TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Carl Sagan
Total items found: 106

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Hawking, Stephen W. Sagan, Carl. Miller, Ron, illustrator.   A Brief History of Time from the Big Bang to Black Holes. Introduction by Carl Sagan. Illustrations by Ron Miller.   Publisher: Bantam Books [c1988]. x, 198 p., index, illus.; 23.5 cm. Contents include Our Picture of the Universe; Space and Time; The Expanding Universe; The Uncertainty Principle; Elementary Particles and the Forces of Nature; Black Holes Ain't So Black; The Origin and Fate of the Universe; The Arrow of Time; The Unification of Physics. Pictorial dj; minor wear; ownership signature of Dr. Irving A. Beck; VG. Another copy, dj; VG. Another copy, BOMC, minor wear, $7.50. stock#31707x.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31707.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Jackson, Joseph H. & John H. Baumert, foreword by Carl Sagan.   Pictorial Guide to the Planets. Third Edition (3rd).   Publisher: Harper, NY, 1965, 1981, 3rd edition, (VG/G-), . Harper, NY, 1965, 1981, 3rd ed. 1st printing, foreword by Carl Sagan, 246 pages, tables, index, profusely illustrated with b&w photos, drawings, charts, & maps and 4 color photos, 8"x 10-3/4", hardcover, black cloth with copper titles, good- dust jacket with light corner wear, back panel has 1"x 3/4" tear on top edge which has been repaired with tape and 1"x 3/4" triangular piece missing from bottom edge, lightly scuffed, dust jacket protected in a plastic cover, former owner's stamp on front free endpaper, otherwise contents clean & tight, book very good (VG/G-) 1680 [Aos21NE]

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 001680.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Sagan, Carl, 1934-1996.   Cosmos.   Publisher: N.Y., Random House, 1980. xvi, 365 p., 250 color illus.; 26 cm. Based on Sagan's thirteen-part television series "with his remarkable ability to make scientific ideas both comprehensible and exciting." Stock#30863. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30863.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
4.   SAGAN, Carl   Contact   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1985. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper Fourth Printing Hardcover 431 pages; Spine is slightly concave, no binding problems, no remainder mark. Dust wrapper, price clipped, has very light rubbing and edgewear. A very nice copy. ; This is Pulitzer prize winner Carl Sagan's first novel. In 1999, a mutinational team of scientists makes first contact with extraterrestrials. Basis for the movie of the same name starring Jodie Foster.

Appr.: | AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 121.21 

Purchase direct from: Anglophile Books International Bookfinders. Item number: 945.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Sagan, Carl   CONTACT   Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1985. Quarter-bound black cloth, black boards, gilt titles; minute wear at extremities, just a hint of slant upper spine, dj has minute crinkling at extremities, in protective Mylar cvrs. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.91 CAD 10.69 EUR 6.71 GBP 6.04 JPY 907.27 MXN 129.61 ZAR 75.61 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 1634.
  
US$9.98
Contact Dealer
6.   Sagan, Carl   Contact   Publisher: Pocket 1986. 16th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 05022531.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Sagan, Carl, Illustrated by: Photographs   The Cosmic Connection: An Extraterrestrial Perspective   Publisher: Dell 1975. 2nd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 10031149.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Sagan, Carl   The Cosmic Connection   Publisher: New York: Dell, 1975,. VG condition PB, SCIENCE, VM20

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 006221.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Sagan, Carl   The Dragons of Eden   Publisher: New York: Random House, 1977,. NF condition PB, evolution of human intelligence, SCIENCE, XR3

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 007060.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Sagan, Carl   Billions and Billions : Thoughts on Life and Death at the Brink of the Millennium   Publisher: Random House, Incorporated New York, NY, U.S.A. 1997. 1997, First Edition, HB, Good/No Jacket, Slight wear, 241 p. First Edition, 1st Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 33097.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Shklovskii, I.S. and Carl Sagan   INTELLIGENT LIFE IN THE UNIVERSE   Publisher: Holden-Day, Inc. San Francisco, CA 1966. vg/g+. page edges yellowing w/ some small stains, spine bumped Cloth dj bumped w/ some small chips, dj edges & flaps yellowing, rear dj has small closed tear w/ crease, small ink to front flap.

