TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: C S Forester
Total items found: 247

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Forester, C. S. (Cecil Scott, 1899-1966)   Ein General Roman   Publisher: Berlin, Wolfgang Kruger Verlag, 1937.. 323 p. Novel translated from the English (The General, first published London, 1936) by Wolf Schleber. Stock #25732. Vg/no dj. English literature, fiction.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25732.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Forester, C. S. (Cecil Scott, 1899-1966)   Admiral Hornblower in the West Indies   Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown [1986]. 329 p.; 19.5 cm. 'This tenth tale [actually the eleventh] of naval adventure in C. S. Forester's Hornblower series finds Horatio Hornblower an admiral struggling to impose order in the chaotic aftermath of the Napoleonic Wars. As commander-in-chief of His Majesty's ships and vessels in the West Indies, he must take on pirates, revolutionaries, and a blistering hurricane. The war is over, but peaceful it is not.' Stock # 29,725. Vg/ color pictorial paper wrappers (painting by Wendell Minor). English literature, fiction; British naval historical fiction.

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29725.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Forester, C. S.   To the Indies   Publisher: Little, Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1940. 298 pp, green boards slightly rubbed, gilt imprint & lettering front board & spine, prev owner's name on the ffep. First Edition Clear Mylar Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 88.25 CAD 86.46 EUR 54.30 GBP 48.91 JPY 7,340.91 MXN 1,048.70 ZAR 611.74 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 000267.
  
US$80.75
Contact Dealer
4.   Forester, C. S.   Lord Hornblower : First Edition   Publisher: Little Brown & Co Boston 1946. 318 pp., decorated endpapers, a little light surface damage down the spine and on the front cover fore edge, a hint of tanning at the margins of some of the pages otherwise book in very good condition - spine color very dark blue, gold text - classics 1st Edition No Jacket Cloth Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 24950.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Forester, C. S.   The Man in the Yellow Raft.   Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston: 1969.. First Am edition Hardbound Very Good, very good dj Light blue hardcover with publisher's logo stamped on the front board and green cloth spine with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; dj slghtly soiled on rear 191 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 38.20 CAD 37.42 EUR 23.50 GBP 21.17 JPY 3,177.27 MXN 453.90 ZAR 264.77 

Purchase direct from: Harpoon Books. Item number: 5655.
  
US$34.95
Contact Dealer
6.   Forester, C. S.   The Sky and the Forest   Publisher: Little Brown 1948, August Boston. Small 8 vo. 313 pp. Orange cloth-backed boards. Top cover bumped at spine, brief gift note front end paper, crack in paper half-title at hinge, but solid, back cover edge slightly faded, good+; priced dust jacket, ragged, close d tear, water stain, fair. Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 004313.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Forester, C. S.   To the Indies   Publisher: Little Brown and Company Boston 1940. 298 pages, map endpapers; 8vo, green cloth. Titles faded spine, ends bumped, light rubbing cover, very good-; contents very good; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022412.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Forester, C. S.   Hornblower And The Atropos   Picture
Publisher: The Companion Book Club No date given. Book condition: Very Good. Spine sunned, cloth along top edge of covers worn Hardback no dust wrapper

Appr.: | AUD 10.83 CAD 10.61 EUR 6.66 GBP 6.00 JPY 900.91 MXN 128.70 ZAR 75.08 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 527181.
  
US$9.91
Contact Dealer
9.   Forester, C. S.   The Commodore   Picture
Publisher: The Reprint Society 1946. Book condition: Very Good. Spine slightly sunned, slight lean to spine Hardback no dust wrapper

Appr.: | AUD 10.83 CAD 10.61 EUR 6.66 GBP 6.00 JPY 900.91 MXN 128.70 ZAR 75.08 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 504146.
  
US$9.91
Contact Dealer
10.   Forester, C S   The Sky and the Forest   Picture
Publisher: Michael Joseph / The Book Society 1958. Book condition: Good to Very Good . Wrapper: Worn. Wrapper has edge wear. First Edition Hardback with dust wrapper

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 13.25 EUR 8.33 GBP 7.50 JPY 1,125.45 MXN 160.78 ZAR 93.79 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 358238.
  
US$12.38
Contact Dealer
11.   FORESTER, C. S.   The Man in the Yellow Raft: Short Stories   Publisher: London: Michael Joseph, (1969). 8vo. Boards. 190 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 60123.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Famous Fantastic Mysteries (C. S. Forester; Murray Leinster; August Derleth)   FAMOUS FANTASTIC MYSTERIES: February, Feb. 1948   Picture
Publisher: All-Fiction Field NY. Vol. 9, No. 3. Cover by Finlay. Includes "The Peacemaker" by Forester; "Planet of Sand" by Leinster; "The Lonesome Place" (original publication) by Derleth. Brief bio of S. Fowler Wright with art by Neil Austin. Illustrated by Lawrence. Less than usual wear to edges; interior darkened; lisght soiling of wraps. Pulp Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 25.96 CAD 25.43 EUR 15.97 GBP 14.39 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 308.44 ZAR 179.92 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P7112.
  
US$23.75
Contact Dealer
13.   (C.S. Forester, Richard Sale, Borden Chase, Paul Eldridge, Stookie allen, Frederick C. Painton, Kenneth Atkinson, C.F. K   Argosy Weekly: February 26, 1938   Publisher: Frank A. Munsey Co. c.1938 Vol. 279 #6 1938 Vol. 279 #6. Condition: Fair.. Pulp Magazine. illustrated wraps, 7" x 9" pulp magazine, 144 pages, Fair. chips/tears to covers at spine, chips spine ends Yapped covers - the soft covers extend further than the pages, and because of that are usually bent, and often chipped, Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 27.27 CAD 26.71 EUR 16.78 GBP 15.11 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 324.03 ZAR 189.02 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 304144.

