TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Brian Selznick
Total items found: 16

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Selznick, Brian   The Houdini Box   Publisher: Random House 1994. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 07021713.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Kerley, Barbara; drawings by Brian Selznick   The Dinosaurs of Waterhouse Hawkins   Publisher: New York: Scholastic Press, 2001. First edition Second printing. Hardcover. Small stain on second inside page. Smudges on certain white pages throughout book. Else fine in very fine jacket. Also has pictorial boards. Decorated endpapers. An illuminating history of Mr. Waterhouse Hawkins, artist and lecturer. Full color illustrations, many of which are based on Hawkins' original sketches. Unpaginated. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 817.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Ryan, Pam Munoz, Illustrator: Brian Selznick   When Marian Sang (Signed)   Publisher: New York: Scholastic Press, 2002. First edition SIGNED (and inscribed) on title page by illustrator. Fine in just about fine condition (very slight scuffing to black jacket). A story about the African American opera singer Marian Anderson, the first black woman to sing at the Metropolitan Opera House in New York. From the writer/artist team who did "Amelia and Eleanor Go for a Ride. " Unpaginated. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 60.11 CAD 58.89 EUR 36.99 GBP 33.31 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 714.29 ZAR 416.67 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 2361.
  
US$55.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Selznick, Brian   The Boy of a Thousand Faces   Publisher: New York: Harper Collins, 2000. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. Not price-clipped. Unpaginated. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 14320.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Selznick, Brian, Illustrated by: Selznick, Brian   The Houdini Box   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, NY 1991. unpaginated, quarterbound w/red boards w/white cloth spine, grey-black dj w/color pictorial front & back, endpapers illustrated w/black & white poster reproductions. A chance encounter with Harry Houdini leaves a small boy in possession of a mysterious box - one that might hold the secrets to the greatest magic tricks ever performed. Author's first children's book. dj worn t&b of spine. 3rd Printing Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.63 CAD 14.34 EUR 9.00 GBP 8.11 JPY 1,217.27 MXN 173.90 ZAR 101.44 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 011436.
  
US$13.39
Contact Dealer
6.   Selznick, Brian, Illustrated by: Selznick, Brian   The Houdini Box   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, NY 1991. unpaginated, quarter bound red boards w/white cloth spine, gry-blk dj w/color pictorial front & back, dj laminated, endpapers illustrated w/black & white poster reproductions. A chance encounter with Harry Houdini leaves a small boy in possession of a mysterious box - one that might hold the secrets to the greatest magic tricks ever performed. Author's first children's book slight rippling top of pages. 3rd Printing Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 12.96 CAD 12.70 EUR 7.98 GBP 7.18 JPY 1,078.18 MXN 154.03 ZAR 89.85 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 017251.
  
US$11.86
Contact Dealer
7.   Kerley, Barbara, Illustrated by: Selznick, Brian   The Dinosaurs of Waterhouse Hawkins   Publisher: New York, NY: Scholastic Press, 2001 New York, NY 2001. unpaginated, dark brown-black-gilt boards & dj, w/color pictorial front, illustrated endpapers, book SIGNED by the illustrator on the title page. A true dinosaur story - in three ages - from a childhood love of art, to the monumental dinosaur sculptures at the Crystal Palace in England, to the thwarted work in New York's Central Park. An illuminating history of Mr. Waterhouse Hawkins, artist & lecturer. Signed by Illustrator First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 51.09 CAD 50.05 EUR 31.44 GBP 28.32 JPY 4,250.00 MXN 607.14 ZAR 354.17 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 021664.
  
US$46.75
Contact Dealer
8.   Kerley, Barbara, Illustrated by: Selznick, Brian   The Dinosaurs of Waterhouse Hawkins   Publisher: New York, NY: Scholastic Press, 2001 New York, NY 2002. unpaginated, dark brown-black-gilt boards & dj, w/color pictorial front, illustrated endpapers. A true dinosaur story - in three ages - from a childhood love of art, to the monumental dinosaur sculptures at the Crystal Palace in England, to the thwarted work in New York's Central Park. An illuminating history of Mr. Waterhouse Hawkins, artist & lecturer. 5th Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.23 CAD 12.97 EUR 8.14 GBP 7.33 JPY 1,100.91 MXN 157.27 ZAR 91.74 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 033596.
  
