TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Bruce Catton
Total items found: 233

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Catton, Bruce, 1899-1978   Glory Road The Bloody Route From Fredericksburg To Gettysburg   Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., 1953. . 416 p. Catton's second book on the Army of the Potomac. A classic narrativ of the Civil War with no illustrations. Stock #100,542. Vg/ dj good+. American History Civil War

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100542.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Catton, Bruce, 1899-1978   The American Heritage Picture History of The Civil War   Publisher: N.Y., American Heritage/ Doubleday, 1960.. 3 vols: 351; 353-630, [40] p. 836 pictures. Combines excellent text with contemporary as well as modern photographs and maps. Stock #100,536x. Vg/in vg box. American History Civil War

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100536.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Catton, Bruce, 1899-1978   Mr. Lincoln's Army The Army of the Potomac   Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday, 1951.. vi, 372 p. 'This is the story of the Army of the Potomac during the early years of the Civil War, when it was under the command of General George B. McClellan.' This was Catton's second book; his first on the Civil War and it was and is a great narrative. 'First Edition' with review slip. Stock #100541x. Vg/ dj fair. Another copy. Vg/ no dj. $15.00. American History Civil War

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100541.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Catton, Bruce, 1899-1978   The War Lords of Washington   Publisher: NY, Harcourt, Brace [1948].. 313 p. 'The inside story of big business versus the people in World War II.' Stock #27317. Vg/dj has tears. War Production Board, wartime, military history, finance, economics.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27317.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Catton, Bruce, 1899-1978 & Lloyd Lewis.   Grant Moves South. With Maps by Samuel H. Bryant.   Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown, 1960. 'Fourth Printing.' Book club edition. xi, 564 p. A continuation by Catton of the projected three-volume biography of U. S. Grant by Lloyd Lewis, who had published only the first, entitled Captain Sam Grant. Stock#100545. Vg/vg.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100545.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Catton, Bruce, 1899-1978, & William Catton.   Two Roads To Sumter.   Publisher: N.Y., McGraw-Hill, 1971. . 4 p.l., 285 p. Copyright,1963, this is the first paperback edition. 'Using the early lives and careers of Abraham Lincoln and Jefferson Davis as theme and framework,' the book shows how the North and South came to clash at Fort Sumter. Stock #100,550. Vg/paperback. American History Civil War

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100550.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Catton, Bruce, 1899-1878   Never Call Retreat The Centenniel History of the Civil War Volume Three   Publisher: Garden City, N.Y. Doubleday,1965.. xi, 555 p. This three volume set is a history of the entire Civil War (his first trilogy was just The Army of the Potomac), east and west, at land and sea. BOOK CLUB EDITION. Stock #100,547. Vg/dj good+. American History Civil War

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100547.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Catton, Bruce, 1899-1978   U.S. Grant and the American Military Tradition   Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown, 1954.. x, 201 p. 21 cm. Series: The Library of American Biography Edited by Oscar Handlin. Catton wrote this extended essay on Grant before he became the biographer who picked up the threads after Lloyd Lewis died. Stock #100,549x. Vg, but ex-lib with stamps, labels,etc. Another copy. Vg/ no dj. American History Civil War

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100549.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Catton, Bruce, 1899-1978   A Stillness At Appomattox with a new foreword by David Herbert Donald and illustrations selected specially for this edition   Publisher: N.Y., Book-of-the-Month Club, 1985.. xxi, 518 p. Photos, maps, drawings. The third volume of Catton's trilogy on the Army of the Potomac. Deluxe reprint of the 1953 edition which won the Pulitzer-Prize and the National Book Award. Stock #100,544. Vg/ slip-case vg. American History Civil War

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100544.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Catton, Bruce, 1899-1978   Grant Takes Command With Maps by Samuel H. Bryant   Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown, 1969.. 5 p.l., 556 p. ”First Edition” Third volume of the three volume biography of U.S. Grant begun by Lloyd Lewis and continued by Catton. Stock #100,546. Vg/dj vg. American History Civil War