Appr.: | AUD 25.96 CAD 25.43 EUR 15.97 GBP 14.39 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 308.44 ZAR 179.92 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS005845I.
  
US$23.75
Contact Dealer
12.   Sagan, Carl and Druyan, Ann   Comet.   Publisher: Random House NY 1985.. Condition: F/F. First Stated. Binding: HB Black cloth

Appr.: | AUD 31.48 CAD 30.84 EUR 19.37 GBP 17.44 JPY 2,618.18 MXN 374.03 ZAR 218.18 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS000424I.
  
US$28.80
Contact Dealer
13.   Analog (Robert Silverberg; Carl Sagan Interviewed By Joseph H. Goodavage; Eric Vinicoff & Marcia Martin; Bud Sparhawk; A. Bertram Chandler)   ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: August, Aug. 1976   Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY. Vol. XCVI, No. 8. Cover by Schoenherr for "Shadrach in the Furnace" (Pt. 1 of 3) by Silverberg. Includes "An Interview with Carl Sagan" by Goodavage; "Render unto Caeser" by Vinicoff & Martin; "The Tomkins Battery Case" by Sparhawk; "The Far Traveller" by Chandler. Creasing; 2 or 3 short edge tears at rear cover foredge; lower foredge corner of rear cover off. Digest Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.60 CAD 2.55 EUR 1.60 GBP 1.44 JPY 216.36 MXN 30.91 ZAR 18.03 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P3.1482.
  
US$2.38
Contact Dealer
14.   Sagan, Carl   Pale Blue Dot   Publisher: Random House 1994. 429 pp., black, gold - space ISBN: 0679438416 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good to Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 18.52 CAD 18.15 EUR 11.40 GBP 10.27 JPY 1,540.91 MXN 220.13 ZAR 128.41 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 18898.
  
US$16.95
Contact Dealer
15.   Sagan, Carl   BROCA'S BRAIN - Reflections on the Romance of Science   Publisher: Ballantine NY 1980. 1st printing, Oct. 1980. Small creases at corners. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.08 CAD 2.03 EUR 1.28 GBP 1.15 JPY 172.73 MXN 24.68 ZAR 14.39 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NO196.
  
US$1.90
Contact Dealer
16.   Sagan, Carl   Broca's Brain : Reflections on the Romance of Science   Picture
Publisher: Random House New York 1979. VG/VG Later Printing Light shelf wear to edges of DJ; Well written essays on the nature of science ; 8vo; 347 pp

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 893.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Sagan, Carl and Ann Druyan   Shadows Of Forgotten Ancestors: A Search for Who We Are   Picture
Publisher: Random House New York 1992. VG/VG 1st Edition; 1st Printing Initials embossed on ffep; DJ sun-faded on spine; Thought provoking treatise on man's place in the universe; 8vo; 505 pp

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 6873.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Shklovskii, I. S. and Carl Sagan.   Intelligent Life in the Universe.   Publisher: Dell Publishing, New York: 1966.. Later printing Softbound Very Good, No Jacket Pictorial trade paperback, minor shelf wear; former owner's name on title page; pages clean; binding tight; index; 509 pages; 8vo - over 7 in. - 9 in. tall.

Appr.: | AUD 6.01 CAD 5.89 EUR 3.70 GBP 3.33 JPY 500.00 MXN 71.43 ZAR 41.67 

Purchase direct from: Harpoon Books. Item number: 234.
  
US$5.50
Contact Dealer
19.   Sagan, Carl.   The Cosmic Connection: An Extraterrestrial Perspective.   Publisher: Dell Publishing Co., Inc., New York: 1973.. First Thus Softbound Near Fine, No Jacket Mass market paperback, minor scuffs; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated. 16mo - over 5 in. - 6 in. tall; index; 274 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 5.41 CAD 5.30 EUR 3.33 GBP 3.00 JPY 450.00 MXN 64.29 ZAR 37.50 

Purchase direct from: Harpoon Books. Item number: 237.
  
US$4.95
Contact Dealer
20.   Sagan, Carl   THE DRAGONS OF EDEN   Publisher: Ballantine NY 1978. 1st printing, May 1978. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 2.34 CAD 2.29 EUR 1.44 GBP 1.30 JPY 194.55 MXN 27.79 ZAR 16.21 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: A2591.
  
