|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Breyten BREYTENBACH
Total items found:
26
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
BREYTENBACH, Breyten
Judas Eye and Self-Portrait/Deathwatch
Publisher: New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, (1988). 1st American ed. Fine in d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 1932.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Breytenbach, Breyten
THE MEMORY OF BIRDS IN TIMES OF REVOLUTION
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company New York, NY 1996. First Edition Hardcover This is a first edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book and jacket are bright, crisp, and very clean and appears to be unread. This new like book has a remainder mark. ; 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 4415.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Breytenbach, Breyten
The True Confessions of an Albino Terrorist
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux NY 1983. Fine; fine dust jacket. 8 vo. 396 pp. Notes, 13 poems, index, black boards/cloth. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Second American Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.26 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.60 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 001327.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Breytenbach, Breyten
Mouroir: Mirrornotes of a Novel
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1984 1st ed.. 257pp. hardback 8vo: near Fine in a near Fine dj [dj = rubbed @ a bottom corner; else nrF] "Mouroir" was written in Afrikaans in a South African prison where the author was incarcerated for his anti-apartheid activities. It is a series of connected stories, variations on the themes of death and human solitude. The prolific Breytenbach (b. 1939) is a French citizen now and also a painter.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.82 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 9214.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
BREYTENBACH, Breyten
Babel / Schrift 4
Publisher: Litteraire Uitzendingen, 1975. First Edition A fine copy in the original dark jade green thin card wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 57383.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
BREYTENBACH, Breyten
Lewendood
Publisher: Taurus Johannesburg, 1985. First Edition A fine copy in the original glazed pictorial boards as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 58062.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
BREYTENBACH, Breyten
Dog Heart
Publisher: Human & Rousseau, 1998. First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 58102.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
BREYTENBACH, Breyten
Om Te Vlieg
Publisher: Buren Uitgewers, 1971. F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine d.w., light wear to extremities. Scarce in d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 57384.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Breytenbach, Breyten.
Judas Eye and Self-Portrait/Deathwatch.
Publisher: NY: FSG, 1988.. 1st American ed. Near Fine in like dj. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1246.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Breytenbach, Breyten.
The True Confessions of an Albino Terrorist.
Publisher: NY: FSG, 1985.. 1st U.S. ed. Near fine in like price-clipped dj. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1247.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Breytenbach, Breyten
Mouroir
FSG, 1984. 1st U.S. ed. Near fine in like dj. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.21 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.64 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 657.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Breytenbach, Breyten
True Confessions of an Albino Terrorist.
London: Faber & Faber, 1984. 1st British ed. NF in NF dj. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 658.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
BREYTENBACH BREYTEN
THE TRUE CONFESSIONS OF AN ALBINO TERRORIST
Publisher: FARRAR,STRAUS,N.Y.[1985]. Very Good HARDCOVER VERY GOOD 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.61 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.91 | GBP 5.91 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 003424.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
BREYTENBACH, Breyten
All One Horse: Fictions and Images
Publisher: Taurus Johannesburg, 1990. F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 71797.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Breytenbach, Breyten
Judas Eye & Self-Portrait / Deathwatch
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, NY c.1988, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 134pp., yellowed pages, foxed eps & back of dj, ow VG/VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 53120.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Breytenbach, Breyten
Memory of Snow and of Dust
Publisher: New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1989. Hard bound, 1st. American ed. Very good in very good sl. chipped dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.26 | CAD 8.86 | EUR 6.63 | GBP 5.67 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 95.00 | ZAR 85.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 204.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
BREYTENBACH, Breyten ( selected, edited & introduced by A J Coetzee )
And Death White as Words. An anthology of his poetry,
Publisher: Rex Collings, 1978. F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 72467.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
BREYTENBACH, Breyten
Kouevuur
Publisher: Buren Publishers, 1976. F First Edition Very good in the original pictorial flexible boards as issued, spine darkened and extremities rubbed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 72537.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Breyten Breytenbach
The True Confessions of an Albino Terrorist
Publisher: Faber and Faber. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust Jacket in fair condition. , Faber and Faber, 1984, 700grams, ISBN:0571133932
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.02 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.22 | ZAR 0.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 3348132.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Breytenbach, Breyten
Mouroir: Mirrornotes of a Novel.
Publisher: London: Faber & Faber 1985.. 257p paperback, very good Price in UK Pounds £5 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds ISBN: 0571135846
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.81 | EUR 5.84 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 685.45 | MXN 83.78 | ZAR 75.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plurabelle Books Ltd.
Item number: ptf 44872.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Breytenbach, Breyten
Notes from the Middle World
Publisher: Consortium. ISBN: 1931859914. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $18
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.48 | CAD 15.53 | EUR 11.62 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,362.73 | MXN 166.56 | ZAR 149.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 741647.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Breytenbach, Breyten
Intimate Stranger
Publisher: Consortium. ISBN: 0980033098. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $15
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.55 | CAD 13.46 | EUR 10.07 | GBP 8.62 | JPY 1,180.91 | MXN 144.33 | ZAR 129.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 741700.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Breytenbach, Breyten
All One Horse
Publisher: Consortium. ISBN: 0979333075. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $20
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.42 | CAD 17.61 | EUR 13.17 | GBP 11.27 | JPY 1,544.55 | MXN 188.78 | ZAR 169.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 742510.
|
|
|
|
|