TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Brian Aldiss
Total items found: 297

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Aldiss, Brian.   Remembrance Day.   Publisher: St. Martin's Press.. First American Edition, 1993. Blue paper covered boards, in glossy dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 268pp novel, straight fiction by the grand master of the sci-fi genre, author of such classics as Barefoot In The Head, The Eighty Minute Hour, and The Malacia Tapestry.

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1102JH000B.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Aldiss, Brian.   Barefoot In The Head.   Publisher: Faber And Faber. London.. First UK Edition, 1969. Baby blue cloth covered boards, in illustrated dustwrapper [jacket photo design by Erro]. Fine/Fine. SIGNED by the Author smartly in ink on the FFEP. Subtitled "A European Fant asia." A science fiction classic. Beautiful signed copy.

Appr.: | AUD 231.21 CAD 215.05 EUR 146.52 GBP 128.21 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,538.46 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2154JJ00EB.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Aldiss, Brian W.   The Hand-Reared Boy.   Publisher: McCall Publishing Company. New York.. First American Edition, 1970. Maroon cloth boards, in printed tan paper dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. A relatively straight novel by this British sci-fi master. 189pp.

Appr.: | AUD 86.71 CAD 80.65 EUR 54.95 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 576.92 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3889XX000E.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Aldiss, Brian.   The Brightfount Diaries.   Publisher: Faber And Faber Ltd. London.. First UK Edition, 1955. Illustrated by Pearl Falconer. Near Fine copy, slightly cocked, with the smallest bit of edgewear to jacket and extremities of boards, bright, clean and unfaded. Aldiss's First Book. In addition, this copy SIGNED by Aldiss in ballpoint on the FFEP. 200pp. A scarce and desirable title.

Appr.: | AUD 462.43 CAD 430.11 EUR 293.04 GBP 256.41 JPY 36,363.64 MXN 5,194.81 ZAR 3,076.92 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6598XA0A00.
  
US$400.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Aldiss, Brian W.   The Brightfount Diaries.   Publisher: London: Faber And Faber Ltd.. First UK Edition, 1955. Pastel blue cloth boards stamped in yellow at spine, in pink dustwrapper. Near Fine copy. Book slightly cocked, jacket with very minor edgewear including a short closed tear bo ttom rear panel, but bright and not price-clipped. Aldiss's First Book, a straight 200pp narrative in the form of a diary.

Appr.: | AUD 231.21 CAD 215.05 EUR 146.52 GBP 128.21 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,538.46 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7331XA0A00.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Aldiss, Brian W.   THE EIGHTY-MINUTE HOUR   Publisher: Doubleday NY 1974. Full-bound blue cl, gold gilt lettering, deckle edge, minute wear sp extremities, remainder spray bttm, dj chipped and worn w/sml cts at extremities, in protective Mylar cvrs. First Edition Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Remainder

Appr.: | AUD 10.40 CAD 9.68 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 69.23 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 781.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Bisson, Terry (Brian W. Aldiss)   Dear Abbey   Publisher: PS Publishing, 2003. First edition hardback, one of 300 numbered hardbacks signed by Bisson and introduction author Brian W. Aldiss, Fine in a Fine dj, new and unread.

Appr.: | AUD 38.15 CAD 35.48 EUR 24.18 GBP 21.15 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 428.57 ZAR 253.85 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP885.
  
US$33.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Brian W. Aldiss, Illustrated by: David Deitrick   Helliconia Spring   Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, Connecticut 1993. F,8vo,hb,361pp illus.Chinese red full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, 1-1/4" thick, all edges gilt, silk marker ribbon, decorated endpapers, no sign of prior owner, publisher letter laid in, flawless. Masterpieces of Science Fiction

Appr.: | AUD 69.36 CAD 64.52 EUR 43.96 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 461.54 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 11307.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
9.   ALDISS, BRIAN.   Helliconia Winter.   Publisher: New York Antheneum 1985. FIRST EDITION Three ink stamps on eps, two of a name and one dragon stamp, dj has four small closed tears at top edges. FINE / GOOD All books with DustJackets ship with protective DustJacket cover in boxes NOT padded mailers

Appr.: | AUD 14.97 CAD 13.92 EUR 9.49 GBP 8.30 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 168.18 ZAR 99.62 

Purchase direct from: MapleLeaf Books. Item number: 1352.
  
