TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Brian Pinkney
Total items found: 33

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   PINKNEY, Brian   JoJo's Flying Side Kick   Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, (1995). Illus. by the author. Small 4to. Pictorial boards. Not paginated . 1st ed. Fine in d. w. Children's book

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 29274.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Pinkney, Brian   JoJo's Flying Side Kick   Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1995. Fine Cloth Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 8896.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Pinkney, Brian   The Adventures of Sparrowboy   Publisher: Simon and Schuster 1997. Fine Cloth Fine

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 8890.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
4.   McKissack, Patricia C. Pinkney, Brian, illustrator.   The Dark-Thirty. Southern Tales of the Supernatural. Illustrated by Brian Pinkney.   Publisher: Scholastic [c1992; "First Scholastic printing, October 1993"]. 122 p., illus., 26.5 cm. "A collection of original stories rooted in African American history and the oral storytelling tradition. They should be shared at that special time when it is neither day nor night and when shapes and shadows play tricks on the mind. When you feel fear tingling in your toes and zinging up your spine like a closing zipper, you have experienced the delicious horror of a tale of the dark-thirty." Ten stories: The Legend of Pin Oak, We Organized, Justice, The 11:59, The Sight, The Woman in the Snow, The Conjure Brother, Boo Mama, The Gingi, The Chicken-Coop Monster. Pictorial paper covers; minor wear, ink owner name; good+. 38197.

Appr.: | AUD 7.10 CAD 6.96 EUR 4.37 GBP 3.94 JPY 590.91 MXN 84.42 ZAR 49.24 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38197.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
5.   Flournoy, Valerie, Illustrated by Pinkney, Jerry & Brian & Myles C.   THE PATCHWORK QUILT   Publisher: New York, NY: Dial books f/young readers, 1985. HB. Very Good+/Near Fine. 24th prtg. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). unpaginated, glossy tan-black boards & dj w/color pictorial front & back, P stamped on ffep. Using scraps cut from the family's old clothing, Tanya helps her grandmother make a beautiful quilt that tells the story of her family's life.

Appr.: | AUD 11.10 CAD 10.88 EUR 6.83 GBP 6.15 JPY 923.64 MXN 131.95 ZAR 76.97 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 014213.
  
US$10.16
Contact Dealer
6.   McKissack, Patricia C., Illustrated by Pinkney, Brian   THE DARK-THIRTY Southern Tales of the Supernatural   Publisher: New York, NY: Scholastic Book Services, 1993. Very Good-/No Jacket. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 122 pp, blk wht SC wraps w/color pictorial front & back, strip at top of frt cover where adh tape removed some of cover's coloring 1/2" x 3". Collection of ghost stories w/African American themes, designed to be told during the dark-thirty - the half hour before sunset when ghosts seem all too believable.

Appr.: | AUD 8.32 CAD 8.15 EUR 5.12 GBP 4.61 JPY 691.82 MXN 98.83 ZAR 57.65 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 017308.
  
US$7.61
Contact Dealer
7.   Flournoy, Valerie, Illustrated by Pinkney, Jerry & Brian & Myles C.   THE PATCHWORK QUILT   Publisher: New York, NY: Dial books f/young readers, 1985. HB. Very Good+/Near Fine. 19th Printing. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). unpaginated, glossy tan-black boards & dj w/color pictorial front & back, black remainder mark on top edge, Coretta Scott King award sticker on front. Using scraps cut from the family's old clothing, Tanya helps her grandmother make a beautiful quilt that tells the story of her family's life.

Appr.: | AUD 11.10 CAD 10.88 EUR 6.83 GBP 6.15 JPY 923.64 MXN 131.95 ZAR 76.97 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 019496.
  
US$10.16
Contact Dealer
8.   Sierra, Judy, Illustrated by: Pinkney, Brian (illustrator)   The Elephant's Wrestling Match   Publisher: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers New York, NY, U.S.A. 1992. 1992, First Edition, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, edgewear, front page has corner crease, d.j. attached to book, d.j. has some edgewear, d.j. soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., hard cover, Color illustrations First Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 32128.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
9.   San Souci, Robert D., Illustrated by: Pinkney, Brian (illustrator)   The Faithful Friend   Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing New York, NY, U.S.A. 1995. 1995, First Edition, HB, Good-/Good-, Ex-Library stamps, pocket in rear, d.j. taped to book, label taped to spine, library bar code on rear, Color illustrations. First Edition, 1st Printing Good- Hard Cover Good- Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 31081.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
10.   Pinkney, Andrea Davis, Illustrated by: Pinkney, Brian (illustrator)   Duke Ellington : The Piano Prince and His Orchestra   Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children New York, NY, U.S.A.. c. 1998, HB, Fair/Fair, "Discard" stamp on f.f.e.p., edgewear, tears on couple of pages, d.j. torn, creased, Color illustrations, Caldecott Honor Book. Fair Hard Cover Fair