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100546.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Catton, Bruce, 1899-1978   The Coming Fury The Centennial History of the Civil War Volume One   Publisher: N.Y., Pocket Cardinal, 1967.. xiv, 605 p. Firsdt pub. 1961; this is the first paperback printing. ”Conceived as classic tragedy; as a series of ever-narrowing circles of choice with fewer and fewer men to make them, enclosing finally, but two men faced with almost no choice at all.” Stock #100,551. good/paperback. American History Civil War

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100551.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Catton, Bruce, 1899-1978.   The American Heritage Picture History of the Civil War.   Publisher: N.Y., American Heritage/Doubleday, 1960. The one-volume edition. ”Attempts to capture how the War looked.” But in the panoramic drawings showing the movements of armies, platoons are shown where brigades and divisions fought. I find them helpful but disconcerting. 100,537. 630 p. 836 pictures. Vg/ good+.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100537.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Catton, Bruce.   Grant Moves South: 1861-1863.   Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1988.. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). First Trade edition. Part One of the classic Civil War study of General Ulysses S. Grant, covering the years 1861-1863. A fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 19648.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Catton, Bruce.   Grant Takes Command.   Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1988.. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). First Trade edition. Part Two of the classic Civil War study of General Ulysses S. Grant, covering the years 1863-1865. A fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 19649.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Catton, Bruce.   Waiting for the Morning Train. An American Boyhood.   Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1972.. 260 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First Trade edition. Illus. Review copy with publisher's stamp to front pastedown. Very near fine in a very good dust jacket with a few small tears.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 12782.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
16.   CATTON, Bruce   This Hallowed Ground: The Story of the Union Side of the Civil War   Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1956. 437 p . 1st ed. Very good in moderately worn d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 9573.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Catton, Bruce, 1899-1978   This Hallowed Ground The Story of the Union Side of the Civil War   Publisher: Garden City, Doubleday, 1956. ix, 437 p. maps, 24 cm. Still a good one volume narrative history of the Civil War. Bibliography: p. 424-429. Stock #29,856. Vg/ dj good+

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29856.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Catton, Bruce, 1899-1978   U.S. Grant And The American Military Tradition   Publisher: N.Y., Grosset & Dunlap, c.1954. x, 201 p. 21 cm. This reprint edition is in a series: Biographies of Distinction. This presents a very sympathetic view of the General and President. Stock #29,907. Vg/ dj good+.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29907.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
19.   CATTON, Bruce   Waiting for the Morning Train: An American Boyhood   Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1972. Illus. with photos. 259 p . 1st trade ed. Name on end paper; else fine in d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 21.31 CAD 20.88 EUR 13.11 GBP 11.81 JPY 1,772.73 MXN 253.25 ZAR 147.73 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 30882.
  
US$19.50
Contact Dealer
20.   Catton, Bruce.   THE AMERICAN HERITAGE PICTURE HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR.   Publisher: N.Y.: American Heritage Pub. Co., (1960).. 2 vols; 4tos; 630 pp., heavily illus., maps. Unpaged (approx. 40 pp.) 4to wraps "Civil War Chronology" included. Fine set including chronology. Slipcase worn at some edges, scuffed with one seam across top cracked.

