TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Carl Degler
Total items found: 20

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Schlissel, Lillian. Lerner, Gerda, editor. Degler, Carl N.   Womens' Diaries of the Westward Journey. Preface by Carl N. Degler. Edited by Gerda Lerner.   Publisher: NY, Schocken [c1982]. 262 p., index, 47 photos, map; 23 cm. Catherine Haun, A Woman's Trip Across the Plains in 1849; Lydia Allen Rudd, Notes by the Wayside en Route to Oregon, 1852; Amelia Stewart Knight, Diary, 1853; Jane Gould Tourtillott, Touring from Mitchell, Iowa, to California, 1862. Pictorial paper; VG. stock#20577.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20577.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Degler, Carl N. (Neumann), 1921-   Slavery in Brazil and the United States: An Essay in Comparative History   Publisher: [Washington, D.C.] American Historical Review, 1970. pp. 1004-102824 cm. Offprint from Vol. LXXV, No,4 April, 1970 of the AHR. Stock# 40,700. Vg/ offprint.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40700.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Degler, Carl N.   The Other South: Southern Dissenters in the Nineteenth Century   Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1974. 392 pages, location of manuscript collections cited, index; gray cloth. Very good; dust jacket very good, light wear Stated First Edition Hard Cover 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 012727.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Degler, Carl N.   IN SEARCH OF HUMAN NATURE : THE DECLINE & REVIVAL OF DARWINISM IN AMERICAN SOCIAL THOUGHT   Publisher: . 1991. Oxford Univ. ; Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket History Of Social Sciences Hardcover Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Degler traces our attempts to answer the many questions that have been ask about what kind of an animal is homo sapiens and how they come to be the way they are. ; 8vo - over 7æ - 9æ

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 26163.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
5.   Degler, Carl N.   At Odds Women & the Family in America from the Revolution to the Present   Oxford University, NY 1980 2nd. prtg. 8vo. cloth, 527pp. ex-lib. labels, pocket, stamps, torn sp, face drawn on rear cover, covers messy, sound, contents VG $

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 6850.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Degler, Carl N.   Neither Black Nor White Slavery & Race Relations in Brazil & the United States   Macmillan, NY c. 1973, 3rd. trade paperbk. prtg. 302pp. ex-lib. - sp label, bkplte. , pocket, stamps, VG $

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 36940.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Degler, Carl N.   In Search of Human Nature The Decline & Revival of Darwinism in American Social Thought   Oxford University Press, NY, 1991, 2nd. prtg. , 8vo. , hardcover, 400pp. , owners name, VG/VG $

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 55594.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Degler, Carl N.   Place Over Time   Publisher: Louisiana State University Press 1982. 138 pp. , yellow, orange, black - US history/South ISBN: 0807110311 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 29120.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Carl N. Degler   Affluence and Anxiety: America Since 1945 (The Scott Foresman American History Series)   Publisher: Longman Higher Education. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Longman Higher Education, 1975, 500grams, ISBN:0673079562

Appr.: | AUD 0.03 CAD 0.03 EUR 0.02 GBP 0.02 JPY 2.73 MXN 0.39 ZAR 0.23 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 900421.
  
US$0.03
Contact Dealer
10.   Degler, Carl N.   Slavery and the Genesis of American Race Prejudice.   Publisher: The Hague Comparative Studies in Society and History 1959. p. 49-66Reprinted from vol. 2, no. 1, Oct. 1959. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 16.23 CAD 15.90 EUR 9.99 GBP 8.99 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 192.86 ZAR 112.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 38436.
  
US$14.85
Contact Dealer
11.   DEGLER, CARL N   AT ODDS; WOMEN AND THE FAMILY IN AMERICA FROM THE REVOLUTION TO THE PRESENT   Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS NY 1980. 527 PAGES; BIBLIOGRAPHY; INDEX; DEDICATION BY PRIOR OWNER ON FIRST INSIDE PAGE; ISBN: 0195026578 NO N0T FIRST Very Good Cloth Very Good 24 CM Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 27.27 CAD 26.71 EUR 16.78 GBP 15.11 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 324.03 ZAR 189.02 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 001392.
  
US$24.95
Contact Dealer
12.   Degler, Carl N.   Place Over Time: The Continuity of Southern Distinctiveness   Publisher: Louisiana State 1977. 138. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG ISBN: 0807102997

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 249211.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Degler, Carl N.   At Odds: Women & the Family in America from the Revolution to the Present   Publisher: Oxford 1980. 527. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Ex-library. Bottom edge dampstained. Foxing to end papers from adhesive tape. ISBN: 0195026578

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 254148.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Degler, Carl, N.   The Other South Southern Dissenters in The Nineteenth Century   Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers New York 1974. First Edition Near fine in gray cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine. In a near fine unclipped dust jacket. 392 pages of text including an index. Our code number = TB22306

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22306.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Carl N. Degler   Out of Our Past: Forces That Shaped Modern America (Harper torchbooks)   Publisher: HarperCollins. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., HarperCollins, 1984, 700grams, ISBN:0061319856

Appr.: | AUD 0.33 CAD 0.32 EUR 0.20 GBP 0.18 JPY 27.27 MXN 3.90 ZAR 2.27 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1335050.
  
US$0.30
Contact Dealer
16.   Degler, Carl N.   Pivotal Interpretations of American History: Volume II   Publisher: New York Harper and Row 1966. Trade paperback, 263 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, text is clean and solid.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 27146.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Degler, Carl   Affluence and Anxiety. 1945 - Present.   Publisher: Chicago: Scott, Foresman & Co 1968.. 215p paperback with illustrated blue cover, pages clean and unmarked with b/w photographs throughout, VG Price in UK Pounds £6.3 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

Appr.: | AUD 11.37 CAD 11.13 EUR 6.99 GBP 6.30 JPY 945.45 MXN 135.06 ZAR 78.79 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 68740.
  
US$10.40
Contact Dealer
18.   Degler, Carl   Is There a History of Women? Inaugural Lecture.   Publisher: Oxford University Press 1975.. 31p stapled booklet, VG with name on cover Price in UK Pounds £48 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

Appr.: | AUD 86.61 CAD 84.85 EUR 53.30 GBP 48.00 JPY 7,204.55 MXN 1,029.22 ZAR 600.38 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 121291.
  
US$79.25
Contact Dealer
19.   Degler, Carl   THE OTHER SOUTH: Southern Dissenters in the Nineteenth Century   Picture
Publisher: H&R NY 1974. ISBN: 0060110228 good+/n-fine, 1st ed, gray cloth ex-libr. stamps, dj unmarked

Appr.: | AUD 3.45 CAD 3.38 EUR 2.13 GBP 1.91 JPY 287.27 MXN 41.04 ZAR 23.94 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS002063I.
  
US$3.16
Contact Dealer
20.   Degler, Carl N.   At Odds: Women and the Family in America from the Revolution to the   Publisher: 1980. Cloth. Contact UPB

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: FU004-AMHI.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.