TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Brian Garfield
Total items found: 37

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Garfield, Brian   The Last Hard Men   Publisher: Fawcett 1976. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Good Plus Movie Tie-in

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0401967.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Garfield, Brian   Kolchak's Gold   Publisher: Ballantine 1975. Some spine and cover wear. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Good Minus

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0102428.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Garfield, Brian   Sweeny's Honor   Publisher: Dell 1971. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0305702.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Dykstra, Brian w/calligraphy by George Ports & Garfield character by Jim Davis   Play Piano with Garfield: Original Teaching Pieces for the Young Pianists   Publisher: Fullerton, CA: Centerstream Publishing, 1982 1st ed.. 50pp. illus. paperback folio: near Fine. 22 piano pieces for young pianists illustrated with Garfield the Cat cartoons (back when G. was still a pup).

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 10523.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Garfield, Brian : Illustrated by DJ art by Roy La Grone   The Last Bridge   Picture
Publisher: David McKay Publisher New York 1966. Fair with no dust jacket 1st Ed 1st Pr Hardcover Good+/Very Ex-Lib Lib marks, 1"sp tear, wear; DJ sp label One of earliest novels of Vietnam War. "Here, set in bold relief against a background of slashing monsoon rains and upthrust pungi stakes, of elusive traitors and friendly Montagnard tribesmen, is the timely and dramatic story of Colonel David Tyreen's eight-man suicide mission into North Vietnam. " Among Garfield's later works were thrillers " Death Wish" and "Hopscotch", and "Thousand Mile War" history of Aleutians campaign in WW2. ; Ex-Library; 277 pages

Appr.: | AUD 20.71 CAD 20.29 EUR 12.74 GBP 11.48 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 246.10 ZAR 143.56 

Purchase direct from: Mike's Library. Item number: BOOKS001354I.
  
US$18.95
Contact Dealer
6.   Garfield, Brian : Illustrated by DJ art by Roy La Grone   The Last Bridge   Picture
Publisher: David McKay New York 1966. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Ed 1st Pr Hardcover Light tape stains eps; slight wear. Crisp. One of earliest novels of Vietnam War. "Here, set in bold relief against a background of slashing monsoon rains and upthrust pungi stakes, of elusive traitors and friendly Montagnard tribesmen, is the timely and dramatic story of Colonel David Tyreen's eight-man suicide mission into North Vietnam. " Newman, Vietnam War Literature, 11. Among Garfield's later works were thrillers " Death Wish" and "Hopscotch", and " Thousand Mile War" history of Aleutians campaign in WW2. ; 277pp pages

Appr.: | AUD 31.09 CAD 30.46 EUR 19.13 GBP 17.23 JPY 2,586.36 MXN 369.48 ZAR 215.53 

Purchase direct from: Mike's Library. Item number: BOOKS002577I.
  
US$28.45
Contact Dealer
7.   Garfield, Brian   Hopscotch   Publisher: Pan London 1976. ISBN: 0-330-24848-0 First Printing Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.73 CAD 2.68 EUR 1.68 GBP 1.51 JPY 227.27 MXN 32.47 ZAR 18.94 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 036030.
  
US$2.50
Contact Dealer
8.   Eberhart, Mignon G./Brian Garfield/Ellis Peters   Danger Money/The Romanov Succession/The Horn of Roland (3 books in 1)   Publisher: Detective Book Club Roslyn n/d (1970s). #8240 NF/-- 04 hb issued w/o dj. ca500p very light shelf wear, stamp, clean & tight

Appr.: | AUD 8.31 CAD 8.14 EUR 5.11 GBP 4.60 JPY 690.91 MXN 98.70 ZAR 57.58 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC004649I.
  
US$7.60
Contact Dealer
9.   Garfield, Brian   The Romanov Succession   Publisher: M. Evans & co New York 1974. #1552 NF/VG- MB] hb w/dj 413p shelf wear, chipping, light soiling & rubbing, book is clean & tight, except for minor stains on sides, stamp. ISBN 0-87131-159-3

Appr.: | AUD 18.17 CAD 17.81 EUR 11.18 GBP 10.07 JPY 1,511.82 MXN 215.97 ZAR 125.98 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC017657I.
  
