|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Carl Sandburg
Total items found:
203
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl, 1878-1967.
Honey and Salt.
Publisher: NY, Harbrace , 1966.. 111 p.; paper; VG. Seventy-seven poems published when he was 85. Stock #100,498. American literature, poetry.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100498.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl, 1878-1967. [Lincoln, Abraham, 1809-1865]
Abraham Lincoln: The War Years. With 426 Half-Tones of Photographs, and 244 Cuts of Cartoons, Letters, Documents.
Publisher: N.Y., Harcourt Brace, 1939. Three volumes of four (lacks vol. 3). First editions of the second portion of Sandburg's monumental biography. Stock#100501. Vg/no djs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100501.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl, 1878-1967. [Lincoln, Abraham, 1809-1865]
Abraham Lincoln. The Prairie Years. With 105 Illustrations from Photographs...
Publisher: N.Y., Harcourt, Brace & World [1964?]. Two volumes: xvi, 480; vi, 482 p. Title continues: and Many Cartoons, Sketches, Maps, and Letters. Two Volumes.' First published 1926. Vol. 1 is the twelfth printing; vol. 2 the 26th. Vg/no djs. Another copy, book club, 25th printing, no djs. Stock#100500x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100500.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl, 1878-1967.
The Sandburg Range.
Publisher: NY, Harcourt, Brace & World, 1957.. xvii, 459 p., photos; dj; VG. An anthology of selected poetry and prose. Stock #100,497. American literature, poetry.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100497.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl, 1878-1967. [Lincoln, Abraham, 1809-1865]
Abraham Lincoln. The War Years. With 426 Half-Tones of Photographs...
Publisher: N.Y., Harcourt Brace & World [1962?]. Four volumes: xxxi, 660; xii, 655; xiii, 673; xii, 515 p. Title continues: and 244 Cuts of Cartoons, Letters, Documents. Four Volumes. First published 1939. This set includes 18th, 18th, 17th, 17th printings. Vg/no dj. Stock#100502.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100502.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl, 1878-1967. [Lincoln, Abraham, 1809-1865]
Abraham Lincoln. The Prairie Years and the War Years. One-Volume Edition.
Publisher: N.Y., Harcourt, Brace, 1954. Book club edition. xiv, 762 p., 100 photographs & line cuts. First published 1926-1939 in six volumes. Sandburg ”distilled” the original and added new information for this popular edition. Vg/dj vg. Another copy, also Book Club, Vg/ no dj. Stock#100499x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100499.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
(Carl Sandburg). Hass, Joseph and Gene Lovitz.
Carl Sandburg: A Pictorial Biography.
Publisher: New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1967).. 221 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth (hardback). Illus. with b/w photos. Birthday card on free front endpaper, book plate, otherwise crisp and clean. A good reading copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 20243.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl.
Remembrance Rock.
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1948).. Thick 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First Trade edition. A near fine copy in a good or better dust jacket with small chips along the spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 20238.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl. George and Willene Hendrick, eds.
Billy Sunday and Other Poems.
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1993).. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Uncorrected Proof. A fine copy. As new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 20240.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl.
Honey and Salt.
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace and World, 1963.. 111 pp. Tall 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Seventy-seven new poems written late in the poet's life. A very good+ copy in a good- worn dust jacket with wear and chips to extremties.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.22 | CAD 19.81 | EUR 12.44 | GBP 11.21 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 240.26 | ZAR 140.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 15783.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl.
ABRAHAM LINCOLN: THE PRAIRIE YEARS & THE WAR YEARS.
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co. [New York]. 1954. (1954).. 1st edition, 1st printing of the One Volume Edition. 762pp. Tall 8vo. Red cloth with facsimile Lincoln signature in gilt on the front cover. Spine bears the title & author's name in gilt within a gilt-bordered, glossy red panel. Top edge red. Illustrated black endpapers designed by Edward Steichen. 100+ b/w photographs & line drawings. Bibliography & index. 1/8" long puncture on the spine o/w Near Fine, i.e. very minimal signs of use with no significant defects/ DJ [2 holes in the spine (one about 3/8" x 1/4", the other 1/8' x 1/4"), a little wear to the spine extremes o/w Very Good, i.e. some signs of careful use with no significant defects. NOTE: This book will require extra postage for Priority Mail shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 96-0443.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl.
ABRAHAM LINCOLN: THE PRAIRIE YEARS & THE WAR YEARS.
