TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Bruce Sterling
Total items found: 102

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Sterling, Bruce.   Involution Ocean.   Publisher: Jove, 1977.. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, an Ex-Lib copy that's been rebound as one of those plasticized "hardbacks" (i.e., keeping the exterior cover intact), otherwise VG-, with yellowing pages. Harlan Ellison Discovery Series #4, with Ellison's introduction. Signed by Sterling His first book. A very desirable PBO.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP359..
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Dozois, Gardner, editor (Greg Egan, Dan Simmons, Bruce Sterling, Pat Cadigan, William Browning Spencer, Neal Barrett, Jr   The Year's Best Science Fiction: Eleventh Annual Collection.   Publisher: St. Martin's Press, 1994.. First edition hardback, F-/F-, with two tiny spots on fore page edges, and very slight wrinkling at heel, otherwise pristine. The Year's Best against which all the others are measured.

Appr.: | AUD 31.69 CAD 31.05 EUR 19.50 GBP 17.57 JPY 2,636.36 MXN 376.62 ZAR 219.70 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP659..
  
US$29.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Sterling, Bruce.   Distraction.   Publisher: Bantam Spectra, 1999.. First paperback edition, Fine, new and unread. A very funny book, and one of Bruce's best. Signed by Sterling.

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP731..
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Sterling, Bruce   A Good Old Fashioned Future   Publisher: Bantam Spectra, 2000.. A fourth printing of this paperback original, NF- with spine creasing and slight lean. A short story collection. You reach the lower rungs of the New York Times bestseller list, and how does your publisher reward you? They print your short story collection as a paperback original. Came out with so little fanfare some people don't even know it exists. Signed by Sterling.

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP786.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Waldrop, Howard (with Bruce Sterling, George R. R. Martin, Leigh Kennedy, Steven Utley, Buddy (Jake) Saunders, and A. A.   Custer's Last Jump and Other Collaborations   Publisher: Golden Gryphon, 2003.. First edition hardback, Fine in a Fine dj. New and unread. Signed by Waldrop, Jackson and Sterling. OK, let me crow a little here. Howard first mentioned that he had enough stories to do a collaborative collection back in 1987, in the Nova Express interview we did with him that was actually published in 1988. After reading that, Ken Keller asked Howard to do this book for Nemo Press. Alas, Nemo went silent after doing The Essential Ellison, and this became yet another small press Flying Dutchman. Now it's finally found a home at Golden Gryphon. In addition to the swell title story, there's a great, original 11th century Japanese detective story written with Bruce Sterling ("The Latter Days of the Law"), "Black as the Pit From Pole to Pole" (Frankenstein's Monster in the Hollow Earth, with Utley), and tons more neat stuff. Highly Recommended. You need it.

Appr.: | AUD 25.14 CAD 24.63 EUR 15.47 GBP 13.93 JPY 2,090.91 MXN 298.70 ZAR 174.24 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP801.
  
US$23.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Hartwell, David (Ted Chiang, Bruce Sterling, Michael Swanwick, David Brin, Nancy Kress, Stephen Baxter, David Langford)   Year's Best SF 4   Publisher: Eos, 1999.. First edition paperback original (PBO), a NF+ copy, with some small indentions and pinpoint abrasions on rear cover and a couple of dog-eared pages, otherwise new and uncreased. Signed by David G. Hartwell, Ted Chiang and Bruce Sterling.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP963.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Dozois, Gardner, editor (William Gibson, Greg Bear, Howard Waldrop, Bruce Sterling, Pat Cadigan, Orson Scott Card, Kim S   The Year's Best Science Fiction: Fourth Annual Collection   Publisher: St. Martin's Press, 1987.. First edition trade paperback original (TPO), simultaneous with the much smaller hardback edition, VG+ with moderate spine creasing, slight peel to top rear corner of head, a short, thin pencil line at head, and general wear. Fourth volume in Dozois' invaluable Year's Best series, and the first one from St. Martin's.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1072.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Dozois, Gardner (with Lucius Shepard, Michael Swanwick, William Gibson, Frederik Pohl, Bruce Sterling, John Crowley, Ors   The Year's Best Science Fiction: Third Annual Collection   Publisher: Bluejay Books, 1986.. BCE hardback, a Fine-/Fine copy with a touch of bumping at heel and a 1/8" closed tear at head/rear join. If you want to know why Gardner's won more Best Editor Hugos than anyone else, here's a good place to start. With the exception of S. C. Sykes, every single person in this collection was or is a major writer in the field, even though many were just starting out when he picked these stories. This is one of the strongest of all the Year's Bests he's done. The Bluejay Year's Bests are getting hard to find in any edition. Signed by Waldrop.

