TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Bruce Sterling
Total items found: 61

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Sterling, Bruce.   Involution Ocean.   Publisher: Jove, 1977.. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, an Ex-Lib copy that's been rebound as one of those plasticized "hardbacks" (i.e., keeping the exterior cover intact), otherwise VG-, with yellowing pages. Harlan Ellison Discovery Series #4, with Ellison's introduction. Signed by Sterling His first book. A very desirable PBO.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP359..
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Sterling, Bruce.   Distraction.   Publisher: Bantam Spectra, 1999.. First paperback edition, Fine, new and unread. A very funny book, and one of Bruce's best. Signed by Sterling.

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP731..
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Sterling, Bruce   A Good Old Fashioned Future   Publisher: Bantam Spectra, 2000.. A fourth printing of this paperback original, NF- with spine creasing and slight lean. A short story collection. You reach the lower rungs of the New York Times bestseller list, and how does your publisher reward you? They print your short story collection as a paperback original. Came out with so little fanfare some people don't even know it exists. Signed by Sterling.

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP786.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Waldrop, Howard (with Bruce Sterling, George R. R. Martin, Leigh Kennedy, Steven Utley, Buddy (Jake) Saunders, and A. A.   Custer's Last Jump and Other Collaborations   Publisher: Golden Gryphon, 2003.. First edition hardback, Fine in a Fine dj. New and unread. Signed by Waldrop, Jackson and Sterling. OK, let me crow a little here. Howard first mentioned that he had enough stories to do a collaborative collection back in 1987, in the Nova Express interview we did with him that was actually published in 1988. After reading that, Ken Keller asked Howard to do this book for Nemo Press. Alas, Nemo went silent after doing The Essential Ellison, and this became yet another small press Flying Dutchman. Now it's finally found a home at Golden Gryphon. In addition to the swell title story, there's a great, original 11th century Japanese detective story written with Bruce Sterling ("The Latter Days of the Law"), "Black as the Pit From Pole to Pole" (Frankenstein's Monster in the Hollow Earth, with Utley), and tons more neat stuff. Highly Recommended. You need it.

Appr.: | AUD 22.22 CAD 23.83 EUR 17.83 GBP 15.26 JPY 2,090.91 MXN 255.56 ZAR 230.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP801.
  
US$23.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Hartwell, David (Ted Chiang, Bruce Sterling, Michael Swanwick, David Brin, Nancy Kress, Stephen Baxter, David Langford)   Year's Best SF 4   Publisher: Eos, 1999.. First edition paperback original (PBO), a NF+ copy, with some small indentions and pinpoint abrasions on rear cover and a couple of dog-eared pages, otherwise new and uncreased. Signed by David G. Hartwell, Ted Chiang and Bruce Sterling.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP963.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Dozois, Gardner, editor (William Gibson, Greg Bear, Howard Waldrop, Bruce Sterling, Pat Cadigan, Orson Scott Card, Kim S   The Year's Best Science Fiction: Fourth Annual Collection   Publisher: St. Martin's Press, 1987.. First edition trade paperback original (TPO), simultaneous with the much smaller hardback edition, VG+ with moderate spine creasing, slight peel to top rear corner of head, a short, thin pencil line at head, and general wear. Fourth volume in Dozois' invaluable Year's Best series, and the first one from St. Martin's.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1072.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Dozois, Gardner (with Lucius Shepard, Michael Swanwick, William Gibson, Frederik Pohl, Bruce Sterling, John Crowley, Ors   The Year's Best Science Fiction: Third Annual Collection   Publisher: Bluejay Books, 1986.. BCE hardback, a Fine-/Fine copy with a touch of bumping at heel and a 1/8" closed tear at head/rear join. If you want to know why Gardner's won more Best Editor Hugos than anyone else, here's a good place to start. With the exception of S. C. Sykes, every single person in this collection was or is a major writer in the field, even though many were just starting out when he picked these stories. This is one of the strongest of all the Year's Bests he's done. The Bluejay Year's Bests are getting hard to find in any edition. Signed by Waldrop.

