|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Carol Ryrie Brink
Total items found:
43
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Brink, Carol Ryrie
Andy Buckram's Tin Men
Publisher: Viking, NY,1966, 2nd printing, (VG/G+),. Viking, NY,1966, 2nd printing, 192 pages, b&w illustrations by W. T. Mars, hardcover, mustard cloth with black illustration on front cover, minor corner wear, spine ends lightly bumped, good+ dust jacket with some small pieces missing at corners, one short tear top edge front panel, spine ends lightly creased, dust jacket protected in a new plastic cover, contents clean and tight, book very good (VG/G+) 1676 [RAhs11ABE]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 92.90 | CAD 91.01 | EUR 57.16 | GBP 51.48 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 1,103.90 | ZAR 643.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 001676.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Brink, Carol Ryrie
Caddie Woodlawn
Publisher: Scholastic 1991. Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0802204.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Brink, Carol Ryrie, Illustrated by: Wolff, Ashley
Goody O'Grumpity
Publisher: North South Books NY 1994. 1994, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, cover lightly soiled, label taped to spine of book, Color illustrations Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.60 | CAD 7.44 | EUR 4.67 | GBP 4.21 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 90.26 | ZAR 52.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 40413.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Brink, Carol Ryrie, Illustrated by: Henneberger, Robert
Highly Trained Dogs of Professor Petit, The
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1954. Cover has a little rubbing at corners & spine extremities. Prev. owners name & date on front free endpaper. Pages browning. Dust jacket is generally chipped & edge-worn; moderate rubbing, some scuffing including a small hole to front panel. Weekly Reader Book Club Fair Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.29 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 64.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 3393.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Brink, Carol Ryrie, Illustrator: Bayley, Dorothy
All Over Town
Publisher: New York: MacMillan, 1939. First Edition 8vo Orange cloth. 291pp illustrated with full and partial page line drawings by Dorothy Bayley. Set in 1908, this is the humorous story of the town minister's two lively boys and their friend and all the difficulties the trio unwittingly get into. Small Christmas gift tag & sticker laid in. Spine head beginning to fray, lower corners lightly worn else Very Good in chipped and darkened dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 000566.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Brink, Carol Ryrie, Illustrated by: Morse, Dorothy Bayley
Lafayette (Real People)
Publisher: Row, Peterson & Co. Evanstown, IL 1953. marker on cover, staple holes rear cover Soft Cover (saddle-stitched) Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.89 | CAD 6.75 | EUR 4.24 | GBP 3.82 | JPY 572.73 | MXN 81.82 | ZAR 47.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Williams Books.
Item number: ABE5435.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Brink, Carol Ryrie
Gaddie Woodlawn
Scholastic 1973 trade paperback cond vg; Caldecott medal winner
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.10 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 2.52 | GBP 2.27 | JPY 340.91 | MXN 48.70 | ZAR 28.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 2463.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Brink, Carol Ryrie Illustrator: Illustrated by Kate Seredy
CADDIE WOODLAWN
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1962. Thirty-Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner stamped. ; 270 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46725.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Brink, Carol Ryrie
Caddie Woodlawn: A Play
Publisher: 1971. with no dust jacket Reprint Softcover "Authorized reprint". Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Library label on spine tail. Covers laminated. Spines slightly sunned. A bit of light rubbed soil to covers. Else covers clean. Pages clean, but for library markings. ; 8 x 5. 25"; 71 pages; Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.21 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 8.74 | GBP 7.87 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 168.83 | ZAR 98.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 35444.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Brink, Carol Ryrie
Caddie Woodlawn: A Play
Publisher: 1971. with no dust jacket Reprint Softcover "Authorized reprint". Ex-Library copy; with minimal markings. Library label on bottom of front cover. Signed, inscribed "Best Wishes" by author on front cover. Bottom corner of front cover lightly creased. Spine and part of rear cover lightly sunned. Faint rubbed soil to covers. Else covers clean. Previous owner's name inked on top of first page. Library label inside front cover. Else pages clean. ; 8 x 5. 25"; 71 pages; Ex-Library; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 35445.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Brink, Carol Ryrie.