US$16.63
Contact Dealer
10.   Garfield, Brian   The Thousand-Mile War   Publisher: Bantam Books Canada, Incorporated Toronto, ON, Canada 1988. ISBN: 0-553-27527-5 Reprint Paperback Fair to Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 014893.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Garfield, Brian.   Thousand Mile War: World War II in Alaska & the Aleutians.   Publisher: Doubleday, 1969. 1969. 1st ed. 351p. Photos. Fine/Near Fine Copy First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 63.39 CAD 62.10 EUR 39.00 GBP 35.13 JPY 5,272.73 MXN 753.25 ZAR 439.39 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 60-557.
  
US$58.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Garfield, Brian   WILD TIMES - The True and Authentic Life of Col. Hugh Cardiff   Picture
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1978. NF/NF; 477 pages; First edition, first printing; near Fine in red cloth titled in gilt over pale beige boards, pale beige endpapers, publisher's sylized remainder mark on bottom edge; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, flattened crease down front flap. Fictionalized autobiography. ISBN: 0671243748 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 36.07 CAD 35.33 EUR 22.19 GBP 19.99 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 428.57 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 003362.
  
US$33.00
Contact Dealer
13.   GARFIELD BRIAN   WHAT OF TERRY CONNISTON?   Publisher: WORLD PUB. CLEVELAND[1971]. 1ST. /NF/NF KEPT IN MYLAR, MODERN IST. /SUSPENSE NEAR FINE Hard Cover NEAR FINE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 7.54 CAD 7.39 EUR 4.64 GBP 4.18 JPY 627.27 MXN 89.61 ZAR 52.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 004828.
  
US$6.90
Contact Dealer
14.   Garfield, Brian   Recoil   Publisher: New York: William Morrow, 1977. First edition Fine in near fine unclipped dust jacket. Some rubbing to front panel. Extremely minimal edgewear. 335 pp. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 1169.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Garfield, Brian   TRAIL DRIVE   Publisher: Ace Books New York NY 1962. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover has crease; Ace double with Trouble at Gunsight by Louis Trimble; Mass Market PB

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1632.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Garfield, Brian   PALADIN   Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1981. First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Creases in spine. Bookstore stamp. Wear at edges. ; Mass Market PB; 336 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 25614.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Garfield, Brian   DEEP COVER   Publisher: Dell New York NY 1972. First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Creases in spine. Wear at edges. Spine has tear at bottom edge. ; Mass Market PB; 336 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 39019.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Garfield, Brian   The Thousand Mile War WW2 in Alaska & the Aleutians   Ballantine NY c. 1971, paperbk. 405pp. G $

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 30065.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Garfield, Brian Wynne   The Thousand-Mile War: World War II in Alaska and the Aleutians   Publisher: Univ of Alaska Press Fairbanks, Alaska, U.S.A. 1996. 455pp illust. ISBN: 0-912006-83-8 First Thus Trade Paperback Nr Fine

Appr.: | AUD 21.80 CAD 21.36 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.08 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 259.09 ZAR 151.14 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 029632.
  
US$19.95
Contact Dealer
20.   Garfield, Brian.   Kolchak's gold [by] Brian Garfield.   Publisher: New York McKay c1973. 331 p. 24 cm.. Hardcover. Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 10.82 CAD 10.60 EUR 6.66 GBP 6.00 JPY 900.00 MXN 128.57 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 31964.
  
US$9.90
Contact Dealer
21.   Garfield, Brian.   The Paladin : a novel based on fact.   Publisher: New York Simon and Schuster c1979. First printing 381pp. 25 cm.. Hardcover. Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 12.98 CAD 12.72 EUR 7.99 GBP 7.20 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 154.29 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 31965.
  
US$11.88
Contact Dealer
22.   Garfield, Brian.   Thousand Mile War: World War II in Alaska & the Aleutians.   Publisher: Doubleday, 1969. 1969. 1st ed. 351p. Photos. Old large scotch tape repair to rear panel of jacket. Fine/Fair Copy First Edition Fair Hardback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 67-855.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Garfield, Brian   Recoil   Publisher: London Macmillan & Co 1977. G : in Good condition with dustwrapper. Ex-lib First Edition Red hardback leatherette cover 335pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 10.11 CAD 9.90 EUR 6.22 GBP 5.60 JPY 840.91 MXN 120.13 ZAR 70.08 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbg043b.
  
US$9.25
Contact Dealer
24.   Garfield, Brian   The Paladin   Publisher: London Book Club Associates 1980. G : in Good condition with chipped dustwrapper Reprint Black hardback cloth cover 359pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 10.11 CAD 9.90 EUR 6.22 GBP 5.60 JPY 840.91 MXN 120.13 ZAR 70.08 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbg043.
  
