|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
C S Lewis
Total items found:
641
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Carroll. Lewis (Philip C. Blackburn and Lionel White, eds.)
Logical Nonsense: The Complete Works of Lewis Carroll
Publisher: Garden City Publishing Garden City 1942. Very Good+ in red cloth boards. Reprint Cloth Bds 8vo, 568 pp., Spine darkened, corners lightly bumped, prev. owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Reprint of the volume of Lewis Carroll's complete published works edited by Philip C. Blackburn and Lionel White originally published in the US by Putnam's. Includes his stories and poems and writings on logic. There is an introduction, biography, notes and bibliography supplied by the editors.Only one black and white Tenniel illustration on the title page.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: MAR2BY000522I.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Lewis, C. Day
Collected Poems 1929-1933 & A Hope for Poetry
Publisher: Random House/Modern Lib. New York 1935. Very Good in brown cloth boards. Cloth Bds 8vo, 256 pp., Slight edgewear to head of spine, lettering on spine somewhat faded. Prev. owner's name and 1935 on ffep. Collection of poems written between 1929 and 1933 by C. Day Lewis, later Poet Laueate of England. Also includes the long essay "A Hope for Poetry."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: MAR2BY000419I.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Lewis, C. S. (Clive Staples, 1898-1963)
A Grief Observed Afterword by Chad Walsh.
Publisher: N.Y., Bantam [1980]. 151 p. &th Bantum printing; 1st pub. 1963. Lewis writes about the death of his wife, married when he was 58, and who died 4 years later. The text is 89 pages; the Afterwood on Lewis and his religious faith the rest. Stock #26497. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26497.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Lewis, C. S. (Clive Staples, 1898-1963 )
Out of the Silent Planet
Publisher: NY, Macmillan, 1947. 174 p. Lewis wrote science fiction with a Space/time interest and a Christian faith that contrasted with, for example, H. G. Wells. The date is that of the first edition, but this copy has no Macmillan edition statement and the binding is of a cheap substance both of which factors suggest a book club edition. Stock #26498. Vg, blue boards worn/ no dj. English literature
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26498.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Lewis, C. S. (Clive Staples), 1898 -1963. [Milton, John]
A Preface to Paradise Lost.
Publisher: Oxford UP, 1946. Fifth impression.. Being the Ballard Matthews Lectures Delivered at University College, North Wales, 1941. Revised and Enlarged. vii, 139 p. 'The first qualification for judging any piece of workmanship from a corkscrew to a cathedral is to know What it is-- what it was intended to do and how it is meant to be used.' Lewis gives tight, clear help to anyone reading Milton. Dj blurbs taped to flyleaves; good+, spine sunned; no dj. stock#27,677. English literature, poetry, epic, John Milton.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27677.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Melville, Lewis (pseud. of Benjamin Lewis Saul), 1874-1932. Ward, C. W. Barnes. [Thackeray, William Makepeace]
The Thackeray Country. With Forty-Eight Full-Page Illustrations Mostly from Original Photographs by C. W. Barnes Ward.
Publisher: London, Adam & Charles Black ['Reprinted August 1911']. The Pilgrimage Series. xii, 223 p., index, plates incl. portrait front. First published 1905. "There cannot be said to be a Thackeray Country in the sense that there is a Scott Country or a Burns Country. ...Thackeray was not insular in his life, and of all the novelists of his generation he was the most cosmopolitan." Contents include Thackeray's Early Homes; Thackeray and the Charterhouse; Pendennis- Land, Cambridge, and the Temple; The Neighbourhood of Thackeray's Homes (Tyburnia, Bloomsbury, St. James's & Mayfair, Kensington, Brompton); Thackeray's Club and Haunts; Thackeray in Paris, ...on the Continent, ...in America. Green cloth, sunned; VG. stock#23790.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23790.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Lewis, C. S. (Clive Staples), 1898-1963.
Miracles. A Preliminary Study.
Publisher: N.Y., Macmillan, 1947. 220 p. "What we learn from experience depends upon the kind of philosophy we bring to experience." Vg/no dj. 101519.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101519.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Lewis, C. S. (Clive Staples), 1898-1963.
That Hideous Strength. A Modern Fairy-Tale for Grown-Ups.
Publisher: Macmillan, NY, 'Tenth Printing 1971'.. 382 p.; 18 cm. Conclusion of the trilogy begun with Out of the Silent Planet and Perelandra. 'This is a 'tall story' about devilry, though it has behind it a serious 'point' which I have tried to make in my Abolition of Man. ...Those who would like to learn further about Numinor and the True West must (alas!) await the publication of much that still exists only in the MSS. of my friend, Professor J. R. R. Tolkien.' Color paper covers; some unfortunate ink underlining; good. 28532
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28532.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Day Lewis, C(Cecil) and Fenby, Charles, eds.
