TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Carol Shields
Total items found: 109

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Shields, Carol.   Larry's Party.   Publisher: Viking. New York.. First American Edition, 1997. Charcoal paper boards, black cloth spine, in glossy blue and gold dustwrapper. VF/VF. As new. SIGNED by the Author in ink on the title page. 339pp novel. By the Author of The Stone Diaries.

Appr.: | AUD 40.98 CAD 40.15 EUR 25.22 GBP 22.71 JPY 3,409.09 MXN 487.01 ZAR 284.09 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2685JJ000G.
  
US$37.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Shields, Carol   Jane Austen   Publisher: London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2001. 3 p.l., 154p., 20.5 cm. "By indirection, by assumption, by reading what is implied, we can find behind Austen's novels a steady intelligent witness to a work tgat rapidly reinventing itself." Stock# 34,633. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34633.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Shields, Carol   Larry's Party   Publisher: Viking 1997. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 05021845.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Shields, Carol   Larry's Party   Publisher: Viking 1997. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0503306.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Shields, Carol   Various Miracles (Large Print)   Publisher: Wheeler Rockland MA 1996. Large Print. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has moderate edge-wear. 209pp. ISBN: 156895364x Large Print Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 6.01 CAD 5.89 EUR 3.70 GBP 3.33 JPY 500.00 MXN 71.43 ZAR 41.67 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 17076.
  
US$5.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Shields, Carol   Larry's Party   Publisher: Viking Press New York 1997. F/F 1st Edition 8vo; 339 pp

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 3282.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Shields, Carol   Unless   Picture
Publisher: Ted Smart 2002. Book condition: Very Near Fine. Wrapper: Near Fine ISBN: 0007673892. Wrapper puckered along top edge. Ffep clipped at top corner. Hardback with dust wrapper.

Appr.: | AUD 12.63 CAD 12.38 EUR 7.77 GBP 7.00 JPY 1,050.91 MXN 150.13 ZAR 87.58 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 477047.
  
US$11.56
Contact Dealer
8.   Shields, Carol   The Orange Fish   Publisher: New York: Penguin, 1990 reprint.. 199pp. paperback: near Fine [couple of very light cover creases; else nrF] A dozen short stories by the Illinois born Canadian writer Carol Shields (1935-2003), who won the 1995 Pulitzer Prize for her novel "The Stone Diaries" (as well as Canada's Governor General's Award).

Appr.: | AUD 2.17 CAD 2.13 EUR 1.34 GBP 1.21 JPY 180.91 MXN 25.84 ZAR 15.08 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 9881.
  
US$1.99
Contact Dealer
9.   Shields, Carol   THE STONE DIARIES   Publisher: 1993. Penguin; Very Good- Fiction Paperback; Later Printing Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. ; Literature & Fiction : General : Contemporary ; 8vo; 361 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 18257.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
10.   Shields, Carol   LARRY'S PARTY   Publisher: 1997. Viking Books; Very Good- Fiction Hardcover; 1st Printing Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . The story follows 20 years of Larry Weller's life, culminating in an unforgettable party. Larry goes from work as an ordinary man, a floral designer, to become a noted architect of garden mazes. ; 8vo ; 339 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 18286.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
11.   Shields, Carol   VARIOUS MIRACLES   . Hardcover. ISBN: 1857022491 Fourth Estate, hardback, stated: This collection first published in Great Britain in 1994 by Fourth Estate, NAP, Fine/Fine dust jacket, 243 pages, FICTION; G0895

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 2823.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
12.   Shields, Carol, SIGNED   SWANN   First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0773674063 King Penguin, copyright 1987, stated: Published in Penguin Books 1990, first printing (complete number line), originally published in Canada in 1987, paperback, Near Fine (bookstore "Autographed Copy" sticker on front cover, very minimal coverwear), 313 pages, SIGNED on the title page, FICTION CANADIAN FICTION; A7283; Signed by Author(s)

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 8288.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
13.   Shields, Carol Diggory, & Richard Thompson   BRAIN JUICE: AMERICAN HISTORY Fresh Squeezed!   First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1929766629 Handprint Books, c 2002, hardback, stated: First Edition, complete number line, Fine/Fine dust jacket, 80 pages, ISBN 1929766629, CHILDREN POETRY; E4819

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 15484.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Shields, Carol   Unless   Publisher: Fourth Estate NY 2002. Very Good Softcover ISBN: 0007154615 Penguin 1993 trade paperback cond vg; fiction; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 2267.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
15.   Shields, Carol   The Stone Diaries   Penguin 1993 trade paperback cond vg; fiction

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 4302.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
16.   Shields, Carol   Small Ceremonies   Penguin 1976 trade paperback cond vg; fiction

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 16088.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
17.   Shields, Carol   The Box Garden   Publisher: Penguin NY 1977. Very Good Softcover ISBN: 0140251367 Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Appr.: | AUD 4.10 CAD 4.01 EUR 2.52 GBP 2.27 JPY 340.91 MXN 48.70 ZAR 28.41 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 16089.
  
