TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: C Walter Hodges
Total items found: 75

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Hodges, C. Walter.   The Globe Restored: A Study of the Elizabethan Theatre.   Publisher: N.Y., Coward-McCann [1954]. 199 p., 28 b/w drawings, 62 plates; 25 cm. More than a book about Shakespeare and the Globe Theater, it is a study of the stage of the period in its physical context. Leicester Bradner's copy; Vg/ vg. Another copy, Vg/ dj good, edges worn. Stock#21519x.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21519.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Hodges, C. Walter   The Globe Restored: A Study of the Elizabethan Theatre   Publisher: Native American Books, Brighton, Mich. [after 1953]. xiii, 199 p., index, illus.; white covers laminated; VG. 'This is… a brilliantly illustrated study of the stage of [Shakespeare's] time… and is based on the most recent research in both America and Britain. The problem of reconstructing the Globe Theatre has become a fascinating exercise in the literary field of conjecture and more especially so since it is probable that the exact truth about the Theatre, Shakespeare and his contemporaries can never now be known.' Stock# 21,519b. 17th-century English literature, theater, playhouses, stage.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21519b.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Berry, Herbert. Hodges, C. Walter, illustrator.   The Boar's Head Playhouse. Illustrated by C. Walter Hodges.   Publisher: Folger Books, Washington, Folger Shakespeare Library [1986]. 238 p., index, diagrams & plans. "The Boar's Head was one of the playhouses built in London during Shakespeare's lifetime and at virtually the same time as the famous Globe. Herbert Berry traces the history of this playhouse largely from contemporary documents, many of them not used before. He is able to explain many of the physical characteristics of the playhouse, which were quite different from those of such places as the Swan, Globe, and Fortune, and much of the way the playhouse operated in its heyday." Dj; near fine. stock#23472.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23472.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
4.   HODGES, C. Walter   Plain Lane Christmas   Publisher: NY: Coward, McCann &Geoghegan. (1978). lst Am.Ed. B/w and Color illus.by the author. Sm.4to . Fine in d/j with inner tape repair 1 1/2" tears at btm.both flap folds.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 7120.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Hodges, C. Walter.   THE GLOBE RESTORED: A Study of the Elizabethan Theatre.   Publisher: N.Y.: Coward-McCann, (1953).. 1st Am. ed. Sm. 4to; 199 pp., illus., plates. One corner bumped, still a near fine copy in lightly edge worn d.j. which has a 3/4" chip on one corner & is lightly frayed at spine ends.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 02030M..
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
6.   White, Anne Terry. Hodges, C. Walter, illustrator.   Will Shakespeare and the Globe Theater. Illustrated by C. Walter Hodges.   Publisher: Random House, NY [c1955]. "Second Printing". World Landmark Books. Book club. "Young Readers of America Selection." A reconstruction "based on the facts and on assumptions that can reasonably be drawn... it is what may very well have happened." 182 p., illus., index; 22 cm.; color pictorial dj worn, chipped; good. 34438.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34438.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
7.   HODGES WALTER C.   SHAKESPEARE'S THEATRE   Publisher: N.Y: COWARD-MCCANN, 1967. GOOD/LACKING. 1 ST. X-LIB WITH USUAL MARKINGS HARDCOVER

Appr.: | AUD 7.10 CAD 6.96 EUR 4.37 GBP 3.94 JPY 590.91 MXN 84.42 ZAR 49.24 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 009618.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
8.   Swortzell, Lowell, Illustrated by: Hodges, C. Walter   Here Come the Clowns   Publisher: Viking 1978. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0505821.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
9.   Lobdell, Helen, Illustrated by: C. Walter Hodges   THE KING'S SNARE   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1955. Hardcover in green decorated library binding. No dust jacket. Ex-library. A very clean, bright, snug book. No visible wear. Normal library marks present. Juvenile novel illustrated with drawings by C. Walter Hodges. No Edition Stated No Jacket Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 25.44 CAD 24.93 EUR 15.66 GBP 14.10 JPY 2,116.36 MXN 302.34 ZAR 176.36 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 5136.
  