Anatomy of Oxford.
Publisher: London: Jonathan Cape, 1938.. 318 pp. Sm. 8vo. Blue cloth. 2nd impression. An anthology of writings about Oxford, especially "the odd, the eccentric, the scandalous, the droll, the unexpected -all those secrets Oxford hides behind her austere countenance," according to the preface. Some edge wear, minor soiling, a 1/8" tear to mildly worn tail of spine, and owner's name and date lightly inked on pastedown, otherwise very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 10143.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
LEWIS, C. Day
The Buried Day
Publisher: New York: Harper, (1960). Illus. with photos. 243 p . Name on e.p.; else very good in lightly worn d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 5159.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
LEWIS, Cleona, assisted by John C. McClelland
Nazi Europe and World Trade
Publisher: Washington: Brookings Institution, 1941. xi, 200 p . 1st ed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.59 | CAD 24.09 | EUR 15.13 | GBP 13.63 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 292.21 | ZAR 170.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 13548.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
LEHMANN, John, T.A. Jackson and C. Day Lewis, eds
Ralph Fox, a Writer in Arms
Publisher: London: Lawrence & Wishart, (1937). With intros. by Harry Pollitt, Sidney Webb, Ralph Bates, Michael Gold, John Lehmann, T.A. Jackson and Dona Torr. 12mo. viii, 252 p . 1st ed. Some light foxing, corners a bit bumped; else very good in lightly worn & faded d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 14493.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
LEWIS, C. S
Western Approaches: Religion... Revival or Decay?
In "Punch". Vol CCXXXV, No. 6151 (July 9, 1958) . Folded once vertically for mailing; else fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 28236.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Lewis, C. Day.
The Buried Day.
Publisher: Chatto & Windus. London.. First Edition, 1960. Tan buckram boards stamped in gilt on black panel at spine, in decorative dustwrapper [striking design by R. Stone]. Fine/Fine. 244pp. Memoirs, by the former poet laureate of Engl and. A pretty book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2917JJ00AJ.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Lewis, C. Day.
An Italian Visit.
Publisher: Jonathan Cape. London.. First UK Edition, 1953. Blue cloth boards, parchment spine printed in blue, dustwrapper. About Fine/Near Fine. Jacket slightly soiled rear panel. 77pp, a book of verse about travelling in Italy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2823JJ000F.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Lewis, C. Day.
The Complete Poems Of C. Day Lewis.
Publisher: Stanford University Press. Stanford.. First American Edition, 1992. Printed in UK. Purple textured paper covered boards, in glossy dustjacket. VF/VF. As new. Introduction by Jill Balcon. 746pp, with Index. Britain's poet laureat in 1968.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3049JJ00AC.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Lewis, C. Day.
The Lyric Impulse.
Publisher: Harvard University Press. Cambridge.. First Edition, 1965. The Charles Eliot Norton Lectures for 1964-1965. Two tone brown cloth boards, dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Price-clipped. 164pp, with Index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3552JJ00A0.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Hind, C. Lewis.
AUTHORS AND I.
Publisher: N.Y.: John Lane Co., 1921.. 1st ed. Sm. 8vo; 336 pp. V.g.+ copy, no d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.22 | CAD 19.81 | EUR 12.44 | GBP 11.21 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 240.26 | ZAR 140.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 05434D..
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Day Lewis, C. [Cecil] and Lehmann, John, eds.
The Chatto Book of Modern Poetry: 1915-1955.
Publisher: New York: Chatto & Windus, 1956.. viii, 287 pp. Sm. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First printing. Some interesting selections sprinkled in. Faint foxing to top edges near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 22016.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
LEHMANN, Rosamond, D. Kilham Roberts, C. Day Lewis and Edwin Muir, eds
Orion Volume II
Publisher: London: Nicholson & Watson, (1945). 154 p . 1st ed. Fine in lightly worn & chipped d. w. A "miscellany" containing material by Muir, V. S. Pritchett, Edmund Blunden, Elizabeth Bowen, Laurie Lee, Stevie Smith, Roy Fuller, Rayner Heppenstall, Walter de la Mare, Osbert Sitwell, et al
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 33499.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
DAY LEWIS, C., D. Kilham Roberts and Rosamond Lehmann, eds
Orion Volume III
Publisher: London: Nicholson & Watson, (19456). 143 p . 1st ed. About fine in lightly worn d. w. A "miscellany" containing material by Day Lewis, Elizabeth Bowen, William Sansom, Edward Sackville-West, Edith Sitwell, Louis MacNeice, Michael Ayrton, Laurie Lee, Stevie Smith, Denton Welch, et al
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 33500.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Lewis, C. T. Courtney (Charles Thomas).
The Picture Printer of The Nineteenth Century, George Baxter 1804-1867.
