TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Brendan Behan
Total items found: 33

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Behan, Brendan.   Hold Your Hour And Have Another.   Publisher: Hutchinson. London.. First UK Edition, 1963. Drab green paper covered boards, in printed yellow paper dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine+. Jacket slightly faded at spine, with a couple miniscule nicks. With drawings by Beatrice Behan. 192pp, periodical pieces from the '50's.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2802JJ00AD.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Behan, Brendan.   The Quare Fellow.   Publisher: Grove Press. New York.. First American Edition, 1956. Evergreen #E-69. Stiff black and goldenrod wrappers, the paperback issue. Fine copy. Price blacked out, else as new. Subtitled "A Comedy-Drama." 86pp.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6410XA000X.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Behan, Brendan.   Borstal Boy.   Publisher: Hutchinson. London.. First UK Edition, 1958. Maroon cloth boards, in brown dustwrapper. Fine/Fine (one tiny closed tear bottom front panel near spine). 343pp. Autobiography--Irish troubles. Uncommon.

Appr.: | AUD 191.26 CAD 187.37 EUR 117.69 GBP 106.00 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 2,272.73 ZAR 1,325.76 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7246XA0H00.
  
US$175.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Behan, Brendan.   Brendan Behan's New York.   Publisher: New York: Bernard Geis Associates.. First Edition, 1964. Illustrated with Drawings by Paul Hogarth. Maroon textured paper covered boards, in white and maroon dustjacket. Fine copy. Price-clipped. 159pp, with Index. Published in the year of the Author's death.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7491XA000A.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Behan, Brendan.   The Hostage.   Publisher: London: Methuen & Co Ltd.. Second [First Paperback] UK Edition, 1959. Blue and grey stiff wrappers. About Fine--front cover just a little wrinkled. 92pp. Play.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8101XA000A.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Behan, Brendan; drawings by Paul Hogarth.   Brendan Behan's Island, An Irish Sketch-Book.   Publisher: London: Hutchinson, (1962).. 192 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). Illus. Top edge sunned, front edge a bit spoiled else very good crisp copy.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 22017.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Behan, Brendan.   The Hostage.   Publisher: New York: Grove Press.. First American Edition, 1958. Stiff black and white wrappers, issued as Evergreen Original # E-151. Fine copy. 92pp.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 9486XB000A.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
8.   BEHAN BRENDAN   CONFESSIONS OF AN IRISH REBEL   Publisher: GEIS,RANDOM,N.Y.[[1965]. 1ST.VG+CLOTH WITH P.O.BOOKPLATE ON FFEP/JACKET MYLAR PROTECTED WITH SLIGHT EDGEWEAR/IRISH LIT.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 006099.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
9.   BEHAN BRENDAN, Illustrated by PAUL HOGARTH   BRENDAN BEHAN'S ISLAND AN IRISH SKETCH-BOOK   Publisher: N .Y.: BERNARD GEIS, 1962. GOOD/Good. 1 ST. SOILED JACKET TEXT CLEAN HARDCOVER

Appr.: | AUD 7.10 CAD 6.96 EUR 4.37 GBP 3.94 JPY 590.91 MXN 84.42 ZAR 49.24 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 009328.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
10.   BEHAN BRENDAN, Illustrated by: PAUL HOGARTH   BRENDAN BEHAN'S NEW YORK   Publisher: HUTCHINSON LONDON 1964. 2ND Good HARDCOVER Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 018529.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
11.   Behan, Brendan   Confessions of an Irish Rebel   Publisher: Bernard Geis Associates New York, NY 1965. First Edition Hardcover This is a First Printing hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book covers sparkle in white cloth covers, however the spine shows dots of discoloring which appear to be coming from a chemical reaction of the glue used in the binding. The covers are spotless. The end papers and pages are very clean and there are no marks or writing. The dust jacket is unclipped, but there is light, overall wear to the very top and bottom edge of the jacket and the gloss of the paper is rubbed (dulled) in places. The jacket is now protected from further wear by a see-through, removable mylar jacket cover. ; 8vo; 245 pages

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 1223.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Behan, Brendan   My Bother Brendan   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1965. 159 pages, b/w plates, 8vo, green cloth. Near fine; dust jacket very good-, light soil, edgewear, top curled Stated First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020330.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Behan, Brendan   Borstal Boy   Publisher: New York: Avon Discus Books, 1970 reprint.. 348pp. paperback: near Very Good [text is age browned; spine creases; else nrVG] The Irish writer Brendan Behan's (1923-64) prison memoir.