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1055.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Sterling, Bruce   The Zenith Angle   Publisher: Del Rey, 2004.. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Signed by Sterling. I only have one.

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1021.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Gibson, William and Sterling, Bruce   The Difference Engine   Publisher: Bantam 1992. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.83 CAD 3.75 EUR 2.35 GBP 2.12 JPY 318.18 MXN 45.45 ZAR 26.52 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 089753.
  
US$3.50
Contact Dealer
11.   Sterling, Bruce   Heavy Weather   Publisher: Bantam 1994. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0501056.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Sterling, Bruce   Holy Fire   Publisher: Bantam 1996. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0302195.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Sterling, Bruce   The Hacker Crackdown   Publisher: Putnam 1992. First Edition Good Plus Hard Cover Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0702914.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Sterling, Bruce   Globalhead   Publisher: Mark V. Ziesing 1992. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 05031047.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
15.   Sterling, Bruce   Involution Ocean   Publisher: Jove 1977. Moisture swelling to one corner of the last half of the book. A solid reading copy. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Minus

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 10041408.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Sterling, Bruce   The Hacker Crackdown   Publisher: Bantam, 1993.. First paperback edition, preceded by the hardcover, a Fine- copy with edgewear so faint it's barely worth mentioning, otherwise new and unread. Non-fiction, the true story of Operation Sun Devil and the Steve Jackson Games raid. Signed by Sterling.

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1110.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Sterling, Bruce   A Good Old Fashioned Future   Publisher: Bantam Spectra, 1999. First edition paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread (though there is slight foxing to inside covers). Short story collection, including Hugo winners "Bicycle Repairman" and "Talamakan." Signed by Sterling. Recommended.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1235.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Sterling, Bruce   Globalhead   Publisher: Mark V. Ziesing Shingletown 1992. vg+/NF ink remainder mark on bottom edge. light shelfwear to dj. 1st Edition Boards rubber bookstore stamp on flypage. 301pp. tight copy. 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 12.46 CAD 12.21 EUR 7.67 GBP 6.90 JPY 1,036.36 MXN 148.05 ZAR 86.36 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS011222I.
  
US$11.40
Contact Dealer
19.   Sterling, Bruce   Involution Ocean   Publisher: Ace, 1988. Paperback reprint, first Ace edition, a VG copy with spine creasing, slight dampstaining to bottom edge, and general wear. Signed by Sterling. His first novel.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1318.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Sterling, Bruce   Visionary is Residence   Publisher: Thunders Mouth Press, 2006. First edition trade paperback original (no hardback edition), a new, unread copy (though with a trace of wear at head and heel, so call it Fine-). Short story collection. Signed by Sterling. Now that he's off living in Belgrade, signed copies may be a little more difficult to come by.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1305.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Gibson, William and Sterling, Bruce   The Difference Engine.   Publisher: Bantam Books NY 1991.. Condition: F/F. Slt clsd tear one corner, o/w Fine. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION 3rdPRINT Binding: HB

Appr.: | AUD 11.05 CAD 10.82 EUR 6.80 GBP 6.12 JPY 919.09 MXN 131.30 ZAR 76.59 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS000870I.
  
US$10.11
Contact Dealer
22.   Sterling, Bruce   Islands In the Net.   Publisher: Arbor House/Morrow NY 1988. Condition: M/M. Unread. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION First Binding: HB. 1989 Hugo nominee.

Appr.: | AUD 87.53 CAD 85.75 EUR 53.86 GBP 48.51 JPY 7,280.91 MXN 1,040.13 ZAR 606.74 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001641I.
  