US$2.14
Contact Dealer
21.   Carl Sagan   The Demon-Haunted World   Publisher: Random House New York 1996. MP26 Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 017609.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann   COMET   Publisher: 1985. Random House; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Hard Cover Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Appendix 1: Orbits of Selected Long-Period Comets. Appendix 2: Orbits of Selected Short-Period Comets. Appendix 3: Major Naked -Eye Meteor Showers, Late Twentieth Century. Appendix 4: Further Information. Bibliography & Index.Comet begins with a breathtaking journey through space astride a comet. Illustrated with scientific b/w textual drawings and several full-page painting of outer space. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 398 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 26455.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
23.   Sagan, Carl   CONTACT   Picture
Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1985. 1st printing, 1985. Faint remainder stamp on lower end. Otherwise Near Fine in dj. ISBN: 0671434004 First Edition Hardcover in Dj Remainder

Appr.: | AUD 6.75 CAD 6.62 EUR 4.16 GBP 3.74 JPY 561.82 MXN 80.26 ZAR 46.82 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: D8354.
  
US$6.18
Contact Dealer
24.   Sagan, Carl   CONTACT   Publisher: Pocket NY 1986. 1st printing, Oct. 1986. Short closed tear to rear cover at bottom edge. ISBN: 0671434225 Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.08 CAD 2.03 EUR 1.28 GBP 1.15 JPY 172.73 MXN 24.68 ZAR 14.39 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: L1382.
  
US$1.90
Contact Dealer
25.   Sagan, Carl & Druyan, Ann   Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors   Publisher: Random House 1992. 505 pp. , small red mark upper textblock edge - gold, green - evolution ISBN: 0394534816 Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 27803.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Hawking, Stephen W. With an Introduction By Carl Sagan   A BRIEF HISTORY OF TIME : From the Big Bang to Black Holes   Publisher: Bantam Books New York 1988 1988. Hardbound VG/VG Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 006410I.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
27.   Sagan, Carl   Contact   Picture
Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1985. VG/VG Book Club Edition Light shelf wear to DJ ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 432 pp

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 8487.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Sagan, Carl   Contact   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1985. #41093 VG/VG UP hb w/dj 432p shelf wear, chips, small tears, binding starting but book firm, clean copy. ISBN 0-671-43400-4

Appr.: | AUD 19.21 CAD 18.82 EUR 11.82 GBP 10.65 JPY 1,598.18 MXN 228.31 ZAR 133.18 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC017340I.
  
US$17.58
Contact Dealer
29.   Sagan, Carl   The Dragons of Eden: Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence   Publisher: Random House 1977. Jacket has two short tears. Bookplate to ffep. 2nd Printing Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0608154.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Sagan, Carl   COMET   Publisher: Random House New York 1985. Condition: VG/VG;slight dj edge wear Topic: Comets 2nd prtg Binding: HB dj 398

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS005756I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Sagan, Carl   SHADOWS OF FORGOTTEN ANCESTORS A SEARCH FOR WHO WE ARE   Publisher: Random House New York 1992. Condition: Ex-lib;lib markings;o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover;discard stamp Topic: Human Evolution First Binding: HB dj 505+ BEP Corner Cutout

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS021574I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Sagan, Carl   THE COSMIC CONNECTION AN EXTRATERRESTRIAL PERSPECTIVE   Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1973. Condition: Some dj edge wear;VG Book Topic: Extraterrestrial Life Book Club Binding: HB dj 274

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS024684I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Sagan, Carl and Ann Druyan   COMET   Publisher: Random House New York 1985. Condition: Excellent in excellent dj;price clipped front dj flap; Topic: Comets First Binding: HB dj 398 pgs ISBN 0-394-54908-2

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS034533I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Sagan, Carl   CONTACT   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1985. Condition: VG/VG Topic: Novel First Binding: HB dj 432 pgs ISBN 0-671-43400-4

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS041636I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Sagan, Carl   BROCA'S BRAIN REFLECTIONS ON THE ROMANCE OF SCIENCE   Publisher: Random House New York 1979. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Science Binding: HB dj 347 pgs ISBN 0-394-50169-1

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS041879I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.