US$23.28
Contact Dealer
10.   Hodges, C. Walter.   The Globe Restored: A Study of the Elizabethan Theatre.   Publisher: Native American Books, Brighton, Mich. [after 1954]. 199 p., index, illus.; 25.5 cm. More than a book about Shakespeare and the Globe Theater, it is a study of the stage of the period in its physical context. Laminated printed white boards; light soiling; VG+. stock#21518.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21518.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Baker, Margaret J., Illustrated by: C. Walter Hodges   The Shoe Shop Bears   Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux NY 1965. Hardcover in red illustrated library binding. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Corners of cover are worn, but cover illustration is still nice. Hinges are sound. Text is clean with no tears. There is one tiny tan stain on the fore-edge. Memorable children's story illustrated with charming drawings by C. Walter Hodges. First American Edition No Jacket Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.90 CAD 15.58 EUR 9.78 GBP 8.81 JPY 1,322.73 MXN 188.96 ZAR 110.23 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 8530.
  
US$14.55
Contact Dealer
12.   Goudge, Elizabeth, Illustrator: Hodges, C. Walter   The Little White Horse   Picture
Publisher: New York Coward-McCann (1947). First American Edition 8vo Silver decorated blue cloth. 280pp with illustrations from C. Walter Hodges' line drawings. A fantasy set in England's enchanted West Country a hundred years ago. This title won England's prestigious Carnegie Medal and J. K. Rowling has said it was her favorite as a child. High praise indeed! Some fading to spine, slight fore edge foxing else Very Good. Dustjacket lightly soiled, spine a bit darkened, with a little chipping at spine ends and corners.

Appr.: | AUD 273.22 CAD 267.67 EUR 168.12 GBP 151.42 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 3,246.75 ZAR 1,893.94 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 006009.
  
US$250.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Dobbs, Rose, Illustrated by: Hodges, C. Walter   Once-Upon-A-Time Story Book   Publisher: Random House New York 1958. Very good condition, light wear spine ends, no marks; no dust jacket. Color, b/w illustrations by C. Walter Hodges, glossary, color illustrated endpapers, 4to; pictorial boards Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 311.69 ZAR 181.82 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016087.
  
US$24.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Hodges, C. Walter   COLUMBUS SAILS   Picture
Good in Good dust jacket Coward-Mccann, 1939 Hardcover, library discard with usual faults. Jacket protector taped on. End papers and edges lightly soiled. Reading copy. One of the most vivid biographies of Columbus for children. 217 pages. Black and white drawings add interest.

Appr.: | AUD 6.49 CAD 6.36 EUR 3.99 GBP 3.60 JPY 540.00 MXN 77.14 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 540.
  
US$5.94
Contact Dealer
15.   Sutcliff, Rosemary, Illustrated by: Hodges, C. Walter   The Queen Elizabeth Story   Publisher: Oxford University London 1964. owner's inscription ffep, top edge soiled Very Good Hardcover in Dustjacket Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 39.34 CAD 38.54 EUR 24.21 GBP 21.80 JPY 3,272.73 MXN 467.53 ZAR 272.73 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: ABE5594.
  
US$36.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Faulkner, Nancy, illus by C. Walter Hodges   MYSTERY AT LONG BARROW HOUSE   First Edition. Hardcover Doubleday, 1960, c1960, hardback, stated: First Edition, pictorial boards, top edge a faded red, spine states: A Guild Book, VG+/no dust jacket, 188 pages, CHILDREN; A8956

Appr.: | AUD 7.10 CAD 6.96 EUR 4.37 GBP 3.94 JPY 590.91 MXN 84.42 ZAR 49.24 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 4778.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
17.   Davison, Ann, Illustrated by: C. Walter Hodges   Last Voyage : An Autobiographical Account of All That Led Up to an Illicit Voyage and the Outcome Thereof   Publisher: Grafton Books London 1988. ISBN: 0-246-13291-4 First Printing Trade Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 017113.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Hodges, C. Walter   The Namesake: A Story of King Alfred   Publisher: G. Bell & Sons London 1966. #53764 author VG+/G OI hb w/dj 196p shelf wear & chipping, closed tears, light soiling to dj. inside clean & tight, rm.

