TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Bret Harte
Total items found: 170

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Harte, Bret, 1836-1902.   Poems. By Bret Harte.   Picture
Publisher: Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, Late Ticknor & Fields, And Fields, Osgood, & Co., 1871. vi, [7]-152 p.; 18 cm. First edition, second issue (first is Fields, Osgood & Co.) with corrected ‘T.S.K.’ at p.136; cf. BAL 7253. There are four groups of poems: 13 with California themes; 8 dialect poems; 11 ‘Poems from 1860 to 1868’ on the Civil War; 4 parodies. Bound in terra cotta cloth, sun-faded at edges else vg. 101799x {Fifi}.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101799.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Harte, Bret.   POEMS.   Publisher: Boston: James R. Osgood and Co., 1871.. Later printing with only Osgood as pub., not Fields, Osgood. See BAL 7253. 12mo; 152 pp. A bit of foxing, mostly to prelims and last few leaves, very light rubbing to green cloth covers. V.g.+ copy.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books). Item number: 00888F..
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Harte, Bret and Mark Twain.   SKETCHES OF THE SIXTIES: Being Forgotten Material Now Collected for the First Time from The Californian 1864-67.   Publisher: S.F.: John Howell, 1926.. Limited to 2000 copies, also 250 on Japan paper. Lg 8vo; 221 pp. Bookplate f.p.d. under d.j. flap, also owner's rubber address stamp. Extremities slightly rubbed, still a v.g.+ copy in heavily worn, torn & chipped d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books). Item number: 05935F..
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Harte, Bret.   TALES OF THE GOLD RUSH.   Publisher: N.Y.: The Limited Editions Club, 1944.. #223 of a limited printing of 1200 copies, signed by the illustrator. Intro. by Oscar Lewis. Sm. 4to; illus. by Fletcher Martin. Fine copy in v.g.+ clam shell box. Box is covered with gold foil type paper which rubs quite easily. Box also has a 3/8" tear to top of front hinge.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books). Item number: 04654 B.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Harte, Bret.   THE LUCK OF ROARING CAMP.   Publisher: S.F.: Ransohoffs (Grabhorn Press), 1948.. 1st of this ed., limited to 300 copies. Intro. by Oscar Lewis. Folio; (8) & 17 pp., illus. by Mallette Dean. Partial light fading to top portion of covers, still a near fine copy. The gilt used on the covers appears to be a bit tarnished but since it looks the same on the lightly faded section as well as the non faded part I would guess that it was meant to look like this. Magee 344

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books). Item number: 04244F..
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
6.   HARTE, Bret   Two Tales: Transformation of Buckeye Camp [by] Bret Harte, The Story of a Coward [by] William Maynadier Browne   Publisher: Boston: The Two Tales Publishing Company, 1892. 8vo. Wraps. (71)-94 p . BAL 7363. One vertical crease, light cover wear; else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 42633.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Harte, Bret.   STORIES IN LIGHT AND SHADOW.   Publisher: Boston: Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1898.. 1st Am. ed. Blanck 2390. 12mo; (6) & 304 pp. + (2) pp. of ads. Bound in brown cloth, front cover title in black, spine lettering in gilt. Light extremity rubbing. A v.g.+ copy.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books). Item number: 06865F..
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Harte, Bret   The Luck of Roaring Camp and Other Tales. With condensed novels,Spanish & American Legends, & Earlier Papers.   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Riverside. Boston. 1899c.. Condition: G+.Wear at edges/corners. Spine faded, cover rubbed. Firm/tight. Binding: HB Green cloth Standard Library Edition, Bret Harte's Writings, Vol 1. Gilt cover dec. and lettering. teg.

Appr.: | AUD 40.47 CAD 41.36 EUR 31.27 GBP 26.46 JPY 3,752.73 MXN 458.67 ZAR 371.89 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001628I.
  