Appr.: | AUD 18.36 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.61 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1055.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Sterling, Bruce   The Zenith Angle   Publisher: Del Rey, 2004.. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Signed by Sterling. I only have one.

Appr.: | AUD 15.46 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.40 GBP 10.62 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1021.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Sterling, Bruce   The Hacker Crackdown   Publisher: Bantam, 1993.. First paperback edition, preceded by the hardcover, a Fine- copy with edgewear so faint it's barely worth mentioning, otherwise new and unread. Non-fiction, the true story of Operation Sun Devil and the Steve Jackson Games raid. Signed by Sterling.

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1110.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Sterling, Bruce   A Good Old Fashioned Future   Publisher: Bantam Spectra, 1999. First edition paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread (though there is slight foxing to inside covers). Short story collection, including Hugo winners "Bicycle Repairman" and "Talamakan." Signed by Sterling. Recommended.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1235.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Sterling, Bruce   Involution Ocean   Publisher: Ace, 1988. Paperback reprint, first Ace edition, a VG copy with spine creasing, slight dampstaining to bottom edge, and general wear. Signed by Sterling. His first novel.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1318.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Sterling, Bruce   Visionary is Residence   Picture
Publisher: Thunders Mouth Press, 2006. First edition trade paperback original (no hardback edition), Near Fine with a faint, non-breaking crease along the spine, despite it being a new, unread copy. Short story collection. Signed by Sterling.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1305.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Gibson, William and Sterling, Bruce   The Difference Engine.   Publisher: Bantam Books NY 1991.. Condition: F/F. Slt clsd tear one corner, o/w Fine. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION 3rdPRINT Binding: HB

Appr.: | AUD 9.77 CAD 10.48 EUR 7.84 GBP 6.71 JPY 919.09 MXN 112.33 ZAR 101.10 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS000870I.
  
US$10.11
Contact Dealer
14.   Sterling, Bruce   Islands In the Net.   Publisher: Arbor House/Morrow NY 1988. Condition: M/M. Unread. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION First Binding: HB. 1989 Hugo nominee.

Appr.: | AUD 77.38 CAD 82.99 EUR 62.09 GBP 53.15 JPY 7,280.91 MXN 889.89 ZAR 800.90 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001641I.
  
US$80.09
Contact Dealer
15.   Asimov's (Pat Cadigan; Charles Sheffield; Deborah Wessell; Damian Kilby; Avram Davidson; Bruce Sterling)   Isaac ASIMOV'S Science Fiction: February, Feb. 1990   Picture
Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol. 14, No. 2. Cover by Hisaki Yasuda for "Fool to Believe" (novella) by Pat Cadigan. Includes "A Braver Thing" (novelette) by Charles Sheffield; "Joyride" (novelette) by Deborah Wessell; "Travelers" (novelette) by Damian Kilby; "Seeomancer" by Avram Davidson; "The Sword of Damocles" by Bruce Sterling. Illustrated by Robert Shore, George Thompson, Bob Walters, Pat Morrissey, and Laura Lakey. Slight hinge crease. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 2.75 CAD 2.95 EUR 2.21 GBP 1.89 JPY 259.09 MXN 31.67 ZAR 28.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P9.1254.
  
US$2.85
Contact Dealer
16.   Dozois, Gardner, editor (with Bruce Sterling, Howard Waldrop, Lucius Shepard, Michael Swanwick, William Gibson, Frederik   The Year's Best Science Fiction: Third Annual Collection   Picture
Publisher: Bluejay, 1986.. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dj with one 3/8' closed tear at top front (right through the dj protector). With stories by Bruce Sterling, Howard Waldrop, Lucius Shepard, Michael Swanwick, William Gibson, Frederik Pohl, Bruce Sterling, John Crowley, Orson Scott Card, Karen Joy Fowler, Robert Silverberg, James Patrick Kelley, Avram Davidson, Nancy Kress, Joe Haldeman, Walter John Williams, James Tiptree, Jr., George R. R. Martin, Lucius Shepard, R. A. Lafferty, Pat Cadigan, James P. Blaylock, Lewis Shiner, Kim Stanley Robinson. Signed by Sterling, Waldrop and Haldeman. Man, look at that list of names above! If you want to know why Dozois won more Best Editor Hugos than anyone else, here's a good place to start. With the exception of S. C. Sykes, every single person in this collection was or is a major writer in the field, even though many were just starting out when he picked these stories. This is one of the strongest of all the Year's Bests he's done. A well worn copy, but all the Bluejay Year's Best volumes are hard to find now in any state or condition, and hardbacks firsts are nearly impossible. Highly recommended.