US$12.95
Contact Dealer
10.   ALDISS, BRIAN.   Seasons in Flight.   Publisher: New York Atheneum 1986. First Edition Ex-Library Library stamp on bottom and top, card sleeve still attached to FFEP, 1in x 2in inventory sticker & library stamp on copyright page, and that is all. Book is still very tight. 157pp 13.5cm x 20.5cm brown boards w/blue cloth. VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD All books with DustJackets ship with clear DustJacket protectors in a BOX. NO Padded Mailers

Appr.: | AUD 8.67 CAD 8.06 EUR 5.49 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 57.69 

Purchase direct from: MapleLeaf Books. Item number: 1211.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
11.   Aldiss, Brian   Starswarm   Publisher: Signet 1964. Light reader wear. 3rd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.62 CAD 4.30 EUR 2.93 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.77 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0701567.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Aldiss, Brian   Journey to the Goat Star   Publisher: Pulphouse Publishing 1991. Mass Market Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.62 CAD 4.30 EUR 2.93 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.77 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 05031944.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Aldiss, Brian   Journey to the Goat Star   Publisher: Pulphouse Publishing 1991. Mass Market Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.62 CAD 4.30 EUR 2.93 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.77 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 05032615.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Aldiss, Brian   Starswarm   Publisher: Signet 1964. Some cover and spine wear. Reprint Edition Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.62 CAD 4.30 EUR 2.93 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.77 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0803221.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Aldiss, Brian W.   Cryptozoic   Publisher: Avon 1972. 3rd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.62 CAD 4.30 EUR 2.93 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.77 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 10031037.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Aldiss, Brian   Earthworks   Publisher: Signet 1967. Light crease alongside of spine. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.62 CAD 4.30 EUR 2.93 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.77 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0304657.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Aldiss, Brian W. (editor)   All About Venus   Publisher: Dell 1968. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.47 CAD 3.23 EUR 2.20 GBP 1.92 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 23.08 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0105900.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Aldiss, Brian W.   Frankenstein Unbound   Publisher: New York: Fawcett Crest, 1975,. NF condition PB, FANTASY, VX2

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 001386.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Brian Aldiss   Greybeard   Publisher: New York: Signet, 1965. Very Good. Paperback. PX1

Appr.: | AUD 3.47 CAD 3.23 EUR 2.20 GBP 1.92 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 23.08 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 010498.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Brian Aldiss   Space Opera   Publisher: New York: Berkley Medallion, 1974. Very Good. Paperback. PX2

Appr.: | AUD 3.47 CAD 3.23 EUR 2.20 GBP 1.92 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 23.08 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 010598.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Brian W. Aldiss   A Soldier Erect   Publisher: New York: Coward McCann, Inc. 1971. Near Fine/Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 8.60 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 61.54 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 014174.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Aldiss, Brian W.   Helliconia Winter   Publisher: Atheneum NY 1985. Condition: F/F. Price clipped. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION First Binding: HB

Appr.: | AUD 25.17 CAD 23.41 EUR 15.95 GBP 13.96 JPY 1,979.09 MXN 282.73 ZAR 167.46 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS000733I.
  
US$21.77
Contact Dealer
23.   Aldiss, Brian W.   Helliconia Winter.   Publisher: Atheneum. NY. 1985.. Condition: FINE/NEARFINE. Price clipped. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION First Stated. Binding: HB

Appr.: | AUD 29.66 CAD 27.59 EUR 18.80 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,332.73 MXN 333.25 ZAR 197.38 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS002137I.
  
US$25.66
Contact Dealer
24.   Aldiss, Brian W.   A Romance of the Equator.   Publisher: Atheneum. NY. 1990.. Condition: FINE/FINE. Brodart'd. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION FirstUS Editio Binding: HB

Appr.: | AUD 29.66 CAD 27.59 EUR 18.80 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,332.73 MXN 333.25 ZAR 197.38 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS002138I.
  
US$25.66
Contact Dealer
25.   Aldiss, Brian   New Arrivals, Old Encounters   Publisher: Jonathan Cape. London. 1979.. Condition: FINE/FINE. BRODART'D. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION True First Ed. Binding: HB Blue.

Appr.: | AUD 34.16 CAD 31.77 EUR 21.65 GBP 18.94 JPY 2,686.36 MXN 383.77 ZAR 227.31 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001984I.
  
US$29.55
Contact Dealer
26.   Aldiss, Brian W.   Last Orders.   Publisher: Carroll & Graf. NY. 1989.. Condition: FINE/FINE. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION FirstUS ED. Binding: HB

Appr.: | AUD 25.17 CAD 23.41 EUR 15.95 GBP 13.96 JPY 1,979.09 MXN 282.73 ZAR 167.46 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001835I.
  
US$21.77
Contact Dealer
27.   Aldiss, Brian W.   The Year Before Yesterday.   Publisher: Franklin Watts. NY. 1987.. Condition: VG/F. Bug bites on top/bottom edges. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION FirstEd;1stPRI Binding: HB

Appr.: | AUD 25.17 CAD 23.41 EUR 15.95 GBP 13.96 JPY 1,979.09 MXN 282.73 ZAR 167.46 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001836I.
  