US$41.28
Contact Dealer
9.   Harte, Bret, 1836-1902.   Autograph Edition. The Writings of Bret Harte : with introductions, glossary, and indexes / Bret Harte ; illustrated by   Picture
Publisher: Boston : Houghton, Mifflin, c1896-1903.. 19 v. : ill. [80] leaves of plates, double map ; 23 cm. Title continues:" illustrated by photogravures." The Autograph edition was Bret Harte's attempt to recover the popularity of his early days. Each vol. has special t.p. and added general t.p., engraved with vignette (mounted India proofs). Three hundred and fifty copies, this is copy no. 120, numbered and signed by author. Contents: v. 1. The Luck of Roaring Camp and other tales; v. 2. Tales of the Argonauts; v. 3 The story of a mine and other tales; v. 4 In the Carquinez Woods and other tales; v. 5 Maruja and other tales; v. 6 The crusade of the Excelsior and other tales; v. 7 Cressy and other tales; v. 8 The first family of Tasajara and other tales; v. 9 A waif of the plains and other tales; v. 10 In a hollow of the hills and other tales; v. 11 Thankful Blossom and other eastern tales and sketches; v. 12 Poems and Two men of Sandy Bar; v. 13-14 Gabriel Conroy, Bohemian papers,Stories of and for the young; v. 15 Three partners andother tales; v. 16 The ancestors of Peter Atherly and other tales; v. 17 A niece of Snapshot Harry's and other tales; v. 18 A treasure of the redwoods and other tales; v. 19 Trent's trust and other stories. NS300. Good. The texts of these are in generally good shape although some of the uncut pages were roughly opened; the bindings are faded, worn, the paper labels often torn,

Appr.: | AUD 294.12 CAD 300.60 EUR 227.27 GBP 192.31 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,333.33 ZAR 2,702.70 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: NS300.
  
US$300.00
Contact Dealer
10.   HARTE, Bret   The Letters of Bret Harte   Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1926. Assembled & edited by Geoffrey Bret Harte. With illustrations. 8vo. Tan cloth, stamped in brown. xviii, 515 p . 1st trade ed. BAL 7409. About fine.

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 17.54 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 157.66 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 62067.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
11.   HARTE, Bret   The Lectures of Bret Harte: Compiled from Various Sources   Publisher: Brooklyn-New York: Charles Meeker Kozlay, 1909. To which is added "The Piracy of Bret Harte's Fables" by Charles Meeker Kozlay. 12mo. Brown cloth, stamped in gilt. T.e.g. [i]-[xvi], 53 p . 1st trade ed. BAL 7407. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 62066.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Harte Bret   The right eye of the commander;: A New Year's legend of Spanish California   Publisher: 01/01/1937. Used-Very Good. ISBN: B0006AOKV4. HARDCOVER 10991-801-L- Visit us at the Old Carriage Shoppe in Bantam, CT HARDCOVER with No Dust Jacket -limited to 350 copies SIGNED by designer and printers - light wear to covers - Bookplate on front endpaper -

Appr.: | AUD 20.58 CAD 21.03 EUR 15.90 GBP 13.46 JPY 1,908.18 MXN 233.22 ZAR 189.10 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS028097I.
  
US$20.99
Contact Dealer
13.   Harte, Bret   ON THE FRONTIER   Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin And Company Boston, MA 1888. Fourth Edition Hardcover This is a hardcover book, fourth edition (1888), in a dark blue cloth cover with blind-stamped design on the front and back covers, then partly inked in black on the front. The spine has the title and author in gilt. The end paper has one or two former owner names, one in pencil, the other is a faint purple stamp, There is a hint of a price erasure on the rear end paper. There are no other marks or writing. The bottom edge has some tint discoloration. The pages are cleand and crisp. There is tiny tip of the front end paper missing. There is a touch of wear at the corners. Still bright. ; 8vo; 288 pages

Appr.: | AUD 20.59 CAD 21.04 EUR 15.91 GBP 13.46 JPY 1,909.09 MXN 233.33 ZAR 189.19 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 6581.
  