Appr.: | AUD 111.11 CAD 119.17 EUR 89.15 GBP 76.31 JPY 10,454.55 MXN 1,277.78 ZAR 1,150.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1334.
  
US$115.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Sterling, Bruce   Globalhead   Publisher: Mark V. Ziesing, 1992.. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new an unread. This copy is also signed by Sterling, who's also written "Let's hope it's on Acid-free paper" and "Austin 2007," and also has Louis Mackey's ownership stamp on FFE. Mackey was a well-known professor at the University of Texas and something of a minor celebrity, having played a role in the film Richard Linklater film Slacker (he's the professor complaining that he missed Charles Whitman's shooting spree). Since Bruce attended UT, it would have been nice if this had been some sort of association copy, but no, Bruce said he had never heard of him when I had him sign this. So whether the Mackey signature is a plus or a minus depends on the eye of the beholder.

Appr.: | AUD 28.02 CAD 30.05 EUR 22.48 GBP 19.24 JPY 2,636.36 MXN 322.22 ZAR 290.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1481..
  
US$29.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Sterling, Bruce   Islands in the Net   Publisher: Arbor House, 1988.. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy with very slight bumping at heel and the ownership stamp of Louis Mackey on FFE, in a Near Fine, price-clipped (but otherwise pristine and Mylar-protected) dj. Signed by Sterling (who has also written "Copyright 1988" and "2007"). Mackey was a well-known professor at the University of Texas and something of a minor celebrity, having played a role in the film Richard Linklater film Slacker (he's the professor complaining that he missed Charles Whitman's shooting spree). Since Bruce attended UT, it would have been nice if this had been some sort of association copy, but no, Bruce said he had never heard of him when I had him sign this. So whether the Mackey signature is a plus or a minus depends on the eye of the beholder.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1480.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Sterling, Bruce (Ellison, Harlan)   Involution Ocean   Publisher: Jove, 1977.. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Near Fine+ copy with slight 1/8" peel at bottom of spine and some touches of general wear. Harlan Ellison Discovery Series #4, with Ellison's introduction. Sterling's first novel, and an uncommon PBO.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1495.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Sterling, Bruce   Ascendancies: The Best of Bruce Sterling   Publisher: Subterranean Press, 2007. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Signed by Sterling. A huge "Best of" collection. Bruce was in Austin the weekend of November 3, and signed this after bunch of us got together at Chris Nakashima-Brown's house to watch the Bollywood Tarzan. Anyway, since Bruce now lives in Europe (Turinlast I heard), getting stuff signed by him isn't as easy as it used to be. Haven't read everything in here yet, but from what I have this is Highly Recommended.

Appr.: | AUD 34.78 CAD 37.31 EUR 27.91 GBP 23.89 JPY 3,272.73 MXN 400.00 ZAR 360.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1479.
  
