|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Brian Wildsmith
Total items found:
47
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
(WILDSMITH, Brian, b/w illus with tan accents plus color endpps illus. repeated on d/j). Marton, Gregory
The Boy and His Friend The Blizzard
Publisher: NY: Harper & Row. (1962). lst Ed. . 12mo. 126p . Fine in lt.worn d/j. Intense tale of boy making his way westward from Budapest, who meets a woman heavy with child. He hlps her and relys on the blizzard to protect them on their way to the safety of the west
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 6079.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Wildsmith, Brian
Animal Tricks
Publisher: Oxford 1980. Covers lightly creased. Pictorial Boards Hard Cover Good Plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1003697.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Wildsmith, Brian
Professor Noah's Spaceship
Publisher: Scholastic 1980. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Pictorial Boards Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1103950.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Wildsmith, Brian
PELICAN
Publisher: New York, NY: Pantheon Books cr 1982. HB. reprint. 4to, unpaginated, sm cl tear dj top bk, dj price clipped, prev owner wrote on ffep VG/VG-, grn-blk spine bds & dj, w/color pictorial frt & bk,, VG- When a pelican hatches from the large egg Paul finds, he must teach the bird how to fish.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.62 | CAD 24.12 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 13.65 | JPY 2,048.18 | MXN 292.60 | ZAR 170.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 013937.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
La Fontaine and illustrated by Wildsmith, Brian
THE HARE AND THE TORTOISE
Publisher: New York, NY: Oxford University Press, 1991. HB. Very Good+/No Jacket. Reprint. Sm4to from 9" to 11". unpaginated, glossy boards w/wht spine w/black lettering & w/color illustrated front & back, Based on fable by La Fontaine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.69 | CAD 10.47 | EUR 6.58 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 889.09 | MXN 127.01 | ZAR 74.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027477.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
(WILDSMITH, Brian, color illus.). Blishen, Edward, ed
Oxford Book of Poetry for Children
Publisher: New York:Franklin Watts, (1963). Small 4to. Purple cloth 167 p. Indices . 1st American Edition. Name on front free endpaper; else Near Fine in edgeworn d/j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.15 | CAD 30.51 | EUR 19.17 | GBP 17.26 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 370.13 | ZAR 215.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 48316.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
(WILDSMITH, Brian, color illus.). Blishen, Edward, ed.
Oxford Book of Poetry for Children
Publisher: New York: Franklin Watts, (1963). Small 4to. Purple cloth. 167 p. Indices . 1st American edition. Small, light pencil price on front free endpaper; else Fine in d/j which is lightly worn at extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.97 | CAD 34.26 | EUR 21.52 | GBP 19.38 | JPY 2,909.09 | MXN 415.58 | ZAR 242.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 48572.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Wildsmith, Brian
Brian Wildsmith's 1,2,3's
Publisher: Franklin Watts Incorporated New York 1965. Signed by author on synopsis page. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding is moderately scratched & soiled. Rear endpapers stained. Pages have edge-tears at bottom edges, usually small, though a few are larger & tape-repaired. Signed by Author First US Edition No Jacket Library Rebinding, Hardcover Reading Copy 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.77 | CAD 72.27 | EUR 45.39 | GBP 40.88 | JPY 6,136.36 | MXN 876.62 | ZAR 511.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 11240.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Wildsmith, Brian
Daisy
Publisher: Pantheon Books New York 1984. Usual library marks & attachments. Pages have occasional light soil & creasing; a few small edge-tears. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. ISBN: 0394959752 1st Printing Good Library Binding, Hardcover Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 16098.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
(WILDSMITH, Brian, color illus.). La Fontaine,
The North Wind and the Sun
Publisher: New York: Franklin Watts, (1964). Small 4to. Orange cloth. Unpaginated . 2nd Impression. Lightly worn at extremities, small name on front free endpaper; else near Fine in d/j which is lightly worn at extremities & with a 1" tear top rear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.59 | CAD 24.09 | EUR 15.13 | GBP 13.63 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 292.21 | ZAR 170.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 55047.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Turner, Philip, Illustrated by: Wildsmith, Brian