US$21.77
Contact Dealer
28.   Aldiss, Brian W.   The Airs of Earth.   Publisher: Readers Union Ltd London 1965. Condition: F/F. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION SFBC Binding: HB

Appr.: | AUD 38.66 CAD 35.96 EUR 24.50 GBP 21.44 JPY 3,040.00 MXN 434.29 ZAR 257.23 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001614I.
  
US$33.44
Contact Dealer
29.   Aldiss, Brian W.   The Dark Light Years.   Publisher: Remploy London 1979. Condition: F/F. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION First Binding: HB

Appr.: | AUD 38.66 CAD 35.96 EUR 24.50 GBP 21.44 JPY 3,040.00 MXN 434.29 ZAR 257.23 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001616I.
  
US$33.44
Contact Dealer
30.   Aldiss, Brian W.   Last Orders.   Publisher: Carroll & Graf NY 1989. Condition: F/F. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION FirstUS Editio Binding: HB.

Appr.: | AUD 20.67 CAD 19.23 EUR 13.10 GBP 11.46 JPY 1,625.45 MXN 232.21 ZAR 137.54 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001617I.
  
US$17.88
Contact Dealer
31.   Aldiss, Brian   The Malacia Tapestry.   Publisher: Harper & Row. NY. 1977, (1976c).. Condition: M/F. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION First US Ed. Binding: HB Beige/black Illustrations by G.B. Tiepolo (7), and Francesco Maggiotto (1).

Appr.: | AUD 25.17 CAD 23.41 EUR 15.95 GBP 13.96 JPY 1,979.09 MXN 282.73 ZAR 167.46 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001441I.
  
US$21.77
Contact Dealer
32.   Aldiss, Brian   Enemies of the System.   Publisher: Harper & Row. NY. 1978.. Condition: F/F. Brodart'd. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION First US Ed. Binding: HB Blue/blue.

Appr.: | AUD 25.17 CAD 23.41 EUR 15.95 GBP 13.96 JPY 1,979.09 MXN 282.73 ZAR 167.46 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001442I.
  
US$21.77
Contact Dealer
33.   Aldiss, Brian   The book of Brian Aldiss.   Publisher: DAW #29 (UQ1029). NY. 1972.. Condition: VG. Very slight soil, slight edge rub. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION Firstprint. Binding: PB. Bookseller's red ink mark (not remainder) on bottom.

Appr.: | AUD 11.69 CAD 10.87 EUR 7.41 GBP 6.48 JPY 919.09 MXN 131.30 ZAR 77.77 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001278I.
  
US$10.11
Contact Dealer
34.   Aldiss, Brian   Starswarm.   Publisher: Signet #D2411. NY. January,1964.. Condition: VG. Very small piece of color missing bottom spine. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION First Printing Binding: PB

Appr.: | AUD 16.18 CAD 15.05 EUR 10.26 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 107.69 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001238I.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Crossley, Robert : Aldiss, Brian W. (foreword):   Olaf Stapledon : Speaking for the Future ( Liverpool Science Fiction Texts and Studies )   Picture
Publisher: Liverpool, University Press, 1994. (1st Edition). xviii + 474pp with b/w illus. "William Olaf Stapledon, is best remembered for the extraordinary works of speculative fiction he published between 1930 and 1950. As a novelist, he was known as the spokesman for the Age of Einstein and has influenced writers as diverse as Virginia Woolf, Arthur C. Clarke and Doris Lessing. This biography is the first to draw on a vast body of unpublished and private documents - interviews, correspondence papers, archival material, and papers in private hands - to reveal fully the internal struggles that shaped Stapledon's life, and reclaim for public attention a distinctive voice of the modem era. A pacifist in World War 1, an advocate of European unity and world government, one of the first teachers in the Workers' Educational Association, and an early protestor against apartheid, Stapledon turned utopian beliefs into practical politics. With roots in the shipping worlds of Devon, Liverpool and the Suez Canal, he was transformed from a self-described provincial on the margins of English literary and political life into a visionary idealist who attracted the attention of scientists, journalists and novelists, and given his left-wing affiliations, even the FBI. Stapledon's novels - "Last and First Men", "Star Maker", "Odd John" and "Sirius" - have gathered a passionate following and they have seldom been out of print in the last twenty-five years. But the personal experiences and the political commitments that shaped this creative work have until now, barely been known. Robert Crossley's work reveals how, in public and in private, in his social activism, as in his fiction, Olaf Stapledon embodied many of the modern era's anxieties and hopes that follow his works to continue to speak for the future." Fine cond : fine cond d/w. 9 x 6 inches

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 13.47 EUR 9.18 GBP 7.50 JPY 1,139.09 MXN 162.73 ZAR 96.38 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 4071.
  
US$12.53
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2010 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.