|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Bryan
Total items found:
984
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Dodge, Marshall & Robert Bryan. Andres, Mark, illustrator.
Bert and I and Other Stories from Down East. Illustrations by Mark Andres.
Publisher: Ipswich, Mass., Bert and I Books [1981]. ca. 100 p., illus. 'Marshall Dodge and Robert Bryan began swapping Down East stories while students at Yale in the fifties. Their fascination with and appreciation for Maine and its people triggered the production of five 'Bert and I' records, from which fourteen tales have been selected for this book.' Paper; slight scuffing; VG. Stock#21160.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21160.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Holme, Bryan
Princely Feasts and Festivals: Five Centuries of Pageantry and Spectacle
Publisher: London, Thames & Hudson [1988]. 104 p., index, illus. incl. color; 31 cm. "Public ceremonial on the most lavish and spectacular scale‹ processions, pageants, jousts, triumphal entries, weddings, coronations, masques, rejoicing and celebration of all kinds‹ occupied a far larger part of people's lives in the past than it does today. It was entertainment, it was conspicuous waste, it was moral exhortation, it was reinforcement of loyalties, it was political assertion. Huge amounts of money were spent on it. Now, all that remains are descriptions of these events in words and representations in paintings, but through them we can recapture much of their lost splendor." Stock# 38,823. Vg/ dj vg. Medieval costume.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38823.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Forbes, Bryan:
Familiar Strangers
Publisher: London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1979. (1st Edition) . 371pp. Unconventional spy novel by famous film director, signed by the author on the title page "To Rory, with fond regards Bryan Forbes Sept 5th 1987". Also included is a loose inserted ALS card from the author. Very good cond ; good plus cond shelf worn d/w ( now protected) - old small tear. 8 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.64 | CAD 10.87 | EUR 8.22 | GBP 7.00 | JPY 986.36 | MXN 120.56 | ZAR 97.75 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 1969.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bryan, Mina R., et al., editors. Dix, William Shepherd.
The Princeton University Library Chronicle. Vol. XXXVII no. 1, Autumn 1975.
Publisher: Princeton UP, 1975. Bentley, Libraries and Librarians; Benson, The Quipu: 'Written' Texts in Ancient Peru; Lincoln, Jean Dassier's Milton Medal: A Further Note; Thorington, A Cycle of Time. 65 p., illus., 23.5 cm., printed pumpkin wrappers, as issued; VG+. 29396
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29396.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bryan, Mina R. et al., editors.
The Princeton University Library Chronicle. Vol. XXXIX no. 1, Autumn 1977.
Publisher: Princeton UP, 1977. Bressler, The Seeley G. Mudd Manuscript Library: A Home Fit for Statesmen; Van Anglen, The Paul Elmore Books in the Procter Foundation Library; McLachlan, A Fragmentary Missal from Southern France. 61, [2] p., illus., 23.5 cm., printed pumpkin wrappers, as issued; as new. 29397
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29397.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bryan, Mina R. et al., editors. Keith, George. Lowrie, Walter.
The Princeton University Library Chronicle. Vol. XXXIX no. 2, Winter 1978.
Publisher: Princeton UP, 1978. Makowsky, R.P. Blackmur on Henry Adams; Fox, The Papers of Walter Lowrie; Reese, Works of George Keith Printed in America: A Chronological Bibliography. 128, [2] p., illus., 23.5 cm., printed pumpkin wrappers, as issued; as new. 29398
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29398.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Wickenheiser, Robert J., guest editor; Bryan, Mina R. et al., editors. Taylor, Robert H.
The Princeton University Library Chronicle. The Robert H. Taylor Collection. Vol. XXXVIII no. 2+3, Winter-Spring 1977.
Publisher: Princeton UP, 1977. Wickenheiser, Fifty Years of Collecting: The Collector and His Books; Papantonio, A Bookseller's View of the Collector; Hyde, Robert H. Taylor and Other Collectors; Thorpe, The Collector as Sharer: Use of the Taylor Library by Scholars; Fleming, Medieval Manuscripts in the Taylor Library; Roche, A Library for a Sixteenth-Century Gentleman; Miner, Sir Thomas Bodley Revisited; Bentley, Early Plays in English; Liebert, An Alphabet of Eighteenth-Century Literature; Ludwig, American Literature; Johnson, Romantic, Victorian, and Edwardian; Ryskamp, Library Association Books, 1800-1950; Wainwright, Robert H. Taylor: Friend of the Library. [4], 77-250 p., illus. incl. portrait front.; 23.5 cm.; printed pumpkin wrappers, as issued; small waterspot on front cover, else VG. 29400
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29400.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
HOLME, Bryan
A Clowder of Cats
Publisher: NY: Dutton. (l986). lst am.Ed. Illus b/w and color drawigns and photos. Oblong 8vo. 96p . V.lt.wear heel spine, else Fine in Fine d/j. Light-hearted history of the cat in life and art accompanies cats drawn,painted, sculpted or sewn by international artists
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 4143.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
HOLME, Bryan,ed
Cats and Kittens
Publisher: NY: Studio Pub. (l950). lst Ed. B/w photos and illus. Intro. Alleine E. Dodge. Sm.4to. 98p . Fine in d/j lt.worn/chipped rear/heel spine, 2" tear top frt. "Unquestionably the finest collection of cat and kitten pictures ever gathered together in one volume"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 4144.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
BRYAN, John
This Soldier Still at War
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1975. Small 4to. Wraps. 329 p . Uncorrected proofs. Biography of Joe Remiro of the Symbionese Liberation Army
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 22494.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
GREEN, Bryan
Brazil
Publisher: New York: International Publishers, (1937). 12mo. Wraps. 30 p . International Pamphlets No. 51.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 26701.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Morgan, Bryan (editor).
