|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Carl Van Doren
Total items found:
89
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Baron, Joseph L., editor. Van Doren, Carl.
Candles in the Night. Jewish Tales by Gentile Authors. With a Preface by Carl Van Doren.
Publisher: Philadelphia, Jewish Publication Society of America, 1940/ 5700. xxiii, 391 p. "In the long night of exile, the Jew has been guided and heartened steadily by the divine beacon of his religious faith, and occasionally also by a neighbor's candle of understanding and sympathy." An anthology of previously printed works including Boccaccio, Ewald, Jokai, Chekhov, Gorky, Huch, France, Page, Strindberg, Hallström, de l'Isle Adam, Cargiale, Klostermann, Szymanski, Hunt, Orzeszko, von Sacher-Masoch, Birznieks-Upïts, Benét, Kelly, Williams, Lewis, Dawson. Grey cloth; spine darkened; good+. Stock#22246.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22246.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
James, Henry, 1843-1916. Van Doren, Carl. Lydis, Mariette, illustrator.
The Turn of the Screw, with an Introduction by Carl Van Doren & Illustrations by Mariette Lydis.
Publisher: Heritage Press, NY [1949]. xiv, 145 p., 12 duotone plates. "The Turn of the Screw is the blackest of all nursery tales, the most terrifying of all ghost stories, the most pathetic of all the chronicles of damnation." Brown cloth stamped in silver; bookplate; fine in grey cardboard slipcase with Sandglass. Stock#26767x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26767.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Twain, Mark (Samuel Langhorne Clemens), 1835-1910. Van Doren, Carl. Guilbeau, Honore, illustrator.
A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court. With an Introduction by Carl Van Doren and Illustrations by Honoré Guilbeau.
Publisher: Heritage Press, NY [c1948]. "The two persons who seem to have collaborated in the 'Yankee' were of course both in Mark Twain's nature, which included a genuine sense of what he found great in history and at the same time a keen sense of what was foolish or vicious in ancient customs that some modern readers thought beguiling." [xi], 270, [6] p., illus., 29 cm.; green paper boards stamped in black, tan cloth spine stamped in red; fine in matching green cardboard slipcase which has seen better days. 33550.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33550.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Van Doren, Carl. Flexner, James Thomas. [Franklin, Benjamin]
Benjamin Franklin. With a new Introduction by James Thomas Flexner...
Publisher: N.Y., BOMC [1980]. 'The American Past'. and illustrations selected specially for this edition. xxxiii, 863 p., index, plates; 25 cm. Contents include Boston: Father and Son; Brother and Brother; Philadelphia: Journeyman; Master; Philadelphian; Electrician; Pennsylvanian; Intercolonial; Interlude; Soldier; Summary of an American; London: Agent; Speaker; Authority on America; Agent-General; Philosopher in England; Scapegoat; End of an Imperialist; Paris: Postmaster-General; Commissioner; Minister Plenipotentiary; Sage in France; Peacemaker; The Older the Bolder;; The United States: President of Pennsylvania; Ending; General Bibliography. One of the very opulent editions published by the Club-- the opposite of their normal practice. VG in box/ dj spine faded. Stock#20415.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20415.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Crane, Stephen, 1871-1900. Curry, John Steuart, illustrator. Van Doren, Carl.
The Red Badge of Courage. Illustrated by John Steuart Curry with an Introduction by Carl Van Doren.
Publisher: Heritage Press, NY [1944]. xiii, 170 p., plates. First published 1895. A powerful tale of the American Civil War; the story of a young soldier facing war for the first time. Corners a bit worn, spine darkened, slipcase broken at top; the book VG. Stock#24709.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24709.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
James, Henry, 1843-1916. Van Doren, Carl. Lydis, Mariette, illustrator.
The Turn of the Screw. With an Introduction by Carl Van Doren & Illustrations by Mariette Lydis.
Publisher: Heritage Press, Norwalk, Conn. [1977]. xii, [1], 145 p., 12 halftone plates. "As you read 'The Turn of the Screw' you will become aware that Henry James was completely sure of himself as he wrote it. For sheer measureless evil and horror, there are very few tales that can compare with this story. And the horror and evil are not really there to be seen; they are supplied by your intensified imagination." Maroon cloth stamped in silver; spine slightly faded, fine in grey cardboard slipcase with Sandglass. stock#26768.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26768.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Van Doren, Carl, 1885-1950. [Cabell, James Branch, 1879-1958]
James Branch Cabell.