Appr.: | AUD 5.45 CAD 5.34 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.02 JPY 453.64 MXN 64.81 ZAR 37.80 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 14001.
  
US$4.99
Contact Dealer
14.   Behan Brendan (illustrated by Paul Hogarth)   Brendan Behan's Island - An Irish Sketch Book   Publisher: Hutchinson 01/01/1962. Used-Very Good. ISBN: B0000CLJ7A. Hardcover 17739-555- HARDCOVER with no dust jacket - Light wear to covers.

Appr.: | AUD 7.86 CAD 7.70 EUR 4.84 GBP 4.35 JPY 653.64 MXN 93.38 ZAR 54.47 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS033219I.
  
US$7.19
Contact Dealer
15.   Behan, Brendan w/drawings by Paul Hogarth   Brendan Behan's Ireland: An Irish Sketch-book   Publisher: New York: Bernard Geis Associates, 1962 2nd ptg.. 192pp. illus. yellow cloth sm 4to: Very Good in a Good dj [top edge is age spotted; rem. stars bottom edge; else VG; dj = some edge tears; else G] An eccentric personal tour by Irish bad boy writer Brendan Francis Behan (1923-64), author of "Borstal Boy" and other works, wonderfully illustrated with drawings by English artist Paul Hogarth (1917-2001).

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 14532.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Brendan Behan (Author)   Richard's Cork Leg (Modern Plays S)   Publisher: Eyre Methuen;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. 80pp. Eyre Methuen;, 1973, 150grams, ISBN:0413301508

Appr.: | AUD 1.58 CAD 1.55 EUR 0.98 GBP 0.88 JPY 131.82 MXN 18.83 ZAR 10.98 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 614574.
  
US$1.45
Contact Dealer
17.   Brendan Behan   Quare Fellow (Modern Plays)   Publisher: Methuen. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Methuen, 1956, 150grams, ISBN:0413298701

Appr.: | AUD 2.46 CAD 2.41 EUR 1.51 GBP 1.36 JPY 204.55 MXN 29.22 ZAR 17.05 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 848839.
  
US$2.25
Contact Dealer
18.   Behan, Brendan   BORSTAL BOY   Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York NY 1959. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 372 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56851.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Behan, Brendan.   Brendan Behan's Island: An Irish Sketch-book.   Publisher: New York Bernard Geis c1962. 1st printing 192p. illus. by Paul Hogarth. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 43.28 CAD 42.40 EUR 26.63 GBP 23.99 JPY 3,600.00 MXN 514.29 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 004700.
  
US$39.60
Contact Dealer
20.   Jeffs, Rae (on Brendan Behan)   Brendan Behan: Man and Showman   Publisher: Cleveland: World Publishing, 1968 1st Am. ed.. 256pp. illus. black cloth 8vo: near Fine in a Good+ dj. A "tender and agonizing biography" of Irish writer Behan's (1923-64) last years.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 15130.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
21.   Behan, Brendan   Borstal Boy   Publisher: Hutchinson London 1958. spine fading, good to very good. frontispiece

Appr.: | AUD 10.66 CAD 15.00 EUR 6.56 GBP 5.91 JPY 886.36 MXN 126.62 ZAR 73.86 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - Leisure World. Item number: NFM001478I.
  
US$9.75
Contact Dealer
22.   Behan, Brendan   The Scarperer   Publisher: 1964, Doubleday. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). VG+/VG+, Book pages are beginning to tan, and there is a short gift inscription on the FFEP. DJ is also tanned.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Horizon West Books. Item number: 37520.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Behan, Brendan   BRENDAN BEHAN'S NEW YORK   Publisher: First edition 1964. 160pp large octavo, ills by Paul Hogarth. Fine in dj. A review copy

Appr.: | AUD 78.69 CAD 77.09 EUR 48.42 GBP 43.61 JPY 6,545.45 MXN 935.06 ZAR 545.45 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 14859.
  
