TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Boris Vallejo
Total items found: 25

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Vallejo, Doris, Illustrated by: Vallejo, Boris   The Boy Who Saved the Stars   Publisher: O'Quinn Studios, Inc. New York, NY 1978. 32 pp, white boards w/black lettering w/color illustrated front of a boy on a multicolored bird. When Alo looked at stars at night, he noticed that they were disappearing &the music in his shell was off, so he went to the Wizard to ask what should be done. Color illustrations are by Boris Vallejo. dj stain on back panel top & bottom edge, dj two inch tear on spine, dj in mylar protector. First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good+ Oblong Sm8vo - from 7-1/2" to 8"

Appr.: | AUD 42.92 CAD 43.87 EUR 33.17 GBP 28.06 JPY 3,980.00 MXN 486.44 ZAR 394.41 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 027791.
  
US$43.78
Contact Dealer
2.   Vallejo, Doris, Illustrated by: Vallejo, Boris   The Boy Who Saved the Stars   Publisher: O'Quinn Studios, Inc. New York, NY 1978. 32 pp, white boards w/black lettering w/color pictorial on front of boy on multicolored bird. When Alo looked at stars at night, he noticed that they were disappearing &the music in his shell was off, so he went to the Wizard to ask what should be done. Color illustrations are by Boris Vallejo. small tear 1/2" on the title page. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 30.42 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.51 GBP 19.89 JPY 2,820.91 MXN 344.78 ZAR 279.55 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 009414.
  
US$31.03
Contact Dealer
3.   De Camp, L. Sprague & Carter, Lin, Illustrated by: Boris Vallejo (cover art)   CONAN OF AQUILONA, # 11   Publisher: Ace NY, NY 1986. xii, 171 pp., pictorial wraps; book has crease to top corner of back cover w/ tiny creases to other corners; light reading crease & some color flaking to edges of spine; light rubbing to back cover / Two-page map at front of book. /. ISBN: 0-441-11472-5. 11th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Good to Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: High Castle Books. Item number: HCA-2587.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
4.   Vallejo, Boris   Fantasy Art Techniques   Publisher: Arco Pub New York, New York, U.S.A. 1985. FOREWARD BY ISAAC ASIMOV, JACKET KEPT IN MYLAR First Edition As New Hard Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 16.68 CAD 17.04 EUR 12.89 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,546.36 MXN 189.00 ZAR 153.24 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 038823.
  
US$17.01
Contact Dealer
5.   Vallejo, Boris   Fantasy Art Techniques   Picture
Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1985-11-01. 0671761633 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to). Illustrated in colour throughout. 127 pages. Remainder mark on lower edge. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 31.27 CAD 31.96 EUR 24.17 GBP 20.45 JPY 2,900.00 MXN 354.44 ZAR 287.39 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 075195.
  
US$31.90
Contact Dealer
6.   Boris Vallejo   Fantasy Art Techniques   Picture
Publisher: Guild Publishing 1985. B00187R3FE 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to). Illustrated in colour throughout. 125 pages. 1cm scratch on back of jacket. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 23.45 CAD 23.97 EUR 18.12 GBP 15.33 JPY 2,174.55 MXN 265.78 ZAR 215.50 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 075201.
  
US$23.92
Contact Dealer
7.   Vallejo, Boris   Fantasy Art Techniques   Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY, 1985. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. Fourth Printing, Hardcover In DJ, spine very slightly cocked; Brown hb binding. Inspiration & technique behind Vallejo's erotic fantasy art; 4to; 127 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.90 CAD 15.23 EUR 11.52 GBP 9.74 JPY 1,381.82 MXN 168.89 ZAR 136.94 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 8055.
  