Publisher: The Literary Guild, New York, MCMXXXII. ‘New and Revised Edition, February, 1932'. 89 p., bibliography. Biography of the prolific American novelist & essayist whose sophisticated romanticizing of historical themes was the quintessence of his art. Paper boards, black cloth spine, gold spine lettering faded; VG. stock#24824.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24824.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Van Doren, Carl.
The Great Rehearsal. The Story of the Making and Ratifying of the Constitution of the United States.
Publisher: 1948, Viking Press, NY. Book club edition. xii, 336 p., index, plates; 22 cm. "The supporters of the Constitution in 1787 knew that they were planning a government only for the United States, but they believed their ex[periment would instruct and benefit all mankind. Their undertaking might be, though of course no one of them ever used the term, a rehearsal for the federal governments of the future. This story shows the arguments in action, not in a philosophic vacuum. The arguments are the story. Arguments must always be seen as actions if they are to reach through the minds of men to their hearts and habits." Stock# 20,476x. Cop.1: Tan cloth; no dj; good+.; cop. 2: BOMC Vg / dj good+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20476.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
VAN DOREN, Carl
Youth and Wings: Edna St. Vincent Millay: Singer
Publisher: New York: Harper, ca. 1920s. Wraps. Not paginated . 1st separate ed. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 23900.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Van Doren, Carl.
JANE MECOM: The Favorite Sister of Benjamin Franklin.
Publisher: The Viking Press [New York]. 1950 {October}. (1950).. 1st edition, 1st printing. 255pp. 8vo. Light blue cloth with the front cover blindstamped with a feather pen sticking out of an inkwell. Gilt-lettered spine. Top edge red. 15 b/w plates on coated paper including photos, facsimiles & a map on Boston. Index. Subtitled "Her Life Here First Fully Narrated From Their Entire Surviving Correspondence". Upper corners of the front & back covers bumped o/w Fine (No defects)/ DJ (Spine lightly faded, 1/2" edge tear along the right side of the spine at the bottom, spine extremes worn o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects & unclipped price).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 96-0476.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Van Doren, Carl.
JAMES BRANCH CABELL.
Publisher: N.Y.: The Literary Guild, (1932).. Rev. reprint. 8vo; 89 pp. Bookplate. Spine lettering mostly flaked, spine lightly faded. V.g.+ copy, no d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 06200D..
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Trent, William Peterfield, John Erskine, Stuart P. Sherman and Carl Van Doren.
THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF AMERICAN LITERATURE.
Publisher: N.Y.: The Macmillan Co., 1940.. 3 vols, 8vos; 380, 430 & 678 pp. Fine 3 vol. set in lightly edge worn d.j.s which have prices on flaps erased and rubber-stamped on top.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 03779D..
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Van Doren, Carl, 1885-1950
Benjamin Franklin
Publisher: N.Y., Viking, 1938. xxii, 845 p. 3 plates, 24 cm. A massive biography of the first Englsih-American to gain a European reputation as scientist, sage, and statesman. Stock# 31,181. Good, spine faded/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31181.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
DOREN CARL VAN
SECRET HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Publisher: VIKING PRESS,N.Y.[1941]. 1ST./SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON FFEP/WEAK FR. HINGE,GOOD CLOTH WITH LIGHT SPOTS ON FR. BOARD[P.O.BOOKPLATE ON PASTEDOWN]/AMERICAN REVOLUTIONARY WAR,MILITARY HISTORY HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 005441.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
DOREN CARL VAN
CARL VAN DOREN
Publisher: VIKING N.Y. 1945. Very Good HARDCOVER Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.29 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 64.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 017631.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Van Doren, Carl
Benjamin Franklin
Publisher: New York: BOMC, 1985,. Fine in Fine slipcase, U.S. HISTORY, REVOLUTIONARY WAR, BIOGRAPHY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 005774.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Van Doren, Carl
Benjamin Franklin
Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1938,. NF/Vg condition, minor d/j wear, U.S. HISTORY, REVOLUTIONARY WAR
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 005707.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Carl Van Doren
Mutiny in January
Publisher: New York: The Viking Press, 1943. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 013286.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Van Doren, Carl.
MANY MINDS.
Publisher: New York Knopf 1924. First edition 242 pages Near very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 7090.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Van Doren, Carl.
AMERICAN LITERATURE: AN INTRODUCTION.
Publisher: Los Angeles U.S. Library Association 1933. First edition 92 pages Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 7805.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Van Doren, Carl
Benjamin Franklin.
Publisher: Viking Press. NY. 1938.. Condition: G. Cover faded, worn edges, soiled. Interior VG. Topic: FRANKLIN First. Binding: HB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.49 | CAD 10.28 | EUR 6.46 | GBP 5.81 | JPY 872.73 | MXN 124.68 | ZAR 72.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000124I.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Van Doren, Carl
Benjamin Franklin.