US$36.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Sterling, Bruce   Tomorrow Now: Envisioning the Next 50 Years.   Publisher: Random House, 2002. First edition hardback (First Edition statement and numberline ending in 2, as per Random House practice), a Fine copy in a Fine, translucent dust jacket over decorated boards, as issued. Bruce's pop futurology book. Signed by Sterling. Only have one.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1547.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Sterling, Bruce   Visionary in Residence   Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press, 2006.. Uncorrected proof of the trade paperback original first edition, a Fine- copy with tiny crimps to corners and a few tiny nicks to page block edges, otherwise new and unread, with publicity information sticker to back cover, . (There is also a black marker mark across the part of the bottom of the spine, which I'm guessing marked out the projected date when the publication deadline changed; as both proof copies I've seen were so marked, I'm assuming that it came from the publisher thus, so it's not a flaw per se. ) Short story collection, Signed by Sterling.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1563.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Sterling, Bruce   A Good Old Fashioned Future   Publisher: Bantam Spectra, 1999.. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine copy, new and unread. Signed by Sterling.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1583.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Sterling, Bruce   Involution Ocean   Publisher: Jove, 1977.. First edition paperback original, a Near Fine copy with curl to top outer corner. His first novel. Signed by Sterling.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1584.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Sterling, Bruce   Shaping Things   Publisher: MIT Press, 2005.. First edition hardback, one of only 200 hardback copies produced, a Fine copy (though the library binding does tend to pick up lint), sans dj, as issued. Signed by Sterling. This is Bruce's short book on the theory and practice of modern design, written right before he went off to spend a year teaching design at the Art Center College of Design in Pasadena, California. Most of these were done as trade paperbacks, and the vast majority of hardbacks were sent to libraries. I couldn't get any from MIT, I had to track copies down in England at essentially full price plus shipping. Bruce himself didn't know they existed until I told him. This copy he signed at the Turkey City Writer's workshop at my house on March 18, 2006. This is going to drive Sterling completists crazy...

Appr.: | AUD 241.55 CAD 259.07 EUR 193.80 GBP 165.89 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1289.
  
US$250.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Dozois, Gardner, editor (Greg Bear, William Gibson, Tim Powers, Michael Swanwick, Bruce Sterling, Howard Waldrop, etc.)   The Year's Best Science Fiction: Fourth Annual Collection   Publisher: St. Martins, 1987.. First edition trade paperback original (simultaneous with the hardcover), a Near Fine- copy with several non-breaking spine creases and slight wear at head, otherwise fairly square.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1756.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Sterling, Bruce   Schismatrix   Publisher: Arbor House 1985. New York: Arbor House 1985. First edition. 1985 Nebula nominee.Book is very good, clean and unmarked, dustjacket has half inch closed tear to front gutter, also very good. Very good in very good dustjacket. Very Good Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Burr's Books. Item number: 8780.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Utley, Steven & George W. Proctor, editors (Harlan Ellison, Bruce Sterling, Howard Waldrop, Tom Reamy, Chad Oliver, etc.   Lone Star Universe   Publisher: Heidelberg Publishers, 1976. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Very Good+ dust jacket with a shallow 1/16" chip at head, several tiny closed tears along top edge, one long crease along the very bottom of the front cover, and slight darkening in shallow strips along top and bottom edges of front and rear flaps (probably from an old-style dust jacket protector affixed there); despite all the forgoing, this is actually in much better condition than the jacket is usually found (which is usually beat to hell), as the rest of the jacket is quite bright and unrubbed. Original collection of stories by mostly then up and coming Texas writers. Neither the Sterling nor Waldrop stories have ever been reprinted.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1810.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Analog (Joseph Green & Fuller C. Jones; R. C. FitzPatrick & Leigh Richmond; Sterling E. Lanier; Bruce Daniels; Ben Bova;   ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: January, Jan. 1968 (Dragonrider)   Picture
Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY. Vol. LXXX, No. 5. Photo cover for "Science Fact: The Bugs that Live at -423" by Joseph Green & Fuller C. Jones. Includes "Dragonrider" (2nd Pern story - pt 2 of 2) by Anne McCaffrey; "There is a Tide" (novelette) by R. C. FitzPatrick & Leigh Richmond; "Such Stuff as Dreams" (novelette) by Sterling E. Lanier; ". .And Cauldron Bubble" by Bruce Daniels; "The System" by Ben Bova. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Gadgeteer Vs. Scientist" by John W. Campbell; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "In Times to Come"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Kelly Freas and John Schoenherr. Rubbing; creasing; rear cover has mild staining. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 3.67 CAD 3.94 EUR 2.95 GBP 2.52 JPY 345.45 MXN 42.22 ZAR 38.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PC700.
  
