|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Carl Sandburg
Total items found:
163
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl, 1878-1967.
Honey and Salt.
Publisher: NY, Harbrace , 1966.. 111 p.; paper; VG. Seventy-seven poems published when he was 85. Stock #100,498. American literature, poetry.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100498.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl, 1878-1967. [Lincoln, Abraham, 1809-1865]
Abraham Lincoln: The War Years. With 426 Half-Tones of Photographs, and 244 Cuts of Cartoons, Letters, Documents
Publisher: NY, Harcourt Brace, 1939. Three volumes of four (lacks vol. 3). This second portion of Sandburg's monumental biography is made up of the 5th printing (vol. 1, Dec. 1941) and the first printing (vols. 2 & 4). Stock#100501. Vg/no djs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100501.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl, 1878-1967.
The Sandburg Range.
Publisher: NY, Harcourt, Brace & World, 1957.. xvii, 459 p., photos; dj; VG. An anthology of selected poetry and prose. Stock #100,497. American literature, poetry.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100497.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl, 1878-1967. [Lincoln, Abraham, 1809-1865]
Abraham Lincoln. The Prairie Years. With 105 Illustrations from Photographs...
Publisher: NY, Harcourt, Brace & World [1964?]. Two volumes: xvi, 480; vi, 482 p. Title continues: and Many Cartoons, Sketches, Maps, and Letters. Two Volumes. First published 1926. Vol. 1 is the twelfth printing; vol. 2 the 26th. Vg/no djs. Another copy, book club, 25th printing, no djs. Stock#100500x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100500.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl, 1878-1967. [Lincoln, Abraham, 1809-1865]
Abraham Lincoln. The War Years. With 426 Half-Tones of Photographs...
Publisher: NY, Harcourt Brace & World [1962?]. Four volumes: xxxi, 660; xii, 655; xiii, 673; xii, 515 p. Title continues: and 244 Cuts of Cartoons, Letters, Documents. Four Volumes. First published 1939. This set includes 18th (vol. 1), 18th (2), 17th (3) and 17th (4) printings. Vg/no dj. Stock#100502.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100502.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl, 1878-1967. [Lincoln, Abraham, 1809-1865]
Abraham Lincoln. The Prairie Years and the War Years. One-Volume Edition.
Publisher: N.Y., Harcourt, Brace, 1954. Book club edition. xiv, 762 p., 100 photographs & line cuts. First published 1926-1939 in six volumes. Sandburg ”distilled” the original and added new information for this popular edition. Vg/dj vg. Another copy, also Book Club, Vg/ no dj. Stock#100499x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100499.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl
Abraham Lincoln, The War Years
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, BOMC edition, 4 volumes, x-private library, Vg condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 004658.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl
Always the Young Strangers
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1953,. BCE, VG condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 004660.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl, Michael Hague, Illustrator
ROOTABAGA STORIES: Part Two
Publisher: San Diego Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1989. Edition: Stated 1st edition 1st printing. xv, 179pp. Hard Cover. [10.25" x 8"] Binding is Cerulean Blue cloth & Pale Aqua boards with bright Copper title on cover & spine. Color pictorial Dust Jacket by Michael Hague, color pictorial on back of DJ is of an indignant bug with wrinkly-bent antennae. SIGNED by Illustrator on half-title page. Frontis. Delightfully illustrated by Hague in distinctive & unique full-page color plates, one for each of the 24 first and maybe only truly American Fairy Tales for children by Sandburg. These joyous tales were written by Sandburg for his daughters when they were growing up & reflect a Midwestern childhood full of warmth & wonder. Clean, unmarked & unblemished inside & out. Heel of spine is relaxed which matches slight bent of DJ. Very minor rubbing of DJ, which is now in a new clear protective cover. ISBN: 015269062X. Condition: Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 570.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl.
HONEY AND SALT.