US$12.11
Contact Dealer
9.   Selznick, Brian, Illustrated by: Selznick, Brian   The Houdini Box   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, NY 1991. unpaginated, quarterbound w/red boards w/white cloth spine, grey-black dj w/color pictorial front & back, endpapers illustrated w/black & white poster reproductions. A chance encounter with Harry Houdini leaves a small boy in possession of a mysterious box - one that might hold the secrets to the greatest magic tricks ever performed. Author's first children's book. dj worn t&b of spine. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author 3rd Printing Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 32.51 CAD 31.85 EUR 20.01 GBP 18.02 JPY 2,704.55 MXN 386.36 ZAR 225.38 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038940.
  
US$29.75
Contact Dealer
10.   SELZNICK, Brian.   THE INVENTION OF HUGO CABRET A Novel in Words and Pictures.   Picture
Publisher: New York: Scholastic Press, 2007.. First edition. ISBN: 0439813786. 8vo. Near fine in like jacket. Touches of shelfwear to spine tips. Else as new: bright, clean, tight and sharp. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First edition / printing of this innovative and touching Cadecott winner. 533pp.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. Item number: 11265.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Ryan, Pam Munoz, Illustrator: Selznick, Brian   Amelia and Eleanor Go For A Ride   Publisher: New York Scholastic Press (1999). ISBN: 059096075X Second Printing 12.25"x10.25" Pictorial boards. (40)pp. The true story of the night in 1933 when Amelia Earhart and Eleanor Roosevelt stole away from a White House dinner, commandeered an Eastern Air Transport plane, and few off to a wonderful adventure. Fine in dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 004818.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Selznick, Brian   The Invention of Hugo Cabret - 1st Edition/1st Printing   Picture
Publisher: Scholastic Press New York, NY, USA 2007. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author First Edition; First Printing Hardcover This unread As New/As New First Edition/First Printing is signed by author Brian Selznick directly on the title page;

Hugo Cabret lives in the walls of a busy Paris train station. He is orphan, clock keeper and thief, and his survival depends on secrets and anonymity. His undercover life and most precious secret are endangered when he meets the owner of a toy booth and an eccentric bookish girl.

With the 284 pages of original drawings Selznick has created a new reading experience, combining elements of picture book, graphic novel, and film. 2008 winner of the Caldecott Medal

Appr.: | AUD 382.51 CAD 374.73 EUR 235.37 GBP 211.99 JPY 31,818.18 MXN 4,545.45 ZAR 2,651.52 

Purchase direct from: Books Tell You Why, Inc.. Item number: 14921.
  
US$350.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Selznick, Brian   The Invention of Hugo Cabret - 1st Edition/1st Printing   Picture
Publisher: Scholastic Press New York, NY, USA 2007. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author First Edition; First Printing Hardcover This unread As New/As New First Edition/First Printing is signed by author Brian Selznick directly on the dedication page;

Hugo Cabret lives in the walls of a busy Paris train station. He is orphan, clock keeper and thief, and his survival depends on secrets and anonymity. His undercover life and most precious secret are endangered when he meets the owner of a toy booth and an eccentric bookish girl.

With the 284 pages of original drawings Selznick has created a new reading experience, combining elements of picture book, graphic novel, and film. 2008 winner of the Caldecott Medal

Appr.: | AUD 240.44 CAD 235.55 EUR 147.95 GBP 133.25 JPY 20,000.00 MXN 2,857.14 ZAR 1,666.67 

Purchase direct from: Books Tell You Why, Inc.. Item number: 14922.
  
US$220.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Brian Selznick   L' invention de Hugo Cabret   Picture
Publisher: Editions Scholastic, 2008. . Brand New Hardcover, clean, tight, unmarked, (Fine), French Text. B34208P

Appr.: | AUD 18.52 CAD 18.15 EUR 11.40 GBP 10.27 JPY 1,540.91 MXN 220.13 ZAR 128.41 

Purchase direct from: kbooks. Item number: mon0000053711.
  
US$16.95
Contact Dealer
15.   Selznick, Brian   Invention of Hugo Cabret   Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers 2007. Cloth. Brand New

Appr.: | AUD 27.31 CAD 26.76 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,271.82 MXN 324.55 ZAR 189.32 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: 0439813786-YR.
  
US$24.99
Contact Dealer
16.   Martin, Ann M. & Laura Godwin : Illustrated by: Brian Selznick   Doll People, The   Publisher: Scholastic NY 2000. VG- Soft Cover text clean + tight; note to prev own inside fr cv; ISBN:0439329078

Appr.: | AUD 5.74 CAD 5.62 EUR 3.53 GBP 3.18 JPY 477.27 MXN 68.18 ZAR 39.77 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 62626.
  
US$5.25
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.