US$80.09
Contact Dealer
23.   Asimov's (Pat Cadigan; Charles Sheffield; Deborah Wessell; Damian Kilby; Avram Davidson; Bruce Sterling)   Isaac ASIMOV'S Science Fiction: February, Feb. 1990   Picture
Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol. 14, No. 2. Cover by Hisaki Yasuda for "Fool to Believe" (novella) by Pat Cadigan. Includes "A Braver Thing" (novelette) by Charles Sheffield; "Joyride" (novelette) by Deborah Wessell; "Travelers" (novelette) by Damian Kilby; "Seeomancer" by Avram Davidson; "The Sword of Damocles" by Bruce Sterling. Illustrated by Robert Shore, George Thompson, Bob Walters, Pat Morrissey, and Laura Lakey. Slight hinge crease. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 CAD 3.05 EUR 1.92 GBP 1.73 JPY 259.09 MXN 37.01 ZAR 21.59 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P9.1254.
  
US$2.85
Contact Dealer
24.   Bruce Sterling, Illustrated by: Kent Bash   Islands in the Net   Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1994. F,8vo,hb,348pp.One of the "Masterpieces of Science Fiction" series; publisher's letter laid in; navy blue full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, all edges gilt, silk marker ribbon, 1-1/4" thick, no sign of prior owner. Collector's Edition

Appr.: | AUD 46.99 CAD 46.04 EUR 28.92 GBP 26.04 JPY 3,909.09 MXN 558.44 ZAR 325.76 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 16553.
  
US$43.00
Contact Dealer
25.   F&SF (Sterling E. Lanier; Robin Scott; Howard Fast; Ron Goulart; Miriam Allen deFord; Gilbert Thomas; Bruce McAllister;   The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): November, Nov. 1969   Picture
Publisher: Mercury Press NY. Vol. 37, No. 5. Cover by Gaughan for "A Feminine Jurisdiction" (novelet) by Sterling E. Lanier. Includes "Diaspora" (novelet) by Robin Scott; "The Mouse" by Howard Fast; "Penny Dreadful" by Ron Goulart; "The Crib Circuit" by Miriam Allen deFord; "Come Up and See Me Sometime" by Gilbert Thomas; "After the Bomb Cliches" by Bruce McAllister; "After the Myths Went Home" by Robert Silverberg; "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson. Contents marked off; else nice. Digest Wraps Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.75 CAD 6.62 EUR 4.16 GBP 3.74 JPY 561.82 MXN 80.26 ZAR 46.82 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P9.1552.
  
US$6.18
Contact Dealer
26.   F&SF (Evelyn E. Smith; Peter Tate; R. Bretnor; Philip Latham; Sterling E. Lanier; Joseph Green; Bruce McAllister)   The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): March, Mar. 1969   Publisher: Mercury Press NY. Vol. 36 No 3. Cover by Ron Walotsky for "Calliope and Gherkin and the Yankee Doodle Thing" (novelet) by Evelyn E. Smith. Includes "The Day the Wind Died" (novelet) by Peter Tate; "Party Night" by R. Bretnor; "After Enfer" by Philip Latham (Richardson); "The Leftovers" by Sterling E. Lanier; "An Affair With Genius" by Joseph Green; "Benji's Pencil" by Bruce McAllister. Features: "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Science: Just Right" by Isaac Asimov. Digest Wraps Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.75 CAD 6.62 EUR 4.16 GBP 3.74 JPY 561.82 MXN 80.26 ZAR 46.82 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P2.1268.
  
