TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Carlyle Buley
Total items found: 7

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Buley, R. Carlyle.   THE OLD NORTHWEST PERIOD, 1815-1840.   Publisher: Bloomingdale: Indiana Univ. Pr., (1950).. 2nd printing after 1st by Ind. Hist. Soc. 2 vols.; lg. 8vos; 632 & 686 pp., illus. Spine lettering partially tarnished, still a near fine set in lightly rubbed, lightly worn slipcase. Covers roughtly Ohio to Wisconsin.

Appr.: | AUD 40.98 CAD 40.15 EUR 25.22 GBP 22.71 JPY 3,409.09 MXN 487.01 ZAR 284.09 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 02412F..
  
US$37.50
Contact Dealer
2.   PICKARD MADGE E. R. CARLYLE BULEY   THE MIDWEST PIONEER HIS ILLS,CURES.AND DOCTORS   Publisher: SCHUMAN N.Y. 1946. 339 PAGES WITH LIGHT HAND SOILING TO BOARDS,JACKET KEPT IN PROTECTIVE MYLAR Good HARDCOVER G00D 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.10 CAD 13.81 EUR 8.68 GBP 7.81 JPY 1,172.73 MXN 167.53 ZAR 97.73 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 025567.
  
US$12.90
Contact Dealer
3.   Pickard, Madge E. and E. Carlyle Buley.   The Midwest Pioneer: His Ills, Cures, and Doctors.   Publisher: Henry Schuman, NY. 1946.. 1st. trade ed. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover, no dj. Op. Tiny nicks in upper & lower spine cloth, board corners lightly bumped, else near vg+ condition, clean inside & out. 339 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 990623.12.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Buley, R. Carlyle   The Equitable Life Assurance Society of the United States, One Hundredth Anniversary History, 1859-1959   Publisher: New York Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc (1959). First printing. Quarto, Hardcover, black & white photographs, illus. , xx, 262 pages.
     History of this famous life insurance company, founded by Henry Baldwin Hyde in 1859. The Equitable's history provides an interesting cross-section view not only of the business of life insurance but to a large degree of the economic and social life of the nation. Grey textured paper over boards with red cloth spine, gilt stamped spine and upper board. Slipcased. Tattered glassine dustwrapper is present though moderately browned. Mild browning and rubs to slipcase edges. Lower fore corner of last two leaves torn away and laid in. Affects a few lines of text on two pages. Americana

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books. Item number: 7036.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Buley, R. Carlyle   The Old Northwest Pioneer Period 1815-1840 2 vols.   Indiana Historical Soc. 1950, matching dates, 8vos. cloth, 632, 686pp. VG $

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 25167.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Buley, R. Carlyle.   The Old Northwest Pioneer Period, 1815 - 1840.   Publisher: Bloomington Indiana University Press c1978. 1983 printing 2 vols. (632, 686 p.). Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 81.15 CAD 79.50 EUR 49.93 GBP 44.97 JPY 6,750.00 MXN 964.29 ZAR 562.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 30267.
  
US$74.25
Contact Dealer
7.   BULEY, R CARLYLE   OLD NORTHWEST,THE PIONEER PERIOD   Publisher: INDIANA UNIVERSITY PRESS BLOOMINGTON, ILL 1951. C-0000; BOX B-0365;366; 367; BIBLIOGRAPHIC ESSAY; ILLUSTRATIONS; INDEX; PHOTOS; CREDITS; RED BOARDS AND SPINE;GOLD LETTERING; 5.0 #; XYZ; 2 VOLUMES BOXED; HISTORY; AMERICA; 1815-1840; GREAT LAKES; ST LAWRENCE; & THE MISSISSIPPI; NOT SIGNED MAY BE FIRST BOXED Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 66.61 CAD 65.26 EUR 40.99 GBP 36.92 JPY 5,540.91 MXN 791.56 ZAR 461.74 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 012916.
  
US$60.95
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.