Appr.: | AUD 14.54 CAD 14.24 EUR 8.94 GBP 8.06 JPY 1,209.09 MXN 172.73 ZAR 100.76 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC013343I.
  
US$13.30
Contact Dealer
19.   Hodges, C. Walter   THE OVERLAND LAUNCH THE HEROIC STORY OF THE LIFEBOAT LOUISA   Publisher: Coward-McCann New York 1970. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile 1st AM Binding: HB dj 119 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS047213I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Hodges, C. Walter   The Battlement Garden: Britain from the Wars of the Roses to the Age of Shakespeare   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1979. Blue boards, black cloth spine, silver lettering. Ex-lib but appears not to have been circulated. DJ in protective clear cover, attached to paste-downs. DJ not price-clipped. First American edition, 1980. Many photos, in b&w and color. 144 pages. First Thus VG++ hardcover VG++ (ex-lib) Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 6.23 CAD 6.10 EUR 3.83 GBP 3.45 JPY 518.18 MXN 74.03 ZAR 43.18 

Purchase direct from: Absent-Minded Professor Books. Item number: 2280.
  
US$5.70
Contact Dealer
21.   Serraillier, Ian Illustrator: Illustrated by C. Walter Hodges   SILVER SWORD   Picture
Publisher: Criterion Books New York NY 1959. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name; Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. ; 187 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 53213.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Robert Graves, Illustrated by: C. Walter Hodges   The Seige and Fall of Troy   Publisher: Doubleay 1962. Pages clean, unmarked, tight, whole. Usual ex-library indications. Cover shows mild wear but is still attractive. Drawings in brown & cream. 128 pages. No Jacket Library Very Good (ex-lib)

Appr.: | AUD 7.27 CAD 7.12 EUR 4.47 GBP 4.03 JPY 604.55 MXN 86.36 ZAR 50.38 

Purchase direct from: Absent-Minded Professor Books. Item number: 7015.
  
US$6.65
Contact Dealer
23.   C.Walter Hodges   Shakespeare and the Players   Publisher: G.Bell. , ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp. G. Bell, 1970, 400grams, ISBN:0713516100

Appr.: | AUD 1.61 CAD 1.57 EUR 0.99 GBP 0.89 JPY 133.64 MXN 19.09 ZAR 11.14 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1101531.
  
US$1.47
Contact Dealer
24.   Ian Serraillier, C. Walter Hodges   The Silver Sword (Puffin Books)   Publisher: Puffin Books. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Puffin Books, 1970, 200grams, ISBN:0140301461

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 823693.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
25.   Hodges, C. Walter   THE BATTLEMENT GARDEN Britain from the Wars of the Roses to the Age of Shakespeare   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, N. Y. : 1980. First American Edition Hardcover Jacket worn and chipped at edges. Book has light edgewear, slightly cocked. ; Bibliography, index. 4 pages of color illustrations, numerous b/w illustrations. ; The Mirror of Britain; 8vo; 144 pages; History of the Tudor period in England.

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Serendipity Books. Item number: 2386.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Duggan, Alfred, Illustrated by: Hodges, C. Walter   Growing Up in the Thirteenth Century   Publisher: Faber and Faber London 1965. Cloth Good Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 34.43 CAD 33.73 EUR 21.18 GBP 19.08 JPY 2,863.64 MXN 409.09 ZAR 238.64 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 14966.
  
US$31.50
Contact Dealer
27.   Hodges, C. Walter   PLAYHOUSE TALES   Publisher: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan New York 1974. Condition: Ex-library;library markings;VG/VG Topic: Theater Stories 1st AM Binding: HB dj 168 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS005319I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Hodges, C Walter   The Overland Launch   Publisher: London Heinemann Educational 1975. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. Ex-lib Reprint Pictorial board cover 111pp :: B/w map and drawings :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5")

Appr.: | AUD 10.11 CAD 9.90 EUR 6.22 GBP 5.60 JPY 840.91 MXN 120.13 ZAR 70.08 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bch094b.
  
