TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Pearl Buck
Total items found: 771

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Buck, Philo M., Jr.   The Golden Thread   Publisher: MacMillan New York 1931. Very Good- in boards. 1st Cloth Bds 8vo, 552 pp., Corners bumped, edgewear to boards, spine darkened. Prev. owners' names on ffep and verso of ffep. Decorations by Norman G. Rudolph. A study of great authors and literature from Homer to Goethe, including Shakespeare, Moliere and the Greek playwrights.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: 5MARBURY000050.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
2.   C. Douglass Buck   Bold signature on eggshell-white card as Governor of Delaware. With letter of transmittal on richly steel-engraved letterhead, with State Seal, and original envelope, postmarked Dover, Mar. 4, 1936.   Buck later served as Senator, from 1943-49. Light clip mark on card on last name, else about fine. Three pieces.

Appr.: | AUD 11.75 CAD 11.51 EUR 7.23 GBP 6.51 JPY 977.27 MXN 139.61 ZAR 81.44 

Purchase direct from: Cohasco, Inc.. Item number: 10212.
  
US$10.75
Contact Dealer
3.   Handlin, Oscar, Arthur M. Schlesinger, Samuel E. Morison, F. Merk, A. M. Schlesinger Jr., P. H. Buck.   Harvard Guide to American History.   Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard UP, Cambridge, Mass., 1963. xxiii, 689 p., index; dj worn; VG. Stock#20986.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20986.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Buck, Pearl S. (Sydenstricker) 1892-1973   The Woman Who Was Changed and Other Stories   Publisher: NY, Crowell [1979]. 5 p.l., 178 p.; 21 cm. "First Edition" Six pieces of fiction published after Pearl Buck's death. Stock# 31,476. Vg/ dj vg. American literature.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31476.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
5.   Buck, Pearl S. (Sydenstricker), 1892-1973. Jespersen, Ingrid, translator.   Den Gode Jord [The Good Earth].   Publisher: Jespersen og Pios Forlag, København / Kobenhavn / Copenhagen, MCMXXXVIII [1938]. 'Autoriseret Oversættelse efter 'The Good Earth' ved Rektor, Frøken Ingrid Jespersen.' In Danish. Awarded the Pulitzer Prize for Literature in 1932, Buck's "poignant portrayal of a poor farmer's life and his bond with the land is as relevant to our own ancestral roots as it is to rural China." 280 p.; flexible stiff red covers; ink owner name; VG. stock#21252 {gb}.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21252.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Buck, Pearl S.(Sydenstricker) 1893-1973   Imperial Woman A Novel   Publisher: N.Y., John Day [1956]. 3 p.l., 376 p.; 21.5 cm. "Tzu Hsi, the last ruling Empress of China was a woman so diverse in her gifts, so contradictory in her behavior, so rich in the many aspects of her personality, that it is difficult to comprehend and convey." Stock# 31,097. Good+/ no dj. China; royalty; biography.

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31097.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Buck, Pearl S. (Sydenstricker), b. 1892.   Pavilion of Women.   Publisher: NY, John Day Co. [1946]. . 316 p., pictorial endpapers; 21 cm. Novel set in China, based on Pearl Buck's pre-War missionary experience. Stock #29,953. Good, tan cloth covers soiled/ no dj. American literature, fiction; China; society, culture.

Appr.: | AUD 7.10 CAD 6.96 EUR 4.37 GBP 3.94 JPY 590.91 MXN 84.42 ZAR 49.24 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29953.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
8.   Buck, Pearl S. (Sydenstricker) 1893-1973.   Peony.   Publisher: N.Y., John Day [1948]. ”At various times in history colonies of Jews have gone to China and lived there. The city of K'aifeng, in the province of Honan, was a center for them. In China they have never been persecuted.” Novel based in mid-19th century Hunan. 312 p. Blue cloth boards; no dj; no book club markings. Stock# 100,221x. Good+/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100221.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
9.   Buck, Charles, 1771-1815   A Theological Dictionary, Containing Definitions Of All Religious Terms; A Comprehensive View Of Every Article In The Sy   Publisher: Philadelphia, J. Kay & Co.; Pittsburgh, J.I. Kay, 1831. [472] p. front., illus. 24 cm. ”Revised, And Improved... By The Rev. George Bush, A.M. The frontis and some other plates are printed on blue paper. All the plates deal with the persecution of early Christians and Protestants. This edition revised and additional text by George Bush, 1786-1859. This edition not in American Imprints. OB 16. Bound in full leather. The paper is good, but foxed and toned. The binding is very good. OB 16. Religion

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB16.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Buck, Pearl S.:   Die Frauen des Hauses Wu   Publisher: Frankfurt, Im Bertelsmann Lesering, 1955. . 429pp, German Language Text. Roman Script. In good plus cond, pictorial boards ( no d/w) Neat ink previous ownrs inscr ffep. 7 1/2 x 5 inchs

Appr.: | AUD 9.40 CAD 9.21 EUR 5.78 GBP 5.00 JPY 781.82 MXN 111.69 ZAR 65.15 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 469.
  