US$9.25
Contact Dealer
25.   Garfield, Brian / Terrence Cole (intro.)   The Thousand Mile War World War II in Alaska & the Aleutians   University of Alaska Press, Fairbanks, 1995, trade paperbk., 456pp., photos., NF $

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 58114.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Brian Garfield   The Romanov Succesion   Publisher: 1975. Paperback in fine condition. Pictorial covers. POST FREE IN UK. * Please note, all our collectable paperbacks are post free in the UK for a limited period. Search our stock with keyword PAPER BACKS.

Appr.: | AUD 7.87 CAD 7.71 EUR 4.84 GBP 4.36 JPY 654.55 MXN 93.51 ZAR 54.55 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 64578.
  
US$7.20
Contact Dealer
27.   Brian Garfield   The Paladin   Publisher: 1980. Paperback in near-mint condition. Pictorial covers..Only. POST FREE IN UK. * Please note, all our collectable paperbacks are post free in the UK for a limited period. Search our stock with keyword PAPER BACKS.

Appr.: | AUD 8.85 CAD 8.67 EUR 5.45 GBP 4.91 JPY 736.36 MXN 105.19 ZAR 61.36 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 66030.
  
US$8.10
Contact Dealer
28.   Brian Garfield / William Haggard / Dick Francis   RECOIL / YESTERDAY'S ENEMY / IN THE FRAME   Publisher: First edition thus, Detective Book Club NY 1977. Three volumes in one. Pictorial boards. Near- mint.

Appr.: | AUD 23.61 CAD 23.13 EUR 14.53 GBP 13.08 JPY 1,963.64 MXN 280.52 ZAR 163.64 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 66794.
  
US$21.60
Contact Dealer
29.   Garfield, Brian.   THE HIT.   Publisher: The Macmillan Company, NY 1970. First edition. AS NEW IN DW. Large 8vo hardback. * Hard-boiled mystery novel.

Appr.: | AUD 29.51 CAD 28.91 EUR 18.16 GBP 16.35 JPY 2,454.55 MXN 350.65 ZAR 204.55 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 102000.
  
US$27.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Garfield, Brian   Wild Times   Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1978,. First Edition

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 001657.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Garfield, Brian Wynne   Checkpoint Charlie   Publisher: Mysterious Press 1981. FINE Condition hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. Book signed by the author as well as by the dust jacket artist Frances O'Brien (and by Alyce Martha Cox, to whom he dedicated the book). First Printing. Signed by Author First Printing Very Good Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 20.14 CAD 19.73 EUR 12.39 GBP 11.16 JPY 1,675.45 MXN 239.35 ZAR 139.62 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 12621.
  
US$18.43
Contact Dealer
32.   Garfield, Brian   Meinertzhagen Mystery : The Life and Legend of a Colossal Fraud   Publisher: Potomac Books. ISBN: 1597970417. BRAND NEW Hardcover. Publisher List Price= $27.50

Appr.: | AUD 25.63 CAD 25.11 EUR 15.77 GBP 14.20 JPY 2,131.82 MXN 304.55 ZAR 177.65 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 247988.
  
US$23.45
Contact Dealer
33.   Garfield, Brian   Thousand-Mile War : World War II in Alaska and the Aleutians   Publisher: Univ Alaska Press. ISBN: 0912006838. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $24.95

Appr.: | AUD 23.44 CAD 22.97 EUR 14.43 GBP 12.99 JPY 1,950.00 MXN 278.57 ZAR 162.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 261548.
  
US$21.45
Contact Dealer
34.   Garfield, Brian   Meinertzhagen Mystery : The Life and Legend of a Colossal Fraud   Publisher: Potomac Books. ISBN: 159797160X. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $17.95

Appr.: | AUD 16.38 CAD 16.05 EUR 10.08 GBP 9.08 JPY 1,362.73 MXN 194.68 ZAR 113.56 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 286874.
  
US$14.99
Contact Dealer
35.   Garfield, Brian w/ Christopher Creighto   Paladin, The: A Novel Based on Fact   Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1979. 1st ptg good/vg Hard Cover Dust Jacket 381pp; light soiling to eds; glue residue from dj flaps having been pasted down ISBN:0671247042

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 77910.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.