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co. [New York]. 1954. (1954).. 1st edition, 1st printing of the One Volume Edition. 762pp. Tall 8vo. Red cloth with facsimile Lincoln signature in gilt on the front cover. Spine bears the title & author's name in gilt within a gilt-bordered, glossy red panel. Top edge red. Illustrated black endpapers designed by Edward Steichen. 100+ b/w photographs & line drawings. Bibliography & index. 4 fairly faint water spots (largest being 5/8" in diameter & others much smaller) on the front cover, a previous owner's (William C. Van Vleck) signature in ink on the title page, a few small spots on the text block edges o/w Very Good, i.e. some signs of careful use with no significant defects. No dustjacket. William Cabell Van Vleck was Dean of the George Washington University Law School from 1924 - 1948. His 1932 book "The Administrative Control of Aliens: A Study in Administrative Law and Procedure" was a major cause of immigration reforms during the Roosevelt administration and is still referenced today by civil libertarians. NOTE: This book will require extra postage for Priority Mail shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 92-0359.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl.
Potato Face.
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace And Company. New York.. First Edition, 1930. Dark green cloth boards, pale yellow cloth spine stamped in black, in printed pale yellow dustwrapper. Fine/Fine (with minute rubbing to tips of flapfolds. SIGNED and INSCRIBED by Sandburg on the FFEP and dated 1953. A collection of "new Rootabaga stories." 96pp. An impressive copy, scarce in this condition, and signed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 409.84 | CAD 401.50 | EUR 252.19 | GBP 227.14 | JPY 34,090.91 | MXN 4,870.13 | ZAR 2,840.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 4098XX0BBJ.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl.
Complete Poems.
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace And Company. New York.. First Edition, 1950. Smooth dark blue cloth stamped in gilt at spine, blindstamped front cover, in glossy green gold and grey dustjacket. Fine/Fine. SIGNED and INSCRIBED in ink on the FFEP by Sandburg and dated in the year of publication. 676pp. A beautiful fresh copy, the jacket crisp, unworn, as new, price-clipped. Scarce enough in this condition, but nicely inscribed as well!
|
Appr.: |
AUD 710.38 | CAD 695.93 | EUR 437.12 | GBP 393.70 | JPY 59,090.91 | MXN 8,441.56 | ZAR 4,924.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3933XX00DA.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl.
The People, Yes.
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace. New York.. First Limited Edition, 1936. 1/270 copies Numbered and SIGNED by Sandburg in ink on the half-title. Bound in pale blue linen cloth boards, spine pale buckram, spine label, top edge gilt, in brown pape r slipcase [same label]. About Fine. Spine of book darkened, label slightly soiled. 286pp, printed on antique laid paper. Slight offsetting in endpaper gutters. A sequence of poems on the theme of Ame ricana.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 355.19 | CAD 347.97 | EUR 218.56 | GBP 196.85 | JPY 29,545.45 | MXN 4,220.78 | ZAR 2,462.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 4961XX0AH0.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl.
Poems Of The Midwest.
Publisher: World Publishing. Cleveland.. First Edition, 1946. Tan buckram boarads stamped in gold at spine on reddish brown panel, with gold horizontal bar across middle of front and back boards, in plain gray slipcase, as issued. Fine. Limi ted to 950 copies numbered in ink on a preliminary page. Frontispiece photo of Sandburg by Steichen. Two complete volumes of Sandburg's early work--Chicago Poems and Cornhuskers--together with photogr aphs selected by Elizabeth McCausland, with Introduction by Lloyd Lewis. Printed on coated stock. Among the photographers whose work is reproduced: Berenice Abbott, Lewis W. Hine, Dorothea Lange, Bret t Weston, Gordon Parks, and Ben Shahn. A tribute to Sandburg, in the spirit of the Farm Administration projects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 4300XX00CF.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl.
Remembrance Rock.
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace And Company. New York.. First [Trade] Edition, 1948 [after the 1000cc Deluxe Edition]. Fine/Fine. Minute edgewear to spine-ends, bright and unfaded. SIGNED and INSCRIBED by Sandburg on the FFEP in ink (undated). 1067pp monum ental novel by the Chicago-Midwest poet and historian (Lincoln).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 327.87 | CAD 321.20 | EUR 201.75 | GBP 181.71 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,896.10 | ZAR 2,272.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 4208XX00DA.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl.
Slabs Of The Sunburnt West.
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace And Company. New York.. First Edition, 1922. Orange cloth boards stamped in dark green. About Fine. No dustjacket. 76pp. Poems and prose poems.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6200XX00AF.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl.
Chicago Poems.
Publisher: New York: Henry Holt and Company.. First Edition, Later Printing, 1925. Dark blue-green cloth stamped in gilt at spine and front cover, margin rules. Lacking a dustwrapper. Near Fine+ copy, the gilt on the spine moderately darkened but still legible, clean and tight, unfrayed. 183pp. Sandburg's First Book, a collection of unabashed lyrics which combined the gusto and confidence of Whitman with a rougher Mid-Western bearing. His ear liest work is his best.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7808XA00C0.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl.
Chicago Poems.
