TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Breyten BREYTENBACH
Total items found: 26

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   BREYTENBACH, Breyten   Judas Eye and Self-Portrait/Deathwatch   Publisher: New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, (1988). 1st American ed. Fine in d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 1932.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Breytenbach, Breyten   THE MEMORY OF BIRDS IN TIMES OF REVOLUTION   Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company New York, NY 1996. First Edition Hardcover This is a first edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book and jacket are bright, crisp, and very clean and appears to be unread. This new like book has a remainder mark. ; 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 4415.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Breytenbach, Breyten   The True Confessions of an Albino Terrorist   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux NY 1983. Fine; fine dust jacket. 8 vo. 396 pp. Notes, 13 poems, index, black boards/cloth. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Second American Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 21.26 CAD 22.80 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.60 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 001327.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Breytenbach, Breyten   Mouroir: Mirrornotes of a Novel   Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1984 1st ed.. 257pp. hardback 8vo: near Fine in a near Fine dj [dj = rubbed @ a bottom corner; else nrF] "Mouroir" was written in Afrikaans in a South African prison where the author was incarcerated for his anti-apartheid activities. It is a series of connected stories, variations on the themes of death and human solitude. The prolific Breytenbach (b. 1939) is a French citizen now and also a painter.

Appr.: | AUD 4.82 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.87 GBP 3.31 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 9214.
  
US$4.99
Contact Dealer
5.   BREYTENBACH, Breyten   Babel / Schrift 4   Publisher: Litteraire Uitzendingen, 1975. First Edition A fine copy in the original dark jade green thin card wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 57383.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
6.   BREYTENBACH, Breyten   Lewendood   Publisher: Taurus Johannesburg, 1985. First Edition A fine copy in the original glazed pictorial boards as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 58062.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
7.   BREYTENBACH, Breyten   Dog Heart   Publisher: Human & Rousseau, 1998. First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 58102.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
8.   BREYTENBACH, Breyten   Om Te Vlieg   Publisher: Buren Uitgewers, 1971. F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine d.w., light wear to extremities. Scarce in d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 57384.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Breytenbach, Breyten.   Judas Eye and Self-Portrait/Deathwatch.   Publisher: NY: FSG, 1988.. 1st American ed. Near Fine in like dj. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1246.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Breytenbach, Breyten.   The True Confessions of an Albino Terrorist.   Publisher: NY: FSG, 1985.. 1st U.S. ed. Near fine in like price-clipped dj. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1247.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
11.   Breytenbach, Breyten   Mouroir   FSG, 1984. 1st U.S. ed. Near fine in like dj. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 8.21 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.64 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 657.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
12.   Breytenbach, Breyten   True Confessions of an Albino Terrorist.   London: Faber & Faber, 1984. 1st British ed. NF in NF dj. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 658.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
13.   BREYTENBACH BREYTEN   THE TRUE CONFESSIONS OF AN ALBINO TERRORIST   Publisher: FARRAR,STRAUS,N.Y.[1985]. Very Good HARDCOVER VERY GOOD 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.61 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.91 GBP 5.91 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 003424.
  
US$8.91
Contact Dealer
14.   BREYTENBACH, Breyten   All One Horse: Fictions and Images   Publisher: Taurus Johannesburg, 1990. F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 71797.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
15.   BREYTENBACH, Breyten   Die Miernes Swel op Ja die Fox-Terrier Kry ' Weekend en Ander Byna Vergete Katastrofes en Fragmente uit 'n Ou Manuskrif   Publisher: Taurus Johannesburg, 1980. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 66800.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Breytenbach, Breyten   Judas Eye & Self-Portrait / Deathwatch   Farrar, Straus & Giroux, NY c.1988, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 134pp., yellowed pages, foxed eps & back of dj, ow VG/VG $

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 53120.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Breytenbach, Breyten   Memory of Snow and of Dust   Publisher: New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1989. Hard bound, 1st. American ed. Very good in very good sl. chipped dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 8.26 CAD 8.86 EUR 6.63 GBP 5.67 JPY 777.27 MXN 95.00 ZAR 85.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 204.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
18.   BREYTENBACH, Breyten ( selected, edited & introduced by A J Coetzee )   And Death White as Words. An anthology of his poetry,   Publisher: Rex Collings, 1978. F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 72467.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
19.   BREYTENBACH, Breyten   Kouevuur   Publisher: Buren Publishers, 1976. F First Edition Very good in the original pictorial flexible boards as issued, spine darkened and extremities rubbed.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 72537.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Breyten Breytenbach   The True Confessions of an Albino Terrorist   Publisher: Faber and Faber. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust Jacket in fair condition. , Faber and Faber, 1984, 700grams, ISBN:0571133932

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.02 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.22 ZAR 0.20 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3348132.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
21.   Breytenbach, Breyten   End Papers. Essays, Letters, Articles of Faith, Workbook Notes.   Publisher: London: Faber 1986.. 270p hb, dj, as new Price in UK Pounds £8 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds ISBN: 0571139442

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 12.50 EUR 9.35 GBP 8.00 JPY 1,096.36 MXN 134.00 ZAR 120.60 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 15379.
  
US$12.06
Contact Dealer
22.   Breytenbach, Breyten   Mouroir: Mirrornotes of a Novel.   Publisher: London: Faber & Faber 1985.. 257p paperback, very good Price in UK Pounds £5 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds ISBN: 0571135846

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.81 EUR 5.84 GBP 5.00 JPY 685.45 MXN 83.78 ZAR 75.40 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 44872.
  
US$7.54
Contact Dealer
23.   Breytenbach, Breyten   Notes from the Middle World   Publisher: Consortium. ISBN: 1931859914. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $18

Appr.: | AUD 14.48 CAD 15.53 EUR 11.62 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,362.73 MXN 166.56 ZAR 149.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 741647.
  
US$14.99
Contact Dealer
24.   Breytenbach, Breyten   Intimate Stranger   Publisher: Consortium. ISBN: 0980033098. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $15

Appr.: | AUD 12.55 CAD 13.46 EUR 10.07 GBP 8.62 JPY 1,180.91 MXN 144.33 ZAR 129.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 741700.
  
US$12.99
Contact Dealer
25.   Breytenbach, Breyten   Mouroir : Mirrornotes of a Novel   Publisher: Consortium. ISBN: 0980033071. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $15

Appr.: | AUD 12.55 CAD 13.46 EUR 10.07 GBP 8.62 JPY 1,180.91 MXN 144.33 ZAR 129.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 741883.
  
US$12.99
Contact Dealer
26.   Breytenbach, Breyten   All One Horse   Publisher: Consortium. ISBN: 0979333075. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $20

Appr.: | AUD 16.42 CAD 17.61 EUR 13.17 GBP 11.27 JPY 1,544.55 MXN 188.78 ZAR 169.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 742510.
  
US$16.99
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.