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 30892.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Schur, Maxine Rose, Illustrated by: Brian Pinkney   Day Of Delight (A Jewish Sabbath In Ethiopia)   Publisher: Dial New York 1994. Copy has bright boards and spine, bumped corners, and the previous owner's name along the front endpaper gutter. First Edition Hard Cover VG Oblong Quarto

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 40425.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
12.   McKissack, Patricia C., Illustrated by: Pinkney, Brian   The Dark-Thirty: Southern Tales of the supernatural   Publisher: Scholastic 1993. First Edition Thus Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 3.83 CAD 3.75 EUR 2.35 GBP 2.12 JPY 318.18 MXN 45.45 ZAR 26.52 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0699295.
  
US$3.50
Contact Dealer
13.   Schur, Maxine Rose, Illustrated by: Pinkney, Brian   Day of Delight: a Jewish Sabbath in Ethiopia   Publisher: Dial Books for Young Readers New York 1994. F/F,oblong 8vo,unpaginated.Children's book, in mylar cover, as-new condition, attractive illustrations, a look at the customs of Ethiopian Jews also known as the Beta Israel. First Printing

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 11992.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Albert, Burton, Illustrated by: Pinkney, J. Brian   Where Does the Trail Lead?   Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1991. 1991, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has slight edgewear, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 10.91 CAD 10.69 EUR 6.71 GBP 6.04 JPY 907.27 MXN 129.61 ZAR 75.61 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 40855.
  
US$9.98
Contact Dealer
15.   Pinkney, Brian   The Adventures of Sparrowboy (inscribed)   Publisher: New York: Aladdin Paperbacks, 2000 1st ed. thus.. SIGNED on title p. under a single name inscription with an artist-drawn sparrow. unpaginated illus. paperback oblong 4to: Fine. A paperboy finds himself able to fly in these colorful comic strip-style cartoons for younger readers. Winner of the Boston Globe/Horn Book Award and Parenting Magazine's Reading Magic Award.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 11540.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Pinkney, Andrea Davis, Illustrated by: Pinkney, Brian   Duke Ellington : The Piano Prince and His Orchestra   Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children New York, New York, U.S.A. 1997. 1997, First Edition, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations First Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 18.20 EUR 11.43 GBP 10.30 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 220.78 ZAR 128.79 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 44134.
  
US$17.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Pinkney, Brian   Thumbelina: Hans Christian Anderson   Publisher: Greenwillow Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 2003. 2003, ex library stamps, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. attached to book, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 44153.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
18.   Marzollo, Jean, Illustrated by: Pinkney, Brian J.   Happy Birthday, Martin Luther King   Publisher: Scholastic NY 1993. 1993, ex library stamps, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 44760.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
19.   San Souci, Robert D., illustrated by J. Brian Pinkney   THE BOY AND THE GHOST   First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0663562333 Simon & Schuster, 1989, hardback, first printing (complete number line), Fine/Near Fine dust jacket (price-clipped), unpaginated, CHILDREN [file ovr]; D2353

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 11326.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
20.   Carter, Polly, illustrated by Brian Pinkney   LET'S CELEBRATE HARRIET TUBMAN AND BLACK HISTORY MONTH   First Edition. Hardcover Silver Press, copyright 1990, first printing (complete number line), hardback, glossy pictorial boards, Near Fine/no dust jacket, unpaginated, CHILDREN SLAVERY BIOGRAPHY; A1497

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 9604.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Pinkey, Andrea Davis : Illustrated by Brian Pinkney   Duke Ellington   Publisher: Hyperion Books For Children NY 1998. Very Good-; Has child's scibble mark on title page Hardcover ISBN: 0786801786 1986 Walt Whitman Award winner; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall

Appr.: | AUD 4.87 CAD 4.78 EUR 3.00 GBP 2.70 JPY 405.45 MXN 57.92 ZAR 33.79 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 19230.
  