US$21.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Ellery Queen Mystery (Rufus King; Thomas Walsh; Cyril Hare; Melville Davisson Post; Bret Harte; Frederick Nebel; George   ELLERY QUEEN'S Mystery Magazine: August, Aug. 1958   Picture
Publisher: Davis NY. Vol. 32, no. 2 (Whole No. 177). Cover by Emsh for "Terror in His Heart" by Thomas Walsh. Includes "Rendezvous With Death" (novelette) by Rufus King; "Sermons in Bags" by Cyril Hare; "The Witness in the Metal Box" by Melville Davisson Post; "What Happened at the Fonda" by Bret Harte; "Pity the Poor Underdog" by Frederick Nebel; "Two Minute Alibi" by George Harmon Coxe; "The Old Museum Keeper" by Edwin Samuel; "Summer Idyll" by Hal Ellson; "The Dummy Man" by William Sansom; "That Old Computer" by C. S. Forester; "The Motive" (pt. 1 of 2) by Ellery Queen; "Best Mysteries of the Month" by Anthony Boucher. Mild tanning; light hinge crease. Digest Wraps Very Good+ to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 7.45 CAD 7.62 EUR 5.76 GBP 4.87 JPY 690.91 MXN 84.44 ZAR 68.47 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PB1362.
  
US$7.60
Contact Dealer
15.   HARTE, Bret   San Francisco in 1866: Being Letters to the Springfield Republican   Publisher: San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1951. Ed. by George R. Stewart & Edwin S. Fussell. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. x, 88 p. + folding plate . One of 400 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 68436.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Harte, Bret   Three Partners   Publisher: P. F. Collier & Son New York 1897. 342 pages. Clean and tight. Some staining but does not affect text. Green cloth boards show shelf wear. Has been reglued. B/W illustrations. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 2119.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Harte, Bret.   Tennessee's Partner. Including an Introduction by William Dallam Armes, the Frontispiece in Photogravure from a Painting by Albertine Randall Wheelan.   Publisher: Paul Elder and Co., San Francisco. 1907.. 1st thus edition, ltd. to 1000; Fabriano handmade paper. Hardcover Sm 8vo in grey paper-covered boards, white spine, t.e.g. Moderate soiling to spine; upper & lower front corners mildly rubbed. One 1/2" scrape on front board near spine. Otherwise vg+ condition. 38 pp. + 14 pp. Intro., untrimmed.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 980424.03.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Harte, F. Bret   Condensed Novels and Other Papers...with Comic Illustrations by Frank Bellew.   Publisher: G. W. Carleton & Company. New York. 1867.. Cloth. !st edition. Author's first book. BAL 7240: "1500 copies printed." Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 196.08 CAD 200.40 EUR 151.52 GBP 128.21 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 1,801.80 

Purchase direct from: Barry Cassidy Rare Books. Item number: 1026.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Harte, Bret   By Shore and Sedge   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin and Company. Boston. 1885.. BAL 7330. Gilt lettering front cover and spine. Chipping to top and bottom of spine. 260 pages. Contents include: An Apostle of the Tules; Sarah Walker, and A Ship of '49. First Edition, First State Embossed Cloth

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Barry Cassidy Rare Books. Item number: 165.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Harte, Bret   Flip and Found at Blazing Star   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin and Company. Boston. 1882.. BAL 7321. Binding A. Gilt lettering front cover and spine; chipping top and bottom spine. 192 pages. 192 pages. Contents include: Flip -- A California Romance; and Found at Blazing Star. First American Edition, First State Embossed Cloth

Appr.: | AUD 26.96 CAD 27.56 EUR 20.83 GBP 17.63 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 305.56 ZAR 247.75 

Purchase direct from: Barry Cassidy Rare Books. Item number: 166.
  
US$27.50
Contact Dealer
21.   Harte, Bret   Mrs. Skaggs's Husbands, and Other Sketches   Publisher: James R. Osgood and Company Boston 1873, 1873. BAL 7266. Slight chipping top and bottom of spine. 352 pages. Contents include: How Santa Claus Came to Simpson's Bar; The Princess Bob and her Friends; The Romance of Madrono Hollow; Urban Sketches include -- A Venerable Imposter; Sidewalkings; A Boy's Dog; Neighborhoods I Have Moved From, etc.; Legends and Tales -- The Adventure of Padre Vicentio; The Devil and the Broker; The Ogress of Silver Land; The Ruins of San Francisco; etc. First Edition Cloth

Appr.: | AUD 36.76 CAD 37.58 EUR 28.41 GBP 24.04 JPY 3,409.09 MXN 416.67 ZAR 337.84 

Purchase direct from: Barry Cassidy Rare Books. Item number: 168.
  