THE GREAT TRAINS.
Publisher: N.Y.: Crown Pub., (1973).. 4to; 259 pp., illus. Fine copy in near fine, price-clipped d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books).
Item number: 05858B..
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Bryan, Jr., Edwin H.
AMERICAN POLYNESIA AND THE HAWAIIAN CHAIN.
Publisher: Honolulu: Tongg Pub. Co., 1942.. States on cover rev. & enlarged ed. 8vo; 253 pp., many maps, illus. Rear cover water stained, causing some rippling to rear leaves (no stains), front cover lightly soiled, edges & corners bumped, with a bit of wear to edges. Good plus copy. 1st ed. pub. in 1941. This ed. adds 11 chapters on Hawaii and one on Wake Island.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books).
Item number: 05089F..
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Morgan, Bryan.
THE BUSINESS AT BLANCHE CAPEL.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown and Co., (1953).. 1st ed. 8vo; 292 pp. Top of spine and bottom corners lightly bumped, still a v.g.+ copy in lightly edge worn d.j. Jacket is a bit rubbed, mostly on spine, has a few small edge tears and a quite small chip to top of rear panel. On the inside of the jacket at bottom of spine there is a small bit of water marking, not visible on outside or on book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books).
Item number: 04276L..
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Evans, Lawton B. (Bryan), 1862-1934
The Trail Blazers, Pioneers of the Northwest, by Lawton B. Evans, illustrated by Oliver Kemp
Publisher: Springfield, Mass., Milton Bradley Company, [c1925]. vi, 282 p. front., plates. 20 cm. A Juvenile novel about George Rogers Clark, 1752-1818, and the Old Northwest during the Revolution, 1775-1783. Stock# 37,964. Vg, water spots on top corners front and back covers/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37964.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
BRYAN, Derek
China's Taiwan
Publisher: London: Britain-China Friendship Association, 1959. 8vo. Wraps. 33 p .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 38267.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
BRYAN, Ashley, retold by
Lion and the Ostrich Chicks
Publisher: New York: Atheneum, 1986. Illus. by the author. Small 4to. Cloth. 87 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine in fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 45929.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Bryan Perrett
Knights of the Black Cross
Publisher: New York: St. Martin's Press, 1986. Fine/Near Fine. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 011669.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Welk, Lawrence w/McGeehan, Bernice, Illustrated by Bryan, Carol
Lawrence Welk's BUNNY RABBIT CONCERT
Publisher: Indianapolis, IN: Youth Publications, 1977. HB. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. unpaginated, light brown w/dark brown lettering papercovered boards w/color illustrated front & back, prev owner placed an American Lung Association stamp of bunny on ffep. Story by Lawrence Welk of how when he was growing up, he played the accordion for the animals on his father's farm.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.79 | CAD 16.14 | EUR 12.20 | GBP 10.33 | JPY 1,464.55 | MXN 179.00 | ZAR 145.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 024529.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Bryan, Ashley
Ashley Bryan's ABC of AFRICAN AMERICAN POETRY
Publisher: New York, NY: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1997. HB. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). 32 pp, glossy yel spine w/green-brown lettering w/color illustrated front & back. A poem for each letter of the alphabet describes an aspect of black experience.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.21 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.75 | GBP 9.94 | JPY 1,410.00 | MXN 172.33 | ZAR 139.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027724.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Perrett, Bryan, Illustrated by: Photos & Illustrations
Last Stand!: Famous Battles Against the Odds
Publisher: Arms & Armour Press New York, NY 1991. 224 pp, black boards w/gilt lettering, glossy blu-black-brown-red dj w/wraparound color illustration w/black title block w/wht lettering on front & spine. Collecton of fifteen stories of 'last stand' where the soldier fights on when heavily outnumbered, unable to employ common strategies and facing probable death. Some of the stories are: Old Guard at Waterloo 1815, The Alamo 1836, Camerone 1863, The Little Big Horn 1876, Isandhlwana and Rorke's Drift 1879, Nery d1914, Flesquiers 1917, Bois des Buttes 1918, Wake Atoll 1941, Outpost 'Snipe' 1942, Sidi Nsir 1943, Betio and Tarawa 19143, The Admin Box Burma 1944, Arnhem 1944 and The Imjin 1941. prev owner wrote on half title page. Reprint Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11" Book Club Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.79 | CAD 11.03 | EUR 8.34 | GBP 7.06 | JPY 1,000.91 | MXN 122.33 | ZAR 99.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035883.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Bryan, William Jennings
In His Image
Publisher: Fleming H Revell Co. NY 1922c. Condition: VG, cover worn corners and top/bottom spine, else book VG. Topic: RELIGION not stated Binding: HB Green cloth Presentation to Mrs. J.C. Penney, of retail store fame.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.88 | CAD 50.98 | EUR 38.55 | GBP 32.62 | JPY 4,625.45 | MXN 565.33 | ZAR 458.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000119I.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Holme, Bryan; editor
Cats and Kittens.
