TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Burton Hendrick
Total items found: 50

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Hendrick, Burton J. [Davis, Jefferson]   Statesmen of the Lost Cause: Jefferson Davis and his Cabinet. With Illustrations.   Publisher: NY, Literary Guild of America [1939]. xvii, 452 p., index, plates. Biographies of the men who ran the Confederate government. 'In this vivid and long-needed volume, …Hendrick relates the sometimes coördinated, sometimes reckless and jealous efforts of the Southern leaders whose responsibility it was to hold the Confederacy together behind the lines. …he demonstrates in touching and very human terms how that fierce individuality with which the States seceded from the Union in its turn prevented the unifying and wholehearted action without which no new nation could hope to survive.' Stock#20975x. Good+, spine darkened, dj torn. Another copy, good+/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20975.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Hendrick, Burton J.   The Life and Letters of Walter H. Page. Three Volumes.   Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1923-1925.. 436, pp.; 437 pp.; 440 pp. Indices. Sm. 4to. Blue cloth (hardback). Top edge gilt. Volumes I & II, later printings; Volume III, first edition. Illus. with 38 b/w photos. Walter H. Page (1855-1918), crusading southern journalist and diplomat, edited the Atlantic Monthly from 1896 until 1899 and then became a partner in the publishing firm of Doubleday, Page and Company. He founded and edited World's Work, a magazine, until 1913 when he was appointed ambassador to Great Britain by President Woodrow Wilson. His sympathy toward the Allies during World War I led to a break with Wilson. Volume III, published a few years after the original first two, contains his letters to Woodrow Wilson. A very good copy of an important primary historical source.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 16599.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Hendrick, Burton J. [Page, Walter H., 1855-1918] [Wilson, Woodrow]   The Life and Letters of Walter H. Page. Volume III. Containing the Letters to Woodrow Wilson. Illustrated.   Publisher: Garden City, NY, Doubleday, Page, 1925. vii, 440 p., index, 13 plates (mostly portraits), 24.5 cm. 'First Edition After The Printing Of 377 De Luxe Copies.' Chapters include An American Democracy at the Court of St. James's; Vexations of an American Ambassador; How Page Would Have Ended the War-- in 1914; Colonel Squier Visits the Western Front; The 'Dacia' and the German-Americans; The 'Lusitania'; The Zimmermann Telegram; President Wilson's Attempt To Detach Austria from Germany; The Last Letters. Stock# 31,251b. Good+, blue cloth covers stamped in gold, top edge gilt; some edgewear, spine faded.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31251b.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
4.   HENDRICK BURTON J.   STATESMAN OF THE LOST CAUSE   Publisher: LITERARY GUILD N.Y,. 1939. 1ST. EDITION HARDCOVER Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 020049.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
5.   HENDRICK BURTON J.   THE LEES OF VIRGINIA   Publisher: HALCYON N.Y. 1935. PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME AND WRITINGS ON FREE FRONT END PAPER 1ST. EDITION HARDCOVER Good

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 020054.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Hendrick,Burton J.   Bulwark of the Republic: A Biography of the Constitiution   Publisher: Little,Brown and Company,1937. 1st ed vg+,8vo,blue cloth,stamped cover and spine,illustrated,small stain on front cover,owner's name on the ffep

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 3151.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Hendrick, Burton J. [Page, Walter H., 1855-1918] [Wilson, Woodrow]     The Life and Letters of Walter H. Page. Volume I [and II].   Publisher: Garden City, NY, Doubleday, Page, 1922. Vols I and II. x, 436; ix, 437 p., illus., ports., 24.5 cm. Page served as Woodrow Wilson's ambassodor to Great Britain before and during World War I. NS. Stock# 31,251a. Good+/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31251a.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Hendrick, Burton J.   The Lees of Virginia : Biography Of A Family   Publisher: Halcyon House New York 1935. 455 pp., a number of illustrations throughout, fold out geneological chart in back, a little foxing in the groove of the back cover hinge and some light discoloration and a couple of small rubbed spots on the spine, first chapter title page creased and a little worn at top edge otherwise book in very presentable condition, heavy may require extra postage - spine color light blue & dark blue w/ gold text - US hist / famous citizens No Jacket Cloth Hard Cover Good to Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 25332.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Hendrick, Burton J.   The Lees of Virginia: Biography of a Family.   Publisher: Little Brown & Co., 1935, Boston: 1935.. Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket. Very Good, No Jacket. 1 of 300 copies SIGNED by the author "and bound wholly uncut;" red cloth hardcover, paper label badly worn and bearly legible, minor soiling; clean pages with top edges still uncut; tight binding; illustrated; index; 453 pages. Limited ed. Signed by Author(s)

Appr.: | AUD 54.59 CAD 53.48 EUR 33.59 GBP 30.25 JPY 4,540.91 MXN 648.70 ZAR 378.41 

Purchase direct from: Harpoon Books. Item number: 9378.
  