US$8.60
Contact Dealer
11.   BUCK, A.M.(Introd.),   The Gallery of English Costume. A brief view.   Manchester, 1949. 12°. Dec. wraps., 8pp. of text, 20 ills. on 10 photo plates showing women's dress 1770-1937. "Picture Book number 1."

Appr.: | AUD 56.89 CAD 55.73 EUR 35.00 GBP 31.53 JPY 4,731.82 MXN 675.97 ZAR 394.32 

Purchase direct from: Antiquarianbooksellers GEMILANG. Item number: 6555.
  
US$52.05
Contact Dealer
12.   BUCK, A.,   Victorian Costume and Costume Accessories. Forew. by H. Wakefield.   Repr. London, 1970. Cloth, pictorial dj., 215pp., ills. on 21 plates with extensive captions, text-ills. & figures, bibliography, index. "The Victorian Collector Series" (1st publ. 1962). Women's costume, incl. underwear, hats & bonnets, aprons, stockings, shoes & boots, bags & purses, handkerchiefs, muffs, men's & children's costume. Nice copy. (lower part of dj. with a waterstain, slightly affecting lower part of inner upper bds. & 1st blank & hf. title.)

Appr.: | AUD 56.89 CAD 55.73 EUR 35.00 GBP 31.53 JPY 4,731.82 MXN 675.97 ZAR 394.32 

Purchase direct from: Antiquarianbooksellers GEMILANG. Item number: 6556.
  
US$52.05
Contact Dealer
13.   BUCK, P.S.   Angin Timoer, Angin Barat. Transl. fr. the orig. english by Saadah Alim.   Djakarta, Balai Poestaka, nd.[c.1950]. Small 8°. orig. wraps. 166pp. "BP, no. 1398". A novel by Pearl S.Buck translated in low-Malay. (first 30pp. with marginalia in pencil). Rare.

Appr.: | AUD 73.14 CAD 71.65 EUR 45.00 GBP 40.53 JPY 6,083.64 MXN 869.09 ZAR 506.97 

Purchase direct from: Antiquarianbooksellers GEMILANG. Item number: 1382.
  
US$66.92
Contact Dealer
14.   Wolf, Eleanor Buck   The Wonderful Barns of Wethersfield: Mysteries of Their Pasts   Publisher: Paper Path Ink, no place, 1994, INSCRIBED, SIGNED, PAPERBOUND, (G+),. Paper Path Ink, no place, 1994, INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Eleanor Buck Wolf on dedication page, 187 pages, b&w sketches by the author throughout, oblong 11-1/2"x 8-1/2", black spiral binding, beige PAPERBOUND with illustration on front, corners lightly bumped & curling slightly with small creases and a couple of tiny tears, 1" tear at bottom & 1/4" tear at top of spine on front, light 3" square abrasion where label was removed, light soil, former owner's ink name on inside of front cover, first few pages torn slightly at bottom near spine, otherwise contents clean and tight, book good+ (G+) 1165 [Alo69NE]

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 001165.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Hiroa, Te Rangi (Buck, Peter H.).   Arts and Crafts of Hawaii. IV: Twined Baskets.   Publisher: Honolulu: Bishop Museum, 19990.. 22 pp. Pamphlet. Paper wrappers (paperback). Reprint. Illus. with b/w photos and drawings. Bernice P. Bishop Museum Special Publication 45. Very good+.

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 15426.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
16.   Buck, Paul.   Libraries and Universities. Addresses and Reports.   Publisher: Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1964.. 172 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Harvard gift notation and library release emboss on title page else an unmarked, about as new, near fine copy. No dj.

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 14531.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
17.   BUCK, Tim   Canada: The Communist Viewpoint   Publisher: Toronto: Progress Books, (1949). Foreword by Stanley B. Ryerson, National Organizational Secretary, Labor-Progressive Party. Wraps. 288 p . Weinrich 3292.

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 5783.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
18.   BUCK, Tim   Lenin, a Man for All Time   Publisher: Toronto: Progress Books, (1969). Wraps. 23 p . Weinrich 4820.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 5735.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
19.   BUCK, Tim   Beat the Threat of Depression   Publisher: Toronto: National Committee, Labor-Progressive Party, 1953. Wraps. 18 . Weinrich 3675.

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 217.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
20.   BUCK, Tim   Put Monopoly under Control: A New Economic Policy for Canada   Publisher: Toronto: Progress Books, 1964. Wraps. 78 p . Weinrich 4397.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 5775.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
21.   BUCK, Tim   Europe's Rebirth: An Eye-Witness Account   Publisher: Toronto: Progress Books, (1947) . Wraps. 97 p . Weinrich 3182.