US$72.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Brendan Behan   BORSTAL BOY   Publisher: First Edition, Hutchinson, 1958. 340pp large octavo. Gilt lettered cloth in illustrated D/J. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 118.03 CAD 115.63 EUR 72.63 GBP 65.41 JPY 9,818.18 MXN 1,402.60 ZAR 818.18 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 60313.
  
US$108.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Brendan Behan   BRENDAN BEHAN SINGS SONGS FROM THE HOSTAGE AND IRISH BALLADS   Publisher: First edition , Argo, 1960. Original long-playing {LP} record in near mint condition, with near-mint sleeves. First Edition. * recorded by the great Irish novelist. Rare

Appr.: | AUD 177.05 CAD 173.45 EUR 108.94 GBP 98.12 JPY 14,727.27 MXN 2,103.90 ZAR 1,227.27 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 84725.
  
US$162.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Behan, Brendan   The Scarperer   Publisher: Hutchinson, London, 1966. First edition. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Behan's only novel, originally published in the Irish Times newspaper with a pseudonym in 1953. First UK edition, published 2 years after the American. A very nice book, black cloth, this copy Fine in fine dj with transpaseal protection.

Appr.: | AUD 39.34 CAD 38.54 EUR 24.21 GBP 21.80 JPY 3,272.73 MXN 467.53 ZAR 272.73 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 89685.
  
US$36.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Behan, Brendan   Brendan Behan's Island An Irish Sketch Book   Publisher: Readers Union/Hutchinson, London, 1963.. Paul Hogarth (illustrator). Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A fine copy in a near fine pictorial dustjacket which is complete. Gold title on green boards with thick paper dustjacket and illustrated throughout with drawings by Paul Hogarth. A marvellously illustrated work with Behan's selection and writings on Ireland.

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 93333.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
28.   BEHAN, Brendan   BRENDAN BEHAN'S ISLAND, AN IRISH SKETCH-BOOK   Publisher: Bernard Geis Pub New York 1962. World-Hist VERY GOOD Condition Hogarth, Paul Drawings 1st Edition" HARDCOVER 6x9" GOOD DJ, soiled 192pg Full page illust on light green paper..Barely Good DJ has edge tears, wear & finger smudges. loc62-18065

Appr.: | AUD 21.42 CAD 20.99 EUR 13.18 GBP 11.87 JPY 1,781.82 MXN 254.55 ZAR 148.48 

Purchase direct from: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL. Item number: MAIN033961I.
  
US$19.60
Contact Dealer
29.   Behan, Brendan   The Hostage.   Publisher: London: Methuen 1973.. 109p card cover, lib stamp VG+ Price in UK Pounds £5 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

Appr.: | AUD 9.03 CAD 8.84 EUR 5.55 GBP 5.00 JPY 750.91 MXN 107.27 ZAR 62.58 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 12643.
  
US$8.26
Contact Dealer
30.   Behan, Brendan   The Hostage.   Publisher: London: Methuen 1958.. 92p paperback with pictorial cover, a little scuffed, edges slightly yellowing but pages clean and unmarked, VG Price in UK Pounds £6.3 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

Appr.: | AUD 11.37 CAD 11.13 EUR 6.99 GBP 6.30 JPY 945.45 MXN 135.06 ZAR 78.79 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 68871.
  
US$10.40
Contact Dealer
31.   Brendan Behan.   The Quare Fellow and The Hostage.   Picture
Publisher: Grove / Evergreen, 1964. . Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, A3569

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: kbooks. Item number: mon0000021295.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Behan, Brendan. Illus. Beatrice Behan   HOLD YOUR HOUR AND HAVE ANOTHER   Picture
Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1963. fine/good, 1st US ed, boards dj pc, torn

Appr.: | AUD 4.45 CAD 4.36 EUR 2.74 GBP 2.47 JPY 370.00 MXN 52.86 ZAR 30.83 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS000491I.
  
US$4.07
Contact Dealer
33.   Behan, Brendan. Illus. Paul Hogarth   BRENDAN BEHAN'S ISLAND: An Irish Sketch-Book   Picture
Publisher: Bernard Geis NY 1962. vg+/good+, 1st ed, boards dj torn

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS003000I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.