US$3.80
Contact Dealer
30.   Gibson, William & Bruce Sterling   The Difference Engine   Publisher: New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, & Auckland: Bantam Books, 1991.. BCE. 24 X 16½ cm. VG/VG+. Maroon boards, maroon cloth spine with gilt titles, [vii], 429, [1] pp. Spine cocked, light soil to boards. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Alternate history novel in which Charles Babbage's analytical engine, rather than remaining a curiosity, became a major social & economic force in the mid-19th century. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.96 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: LISF00010.
  
US$13.50
Contact Dealer
31.   Sterling, Bruce   Global Head   Publisher: Mark V. Ziesing Shingletown, CA 1992. 301 pp, black boards w/gilt lettering, dj gilt-black w/black-wht lettering w/color illustrated front & back, SIGNED by the author. Collection of thirteen short stories by Bruce Sterling from: Our Neural Chernobyl, Storming the Cosmos, The Compasionate the Digital, Jim and Irene, The Sword of Damocles, The Gulf Wars, The Shores of Bohemia, The Moral Bullet, The Unthinkable, We are seeing Things Differently, Hollywood Krelin, Are You for 86?, and Dori Bangs. Signed by Author First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 18.85 CAD 20.22 EUR 15.12 GBP 12.95 JPY 1,773.64 MXN 216.78 ZAR 195.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 026626.
  
US$19.51
Contact Dealer
32.   Le Guin, Ursula; Brian Aldiss; Thomas Disch; Bruce Sterling; Damon Knight   Monad Number One September 1990 Essays on Science Fiction   Pulphouse Pub., Eugene Or. 1990, wraps, 91pp. NF $

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 44272.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Sterling, Bruce   Islands in the Net   Publisher: , Ace, March 1, 1989. . Publisher isbn: 0441374239. 396pp. 6.7 x 4.2 x 1.1 inches PAPERBACK Good condition

Appr.: | AUD 2.42 CAD 2.59 EUR 1.94 GBP 1.66 JPY 227.27 MXN 27.78 ZAR 25.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 39446.
  
US$2.50
Contact Dealer
34.   Dozois, Gardner (editor); Robinson, Kim Stanley; Watson, Ian; Sterling, Bruce   Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine October 1987   Picture
Publisher: New York Davis Publications 1987. 192 pages; some light edge wear, bit of creasing; Volume 11 Number 10. Whole No. 122. Novella: "Mother Goddess of the World" by Kim Stanley Robinson; Novelettes: "Dream Baby" by Bruce McAllister; "The Moon and Michelangelo" by Ian Watson; Short Stories: "The Little Magic Shop" by Bruce Sterling"; "Visitors" by Jack Dann; "Class of '61" by Neal Barrett, Jr.; Tribute: Alice Sheldon (1915-1987); Departments: Editorial: "Unknown" by Isaac Asimov; Letters; Gaming by Matthew J. Costello; On Books: Dreams of Space by Norman Spinrad; The SF Conventional Calendar by Erwin S. Strauss; 1st Annual Readers' Award Results; Poems by Robert Frazier and Roger Dutcher Digest Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.48 CAD 3.73 EUR 2.79 GBP 2.39 JPY 327.27 MXN 40.00 ZAR 36.00 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb011515.
  
US$3.60
Contact Dealer
35.   Ferman, Edward L. (editor); Sterling, Bruce, Wolfe, Gene; Tuttle, Lisa   The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction April 1983   Picture
Publisher: Cornwall, CT Mercury Press 1983. Volume 64, Issue 4, whole #383 - April 1983; 162 pages; edge and spine wear, Novelets: "Hurricane Claude" by Hilbert Schenck; "The Nest" by Lisa Tuttle; "The Hills Behind Hollywood High" by Avram Davidson and Grania Davis; Short Stories: "A Solar Labyrinth" by Gene Wolfe; "Spook" by Bruce Sterling; "Territorial Imperative" by Walter Satterthwait; "The Vengeance of Nora O'Donnell" by Gil Fitzgerald; "The Man Outside" by O. Niemand; Departments: Books by Algis Budrys; Films: Tube Two by Baird Searles; Science "Dead Center" by Isaac Asimov; Acrostic Puzzle by Georgia Adams; Cartoons; Trade Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.35 CAD 4.66 EUR 3.49 GBP 2.99 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb011569.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.