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 471.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
22.   BUCK, Tim   Canada and the Russian Revolution: The Impact of the World's First Socialist Revolution on Labor and Politics in Canada   Publisher: Toronto: Progress Books, 1967. Wraps. 98 p . Weinrich 4657.

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 5776.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
23.   BUCK, Tim   Lenin and Canada: His Influence on Canadian Political Life   Publisher: Toronto: Progress Books, 1970. With Appendix of Articles and an Address by the Author. Wraps. 133 p . Weinrich 4933.

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 5777.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
24.   BUCK, Tim   New Horizons for Young Canada   Publisher: Toronto: National Office, Labor-Progressive Party, (1944). Illus. with photos. 12mo. Wraps. 31 p . Weinrich 3678.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 5781.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
25.   BUCK, Tim, Rae Murphy and Maurice Rush   Vietnam: Eyewitness Report   Publisher: Toronto: Communist Party of Canada, (1966). 12mo. Wraps. 19 p . Weinrich 4566.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 16891.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
26.   BUCK, Tim   Atomic Diplomacy: A Threat to World Peace!   Publisher: Toronto: Labor-Progressive Party, ca. 1945. Wraps. 29 p . Weinrich 2845. "Text of address delivered at Massey Hall, Toronto, November 8, 1945"

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 23121.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
27.   BUCK, Tim   Wages and Inflation: An Answer to Donald Gordon   Publisher: Toronto: Labor-Progressive Party, ca. 1946. Wraps. 28 p . Weinrich 3041.

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 23128.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
28.   BUCK, Tim   Lenin and Canada: His Influence on Canadian Political Life   Publisher: Toronto: Progress Books, 1970. With Appendix of Articles and an Address by the Author. Wraps. 133 p . Weinrich 4933. Some cover wear & fading.

Appr.: | AUD 12.57 CAD 12.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.97 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 149.35 ZAR 87.12 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 23582.
  
US$11.50
Contact Dealer
29.   Pearl S. Buck.   The Three Daughers of Madame Liang : A Novel of China Today   Publisher: New York John Day Copyright 1969. Book Club. Hardbound. Very Good in Good DJ Library of Congress 75-77010

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Henriette's Attic. Item number: 25.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Te Rangi Hiroa (Peter Buck).   THE COMING OF THE MAORI.   Publisher: Wellington: Maori Purposes Fund Board/Whitcombe and Tombs, 1950.. 2nd printing. Sm. 4to; 551 pp. + 24 plates, illus. in text. 3-1/4" by 3-1/8" piece cut from top corner of f.f.e. (to remove name?), top corner of front cover bumped, affecting leaves. Except for cut f.f.e., a v.g.+ copy in spine rubbed, heavily edge torn, edge worn d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 00854D..
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
31.   McCollum, Buck Private.   HISTORY AND RHYMES OF THE LOST BATTALION.   Publisher: N.p.: (1923).. Reprint. 12mo wraps copy; 81 pp., illus. by Franklin Sly. Cover edges are a bit rubbed and bent, still a v.g. copy.

Appr.: | AUD 12.02 CAD 11.78 EUR 7.40 GBP 6.66 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 142.86 ZAR 83.33 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 05617M..
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Buck, Robert N.   WEATHER FLYING.   Publisher: N.Y.: Macmillan Pub. Co., (1970).. Reprint. Intro. by Wolfgang Langewiesche. 8vo; 261 pp., illus. Light fading to cover edges, still a v.g.+ copy in rubbed, edge worn and torn d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 04777B..
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Te Rangi Hiroa (Peter H. Buck).   ARTS AND CRAFTS OF HAWAII (14 sections are: Food, Houses, Plaiting, Twined Baskets, Clothing, Canoes, Fishing, Games and Recreation, Musical Instruments, War and Weapons, Religion, Ornaments [Personal Adornment], Death a   Publisher: Honolulu: Bishop Museum Pr., 1964.. Reprint, 1st was printed in 1957 in book form. Here reissued in parts. Bernice P. Bishop Museum Special Publications 45. 14 parts; Sm. 4to wraps copies, 606 pp., illus. Fine set.

Appr.: | AUD 273.22 CAD 267.67 EUR 168.12 GBP 151.42 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 3,246.75 ZAR 1,893.94 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 04161F..
  
US$250.00
Contact Dealer
34.   BUCK, Tim   Disarmament Means Peace   Publisher: Toronto: Progress Books, ca. 1959. 32mo. Wraps. 31 p . Weinrich 4041.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 32338.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
35.   BUCK, Tim   Europe's Rebirth: An Eye-Witness Account   Publisher: Toronto: Progress Books, (1947). Wraps. 97 p . Weinrich 3182. Residue from label remover on front cover, some light cover wear & staining; else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 32348.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  Next Page  Next 10  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.