Brian Wildsmith's illustrated Bible Stories
Publisher: New York, NY: Franklin Watts, Inc. 1969 New York, NY 1969. 35 pp, wht-blk boards w/color pictorial front. Collection of bible stories from the old testament and the new testament. Franklin Watts, Inc published the first American edition in 1969 and Oxford University Press published the first edition in 1968. prev owner wrote on the ffep. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.33 | CAD 15.02 | EUR 9.44 | GBP 8.50 | JPY 1,275.45 | MXN 182.21 | ZAR 106.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 013081.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Blishen, Edward, compiled by, Illustrated by: Wildsmith, Brian
Oxford Book of Poetry for Children
Publisher: Oxford University London 1963. 167 pages, color illustrations by Brian Wildsmith, indices, 4to, purple pictorial boards. Very good+, cover edgewear; contents fine; dust jacket very good, flap corner clipped. In clear plastic sleeve. Serving the antiquarian and used bookk world since 1980 First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023086.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Guillot, Rene, Illustrator: Wildsmith, Brian
Prince of the Jungle
Publisher: London: Oxford University Press, 1958. First English Edition 8vo Green cloth. 215pp with illustrations from line drawings. Translated from the French by Brian Rhys. An adventure story set in the Indian jungle about a young prince who must become the companion of the lord of the jungle, Sharka the tiger, in order to lead his people. The author was a winner of the Hans Christian Andersen Award for his body of work. Gift inscription ffep else Very Good+ in lightly frayed dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: J000746.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Wildsmith, Brian
Animal Shapes
Publisher: Oxford University Press 1980. Book condition: Very Good ISBN: 0192797336. Owner inscription on ffep Illustrated in colour throughout by the author Hardback with pictorial cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.03 | CAD 8.84 | EUR 5.55 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 750.91 | MXN 107.27 | ZAR 62.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 445202.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Wildsmith, Brian
ABC
Watts 1962 1st American ed no d/j cond good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.30 | CAD 12.04 | EUR 7.57 | GBP 6.81 | JPY 1,022.73 | MXN 146.10 | ZAR 85.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 8919.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Blishen, Edward, ed. w/illus. by Brian Wildsmith
Oxford Book of Poetry for Children
Publisher: New York: Franklin Watts, 1963 1st ed.. 168pp. illus. purple cloth sm 4to: near Fine in a near Very Good dj [top edge is darkened; else nrF] An anthology designed to introduce younger children to "serious" verse. Blishen (1920-96) wrote A Cack-Handed War about his World War II years as a conscientious objector. Colorful illustrations by Wildsmith, who won Britain's Kate Greenaway Medal in 1962 for his first children's book ABC.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 14033.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Wildsmith, Brian
MOTHER GOOSE
Publisher: Oxford University Press Oxford 1987. Condition: No dj;Ex-lib;lib marking;spine reglued;cov edge wr;o/w Good Topic: Nursery Rhymes Reprint Binding: HB Oversize nodj 80
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS009481I.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Wildsmith, Brian
PYTHON'S PARTY
Publisher: Franklin Watts, Inc. New York 1975. Condition: Ex-lib;lib markings;G/G;dj in mylar cover;discard stamp Topic: Juvenile Binding: Hb dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS019183I.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Wildsmith, Brian
PYTHON'S PARTY
Publisher: Oxford University London 1974. Condition: Pictorial bds;no dj;slight cov edge wr o/w VG Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB Oversize no dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS022626I.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Wildsmith, Brian
PYTHON'S PARTY
Publisher: Franklin Watts New York 1974. Condition: No dj;ex-library;lib markings;cover wear o/w good Topic: Juvenile 2nd imp Binding: HB Oversize no dj SBN 531-02808-9
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS033048I.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Wildsmith, Brian
JOSEPH
Publisher: Eerdmans Books for Young Rea Grand Rapids, MI 1997. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w Good to VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: Hb Oversize dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS055899I.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Wildsmith, Brian
BEAR'S ADVENTURE
Publisher: Pantheon Books New York 1981. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;Good USED copy;cover wear Topic: Juvenile 4th imp Binding: HB Oversize no dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS061653I.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Wildsmith, Brian