US$6.18
Contact Dealer
27.   Dozois, Gardner, editor (with Bruce Sterling, Howard Waldrop, Lucius Shepard, Michael Swanwick, William Gibson, Frederik   The Year's Best Science Fiction: Third Annual Collection   Publisher: Bluejay, 1986.. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dj with one 3/8' closed tear at top front (right through the dj protector). With stories by Bruce Sterling, Howard Waldrop, Lucius Shepard, Michael Swanwick, William Gibson, Frederik Pohl, Bruce Sterling, John Crowley, Orson Scott Card, Karen Joy Fowler, Robert Silverberg, James Patrick Kelley, Avram Davidson, Nancy Kress, Joe Haldeman, Walter John Williams, James Tiptree, Jr., George R. R. Martin, Lucius Shepard, R. A. Lafferty, Pat Cadigan, James P. Blaylock, Lewis Shiner, Kim Stanley Robinson. Signed by Sterling, Waldrop and Haldeman. Man, look at that list of names above! If you want to know why Dozois won more Best Editor Hugos than anyone else, here's a good place to start. With the exception of S. C. Sykes, every single person in this collection was or is a major writer in the field, even though many were just starting out when he picked these stories. This is one of the strongest of all the Year's Bests he's done. A well worn copy, but all the Bluejay Year's Best volumes are hard to find now in any state or condition, and hardbacks firsts are nearly impossible. Highly recommended.

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1334.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Utley, Steven & George W. Proctor, editors (Harlan Ellison, Bruce Sterling, Howard Waldrop, Lisa Tuttle, Tom Reamy, Chad   Lone Star Universe   Publisher: Heidelberg Press, 1976.. First edition hardback, a VG+ copy with spine lean with wear at heel in a Poor+ dj missing a 1" square at bottom of spine panel, along with various lesser chips, tears, etc. Signed by Waldrop and Tuttle. Rare anthology of original works by Texas science fiction writers. Like the other work here, the Howard poem included, "The Coming of Bast" was original to this volume. This was also one of the inspirations for Cross Plains Universe.

Appr.: | AUD 37.16 CAD 36.40 EUR 22.86 GBP 20.59 JPY 3,090.91 MXN 441.56 ZAR 257.58 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1360.
  
US$34.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Bruce Sterling   The Artificial kid   Publisher: Harper & Row 1980. Condition: Very Good.. Jacket condition: /Very Good-.. Hard Back. ISBN: 0060140984. First Edition. VG/Very Good-. rubbing at corners dust jacket, & shelf wear, Emboss stamp on page before half-title page, black illustrated dj, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Hardcover approx. 5.75" x 8.5" .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.
Items over $15 will be wrapped in plastic & securely packed in shipping boxes with biodegradable and/or recycled foam packing pellets. Free USPS delivery confirmation for domestic orders.

Appr.: | AUD 27.27 CAD 26.71 EUR 16.78 GBP 15.11 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 324.03 ZAR 189.02 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 301647.

  
US$24.95
Contact Dealer
30.   Asimov's (Bruce Sterling; Frederik Pohl; Avon Swofford; Gardner Dozois & Michael Swanwick; John M. Ford; Karen Jay Fowle   Isaac ASIMOV'S Science Fiction: October, Oct. 1985   Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol. 9, No. 10. Cover by J. K. Potter for "Green Days in Brunei" (novella) by Bruce Sterling. Includes "The Things That Happen" (novelette) by Frederik Pohl; "Taking the Low Road" (novelette) by Avon Swofford; "Snow Job" by Gardner Dozois & Michael Swanwick; "Scrabble with God" by John M. Ford; "The Lake Was Full of Artificial Things" by Karen Joy Fowler. Editorial: "Fairy Tales" by Isaac Asimov. Illustrated by J. K. Potter, Hank Jankus, Terry Lee, Arthur George, and George Thompson. Minor label removal scarring. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 2.60 CAD 2.55 EUR 1.60 GBP 1.44 JPY 216.36 MXN 30.91 ZAR 18.03 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P4.1230.
  