US$4.46
Contact Dealer
22.   Pinkney, Brian   JOJO'S FLYING SIDE KICK   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1995. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w Good to VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB Oversize dj

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS052435I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Joseph, Lynn, Illustrated by: Pinkney, Brian   Wave in Her Pocket, A : Stories from Trinidad   Publisher: Clarion Books New York 1991. Usual library identifiers. Dust jacket is attached, and in a protector. Otherwise a bright, sound copy. ISBN: 0395544327 1st Printing Good Pictorial Boards Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 7786.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Knudson, R. R., Illustrated by: Pinkney, J. Brian (illustrator)   Julie Brown : Racing Against the World   Publisher: Viking Kestrel NY 1988. 1988, First Printing, HB, Good-, Ex-Library stamps, pocket in rear, label on spine, soiled covers, B&W illustrations, Women Of Our Time series, 55 p. First Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Good - Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 22892.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Pinkney, Andrea D., Illustrated by: Pinkney, Brian   Bill Pickett: Rodeo-Ridin' Cowboy   Publisher: Gulliver Books San Diego, California, U.S.A. 1996. 1996, ex library stamps, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d. j. attached to book, d. j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d. j. , Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 49908.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Pinkney, Andrea Davis Illustrator: Illustrated by Brian Pinkney   Dear Benjamin Banneker   Picture
Publisher: San Diego, New York 1998. with no dust jacket Harcourt, Brace & Company Later Printing Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages; Benjamin Banneker is remembered today for his almanac, the first written by an African American, and his courage in writing to Thomas Jefferson, then Secretary of State, in in 1791, challenging him to be consistent in his position that all men are created equal in the sight of God. He offered his almanac as evidence of what black men could accomplish when they had freedom to learn. Benjamin himself was a self-taught mathematician and astronomer. His own grandmother had taught him to read and write, using the Bible as a textbook. This book mentions Benjamin's many accomplishments in the author's note at the beginning of the book, but most of the book itself focuses on Benjamin's almanac, his difficulty in finding a publisher, and his eventual success in selling it. The gorgeous color full-page paintings by Brian Pinkney are, alone, worth the price of the book, which is one of the best picture biographies I've seen. ; ISBN: 0152018921

Appr.: | AUD 5.90 CAD 5.78 EUR 3.63 GBP 3.27 JPY 490.91 MXN 70.13 ZAR 40.91 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2595.
  
US$5.40
Contact Dealer
27.   McKissack, Patricia C., Illustrator: Pinkney, Brian   The Dark-Thirty: Southern Tales of the Supernatural   Picture
Publisher: New York: Knopf (1992). ISBN: 0679818634 First Edition Quarto. Cloth-backed green boards. iv, 122pp with illustrations from Brian Pinkney's scratchboard drawings. Tales for the telling in the dark-thirty -- that special half-hour of twilight. McKissack's original tales were inspired by African-American history and woven with her special gift for suspense. Winner of the Coretta Scott King Author Award and a Newbery Honor Book. Almost Fine in dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007718.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
28.   PINKNEY, Brian   ADVENTURES OF SPARROWBOY   Publisher: Simon & Schuster Pub New York 1997. children VERY GOOD Condition Glossy Color Drawings 1st Edition" HARDCOVER 9x11"OVERSIZED Dec Hardcovers Np 32 Pg? Story of Black Boy, Newspaper delivery flying Bicycle & Bird experiences. Creative fantasy story & scratchboard style art. ISBN0689810717

Appr.: | AUD 19.28 CAD 18.89 EUR 11.86 GBP 10.68 JPY 1,603.64 MXN 229.09 ZAR 133.64 

Purchase direct from: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL. Item number: MAIN035718I.
  
US$17.64
Contact Dealer
29.   San Souci, Robt D., Pinkney, Brian   Cut From Same Cloth   Picture
cloth vg/vg

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Zephyr Books Inc. Item number: 94336.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Pinkney, Brian   THE ADVENTURES OF SPARROWBOY   Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1997, First Edition Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1997. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0689810717 Very Good Plus in Near Fine dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 40735.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
31.   McKissack, Patricia : Illustrated by: Brian Pinkney   Dark-Thirty, The: Southern Tales of the Supernatural   Publisher: Scholastic NY 1992. VG Soft Cover Reading level 5; clean + tight; ISBN:0590477358

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 54911.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Pinkney, Andrea Davis : Illustrated by: Brian Pinkney   Mim's Christmas Jam   Publisher: Gulliver Books San Diego, CA 2001. 1st ed VG+/VG+ Hard Cover Dust Jacket clean + tight; ISBN:0152019189

Appr.: | AUD 6.28 CAD 6.16 EUR 3.87 GBP 3.48 JPY 522.73 MXN 74.68 ZAR 43.56 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 78547.
  
US$5.75
Contact Dealer
33.   Hooks, William H. : Illustrated by: Brian Pinkney   Ballad of Belle Dorcas, The   Publisher: Knopf 1990. 1st ptg fine/vg+ Hard Cover Dust Jacket 10" tall; brown cover w/ black linen backstrip; color ils ISBN:

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 89004.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.