Publisher: Viking Press. NY. 1938.. Condition: Fair to Good. Ex-Lib,taped spine,cover worn,cloth peeling crnrs. Topic: FRANKLIN First Ed. Binding: HB Bust of Franklin from dj pasted to half-title. A Good reading copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.64 | CAD 13.36 | EUR 8.39 | GBP 7.56 | JPY 1,134.55 | MXN 162.08 | ZAR 94.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS002260I.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Van Doren, Carl, 1885-1950.
Mutiny in January; the story of a crisis in the Continental Army now for the first time fully told from hitherto unknown
Publisher: New York, The Viking Press, 1943.. 288 p. maps (1 fold.) facsims. 24 cm. Title continues: "unknown or neglected sources, both American and British.". In January, 1781, the regiment of the Pennsylvania Line, unpaid, unclothed, unfed, rebelled in a mutiny that almost shattered Washington's Army and the Revolution. Appendix: Oliver de Lancey's Journal of the Pennsylvania mutiny.--Note on the after-mutiny at. York.--Acknowledgments and sources (p. [258]-288)Stock# 42,216. Vg, spine faded / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42216.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Van doren, Carl et al
The Cambridge History of American Literature - Volume 1
Publisher: Macmillan 1965. 678 pp., ex-library, lower textblock edge stained, heavy book, shipping may be extra - black, yellow, white - literature/anthology Very Good Hard Cover Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 20904.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Van Doren, Carl
Mutiny in January. The Story of a Crisis in the Continental Army ...
Publisher: Viking Press New York 1943. G+/Fair 1st Edition Bound in blue, some wear to edges, name on endpaper, inscribed on t.p.; DJ worn with large chips on back, worn on edges.; "The story of a crisis in the Continental Army now for the first time fully told from many hitherto unknown or neglected sources both American and British."; 8vo; 288 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
HGBooks.
Item number: 2641.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Fadiman, Clifton; Lewis, Sinclair; Van Doren, Carl
The Three Readers
Publisher: Press of the Readers Club New York 1943. 457 pages, 8vo, red cloth-backed boards, blue drawing front cover. Paper slightly toned, cover corners bumped, good; dust jacket poor, worn. Anthology of stories, two novels, essays, poetry, with comments by the editorial committee of the Readers Club. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022164.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Douglas, Norman w/intro by Van Doren, Carl, Illustrated by: Petrina, Carlotta
South Wind
Publisher: The Limited Editions Club New York, NY 1932. 205 pp, light tan tweed cloth covered boards w/black pastedown leather label on the spine, five ribs on the spine, brown slipcase. #354 of 1500 cc's, SIGNED by the artist. The setting is on the island of Nepenthe, often said to be Capri in disguise. The characters are a group of modern wanderers borught together to drink & talk in the Italian sun. The visitors to the island have no countries except those in which they happened to be born. Slipcase cracked at the bottom edges, remnants of adhesive from prev owner's bookplate on FPD. Limited/Numbered No Jacket/fair Slipcase Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11" Limited & Numbered Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 86.86 | CAD 85.10 | EUR 53.45 | GBP 48.14 | JPY 7,225.45 | MXN 1,032.21 | ZAR 602.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027476.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Van Doren, Carl, intro.
The London Omnibus
Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1932 1st ed.. unsequentially paginated hardback 8vo: a complete reading copy only/no dj [front hinge is cracked but firm; a well-read copy still fit for more readers]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.27 | CAD 3.20 | EUR 2.01 | GBP 1.81 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 38.83 | ZAR 22.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 1625.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
[Various American Authors]. Introduction by Carl Van Doren
AMERICAN ESOTERICA
Publisher: 1927. MacY-Masius; Limited Edition; Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrator: Illustrated by Kent, Rockwell Limited Editions Hardcover Limited to 3000 copies. Hand numbered 1819. Extremities worn burgundy cloth with paste on Rockwell illustration . An anthology of short stories and dramatic scenes, ; 8vo; 299 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.34 | CAD 35.60 | EUR 22.36 | GBP 20.14 | JPY 3,022.73 | MXN 431.82 | ZAR 251.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 11056.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl w/intro. by Mark Van Doren
Harvest Poems 1910-1960
Publisher: New York: Harvest Books, 1960 reprint.. 125pp. paperback: Fine [hint of age browning; else F] A representative selection of the poetry of Carl Sandburg (1878-1967).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.73 | CAD 2.68 | EUR 1.68 | GBP 1.51 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 32.47 | ZAR 18.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13653.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3
|