US$15.20
Contact Dealer
8.   Vallejo, Boris.   Dreams: The Art of Boris Vallejo.   Publisher: New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1999.. First edition ISBN: 1560252154 128 pp. Folio. Hardcover in dj. First edition. Light scuffing and edgewear to dj, slight bumping to sp. ends and corners, sm. tear to rear lower corner. Edgewear to book, lt bumping to sp. ends. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 146063.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Asimov, Isaac Illustrator: Illustrated by Boris Vallejo   Prelude To Foundation   Publisher: Doubleday NY 1988. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Cover Art; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall - 9" to 11" tall; 403 pages; BT1523Y

Appr.: | AUD 11.47 CAD 11.72 EUR 8.86 GBP 7.50 JPY 1,063.64 MXN 130.00 ZAR 105.41 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 1523.
  
US$11.70
Contact Dealer
10.   Vance, Jack Illustrator: Illustrated by Boris Vallejo   Araminta Station   Picture
Publisher: Tom Doherty, Tor Books 1988. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Edgewear, small chips along front corner edge of DJ. Light stain on flypage and another on rear page edges of last few. Crinkle on heel of DJ spine. ; Cadwal Chronicles Series; Cover Art; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 554 pages; 23262

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 23262.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Boris Vallejo   Superheroes   Publisher: Paper Tiger. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. , Paper Tiger, 2003, 900grams, ISBN:9781843401216

Appr.: | AUD 12.60 CAD 12.88 EUR 9.73 GBP 8.24 JPY 1,168.18 MXN 142.78 ZAR 115.77 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3142932.
  
US$12.85
Contact Dealer
12.   Bonanno, Margaret Wander, Illustrated by: Vallejo, Boris   Dwellers in the Crucible (Star Trek TOS #25)   Picture
Publisher: New York Star Trek 1985-09-01. ISBN: 0671603736 308 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; Captain Kirk must send Sulu to infiltrate enemy territory to find the diplomatic hostages held by the Romulans - and bring them back alive. Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.37 CAD 1.40 EUR 1.06 GBP 0.90 JPY 127.27 MXN 15.56 ZAR 12.61 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb013320.
  
US$1.40
Contact Dealer
13.   Vallejo, Doris Illustrated by: Illustrated by Boris Vallejo   Mirage : By Boris Vallejo   Publisher: Ballantine Books; N. Y. : 1982. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Fourth Printing Hardcover 80 pages; Folio (12.25") 31 cm; Book Club Edition; Dark red-brown boards, 12 b/w full-page illustrations, 32 magnificent full-page color illustrations including stunning fold-out of naked ladies riding flying dragons. ; Amazing realistic fantasy paintings with 'sensational sex goddesses, brazen muscled men, incredible mythical beasts' and plenty nudes. ; Date stamped on front endpaper in very small letters, otherwise only a touch of wear.

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.33 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 99.10 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12849.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Del Rey, Lester Illustrated by: Illustrated by Boris Vallejo   Fantastic Art of Boris Vallejo, The   Publisher: Del Rey Books/Ballantine Books; N. Y. : 1978. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Seventh Printing Hardcover ISBN: 0345275217 96 pages; Folio (12.25") 31 cm; Book Club Edition; White boards, red spine lettering, 7 b/w photos, 18 b/w drawings and illustrations, 40 stunning full-page full-color artworks with captions. Glossy throughout. ; Originall painted for fantasy novels including Tarzan, Gor and Conan, these are striking images of 'magnificent women, heroic men, beasts and monsters, lands of glory and mystery'. No nudes. ; Date stamped on front endpaper in very small letters, otherwise only a touch of wear. Jacket has several very small closed edge-tears, not affecting text or images.