Publisher: New York Harcourt Brace 1963. First edition 111 pages Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 10562.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
SANDBURG, Carl
The Farmer-Labor Congress. In The Survey
Vol. XLIII, No. 17 (September, 1920) . Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 54715.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl
Abraham Lincoln: The Prarie Years and the War Years, illustrated edition
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich NY 1970. Small puncture back end paper, very good; dust jacket light soil, very good-. 4to. (xiii) 64 0 pp. Acknowledgment sources, list charcters, illustration credits, index, numerous b/w illustrations, blue coated boards/red cloth. Originally published 1954 by Reader's Digest Association. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.04 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 198.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 005472.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl; Margaret Sandburg and Gearge Hendick, intro
Ever the Winds of Chance
Publisher: University of Illinois Urbana 1983. (xiii) 172 pages, b/w photos, index, small 8vo, brown cloth. This book is in near fine condition and has a near fine dust jacket Second Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015407.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Mearns, David C.; Carl Sandburg, intro
The Lincoln Papers: The Story of the Collections with Selections to July 4, 1961. 2 volumes
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1948. (xvii) 688 pages (continuous pagination), frontis each volume, index volume II, 8vo, tan cloth. very good-, spine titles dimmed, edges bumped, light cover soil, school library stamps edges, no other marks; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.06 | EUR 21.21 | GBP 17.95 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018922.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl, Illustrated by: Hague, Michael
Rootabaga Stories : Part Two
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich San Diego, CA 1989. 179 pp, quarterbound w/blue papercovered boards w/blu cloth spine w/bronze lettering, dj cream w/blu-brown lettering, w/color pictorial front & back, Artist drew on title page and Inscribed and SIGNED. Sandburg's stories illustrated in full color for the first time by Michael Hague. Some of the stories are: Big People Now and Little People Long Ago, Letter X and How It Got into the Alphabet, Four Boys Who Had Different Dreams and others. A new edition of Sandburg's fanciful, humorous short stories peopled w/such characters as the Potato Face Blind Man, the Blue Wind Boy and many others. dj several small tears on edges, slight wrinkle bottom front corner of dj. Inscribed & SIGNED by Illustrator First Thus Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.33 | CAD 59.62 | EUR 45.08 | GBP 38.14 | JPY 5,409.09 | MXN 661.11 | ZAR 536.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 021169.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl
Chicago Poems
Publisher: New York: Dover, 1994 reissue.. 88pp. paperback 8vo: Fine. A nice Dover reissue of Carl Sandburg's (1878-1967) first published book of poetry (1916).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.44 | CAD 2.49 | EUR 1.89 | GBP 1.60 | JPY 226.36 | MXN 27.67 | ZAR 22.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 12835.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Steichen, Edward, 1879-1973, editor. Sandburg, Carl.
The Family of Man.
Publisher: New York, Museum of Modern Art, 1955. 192 p., 503 b/w photos; 28.5 cm. "The Greatest Photographic Exhibition of All Time-- 503 Pictures from 68 Countries-- Created by Edward Steichen for the Museum of Modern Art." Each photo is credited; quotations throughout. With a prologue by Carl Sandburg and an introduction by Steichen, who states that the exhibition "was conceived as a mirror of the universal elements and emotions in the everydayness of life-- as a mirror of the essential oneness of mankind throughout the world." Stock# 32,214x. Vg/dj good+ / cop. 2 no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.20 | CAD 15.53 | EUR 11.74 | GBP 9.94 | JPY 1,409.09 | MXN 172.22 | ZAR 139.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32214.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Carl Sandburg, Illustrated by: James Daugherty
Early Moon
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co. New York 1930. Cloth Very Good Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 018907.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl
The Address of Carl Sandburg Before a Joint Session of Congress
Publisher: Harcourt & Brace 1959. VG+ First Edition. Hardcover 5 X 7.5 NDJ no Pages numbers FIRST EDITION. FIRST EDITION. #418 of 750 copies printed. Cover lightly faded along spine. Otherwise near fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS007947I.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Little, Richard Henry. Sandburg, Carl. [Lincoln, Abraham]
Better Angels. By Richard Henry Little (R.H.L.) with an Introduction by Carl Sandburg.