Caddie Woodlawn.
Publisher: New York Macmillan [1967]. 40th printing 270 p., illus. Hardcover. Ex-library, Good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.66 | CAD 8.48 | EUR 5.33 | GBP 4.80 | JPY 720.00 | MXN 102.86 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 22527.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Brink, Carol Ryrie Illustrator: Illustrated by W.T. Mars
Andy Buckram's Tin Men
Publisher: New York 1966. Good+ in Good dust jacket; Pockets and date slips removed, with resulting paper stuck to endpapers, both front and rear. Dust jacket is in mylar sleeve which is taped to book with the usual tape damage to pages. Part of back jacket flap was cut away to make room for pocket. Stamp on back paste-down has been inked over, as has the one on the title page, and the ink on title page has leaked to the next page a bit. There is also a library stamp on the fore edge, which, fortunately, they forgot to ink over. Wish they had also forgotten to ink over the stamp on the top edge. As far as I can tell without untaping the mylar sleeve, the outside dust jacket is very good except for what might be a small closed tear on the bottom edge and some library labels taped to the mylar sleeve. The library binding is very strong and the pages are all secure and clean except as noted above. Viking Second Printing Hardcover Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages; Andy Buckram built four tin robots from tin cans, bits of metal and other odds and ends. He gave each a name and special personality. One was a girl -- the rest were male. They were his only mechanical toys and he loved to play with them. One night a terrible storm flooded the countryside, destroying Andy's home and electrifying his robots. Before Andy knew it, he found himself in a leaky boat headed for a deserted island with his four robots, his young friend Sparrow, and his baby cousin as fellow passengers. A remarkable series of adventures follow.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2906.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Brink, Carol Ryrie (Ill. Sheila Greenwald)
The Pink Motel
Publisher: New York: The Macmillan Company, 1960.. BCE. 21 X 14 cm. Near Fine/VG+. Weekly Reader Book Club edition. Pink cloth-textured paper-covered boards with black titles & decoration, [vii], 184 pp, 34 b & w drawings. Corners & spine ends lightly bumped. DJ has a three closed tears (largest about 1"), corners & spine ends slightly rumpled & chipped; in Brodart archival cover. Inheriting the Pink Motel in Florida leads to a winter of adventure for the Mellens. By the author of Caddie Woodlawn, which won the Newbery Medal in 1936.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 51.91 | CAD 50.86 | EUR 31.94 | GBP 28.77 | JPY 4,318.18 | MXN 616.88 | ZAR 359.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: CHFI00013.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Brink, Carol Ryrie
The Twin Cities
Publisher: New York: The Macmillan Company, 1961.. First Edition. 24 X 16 cm. Near Fine/VG+. Quarter black cloth, blue cloth-covered boards, foil titles & decorations on spine, foil decorations on front board, endpaper maps, [ix], 197 pp, 8 ff b & w photo plates, index. Corners & spine ends lightly rubbed. DJ has both corners of front flap clipped (although a printed price is still present), some rubbing & small chips to extremities; in Brodart archival cover. Written for Macmillan's Cities of America series, this is a lively look at Twin Cities history, industry and culture by the author of Caddie Woodlawn, which won the Newbery Medal in 1936. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 143.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGMN00111.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Brink, Carol Ryrie (Ill. Kate Seredy)
Mademoiselle Misfortune
Publisher: New York: The Macmillan Company, 1936.. 3rd ptg. 21½ X 15 cm. G+/No dj. Blue cloth, white titles on front board & spine, [xiii], 267 pp, 12 additional full-page illustrations including frontis. Corners & spine ends beginning to fray, otherwise very good, original owner's bookplate on ffep. When 14-year old Alice Moreau's father falls on hard times, Alice takes a job as companion and translator for an eccentric American spinster who is setting off on an automobile tour of France. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 143.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: CHFI00049.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Brink, Carol Ryrie, Illustrator: Foster, Susan
Family Sabbatical
Publisher: New York: Viking, 1956. First Edition 8vo Yellow cloth. 256pp with occasional illustrations from line drawings. Another story about the Ridgeways from Family Grandstand. This time the family goes to France and has wonderful adventures. Few small dark spots to upper cover and pastedown, end papers slightly foxed else near Very Good. Dustjacket tattered - chipped and torn, lower panel soiled.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: J000521.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Brink, Carol Ryrie
Four Girls on a Homestead
Publisher: Moscow, Idaho: Latah County Museum Society, (1977. No ISBN. 8vo., 39pp., heavy blue library buckram binding with pictorial pastedown on the front cover, drawings, photographs. -- An ex-library copy - small library stamp on title page obliterated with a black magic marker, library number removed from spine, card pocket removed from rear inside cover. Internally clean and tight. -- Overall a very good working copy. (4711). Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 003256.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lonesome Water Books.