US$3.75
Contact Dealer
18.   Shields, Carol   Happenstance   Penguin 1982 trade paperback cond vg; fiction

Appr.: | AUD 4.87 CAD 4.78 EUR 3.00 GBP 2.70 JPY 405.45 MXN 57.92 ZAR 33.79 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 16870.
  
US$4.46
Contact Dealer
19.   Shields, Carol   The Stone Diaries   Publisher: Plume NY 1993. Very Good ISBN: 014023313x 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 17761.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
20.   Shields, Carol   Unless A Novel   Publisher: Harper Perennial NY 2003. Very Good Paperback ISBN: 0007154615 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 336 pages;

Reta Winters, 44-year-old successful author of lightsummertime fiction, has always considered herself happy, even blessed. That is, until her oldest daughter Norah mysteriously drops out of college to become a panhandler on a Toronto street corner -- silent, with a sign around her neck bearing the word "Goodness".



Appr.: | AUD 4.87 CAD 4.78 EUR 3.00 GBP 2.70 JPY 405.45 MXN 57.92 ZAR 33.79 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 21246.
  
US$4.46
Contact Dealer
21.   Shields, Carol   Happenstance: Two Novels in One about a Marriage in Transition (The Wife's Story & the Husband's Story)   Publisher: Vintage Books Toronto 1993. #53261 F/-- CT softcover 197/193pp fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-394-22359-4

Appr.: | AUD 14.02 CAD 13.74 EUR 8.63 GBP 7.77 JPY 1,166.36 MXN 166.62 ZAR 97.20 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC009837I.
  
US$12.83
Contact Dealer
22.   Shields, Carol & Marjorie Anderson (editors)   Dropped Threads: What We Aren't Told   Publisher: Vintage Books Toronto 2001. #65629 NF/-- W00 softcover 358p light shelf wear, clean & firm. ISBN 0-679-31071-1

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC008801I.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Shields, Carol   Stone Diaries (Winner 1995 Pulitzer Price)   Picture
Stone Diaries (Winner 1995 Pulitzer Price) by Carol Shields, Penguin Books, 1993, 361 pages, paperback

Appr.: | AUD 2.19 CAD 2.14 EUR 1.34 GBP 1.21 JPY 181.82 MXN 25.97 ZAR 15.15 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 39366.
  
US$2.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Shields, Carol   THE STONE DIARIES   Fine in Fine dust jacket First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394223624 Random House of Canada, 1993, red hardback, no edition stated, NAP [first edition], Fine/Fine dust jacket, 361 pages, FICTION CANADIAN LITERATURE [shlf]; G0912 Shlf; 361 pages

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 23113.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Shields, Carol Diggory, Illustrated by: Meisei, Paul   Lunch Money and Other Poems About School   Publisher: Dutton Childrens Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1995. 1995, First Edition, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, a few pages have corner creasing, d. j. attached to book, d. j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d. j. , Color illustrations, 40 p. First Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 47989.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Shields, Carol   Larry's Party   Picture
Larry's Party by Carol Shields, Penguin Books, 1997, 339 pages, paperback

Appr.: | AUD 2.19 CAD 2.14 EUR 1.34 GBP 1.21 JPY 181.82 MXN 25.97 ZAR 15.15 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 39365.
  
US$2.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Shields, Carol.   Stone Diaries.   Publisher: Penguin, 1993. 1993. 361p. Pulitzer Prize Novel. Wraps. Fine Copy ISBN: 0-14-023313-x Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: nm 1078.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Carol Shields   Unless   Publisher: Fourth Estate;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 224pp. Fourth Estate;, 2002, 600grams, ISBN:0007137702

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 553113.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
29.   Carol Shields   The Stone Diaries   Publisher: Fourth Estate. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Fourth Estate, 1993, 500grams, ISBN:1857021541

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 824877.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
30.   Carol Shields   Happenstance: The Husband's Story - The Wife's Story   Publisher: Fourth Estate. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Fourth Estate, 1991, 650grams, ISBN:1872180086

Appr.: | AUD 14.38 CAD 14.09 EUR 8.85 GBP 7.97 JPY 1,196.36 MXN 170.91 ZAR 99.70 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 843897.
  
US$13.16
Contact Dealer
31.   Carol Shields   Unless   Publisher: Fourth Estate. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Fourth Estate, 2002, 600grams, ISBN:0007137702

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 899051.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
32.   Carol Shields   The Stone Diaries   Publisher: Fourth Estate. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Fourth Estate, 1993, 500grams, ISBN:1857021541

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 901473.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
33.   Carol Shields   Various Miracles   Publisher: Fourth Estate. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Fourth Estate, 1996, 350grams, ISBN:1857023307

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 945565.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
34.   Carol Shields   Larry's Party   Publisher: Fourth Estate;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 352pp. , Fourth Estate, 1997, 750grams, ISBN:1857026160

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 483412.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
35.   Carol Shields   The Stone Diaries   Publisher: Fourth Estate;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 384pp. , Fourth Estate, 1994, 400grams, ISBN:1857022254

Appr.: | AUD 0.45 CAD 0.44 EUR 0.28 GBP 0.25 JPY 37.27 MXN 5.32 ZAR 3.11 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 501448.
  
US$0.41
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.