Publisher: Minton, Balch & Co., NY 1928. 43 p., silhouette frontispiece portrait by Philip Kappel; 18.5 cm. Story told in Negro dialect of Abraham Lincoln in Washington during the Civil War, of which Sandburg says, "As a character sketch while not factual, nor to be accurately placed with the folklore of the times, it is nonetheless more than fiction. It may belong in some odd borderland between fiction and folklore, a story born from impressions of the stir of voices lingering from childhood." Black cloth stamped in gold; tan printed dj worn, chipped, now in mylar; good. stock#3010.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 3010.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl w/intro. by Mark Van Doren
Harvest Poems 1910-1960
Publisher: New York: Harvest Books, 1960 reprint.. 125pp. paperback: Fine [hint of age browning; else F] A representative selection of the poetry of Carl Sandburg (1878-1967).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.45 | CAD 2.51 | EUR 1.89 | GBP 1.60 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 27.78 | ZAR 22.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13653.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Sandburg Carl
The letters of Carl Sandburg
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World 01/01/1968. Used-Very Good. ISBN: B0006BU7CY. see desc. 8756-gar-brwn-3 Visit us at the Old Carriage Shoppe in Bantam, CT Nice clean condition -Hardcover with no D J ---DJ lightly worn - -
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.90 | CAD 3.99 | EUR 3.02 | GBP 2.55 | JPY 361.82 | MXN 44.22 | ZAR 35.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS026569I.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Sandburg Carl
Home Front Memo
Publisher: Harcourt Brace 01/01/1943. Used-Very Good. ISBN: B00005W2F1. HARDCOVER 15569-gar-bn-9-- HARDCOVER with NO dust jacket - Light wear to covers. -
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.32 | EUR 4.02 | GBP 3.40 | JPY 482.73 | MXN 59.00 | ZAR 47.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS031541I.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Sandburg Carl.
Home Front Memo.
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace c 01/01/1942. Used-Very Good. ISBN: B000KIPSMW. HARDCOVER 17505-300-153- HARDCOVER with no dust jacket - First edition, first printing - Light wear to covers. slight toning along spine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.75 | CAD 12.01 | EUR 9.08 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.00 | MXN 133.22 | ZAR 108.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS033036I.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Steichen, Edward, 1879-1973. Sandburg, Carl. Liberman, Alexander. d'Harnoncourt, René.
Steichen the Photographer.
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, NY [c1961]. 80 p., b/w photos & illus.; 24 cm. Foreword by René d'Harnoncourt; Steichen on Photography; Steichen's Eye by Alexander Liberman; Steichen the Photographer by Carl Sandburg; Biographical Outline by Grace M. Mayer; A Selected Bibliography by Bernard Karpel. White pictorial paper covers stained, minor wear, bookplate; good. stock#3112.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 3112.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl
Remembrance Rock
Publisher: Harcourt Brace 1941. Good with no dust jacket First Trade Edition Hardcover 1067
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.03 | EUR 9.85 | GBP 8.33 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 117.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 2145.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl
Breathing Tokens
Publisher: Harcourt Brace New York 1978. 175 pages. Clean and tight. Red cloth boards with circle imprint on front. Great poetry ISBN: 0151140731 No Jacket Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 36.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 3504.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl
The Sandburg Range
Publisher: Harcourt Brace New York 1957. 459 pages including table of contents and b/w photos. The book has an inscription on front endsheet and does not have a dust jacket. The binding show minor wear along the edges. No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 3796.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl.
Storm Over The Land.
Publisher: Published by Harcourt Brace,. CR 1939 to 1942, stated 1st edition, 440 pages with index. 60 halftones from photos, 98 drawings, maps and sketches. Gray with red lettering, slight soil, overall good+. A Profile of the Civil War taken mainly f rom "Abraham Lincoln: The War Years". Civil War, history, Abraham Lincoln, Presidents. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 001373.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Carl Sandburg
Cornhuskers
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co. New York 1918. First Edition Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 021343.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Carl Sandburg
Smoke and Steel
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co. New York 1920. First Edition Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 021344.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Carl Sandburg
Complete Poems
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co. New York 1966. Reprint Cloth Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 021966.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl.
Remembrance Rock.
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company.. First Edition, 1948. Two Volumes. 1/1000 copies (of which 975 were for sale) printed on rag paper, Numbered and SIGNED by the Author on a special preliminary page [#19], bound in dark blue buckram, spine labels, heavy cellophane dustwrappers, top edges stained blue, fore- and bottom edges untrimmed. A Fine set, lacking the slipcase. Volume two dustwrapper lost, replacement supplied. 1067pp. Monumental historical novel by the famed poet of the Midwest and biographer of Lincoln. A nice set. Signed by Author(s) F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 250.50 | EUR 189.39 | GBP 160.26 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: 9962XB00D0.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5
|