Publisher: Studio Pub/Thomas Y. Crowell NY. Feb.1951(1950c). Condition: Cover VG, Interior VG. Edge/corner wear, slt soil. FirstEd;2ndPri Binding: HB Yellow.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.41 | CAD 9.62 | EUR 7.27 | GBP 6.15 | JPY 872.73 | MXN 106.67 | ZAR 86.49 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS001799I.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Uncanny X-Men (Flashback), Illustrated by: Hitch, Bryan
UNCANNY X-MEN: July #-1
Publisher: Marvel Comics NY 1997. Vol. 1, no. -1. Mint. Comic
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.40 | CAD 1.43 | EUR 1.08 | GBP 0.92 | JPY 130.00 | MXN 15.89 | ZAR 12.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: C3.340.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Nelson, Bryan
GALAPAGOS Islands of Birds
Publisher: William Morrow & Company New York 1968. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Tight, bright, clean hardback book. Unclipped bright no wear dust jacket. Forward is by HRH Duke of Edinburgh. Includes more than birds. Many half and quarter page photographs of birds. In text drawings. Habits, behaviours, predators. Glossary, bibliography, index. ; 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.04 | CAD 23.55 | EUR 17.80 | GBP 15.06 | JPY 2,136.36 | MXN 261.11 | ZAR 211.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 1934.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Bunch, Bryan
REALITY'S MIRROR Exploring the Mathematics of Symmetry
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons New York, NY 1989. Fine in Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket in fine conditon. The books appears to be unread and has no marks or writing. The unclipped dust jacket is equally clean and crisp. Illustrated throughout with diagrams and line drawings. ; 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 4879.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Bryan, William Alfred.
George Washington in American Literature 1775-1865.
Publisher: Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, [1970]. 1st Greenwood reprinting. Originally published by Columbia University Press in 1952. ISBN: 0837132584 Hardcover Fine condition. No dust jacket as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 592.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Baum, L. Frank, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Bryan, Brigitte
The Wizard of Oz
Publisher: Classic Press, Incorporated San Rafael, CA 1969. 192 pp, green boards w/orange lettering w/color illustrated front panel. The classic story of Dorothy going to the land of OZ via a cyclone. prev owner wrote on the ffep. book has ripples by the spine from the book binder. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.39 | EUR 4.83 | GBP 4.09 | JPY 580.00 | MXN 70.89 | ZAR 57.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032581.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Lane, Walter Paye & edited by Bryan Jr., Jimmy L.
The Adventures and Recollections of General Walter P. Lane, a San Jacinto Veteran
Publisher: DeGolyer Library & William P. Clements Center for Southwest Studies Dallas, TX 2000. 216 pp, grey cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, edition of 500 cc's. The volume contains the adventures and recollections of General Walter P. Lane, a San Jacinto veteran, containing sketches of the Texian, Mexican, and late wars, with several Indian fights thrown in. The original volume was written in 1887. One of the best Texas military memoirs. This is DeGolyer Library's reprint of BTB 119 & Howes L69. First Thus No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11" Limited Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.33 | CAD 80.06 | EUR 60.53 | GBP 51.22 | JPY 7,263.64 | MXN 887.78 | ZAR 719.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 036977.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Harrison Jr., Guy Bryan, Illustrated by: Photos
The Baylor Bulletin : the Texas Collection of Baylor University : Volume XLIV Number 4
Publisher: Baylor University Press Waco, TX 1940. xi, 75 pp, grey SC wraps w/black lettering. The booklet lists the Baylor Collection, Presidents' Collection, Scarborough Collection, and the Main Texas Collection. Under the Main Texas collection it has Aynesworth Collection, McGregor Collection, Manuscript Collection, O. Henry Collection and general contributions. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.33 | CAD 13.63 | EUR 10.30 | GBP 8.72 | JPY 1,236.36 | MXN 151.11 | ZAR 122.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 036979.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Bryan, C. D. B.; edited by Edith M. Pavese
The National Geographic Society: 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
Publisher: National Geographic Society Washington, DC 1987. Gift note front pastedown, near fine; very good dust jacket. 4to. 484 pp. Illustrated, yellow cloth/blind stamped boarder. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.06 | EUR 21.21 | GBP 17.95 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 005462.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Holme, Bryan
The Enchanted Garden: Images of Delight
Publisher: Oxford University Press NY 1982. 8 x 9 1/2. 96 pp. Numerous b/w & some color illustrations, coated paper, pictorial boards. 1" x 1.5" water stain bottom inside front cover, most pages, very good; dust jacket inside faint stain bottom, very good. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 002812.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next Page Next 10
|