Miracles   Publisher: Toronto: Sotoddart, 1985,. paper bound, 1st edition, inscribed and signed by author on title page. 183pp. First signature (comprising 30 pages) has come unglued and is taped in. Easily repairable (ie. re-glued).

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 10545.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
19.   (Shields, Carol) Foster, Clarise (ed.)   Contemporary Verse Two (Vol. 25 No. 1, Summer 2002)   Publisher: Winnipeg: Contemporary Verse 2, 2002. ISBN: 7200603024 paper bound, features poetry by Carol Shields, 82pp. New/unread.

Appr.: | AUD 10.43 CAD 11.19 EUR 8.37 GBP 7.17 JPY 981.82 MXN 120.00 ZAR 108.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 12441.
  
US$10.80
Contact Dealer
20.   (Shields, Carol) Taskans, Andris (ed.)   Prairie Fire: A Canadian Magazine of New Writing (Vol. 23, No. 4 Winter 2002-3)   Publisher: Winnipeg: Prairie Fire Press, 2003,. ISBN: 7200616006 paper bound, features an interview with Carol Shields, 144pp. New/unread.

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.96 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 12442.
  
US$13.50
Contact Dealer
21.   Shields, Carol   The Republic of Love   Publisher: Toronto: Random House, 1992,. ISBN: 0394222180 hard bound, 1st edition. Couple of 'discard' stamps inside, but no other markings or signs of being Ex-library, else fine in Very good+ dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 13.87 CAD 14.88 EUR 11.13 GBP 9.53 JPY 1,305.45 MXN 159.56 ZAR 143.60 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 13634.
  
US$14.36
Contact Dealer
22.   (Carol Shields; Patrick Friesen; Victoria Jason; David Bergen and Catherine Hunter - contributors) Taskans, Andris (ed.)   Prairie Fire: A Canadian Magazine of New Writing (Vol. 20, No. 1 Spring 1999)   Publisher: Winnipeg: Prairie Fire Press, 1999,. paper bound, features new works by Carol Shields, Patrick Friesen, Victoria Jason, David Bergen, and Catherine Hunter. 192pp. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 5.22 CAD 5.60 EUR 4.19 GBP 3.58 JPY 490.91 MXN 60.00 ZAR 54.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 16591.
  
US$5.40
Contact Dealer
23.   Shields, Carol   The Collected Stories   Publisher: Toronto: Random House, 2003. ISBN: 0679313265 Hard bound, first edition, 593pp. Silk tassel page marker. As new in fine, unclipped dust jacket. 945 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.96 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 22716.
  
US$13.50
Contact Dealer
24.   Shields, Carol   Jane Austen   Publisher: NY: Viking Penguin, 2001. ISBN: 0670894885 Hard bound, first edition, 185pp. As new/fine/unread in fine dust jacket. 290 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 10.87 CAD 11.66 EUR 8.72 GBP 7.47 JPY 1,022.73 MXN 125.00 ZAR 112.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 23826.
  
US$11.25
Contact Dealer
25.   Shields, Carol   The Collected Stories   Publisher: Toronto: Random House, 2004. ISBN: 0679313265 Hard bound, first edition, 593pp. Silk tassel page marker. Near fine in like dust jacket. 950 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.96 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 23927.
  
US$13.50
Contact Dealer
26.   Shields, Carol   The Stone Diaries   Publisher: Toronto: Random House, 1993. ISBN: 0394223624 Hard bound, reprint edition, 361pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. 370 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 24437.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Shields, Carol   Intersect   Publisher: Ottawa Borealis Press 1974. First edition A Fine copy of the first Canadian edition, first printing, in the Publisher's original stiff card covers; Pulitzer Prize-Winner (1995) Carol Shields' scarce second book, a volume of Poetry. SCARCE. Wrappers Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 275.36 CAD 295.34 EUR 220.93 GBP 189.12 JPY 25,909.09 MXN 3,166.67 ZAR 2,850.00 

Purchase direct from: Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC. Item number: 00002479.
  
US$285.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Shields, Carol   Jane Austen   Picture
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2001-01-01. 0297646192 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). 154 pages. A nice clean copy, free from inscriptions, stamps or marginalia. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 12.32 CAD 13.21 EUR 9.88 GBP 8.46 JPY 1,159.09 MXN 141.67 ZAR 127.50 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 078991.
  
US$12.75
Contact Dealer
29.   Shields, Carol   The Stone Diaries   Publisher: Toronto Random House of Canada 1993. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket First Edition Maroon hardback cloth cover 361pp :: 200mm x 120mm (8" x 5")

Appr.: | AUD 87.36 CAD 93.70 EUR 70.09 GBP 60.00 JPY 8,220.00 MXN 1,004.67 ZAR 904.20 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: r6638.
  
US$90.42
Contact Dealer
30.   Shields, Carol   Unless   Publisher: London Fourth Estate 2002. G : in Good condition with dust jacket First Edition Black hardback cloth cover 213pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 11.06 CAD 11.87 EUR 8.88 GBP 7.60 JPY 1,040.91 MXN 127.22 ZAR 114.50 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbs259.
  
US$11.45
Contact Dealer
31.   Shields, Carol   Dressing up for the Carnival   Picture
Publisher: Fourth Estate 2000. 1841151645 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo) First Edition. Some very minor bumping at top jacket edges, 249 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Fine. Dust Jacket Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.80 CAD 7.30 EUR 5.46 GBP 4.67 JPY 640.00 MXN 78.22 ZAR 70.40 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 025761.
  
US$7.04
Contact Dealer
32.   Shields, Carol   HAPPENSTANCE The Husband's Story - The Wife's Story   Publisher: Fourth Estate 1991. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First British A very good 1st British edition hardcover in clean black boards bumped to spine ends, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages in a very good unclipped dustwrapper bumped to spine ends and slightly creased to edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; 352 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.48 CAD 15.53 EUR 11.62 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,362.73 MXN 166.56 ZAR 149.90 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 34250.
  
US$14.99
Contact Dealer
33.   Shields, Carol.   The Republic of Love.   Publisher: Toronto Random House. . ISBN: 0-394-22218-0 Octavo in dust jacket, frontispiece illustration, xii, 366 pp. Hardbound

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 67580.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Carol Shields   Unless   Publisher: Fourth Estate. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition. , Fourth Estate, 2003, 300grams, ISBN:9780007137695

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.02 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.22 ZAR 0.20 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3188413.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
35.   Shields, Carol   LARRY'S PARTY   Picture
Publisher: Viking NY 1997. ISBN: 0670873926 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards Signed (inscribed) by author

Appr.: | AUD 13.50 CAD 14.48 EUR 10.83 GBP 9.27 JPY 1,270.00 MXN 155.22 ZAR 139.70 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS010781I.
  
US$13.97
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.