US$49.95
Contact Dealer
10.   Hendrick, Burton J.   Bulwark of the Republic: A Biography of the Constitution   Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1937. 8 vo. 467 pp. Blue cloth-backed boards. Paper tanning, owner's nameplate front pastedown, cover corners bumped, good; unpriced dust jacket, chipped, fair. Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 003562.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Gorgas, Marie D. And Hendrick, Burton J.   William Crawford Gorgas His Life and Work   Publisher: Doubleday, Page and Company Garden City, NY 1924. 1924, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, stains inside front and rear covers, d.j. has slight edgewear, d.j. is stained, d.j. has some tears, d.j. lightly soiled, B&W photos, 359 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 43871.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Hendrick, Burton J.   The Life and Letters of Walter H. Page Vol. II   Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co. New York 1924. Good condition. No markings. - - I only list books I own. Not a mega lister - an old guy who lives in the Virginia mountains, loves books, grows his own garden and reads a great deal.- Dick Haynes No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Autumns Books & Printing. Item number: 002850.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
13.   Hendrick, Burton   Bulwark of the Republic   Publisher: Little, Brown 1937. Good 1st. Hardcover NDJ 467 Pages. A Biography of the Constitution. Some yellowing on paper and page ends.

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS000234I.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Hendrick Burton Jesse   Statesmen of the lost cause;: Jefferson Davis and his cabinet,   Publisher: Little, Brown and Company 01/01/1939. Used-Very Good. ISBN: B0006AOORE. see desc. 9096-gar=brwn-bot Visit us at the Old Carriage Shoppe in Bantam, CT Nice clean condition - HARDCOVER NDJ- -- toning on endpapers-

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 5.69 EUR 3.57 GBP 3.22 JPY 482.73 MXN 68.96 ZAR 40.23 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS026790I.
  
US$5.31
Contact Dealer
15.   Hendrick, Burton J.   The Life and Letters of Walter H. Page vol 1   Publisher: Doubleday Page Garden City 1922. #32537 photos G/-- XA hb no dj. 436p shelf wear & soiling, spine sunned, owner's name, binding starting, clean reading copy.

Appr.: | AUD 13.50 CAD 13.22 EUR 8.31 GBP 7.48 JPY 1,122.73 MXN 160.39 ZAR 93.56 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC012310I.
  
US$12.35
Contact Dealer
16.   Hendrick, Burton J.   The Life and Letters of Walter H. Page vol 2   Publisher: Doubleday Page Garden City 1922. #32538 photos G/-- QA hb no dj. 437p shelf wear & soiling, spine sunned, large bump & water stain to rear cover, good reading copy.

Appr.: | AUD 13.50 CAD 13.22 EUR 8.31 GBP 7.48 JPY 1,122.73 MXN 160.39 ZAR 93.56 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC012311I.
  
US$12.35
Contact Dealer
17.   Hendrick, Burton J.   Statesmen of the Lost Cause: Jefferson Davis and His Cabinet   Publisher: Literary Guild New York 1939. #8573 photos VG/-- WK hb no dj. 452p very light shelf wear & soiling, some yellowing of pages, book is clean & tight inside.

Appr.: | AUD 23.37 CAD 22.89 EUR 14.38 GBP 12.95 JPY 1,943.64 MXN 277.66 ZAR 161.97 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC013139I.
  
US$21.38
Contact Dealer
18.   Hendrick, Burton J.   STATESMEN OF THE LOST CAUSE JEFFERSON DAVIS AND HIS CABINET   Publisher: Literary Guild of America New York 1939. Condition: DJ is soiled/edge wear;darkened gutters on/w VG Book;name fep Topic: Civil War Binding: HB dj 452

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS009570I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Hendrick, Burton J.   THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF WALTER H. PAGE 2 VOLUMES   Publisher: Doubleday Page and Co. Garden City 1923. Condition: Cover wear;no djs;Good Topic: Biography Binding: Hbs no djs

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS016842I.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Hendrick, Burton J.   STATESMEN OF THE LOST CAUSE JEFFERSON DAVIS AND HIS CABINET   Publisher: Literary Guild of America New York 1939. Condition: No dj;ex-library;lib markings/binding o/w Good Topic: Civil War Binding: HB no dj 452 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS025632I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Hendrick, Burton.   Statesmen of the Lost Cause: Jefferson Davis & His Cabinet.   Publisher: Literary Guild, 1939. 1939. 452p. Photos. Gray cloth. Slightly soiled boards. Foxing to about 3-4 pages. Very Good Copy Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 35-508.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Hendrick, Burton.   Lees of Virginia: Biography of a Family.   Publisher: Halcyon House, 1935. 1935. 455p. Photos. Near Fine Copy Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 30.60 CAD 29.98 EUR 18.83 GBP 16.96 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 363.64 ZAR 212.12 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 42-193.
  