  
US$24.95
Contact Dealer
14.   Forester, C. S.   Lord Hornblower   Publisher: Watts 1946. VG+/VG Large Type. Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 DJ 322 Pages. LARGE TYPE Nice condition. DJ lightly rubbed. LARGE TYPE edition.

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS007750I.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Forester, C. S.   Lord Nelson   Publisher: Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1927 1927. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First American Edition. Yellow text on black boards. Clean copy, but someone has inserted a portrait of Nelson on pastedown, and pictures at rear. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 92.90 CAD 91.01 EUR 57.16 GBP 51.48 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 1,103.90 ZAR 643.94 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 009950.
  
US$85.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Forester, C. S.   LONG BEFORE FORTY   Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston 1967. First American Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 008830I.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
17.   Forester, C. S. (Based Upon)   VIDEO : HORATIO HORNBLOWER : A&E VHS Tapes (4).   Publisher: New Video New York 1999. 4 tapes, approximatly 100 mins. each. Video VHS Boxed Fine

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 014400.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Forester, C. S.   Admiral Hornblower in the West Indies (Hornblower Ser.)   Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1989 1989. PB. New. 5 x 7 3/4. ISBN:0 316 28941 8. Book 11 in the series. 330pp Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 15.25 CAD 14.94 EUR 9.38 GBP 8.45 JPY 1,268.18 MXN 181.17 ZAR 105.68 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: LBC111.
  
US$13.95
Contact Dealer
19.   Forester, C. S.   Hornblower During the Crisis (Hornblower Ser.)   Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1990 1990. PB. New. 5 x 7 3/4. ISBN:0 316 28944 2. Actually book 4 in the series, though not written until much later and left incomplete by the death of the author. Includes two short stories featuring Hornblow er. 174pp Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 14.21 CAD 13.92 EUR 8.74 GBP 7.87 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 168.83 ZAR 98.48 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: LBC107.
  
US$13.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Forester, C. S.   Lieutenant Hornblower   Publisher: Bantam New York 1963. ISBN: Reprint Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 021230.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
21.   Forester, C. S.   Plain Murder   Publisher: Pinnacle Books Los Angeles 1979. ISBN: 0-523-40620-7 First Thus Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.73 CAD 2.68 EUR 1.68 GBP 1.51 JPY 227.27 MXN 32.47 ZAR 18.94 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 021890.
  
US$2.50
Contact Dealer
22.   Forester, C. S.   Plain Murder   Publisher: Dell First Edition New York 1954. ISBN: 0523406207 First American Edition Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.10 CAD 6.96 EUR 4.37 GBP 3.94 JPY 590.91 MXN 84.42 ZAR 49.24 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 021891.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
23.   Forester, C. S.   Commodore Hornblower   Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York. First Thus Poor Hard Cover Fair to Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.10 CAD 6.96 EUR 4.37 GBP 3.94 JPY 590.91 MXN 84.42 ZAR 49.24 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 021902.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
24.   Forester, C. S.   The Sky and the Forest   Publisher: Sphere Books Limited London 1978. Reprint Paperback Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 021880.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Forester, C. S.   Plain Murder   Publisher: Pinnacle Books Los Angeles 1979. ISBN: 0523406207 First Thus Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 021889.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Forester, C. S.   Hornblower in the West Indies   Publisher: Pan Books London 1974. ISBN: 0-330-10142-0 Reprint Paperback Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 3.83 CAD 3.75 EUR 2.35 GBP 2.12 JPY 318.18 MXN 45.45 ZAR 26.52 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 021898.
  
US$3.50
Contact Dealer
27.   Forester C. S.   The Man in the Yellow Raft and Seven Other Short Stories   Publisher: Pan Books London 1977. Reprint Paperback Fair to Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 022005.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Forester C. S.   The Good Shepherd   Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston 1955. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 022151.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Forester, C. S.   The Sky and the Forest   Publisher: Sphere London 1978. ISBN: 0-7221-0459-8 First Thus Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 022486.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Forester, C. S.   Payment Deferred   Publisher: Bantam Books New York 1961. First Thus Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 023547.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
31.   Forester C. S.   The Sky and the Forest   Publisher: Pyramid Books New York 1970. Reprint Paperback Nr Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 023954.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Forester, C. S.   To the Indies   Publisher: P. F. Collier & Son Company New York. Blindstamped brown boards, gilt lettering at spine bright. Reprint No Jacket as Issued Decorative Cloth Nr Fine

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 026290.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Forester, C. S.   The Captain from Connecticut   Publisher: P. F. Collier & Son Company New York. Blindstamped brown boards, gilt lettering at spine Reprint No Jacket as Issued Decorative Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 026291.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Forester C. S. Audio Movies to Go   AUDIO; CAPTAIN HORATIO HORNBLOWER (GREGORY PECK) AND AFRICAN QUEEN (HUMPHRY BOGART)   Publisher: Amc Hollywood. 2 HOURS ON 2 AUDIO CASSETTES. Audio Boxed New

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 010779.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Forester C. S. Starring and Read By Michael Redgrave   AUDIO CD MP3 Format : Horatio Hornblower : Old Time Radio   Publisher: Success Matters U S A 2005. MP3 format CD. Audio CD Boxed As New

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 027208.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.