US$9.25
Contact Dealer
29.   Brennand, George (Hodges, C Walter [illus.])   Halcyon. An Angler's memories   Publisher: London Adam & Charles Black Ltd 1947. G : in Good condition with dustwrapper. Wrapper discoloured torn and edge chipped with 3 inches missing from spine. Covers faded along top edge. Spine slightly faded with small indentation First Edition Red hardback cloth cover 198pp :: 220mm x 130mm (9" x 5") :: Fishing reminiscences from places in England, Scotland and Australia

Appr.: | AUD 50.52 CAD 49.50 EUR 31.09 GBP 28.00 JPY 4,202.73 MXN 600.39 ZAR 350.23 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: r2929.
  
US$46.23
Contact Dealer
30.   Hodges, C Walter   Columbus Sails   Publisher: London G Bell and Sons Ltd 1960. VG : in very good condition with protected dustwrapper. Ex-lib Reprint Blue hardback cloth cover 199pp :: B/w drawings :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 10.11 CAD 9.90 EUR 6.22 GBP 5.60 JPY 840.91 MXN 120.13 ZAR 70.08 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bch094.
  
US$9.25
Contact Dealer
31.   C.Walter Hodges   Shakespeare and the Players   Publisher: G.Bell. , ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., G.Bell, 1970, 400grams, ISBN:0713516100

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1280189.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
32.   Hodges, C. Walter.   THE GLOBE RESTORED. A STUDY OF THE ELIZABETHAN THEATRE.   Publisher: Ernest Benn, London: (1953). Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Fair. 1st ed. Small quarto. Gilt illustrated straw cloth. 199 pp, many illustrations. VThis book is in very good shape overall; spine & edges of boards a little tanned, endpapers lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket has 2 large chips, minor soil & edgewear, now protected in a mylar cover. Signed presentation copy from the author. Signed presentation copy from the author.

Appr.: | AUD 21.80 CAD 21.36 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.08 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 259.09 ZAR 151.14 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 231609.
  
US$19.95
Contact Dealer
33.   Dobbs, Rose, Illustrated by: Hodges, C. Walter   Once-Upon-A-Time Story Book   Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1958. 64 pp, glossy wht-blu-green-brown boards w/yel spine w/red-black lettering w/color illustrated front & rear boards, w/color illustrated endpapers. Collection of ten stories which include: Why Cats always Wash Themselves after eating, Please All - Please None, The Foolish Dragon, The Stubborn Sillies, The Bird and the Hunter, The Wise King and the Little Bee, and others. slight wear to bottom front corner, prev owner wrote on FPD. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 16.26 CAD 15.93 EUR 10.01 GBP 9.01 JPY 1,352.73 MXN 193.25 ZAR 112.73 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040141.
  
US$14.88
Contact Dealer
34.   Alfred Duggan, with illustrations by C Walter Hodges   GROWING UP IN THE 13th CENTURY,   Publisher: Faber & Faber, publishers, London - second impression 1965. hardcover, 5½" x 8", with dust jacket 190 pages "This is a book that once started cannot be put down till it is finished, and though it can be read for straightforward enjoyment, it will also be a invaluable reference work for anyone seriously studying history of this period." - 'The Tablet'. Ten drawings. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Tear to Contents page, not effecting text. Ours is an ex-library copy in transparent protective covering, with usual stamps, stickers, etc. with barcode cut from ffep. GOOD book in GOOD unclipped dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 26.00 CAD 25.58 EUR 16.07 GBP 14.47 JPY 2,171.82 MXN 310.26 ZAR 180.98 

Purchase direct from: Pegasus Book Orphanage. Item number: 35156.
  
US$23.89
Contact Dealer
35.   Sutcliff, Rosemary, Illustrated by: Hodges, C. Walter (illustrator)   The Eagle of the Ninth   Publisher: Oxford University Press London 1967. head & foot badly chipped, ffep torn out Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 17341.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.