A CHRISTMAS STORY
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1989. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;Good USED copy;cover wear;pg edge tears Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB Oversize no dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS061654I.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Wildsmith, Brian
BRIAN WILDSMITH'S MOTHER GOOSE A COLLECTION OF NURSERY RHYMES
Publisher: Franklin Watts New York 1965. Condition: Dj is faded;Good Book;dedication on front endpaper Topic: Juvenile 1st AM Binding: HB Oversize dj 80 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS062684I.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Wildsmith, Brian
MAURICE MAETERLINCK'S BLUE BIRD
Publisher: Franklin Watts New York 1976. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;good used copy Topic: Juvenile Binding: HB Oversize no dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS062837I.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Wildsmith, Brian
A B C
Publisher: Franklin Watts NY 1963. 1963, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, a few pages have slight creasing, d. j. taped to book, d. j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d. j, Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.02 | CAD 11.78 | EUR 7.40 | GBP 6.66 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 142.86 | ZAR 83.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 48344.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Wildsmith, Brian
Twelve Days of Christmas
Publisher: New York: Franklin Watts, 1972. First American edition 32 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. Book and unclipped dust jacket are in Fine, unread condition. The familiar song is given bold, colorful illustrations by the noted British artist. In protective Mylar. Book
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 70112.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Burnett, Frances Hodgson Illustrator: Illustrated by Brian Wildsmith
SARA CREWE
Publisher: Scholastic New York NY 1971. Eighth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Previous owner's name; Trade PB; 96 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 15107.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Wildsmith, Brian & Rebecca
WHOSE HAT WAS THAT?
First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0152006915 Gulliver Books, c1993, hardback, stated: First U. S. Edition 1993. Fine, unpaginated, ISBN 0152006915, CHILDREN; E0936 H9h
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 13554.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Wildsmith, Brian
Hunter and His Dog
Publisher: Oxford University Press Oxford 1979. The book is solid with bright, unmarked pages. The spine is a bit loose. The illustrated boards and spine have heavy shelf & edge wear. There are library markings on the first end paper on the inside of both boards and on the spine. There is a 3 inch tear and a 1/2 inch tear at the top of the spine. ISBN: 0192797255 No Jacket Hard Cover Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.01 | CAD 2.94 | EUR 1.85 | GBP 1.67 | JPY 250.00 | MXN 35.71 | ZAR 20.83 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Second Dip Books.
Item number: 001591.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Wildsmith, Brian
SQUIRRELS
Publisher: Franklin Watts New York 1975. Condition: VG/VG;nameplate on front endpaper Topic: Juvenile 1st AM Binding: HB Oversize dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS063573I.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Fontaine La, Wildsmith Brian
The Rich Man And The Shoe-Maker
Publisher: Franklin Watts, Inc. 01/01/1965. Used-Good. ISBN: B0000CMRAK. HARDCOVER 20393- KDH-blk-6- HARDCOVER with worn dust jacket - Light wear to covers. - Signed by Wildman with no gift inscription.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.83 | CAD 9.63 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 817.27 | MXN 116.75 | ZAR 68.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS035065I.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Wildsmith, Brian
ABC, (signed copy)
Publisher: Oxford Univ. press London 1974 reprint. very good in very good dust jacket. coloured ill
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.52 | CAD 12.00 | EUR 5.25 | GBP 4.72 | JPY 709.09 | MXN 101.30 | ZAR 59.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - Leisure World.
Item number: NFM000623I.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Crossley-Holland, Kevin (Wildsmith, Brian (illus))
Havelock The Dane
Publisher: London Macmillan & Co 1964. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Pages browning. Ex-lib First Edition Blue hardback cloth cover 178pp :: b&w plates :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.15 | CAD 27.58 | EUR 17.32 | GBP 15.60 | JPY 2,341.82 | MXN 334.55 | ZAR 195.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbc512.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|