Item number: 003256.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Brink, Carol Ryrie
Goody O'Grumpity
Publisher: North-South Books 1994. F First Edition Inscribed and signed by Ashley Wolff, the illustrator. No dustjacket. Fine condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.37 | EUR 5.88 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 795.45 | MXN 113.64 | ZAR 66.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: 019652.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Brink, Carol Ryrie
Lad with a Whistle
Publisher: Macmillan 1943. 1943 edition. Price-clipped. Very Good book in a Very Good dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: 026979.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Brink, Carol Ryrie
LOULY
Publisher: Macmillan 1974, First Edition 1974. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0027136809 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 80444.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Brink, Carol Ryrie
LOULY
Publisher: Macmillan 1974, First Edition 1974. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library, top corner f.e.p. clipped
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.92 | CAD 7.76 | EUR 4.88 | GBP 4.39 | JPY 659.09 | MXN 94.16 | ZAR 54.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 39707.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Brink, Carol Ryrie
LOULY
Publisher: Macmillan 1974, First Edition 1974. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library, f.e.p. removed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 54451.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Brink, Carol Ryrie
LOULY
Publisher: Macmillan 1974, First Edition 1974. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 56328.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Brink, Carol Ryrie
TWO ARE BETTER THAN ONE
Publisher: Macmillan 1968, 4th Printing 1968. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.24 | CAD 31.58 | EUR 19.84 | GBP 17.87 | JPY 2,681.82 | MXN 383.12 | ZAR 223.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 74954.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Brink, Carol Ryrie
ALL OVER TOWN
Publisher: Macmillan 1939, 14th Printing 1970 1939. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.75 | CAD 14.45 | EUR 9.08 | GBP 8.18 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 175.32 | ZAR 102.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 61974.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Brink, Carol Ryrie
FAMILY GRANDSTAND
Publisher: Viking Press 1952, 7th Printing 1967 1952. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.03 | CAD 17.67 | EUR 11.10 | GBP 9.99 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 214.29 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 68541.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Brink, Carol Ryrie
TWO ARE BETTER THAN ONE
Publisher: Macmillan 1968, First Edition 1968. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.05 | CAD 29.44 | EUR 18.49 | GBP 16.66 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 357.14 | ZAR 208.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 68545.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Brink, Carol Ryrie
ALL OVER TOWN
Publisher: Macmillan 1939, 13th Printing 1968 1939. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Good to Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 69677.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Brink, Carol Ryrie
TWO ARE BETTER THAN ONE
Publisher: Macmillan 1968, First Edition 1968. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.05 | CAD 29.44 | EUR 18.49 | GBP 16.66 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 357.14 | ZAR 208.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 69942.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Brink, Carol Ryrie
Family Grandstand
Publisher: Viking Press 1952, 7th Printing 1967 1952. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.03 | CAD 17.67 | EUR 11.10 | GBP 9.99 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 214.29 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 77521.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Brink, Carol Ryrie
LOULY
Publisher: Macmillan 1974, First Edition 1974. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover 0027136809 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 81441.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Brink, Carol Ryrie
Louly
Publisher: Macmillan 1974, First Edition 1974. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 26314.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Brink, Carol Ryrie
Two Are Better Than One
Publisher: Macmillan 1968, 4th Printing 1968. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.24 | CAD 31.58 | EUR 19.84 | GBP 17.87 | JPY 2,681.82 | MXN 383.12 | ZAR 223.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 58325.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|