US$2.38
Contact Dealer
31.   F&SF (Sterling E. Lanier; Robin Scott; Howard Fast; Ron Goulart; Miriam Allen deFord; Gilbert Thomas; Bruce McAllister;   The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): November, Nov. 1969   Picture
Publisher: Mercury Press NY. Vol. 37, No. 5. Cover by Gaughan for "A Feminine Jurisdiction" (novelet) by Sterling E. Lanier. Includes "Diaspora" (novelet) by Robin Scott; "The Mouse" by Howard Fast; "Penny Dreadful" by Ron Goulart; "The Crib Circuit" by Miriam Allen deFord; "Come Up and See Me Sometime" by Gilbert Thomas; "After the Bomb Cliches" by Bruce McAllister; "After the Myths Went Home" by Robert Silverberg; "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson. Small dealer's mark on cover in pencil; small corner crease to rear cover. Digest Wraps Very Good+ to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 5.19 CAD 5.09 EUR 3.19 GBP 2.88 JPY 431.82 MXN 61.69 ZAR 35.98 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA1554.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
32.   F&SF (Sterling E. Lanier; Robin Scott; Howard Fast; Ron Goulart; Miriam Allen deFord; Gilbert Thomas; Bruce McAllister;   The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): November, Nov. 1969   Publisher: Mercury Press NY. Vol. 37, No. 5. Cover by Gaughan for "A Feminine Jurisdiction" (novelet) by Sterling E. Lanier. Includes "Diaspora" (novelet) by Robin Scott; "The Mouse" by Howard Fast; "Penny Dreadful" by Ron Goulart; "The Crib Circuit" by Miriam Allen deFord; "Come Up and See Me Sometime" by Gilbert Thomas; "After the Bomb Cliches" by Bruce McAllister; "After the Myths Went Home" by Robert Silverberg; "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson. Front cover is heavily chipped at corners and along edge. Digest Wraps Reading Copy

Appr.: | AUD 1.04 CAD 1.02 EUR 0.64 GBP 0.58 JPY 86.36 MXN 12.34 ZAR 7.20 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P1.884.
  
US$0.95
Contact Dealer
33.   F&SF (Evelyn E. Smith; Peter Tate; R. Bretnor; Philip Latham; Sterling E. Lanier; Joseph Green; Bruce McAllister)   The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): March, Mar. 1969   Publisher: Mercury Press NY. Vol. 36 No 3. Cover by Ron Walotsky for "Calliope and Gherkin and the Yankee Doodle Thing" (novelet) by Evelyn E. Smith. Includes "The Day the Wind Died" (novelet) by Peter Tate; "Party Night" by R. Bretnor; "After Enfer" by Philip Latham (Richardson); "The Leftovers" by Sterling E. Lanier; "An Affair With Genius" by Joseph Green; "Benji's Pencil" by Bruce McAllister. Features: "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Science: Just Right" by Isaac Asimov. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.15 CAD 4.07 EUR 2.56 GBP 2.30 JPY 345.45 MXN 49.35 ZAR 28.79 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P2.222.
  
US$3.80
Contact Dealer
34.   Asimov's (Pat Cadigan; Charles Sheffield; Deborah Wessell; Damian Kilby; Avram Davidson; Bruce Sterling)   Isaac ASIMOV'S Science Fiction: February, Feb. 1990   Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol. 14, No. 2. Cover by Hisaki Yasuda for "Fool to Believe" (novella) by Pat Cadigan. Includes "A Braver Thing" (novelette) by Charles Sheffield; "Joyride" (novelette) by Deborah Wessell; "Travelers" (novelette) by Damian Kilby; "Seeomancer" by Avram Davidson; "The Sword of Damocles" by Bruce Sterling. Illustrated by Robert Shore, George Thompson, Bob Walters, Pat Morrissey, and Laura Lakey. Edgewear; light rub; light creasing. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 2.60 CAD 2.55 EUR 1.60 GBP 1.44 JPY 216.36 MXN 30.91 ZAR 18.03 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P2881.
  
US$2.38
Contact Dealer
35.   Sterling, Bruce   Globalhead   Publisher: Mark V. Ziesing, 1992.. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new an unread. This copy is also signed by Sterling, who's also written "Let's hope it's on Acid-free paper" and "Austin 2007," and also has Louis Mackey's ownership stamp on FFE. Mackey was a well-known professor at the University of Texas and something of a minor celebrity, having played a role in the film Richard Linklater film Slacker (he's the professor complaining that he missed Charles Whitman's shooting spree). Since Bruce attended UT, it would have been nice if this had been some sort of association copy, but no, Bruce said he had never heard of him when I had him sign this. So whether the Mackey signature is a plus or a minus depends on the eye of the beholder.

Appr.: | AUD 31.69 CAD 31.05 EUR 19.50 GBP 17.57 JPY 2,636.36 MXN 376.62 ZAR 219.70 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1481..
  
US$29.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.