US$37.50
Contact Dealer
22.   Harte, Bret   San Francisco in 1866. Being Letters to the Springfield Republican.   Publisher: Book Club of California San Francisco 1951, 1951. Cloth backed marbled boards, printed spine label, one of 400 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press. Nice copy. Harte served as western correspondent for the Springfield, Mass. newspaper and wrote of the climate, earthquakes, nitro-glycerine explosion, politics, mining, accidents, state fair, etc. in a style that was "strongly Republican and markedly liberal on racial matters". This was two years before publication of his "Luck of Roaring Camp" which established his national reputation.

Appr.: | AUD 46.57 CAD 47.60 EUR 35.98 GBP 30.45 JPY 4,318.18 MXN 527.78 ZAR 427.93 

Purchase direct from: Barry Cassidy Rare Books. Item number: 5491.
  
US$47.50
Contact Dealer
23.   Harte, Bret   Mr. Jack Hamlin's Mediation and Other Stories.   Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Company Boston, Mass 1899, 1899. FIRST EDITION. 289 pages; brown cloth binding with black lettering on the cover, gilt lettering on the spine (5 x 7 1/4 inch). Contains 'Mr. Jack Hamlin's Mediation', 'The Man at the Semaphore', 'An Esmeralda of Rocky Canon', 'Dick Spindler's Family Christmas', 'When the Waters were up at 'Jules', ' 'The Boom in the 'Calaveras Clarion', ' 'The Secret of Sobriente's Well, and 'Liberty Jones's Discovery'. Blanck BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AMERICAN LITERATURE #7392-S First Edition Fine

Appr.: | AUD 36.76 CAD 37.58 EUR 28.41 GBP 24.04 JPY 3,409.09 MXN 416.67 ZAR 337.84 

Purchase direct from: Barry Cassidy Rare Books. Item number: 11648.
  
US$37.50
Contact Dealer
24.   Bret Harte   My Life, East and West   Publisher: Lakeside Press Chicago 1994. Cloth Mint

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 021889.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
25.   HARTE, Bret   The Outcasts of Poker Flat   Publisher: [Los Angeles]: Quarter Classics Company / Ward Ritchie Press, (1965). 24mo. Wraps. 30 p . QS 1. 1st edition, thus. Fine. One of at least four classic American short stories issued in pocket-sized editions, obviously influenced by the earlier success of the Little Blue Books. They seem to have received very limited circulation

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 73682.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Harte, Bret   The Luck of Roaring Camp   Publisher: Haddon 1941. VG+ First Edition. Hardcover 7.75 X 11.25 NDJ 28 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION thus. FIRST EDITION thus. From the original first edition text. illustrated in color by Paul Honore. Burlap cover nice condition. limited to 1250 copies.

Appr.: | AUD 16.66 CAD 17.02 EUR 12.87 GBP 10.89 JPY 1,544.55 MXN 188.78 ZAR 153.06 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS010181I.
  
US$16.99
Contact Dealer
27.   Harte, Bret.   TALES OF THE ARGONAUTS AND OTHER SKETCHES.   Picture
Publisher: James R. Osgood & Co. [Boston]. 1875. (1875).. 1st edition, State A. [4], 283pp. 16mo. Reddish-brown cloth with blindstamped borders on both covers. Gilt-lettered spine. Dark brown coated endpapers. Per BAL 7280 (A). Contains 8 stories: Rose of Tuolumne; Life of Mrs. Oakhurst; Wan Lee; Old Man Plunkett; Fool of Five Forks; Baby Sylvester; Episode of Fiddletown; & A Jersey Centenarian. Spine slightly cocked; paper over both hinges cracked, but hinges are fine; heavy wear & fraying at spine extremes; spine darkened & gilt dulled; some wear to covers & edges; fly leaves tanned; & light foxing on some pages. See photo.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 95-0161.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
28.   Harte, Bret   The Queen of Pirate Isle...Illustrated By Kate Greenaway...Engraved and Printed By Edmund Evans   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin and Company: The Riverside Press Boston & New York 1887, 1887. Illustrated binding with some soil but very good. Front end paper creased in one corner. 28 color illustrations by Greenway (complete). 58 pages. First American Edition