US$28.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Hendrick, Burton J. Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos   LIFE AND LETTERS OF WALTER H. PAGE Three Volumes   Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co. Garden City, NY 1922. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Bookplate. Edgewear

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 21425.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Hendrick, Burton J., Illustrated by: b/w Photos   The Life and Letters of Walter H. Page. 3 Vol. Set   Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co. New York. Indexed. Top Edge Gilt. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. lst Trade Ed. Good Blue Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Hardback

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Book Shop. Item number: 102987.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Hendrick, Burton J.   Bulwark of the Republic   Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Boston 1937. Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Light bumping to extremeties of spine and spine sunlightened a bit. Some fairly light soiling to title box on spine. Bottom corner of front board bumped lightly. Ep's beginning to show foxing around the edges and along hinges. Pages a bit darkened; else unmarked. No dj.

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 13316.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Hendrick, Burton J.   The Life and Letters of Walter H. Page (2 vols in one)   Publisher: Doubleday Page Garden City 1925. #7567 photos G/-- C0O-wbmxx hb no dj. 436/437p shelf wear & soiling, owner's insc. binding starting, good reading copy.

Appr.: | AUD 16.61 CAD 16.27 EUR 10.22 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,381.82 MXN 197.40 ZAR 115.15 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC012312I.
  
US$15.20
Contact Dealer
27.   Hendrick, Burton J   The Life and Letters of Walter H. Page   Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd.. Volume 1. Hardback, ex-library with usual stamps and markings, cover edges slightly scuffed through use, inside binding torn but all pages intact otherwise book in good condition. No dust jacket. , 436pp, William Heinemann Ltd. , London, 1923, 1150grams, I

Appr.: | AUD 0.45 CAD 0.44 EUR 0.28 GBP 0.25 JPY 37.27 MXN 5.32 ZAR 3.11 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 5392.
  
US$0.41
Contact Dealer
28.   Hendrick, Burton J.   The Life and Letter of Walter H. Page   Publisher: William Heinemann. Black and white plates. Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, 437pages. William Heinemann, London, 1924, 1100grams.

Appr.: | AUD 4.94 CAD 4.84 EUR 3.04 GBP 2.74 JPY 410.91 MXN 58.70 ZAR 34.24 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 50340.
  
US$4.52
Contact Dealer
29.   Hendrick, Burton J.   The Life and Letters of Walter H. Page   Publisher: William Heinemann. Volume I. With photographs. Hardback, Ex-Library, with previous owner's name inside cover, in good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 436pages. William Heinemann, London, 1923, 1150grams.

Appr.: | AUD 7.26 CAD 7.11 EUR 4.47 GBP 4.02 JPY 603.64 MXN 86.23 ZAR 50.30 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 77433.
  
US$6.64
Contact Dealer
30.   Hendrick, Burton J.   THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF WALTER H. PAGE. 2 vols.   Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co., Garden City: 1924. Hardcover. Good+. Later printing, blue cloth, 436 + 437pp, top edge gilt. Lightly soiled, sunned & rubbed, front hinge cracked, o/w Inscribed by Hendrick. Inscribed by Hendrick.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 82554.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
31.   Hendrick, Burton J.   The Life and Letters Of Walter H. Page Volume II   Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co. Garden City, N.Y. 1922. 1922, hard cover, slight edgewear, soiling on outer page edges, hinge crack, stains, cover has slight edgewear, cover is lightly soiled, B&W illustrations, 437 p. Hard Cover Fair

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 51036.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Hendrick, Burton J.   The Life and Letters of Walter H. Page, by Burton J. Hendricks.   Publisher: Garden City, N.Y. Doubleday, Page & Co. 1922. 2 vols. . Hardcover. Good condition, covers faded & edgeworn

Appr.: | AUD 27.05 CAD 26.50 EUR 16.64 GBP 14.99 JPY 2,250.00 MXN 321.43 ZAR 187.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 009606.
  
US$24.75
Contact Dealer
33.   Hendrick, Burton J.   Statesmen of The Lost Cause: Jefferson Davis and His Cabinet.   Publisher: New York Literary Guild c1939. Book club ed. 452p., illus. . Hardcover. Very good condition in worn d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 16.23 CAD 15.90 EUR 9.99 GBP 8.99 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 192.86 ZAR 112.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 17870.
  
US$14.85
Contact Dealer
34.   Hendrick, Burton Jesse.   Bulwark of the republic; a biography of the Constitution.   Publisher: Boston Little, Brown and company 1937. xxviii, 467 p. front., plates. Hardcover. Good condition

Appr.: | AUD 10.82 CAD 10.60 EUR 6.66 GBP 6.00 JPY 900.00 MXN 128.57 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 26900.
  
US$9.90
Contact Dealer
35.   Hendrick, Burton J.   The Training of an American : The Early Life and Letters of Walter H. Page, 1855 - 1913.   Publisher: Boston Houghton Mifflin & Co. 1928. 444p.. Hardcover. Very good condition, spine faded

Appr.: | AUD 21.64 CAD 21.20 EUR 13.32 GBP 11.99 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 257.14 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 39138.
  
US$19.80
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.