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 03609M..
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
21.   CATTON BRUCE   GRANT MOVES SOUTH   Publisher: N. Y.: LITTLE BROWN, 1960. TORN LARGE PIECE MISSING FROM JACKET,PREVIOUS OWNERS BOOKPLATE ON FREE FRONT END PAPER HARDCOVER Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 017009.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
22.   CATTON BRUCE   GETTYSBURG;THE FINAL FURY WITH MAPS AND ILLUSTRATIONS   Publisher: DOUBLEDAY N.Y. 1974. 2ND SLIP CASE HARDCOVER Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 018430.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
23.   CATTON BRUCE   A STILLNESS AT APPOMATTOX   Publisher: INTERNATIONAL COLLECTORSQ N.Y. 1953. VERY SCARCE EDITION ,IN BRIGHT RED CLOTH WITH GILT MARGIN ON FR. BOARD,AND BRIGHT GILT LETTERING AND MARGINS ON SPINE,WITH SILK TIE,RED ILLUSTRATED MAP ON END PAPERS HARDCOVER NEAR FINE

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 018431.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
24.   CATTON BRUCE, Illustrated by:   AMERICAN GOES TO WAR   Publisher: WESELEYAN UNIVERSITY MIDDLETOWN CT. 1958. PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE ON FFEP,CLIPPED AUTORWS PHOTO ON REAR FFEP AND CLIPPED BIO OF AUTHOR ON REAR PASTE DOWN PAPER HARDCOVER

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 018444.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
25.   CATTON BRUCE   REFLECTIONS ON THE CIVIL WAR   Publisher: DOUBLEDAY N.Y. 1981. WITH JUST THE SLIGHTEST WEAR TO JACKET 1ST. EDITION Good HARDCOVER Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.63 CAD 8.46 EUR 5.31 GBP 4.78 JPY 718.18 MXN 102.60 ZAR 59.85 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 021570.
  
US$7.90
Contact Dealer
26.   Catton, Bruce   American Heritage Picture History of the Civil War   Publisher: American Heritage/Wings Books New York, NY, U.S.A. 1988. Full-bound in gray, red foil titles, lavishly illustrated in color and b&w, index; just a hint of wear spine ends, tiny ding top edge rear board, lightly rubbed dj has a 2 inch horizontal score line at front panel gutter, upper corner front flap creased, in protective Mylar covers. Seventeenth Printing Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 27.30 CAD 26.75 EUR 16.80 GBP 15.13 JPY 2,270.91 MXN 324.42 ZAR 189.24 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 3361.
  
US$24.98
Contact Dealer
27.   Catton,Bruce   Grant Takes Command   Publisher: Little Brown,1969. vg/vg-,owner embossed initials on the fly title,dj has short closed tear on the front and back top edge,rubbed and soiled on the back cover,glue residue on the front flap from a small sticker

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 5831.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
28.   American Heritage Editors. Catton, Bruce. Cunliffe, Marcus.   The American Heritage Pictorial History of the Presidents of the United States. Foreword by Bruce Catton. Volume I [II]...   Publisher: N.Y., American Heritage, 1968. with The American Heritage History of the Presidency by Marcus Cunliffe. Three volumes: 511; [513]-1023; 384 p., indexes, many color illus. Maroon cloth; VG in scuffed slipcase. Stock#21700.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21700.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Catton, Bruce (foreword)   A Bibliogtaphy of the American Civil War   Publisher: New York & Pennsylvania Co. 1962. Light edge wear to wraps. Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1204347.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Catton, Bruce   The Coming Fury   Publisher: New York: Doubleday & Co., 1961,. 1st, F/F

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 001087.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Catton, Bruce   Never Call Retreat   Publisher: New York: Doubleday & Co., 1965,. 1st, F/F

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 002031.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Catton, Bruce   Grant Takes Command   Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1969,. NF/NF condition, BCE, U.S. HISTORY, CIVIL WAR, BIOGRAPHY

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 003041.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Catton, Bruce   American Heritage Picture History of the Civil War   Publisher: New York: American Heritage, 1960,. 2 volumes, VG in worn slipcase

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 003688.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Catton, Bruce   War Lords of Washington   Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1948,. 1st edition, advance copy, World War II HISTORY. author's first book, NF/NF condition

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 003689.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Catton, Bruce   Reflections on the Civil War   Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1981,. BCE, NF/NF condition, U.S. HISTORY, CIVIL WAR

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 005814.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.