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 150.30 EUR 113.64 GBP 96.15 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,351.35 

Purchase direct from: Barry Cassidy Rare Books. Item number: 6944.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Harte, Bret   The Lost Galleon.   Publisher: Silverado Squatters Bohemian Grove 1953, 1953. Grabhorn publication. No citation as to limitation of printings. [16] pages; folding map; decorated paper wrapper (7 1/2 x 9 3/4 inch) with opaper label on the cover. Evidence of a fold and small tear (1/2 inch) on the top of the back cover. Very good clean copy. Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 36.76 CAD 37.58 EUR 28.41 GBP 24.04 JPY 3,409.09 MXN 416.67 ZAR 337.84 

Purchase direct from: Barry Cassidy Rare Books. Item number: 12756.
  
US$37.50
Contact Dealer
30.   Harte, Bret. Illustrated By Kate Greenaway.   The Queen Of The Pirate Isle.   Picture
Publisher: View Productions Pty Ltd, Sydney. 1987.. A Facsimile from the original publication of 1885. Illustrated in color by Kate Greenaway. Very minor wear to dust jacket. No names, writing, or marks in book. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. Facsimile of 1885 Edition. ISBN: 0864410182. Book condition: Near Fine (NF), Very Good (VG). Jacket condition: Near Fine (NF), Very Good (VG). Binding is: Hardcover. 8 1/2 in. x 11 1/4 in.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 121815.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Harte, Bret   Snow-Bound at Eagle's   Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Company 1890. Good with no dust jacket Third Edition Hardcover Ex-Library copy, but the only marking is a library regulation notice pasted on the front pastedown, and a small rubbed spot on the spine where a library label may have been removed. No other library markings. Some rubbing at the spine extremities and tips of corners. Light surface rubbing. VERY slight spine lean. Front hinge cracked at title page. Light foxing to endpapers and just a bit to title page. Half-nickle size, faint stain at the fore-edge of the title page. Erasure on the rear flyleaf. Page 26 & 27 are quite age-toned; looks like a piece of newsprint may have been laid-in at one time. Else pages clean. ; 5-3/4 x 4"; 213 pages; Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 42948.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Harte, Bret, Illustrated by: Harrison Fisher and Arthur I. Keller   Salomy Jane   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston, Mass 1910, 1910. First printing of the illustrations. 78 pages; illustrations; publisher's binding with gilt lettering. Contents: A Kiss and An Escape; The Lady's Reflections; The Kiss Repeated; Another Escape. Very good clean copy. First Separate Edition Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Barry Cassidy Rare Books. Item number: 13082.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Harte, Bret, Illustrated by: Arthur I. Keller   Her Letter, His Answer & Her Last Letter.   Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin & Company Boston, Mass 1905, 1905. 98 pages; illustrations; publisher's binding. Contents - Her Letter; His Answer; Her Last Letter. See - Blanck - Bibliography of American Liteature #7541. Very good clean copy. Second Printing Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Barry Cassidy Rare Books. Item number: 13083.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Harte, Bret   The Crusade of the Excelsior.   Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Company Boston, Mass 1887, 1887. 250 pages; drawings; 12 pages of ads in the back; green cloth binding with gilt and black lettering. See = Blanck - Bibliography of American Literature #7310 "first printing". Very good clean copy. First Edition Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Barry Cassidy Rare Books. Item number: 13086.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Harte, Bret   Susy: A Story of the Plains.   Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin & Company Boston, Mass 1893, 1893. First Issue. 264 pages; [4] pages ads in back; green publisher's cloth. See = Blanck - Bibliography of American Literature #7365. Very good clean copy. First Edition Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 36.76 CAD 37.58 EUR 28.41 GBP 24.04 JPY 3,409.09 MXN 416.67 ZAR 337.84 

Purchase direct from: Barry Cassidy Rare Books. Item number: 13087.
  
US$37.50
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.