Publisher: London: Sampson Low, Marston & company, 1911.. xxvi, 363 pp., [1] + Plates [46]. Index. Appendices. Sm. 4to. Original blue cloth decorated in green, colored cameo, top edge gilt. 21 color and 47 b/w illustrations, some folding. Complete catalogue and descriptions of the work of George Baxter (1804-1867), English printmaker, who produced and patented the first inexpensive and commercially viable alternative to hand-coloured prints. Though first involved mainly in illustrations for books, Baxter moved on to plates and large prints, but after a quarter of a century of success his methods were eclipse by photography and chromolithography. Head and heel of spine rubbed and creased, spine slightly dulled, very minor spotting to rear board, otherwise a very good copy with owner's name in a neat hand to title page.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 22121.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Day-Lewis, C. (Cecil), 1904-1972.
The Poetic Image. The Clark Lectures given at Cambridge in 1946.
Publisher: N.Y., Oxford University Press, 1947. 157 p., 20 cm. "Its theme is poetic imagery, not only in its stricter simile, metaphor, and image, but in the wider application of the term, by which every good poem is itself a single image made up of a multiplicity of component images." Dj good+; VG. Another copy, green cloth, no dj, Jonathan Cape, London 1969, ex library with enough markings, $10. Stock#32491x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32491.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Coffin, Lewis A. (Augustus), Jr., 1892- , and Arthur C. Holden
Brick Architecture Of The Colonial Period In Maryland & Virginia
Publisher: N.Y., Architectural Book Publishing Co., Paul Wenzel and Maurice Krakow, 1919. 29 p., 118 leaves of plates, 31.5 cm. The text has been suplanted by later work, but the excellent photographs and drawings are still valuable. Much more on Virginia than on Maryland. Karpel B891. Stock# 33,591. Good+, worn at corners
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33591.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Thomas, Lewis C., b. 1932
The Thinker Photography and Concept by Lewis C. Thomas
Publisher: San Francisco, Fine Arts Museums/ Legion of Honor. . 48 p. illus., 16.5 x 15 cm. 20 photographs of details of Rodin's The Thinker. Stock# 35,134. Fine/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35134.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
DEUTSCH LARL W. EDINGER LEWIS,ROY C. MACRIDIS,RICHARD L. MERRITT
FRANCE,GERMANY AND THE WESTERN ALLIANCE
A STUDY OF ELITE ATTITUDES ON EUROPEAN INTEGRATION AND WORLD POLITICS,SCRIBNERS,N.Y.[1967]1ST.VG+/G WITH SOME TEARS AND SOILING ON REAR JACKET/MILITARY HISTORY, WW11,DIPLOMACY[Z] HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 000079.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
STRANG LEWIS C.
PLAYERS AND PLAYS OF THE LAST QUARTER CENTURY VOLUME 1 AND 11
Publisher: L.C.PAGE&COMPANY[1902]. /VG+BLUE AND GOLD PICTORIAL DECORATED BOARDS WITH A DESIGN OF A CURTAIN AND STAGE/WITH THE LIGHTEST STAINS TO BOARDS/TOP EDGE GILT/TEXT IS FRESH AND BRIGHT/BOARDS ARE TIGHT/THEATRE HISTORY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 005918.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Day Lewis, C.
The Worm of Death
Publisher: Harper, New York 1961.. 1st ed. (stated). A Harper Novel of Suspense. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Head/heel of spine mildly bumped, else vg, contents clean & tight; dj lightly foxed w/ 3 sm areas of edge-wear, otherwise good. 243 p.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1000202.29.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Lewis, John P., and Turner, Robert C.
Business Conditions Analysis - Second Edition.
Publisher: McGraw Hill, NY. 1967.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover, grey cloth. Near fine condition in vg+ dj. 679 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1030110.67.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Zycher, Benjamin.; Solmon, Lewis C., eds.
Economic Policy, Financial Markets, and Economic Growth : [The Milken Institute Series in Economics and Education]
Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder. 1993.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in vg+ dj. Tiny bend to 2 pg corners, else contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj has a few pale pea-sized stains. viii, 322 p. ISBN: 0813388031
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1030905.47.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Werner, Sidney C.; Ingbar, Sidney H.; Braverman, Lewis E.; Utiger, Robert D., eds.
Werner and Ingbar's the Thyroid: A Fundamental and Clinical Text.
Publisher: Lippincott-Raven, Philadelphia. 1996.. 7th ed. Hardcover 4to, hardcover. No dj. As new condition. xx, 1124 p., illus. ISBN: 0397514069
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 454.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1050207.32.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Lipsitt, Lewis P., and Spiker, Charles C., eds.
Advances in Child Development and Behavior. Volume 1.
Publisher: Academic Press, NY. 1966.. 2nd ptg. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. No dj, green cloth. Vg+ condition. Previous owner's name on inside front board, no other markings. Binding firm. 387 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1050218.19.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
|