Publisher: New York: Henry Holt And Cmpany.. First Edition, 1916. Dark grey-green cloth boards, spine gilt and on front cover with margin rule. Lacking the dustwrapper. Fine--the spine gilt just a little darkened. With a sheet tipped-in before t he title page INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Sandburg in fountain pen. Sandburg's First Trade Book, 183pp collection of poems, heralding the Midwest's most famous lyrical spokesman in accents of prosaic, pro letarian abandon.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 437.16 | CAD 428.27 | EUR 269.00 | GBP 242.28 | JPY 36,363.64 | MXN 5,194.81 | ZAR 3,030.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 8072XA0XXX.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl.
Honey And Salt.
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc.. First Edition, 1963. Sturdy dark brown cloth boards, in golden yellow dustjacket [Sandburg photo on cover]. Fine/Near Fine. The spine of the jacket a little faded, as always. Price-clipped. 111pp. San dburg's last collection.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 8213XA000H.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl.
Cornhuskers.
Publisher: New York: Henry Holt and Company.. First Edition, 1918. Second State, with page 3 unnumbered. Dull grey paper covered boards stamped in darkest green, in grey paper dustwrapper printed in black. An impressive Fine copy in a Fine dustwrapper. 147pp. Sandburg's Second Collection following Chicago Poems. These poems devoted to the rural and rustic, as opposed to the urban "big shoulders".
|
Appr.: |
AUD 655.74 | CAD 642.40 | EUR 403.50 | GBP 363.42 | JPY 54,545.45 | MXN 7,792.21 | ZAR 4,545.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: A122XC0A00.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl.
Remembrance Rock.
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company.. First Edition, 1948. Two Volumes. 1/1000 copies (of which 975 were for sale) printed on rag paper, Numbered and SIGNED by the Author on a special preliminary page [#19], bound in dark blue buckram, spine labels, heavy cellophane dustwrappers, top edges stained blue, fore- and bottom edges untrimmed. A Fine set, lacking the slipcase. Volume two dustwrapper lost, replacement supplied. 1067pp. Monumental historical novel by the famed poet of the Midwest and biographer of Lincoln. A nice set.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 273.22 | CAD 267.67 | EUR 168.12 | GBP 151.42 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 3,246.75 | ZAR 1,893.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 9962XB00D0.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
SANDBURG CARL
COMPLETE POEMS
Publisher: N. Y.: HARCOURT, 1950. Very Good/GOOD. 1 ST. P.O.S ON FFEP WITH NEWS PRINT TIPPED IN,LIGHT CHIPS AND EDGEWEAR TO JACKET
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 011644.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
SANDBURG CARL
A LINCOLN PREFACE
Publisher: N. Y.: HARCOURT, 1953. Good. 1 OF 2850 COPIES AUTHOR DELMAR JACKSON. SIGNED BY DELMAR JACKSON,WITH LIGHT SCUFF ON FR. BOARD,WITH SLIP TAPED TO FFEP
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 014755.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
SANDBURG CARL
COMPLETE POEMS
Publisher: HARCOURT N.Y.. LATER PRINTING WORN AND FRAYED SOFT COVER Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.57 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.97 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 149.35 | ZAR 87.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 020879.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
SANDBURG CARL
ABRAHAM LINCOLN
Publisher: READERS DIGEST ILLUSTRATED EDITION N.Y. 1970. WEEK FR. HINGE LIGHT WEAR HARDCOVER Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 022061.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
SANDBURG CARL
STORM OVER THE LAND
Publisher: HARCOURT N.Y. 1942. 1ST. EDITION WORN AND FRAYED HARDCOVER Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 021967.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Carl Sandburg
Abraham Lincoln: The Prairie Years (2 volumes) and The War Years (4 volumes)
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and World New York. NF,8vo,hb.Later printings of 1926 edition (Prairie Years) and 1939 edition (War Years), but uniform in size and appearance, making a single set;blue-gray cloth boards and spines, gilt decoration and lettering, set takes about 11-1/2" shelf space; no dust jackets.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 103.83 | CAD 101.71 | EUR 63.89 | GBP 57.54 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,233.77 | ZAR 719.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 11085.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Carl Sandburg, Illustrated by: David Frampton
Complete Poems
Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, Penn 1985. NF, 8vo, hb, 676 pp, brown leather-boards and spine, gilt decoration and lettering, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, a nice copy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 454.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 11333.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl
Abraham Lincoln, The War Years
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, BOMC edition, 4 volumes, x-private library, Vg condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 004658.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl
Always the Young Strangers
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1953,. BCE, VG condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 004660.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl
Abraham Lincoln: The War Years, Volume 4
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1939 (probably a later printing). Cloth, without dust jacket. Good. Front hinge weak. Gold on blue spine. Standard Size. 526 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 003064.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6
|