|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Title: The Good Earth
Author:
Pearl Buck
Total items found:
17
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Buck, Pearl S. (Sydenstricker), 1892-1973. Jespersen, Ingrid, translator.
Den Gode Jord [The Good Earth].
Publisher: Jespersen og Pios Forlag, København / Kobenhavn / Copenhagen, MCMXXXVIII [1938]. 'Autoriseret Oversættelse efter 'The Good Earth' ved Rektor, Frøken Ingrid Jespersen.' In Danish. Awarded the Pulitzer Prize for Literature in 1932, Buck's "poignant portrayal of a poor farmer's life and his bond with the land is as relevant to our own ancestral roots as it is to rural China." 280 p.; flexible stiff red covers; ink owner name; VG. stock#21252 {gb}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21252.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Buck, Pearl.
The Good Earth.
Publisher: New York: The John Day Company.. First Edition, 1931. Near Fine copy in earth-tan colored cloth, lacking the very scarce dustwrapper. Green endpapers and text clean throughout, no soil of foxing. Spine slightly dulled, tan topstain clean and unfaded. 1st issue with point on page 100. 375pp. Pulitzer winner for 1932. Moviesource. Nobel Prize novelist. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 735.29 | CAD 751.50 | EUR 568.18 | GBP 480.77 | JPY 68,181.82 | MXN 8,333.33 | ZAR 6,756.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: E695BX000A.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
BUCK PEARL S.
THE GOOD EARTH
Publisher: FRANKLIN LIBRARY PENNSYLVANIA 1980. NEAR FINE ONE QUARTER RUST RED LEATHER BINDING, ALL EDGES GILT, NEAT AMORIAL BOOKPLATE ON PATTERNED END PAPER, UNREAD, HANDSOME BOOK. SMALL BOOK SELLERS PRICE STICKER ON EARLY BLANK PAGE. Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.88 | CAD 31.56 | EUR 23.86 | GBP 20.19 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 283.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 021448.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Buck, Pearl S.
THE GOOD EARTH
Publisher: Washington Square Press New York. Very Good, 2004, Reprint, Paperback 9780743272933 Used in wraps. A clean, tight copy. Minor wear to the covers. ; Oprah's Book Club; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 357 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 8162.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Buck, Pearl S. and Reading, Kate (narrator)
The Good Earth ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)
Publisher: Books on Tape; 2001;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : FAIR We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Head edge corner of case wearing through. Minor crushing to tail edge corner of case. Narrated by Reading, Kate. 8 sound cassettes (90 min. each). TomFolio.com Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0736684905
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.93 | CAD 9.13 | EUR 6.90 | GBP 5.84 | JPY 828.18 | MXN 101.22 | ZAR 82.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 92965CM.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Buck, Pearl S.
GOOD EARTH
Publisher: Pocket Books New York NY 1942. Fourteenth Printing Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Small tear at lower edge of spine. Back endpaper is missing small piece at top edge. ; Mass Market PB; 347 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4901.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Buck, P S
The Good Earth
Publisher: Methuen & Co. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, With owner's name inside cover. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. , Methuen & Co, 1934, 450grams, ISBN:
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 4.94 | EUR 3.73 | GBP 3.16 | JPY 448.18 | MXN 54.78 | ZAR 44.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 3122630.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Pearl S. Buck
The Good Earth [No CDs]
Publisher: Mead Westvaco Corporation 1958. Condition: Good+. Jacket condition: /Very Good. Hardcover. Red cloth boards in red hinged box case, CDs included with package are missing, approx. 5.5" x 9.5", illustrated end pages, very small/faint liquid stains front cover, very light wear otherwise. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.58 | CAD 18.99 | EUR 14.36 | GBP 12.15 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 170.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312073.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Buck, Pearl
The Good Earth
Publisher: Pocket Books, 1950. Pocket Books 11, 25th PB printing with no cover price printing. A near fine copy. 347 pp. 1st Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 615.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Buck, Pearl S
THE Good Earth
Publisher: Washington Square Press New York 1994. Good+ with no dust jacket Reader's Enrichment Edition Paperback Cover is very worn. Corner and edge wear present. ; Reader's Enrichment Series Series; 4" x 7"; 379 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.94 | CAD 3.01 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 27.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 47241.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Buck, Pearl S.
The Good Earth
Publisher: Pocket 1994. Very Good- Paperback Cover has very little edge or corner wear. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall good condition. ; Enriched Classics Series; 1.2 x 6.8 x 4.1 Inches; 379 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.94 | CAD 3.01 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 27.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 47303.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Buck, Pearl S./ Heald, Anthony (NRT)
Good Earth : Audio
Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. ISBN: 1433204088. BRAND NEW AUDIOBOOK ON CD ROM - Unabridged
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.56 | CAD 19.99 | EUR 15.11 | GBP 12.79 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 179.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 713462.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Buck, Pearl S
The Good Earth
Publisher: London Methuen & Co Ltd 1953. VG: in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket Reprint Orange hardback cloth cover 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). 339pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.35 | CAD 18.76 | EUR 14.18 | GBP 12.00 | JPY 1,701.82 | MXN 208.00 | ZAR 168.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: buck29a.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Buck, Pearl S
THE Good Earth
Publisher: Washington Square Press New York 1971. Good+ with no dust jacket Reader's Enrichment Edition Paperback Cover is very worn and has a faint brown coating over the whole thing. Corner and edge wear present. Pages are also yellowed, but are tight and have no noticed markings. ; Reader's Enrichment Series Series; 4" x 7"; Seventh Printing; 344 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.68 | CAD 3.76 | EUR 2.84 | GBP 2.40 | JPY 340.91 | MXN 41.67 | ZAR 33.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 42677.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Pearl S. Buck
The Good Earth
Publisher: John Day Company, 1931. Hardcover, Good. "John Day Company, New York 1931. First Edition / First Printing / First Issue. Dated 1931 with no additional printings listed and For the John Day Publishing Company on the copyright page. With the error """"flees"""" on page 100, line 17. {ref: McBride}. Light brown cloth with gold lettering. Top edge brown. Book Condition: Good+, shelf wear, light spots on the boards, rubbing at the spine, previous owner's inscription at the half title page, mild foxing. The dust jacket is not present."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 219.60 | CAD 224.44 | EUR 169.69 | GBP 143.58 | JPY 20,362.73 | MXN 2,488.78 | ZAR 2,017.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
1st Editions and Antiquarian Books.
Item number: 5892.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Buck, Pearl S.
Good Earth, The
Publisher: Pocket NY 1969. VG- Soft Cover 260pp; text clean, pp tanning; light reading creases to spine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 107236.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Buck, Pearl S.
Good Earth, The
Publisher: Washington Square Press NY 1999. VG+ Soft Cover 357pp + Reading Group Guide; text clean, pp toned; binding solid; color il'd co ver ISBN:0671035770
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.13 | CAD 5.24 | EUR 3.96 | GBP 3.35 | JPY 475.45 | MXN 58.11 | ZAR 47.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 123666.
|
|
|
|
Search for all available items by:
Pearl Buck
|