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.33 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 99.10 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12851.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Hambly, Barbara; Vallejo, Boris   Ishmael - Star Trek - the Enterprise Has Only a Few Baffling Clues to Find Spock - Somewhere in the Past!   Picture
Publisher: Star Trek and Pocket Books 1985. Very Good Paperback Paperback is in good condition, with some edge wear and no noticed markings. ; Star Trek Novels, #23 Series; 0.9 x 6.7 x 4.2 Inches; 256 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.94 CAD 3.01 EUR 2.27 GBP 1.92 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 27.03 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 48229.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Vallejo, Boris. Intro. Lester Del Rey   THE FANTASTIC ART OF BORIS   Picture
Publisher: Ballantine NY 1978. vg in torn dj, BC ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 4.46 CAD 4.56 EUR 3.45 GBP 2.92 JPY 413.64 MXN 50.56 ZAR 40.99 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS003359I.
  
US$4.55
Contact Dealer
17.   Vallejo, Boris and Julie Bell.   Twin Visions: : The Magical Art of Boris Vallejo and Julie Bell   Publisher: New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 2002.. First edition ISBN: 1560253797 128 pp, folio. Cloth in dj. First edition, first printing. Edgeworn w/ heavy bump to foot, whitish scuffing/spotty stain to boards, lt. soil and/or offsetting to some margins. Illustrations clean. Dj edgeworn and scuffed, short tear to foot of both panels, chipping/heavy wear to sp. head. Cloth Cloth Good in Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 22.55 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 202.70 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 147447.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
18.   Vallejo, Boris & Julie Bell, Nigel Suckling   Titans. The Heroic Visions of Boris Vallejo and Julie Bell. Featuring the X-Men, Spiderman, Spiderwoman, Silver Surfer, the Hulk   Publisher: New York: Thunder's Mouth Press 2000. 1st edition, 1st American printing. near fine with near fine dust jacket. 4to. 160pp. color illustrated thru-out, most full page. first group of pages slightly misaligned during printing. Published ISBN: 1560252731. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 15.64 CAD 15.98 EUR 12.08 GBP 10.22 JPY 1,450.00 MXN 177.22 ZAR 143.69 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 74014.
  
US$15.95
Contact Dealer
19.   Vallejo, Boris   The Fantastic Art of Boris Vallejo   Publisher: Del Rey 1978. book club edition. near fine with near fine dust jacket. slender 4to. full page color plates thru-out. light toning to dj overall. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 12.70 CAD 12.98 EUR 9.81 GBP 8.30 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 143.89 ZAR 116.67 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 79156.
  
US$12.95
Contact Dealer
20.   Palumbo, Anthony and David & Boris Vallejo, Julie Bell   Imaginistix. The Art of Boris Vallejo and Julie Bell   Publisher: Collins Design 2007. 1st edition, 1st printing. fine with fine dust jacket. 4to. 192pp. full page color plates on most pages. Published ISBN: 0061138460. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 79203.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Vallejo, Boris & Julie Bell   Twin Visions. The Magical Art of Boris Vallejo and Julie Bell   Publisher: Thunders Mouth Press 2002. fine with fine dust jacket. slim 4to. 128pp. full page color plates on most pages. Published ISBN: 1560253797. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 79204.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Vallejo, Boris & Doris Vallejo (text)   Mirage   Publisher: Del Rey, Ballantine 1982. fine with fine dust jacket. slender 4to. first 20 pages have black and white illustrations. rest of the book has full page color plates on every other page. one fold-out color plate. slight bump to bottom of spine. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 12.70 CAD 12.98 EUR 9.81 GBP 8.30 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 143.89 ZAR 116.67 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 79205.
  
US$12.95
Contact Dealer
23.   Palumbo, Anthony and David & Boris Vallejo, Julie Bell   The Fabulous Women of Boris Vallejo and Julie Bell   Publisher: Collins Design 2007. fine with fine dust jacket. slender 4to. 128pp. most pages are full page color plates. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 79208.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Suckling, Nigel & Boris Vallejo, Julie Bell   The Ultimate Collection of Boris Vallejo and Julie Bell   Publisher: Collins Design 2006. fine with fine dust jacket. 4to. 192pp. most pages are full page color plates. Published ISBN: 006088102X. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 79209.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Asimov, Isaac : Illustrated by: Boris Vallejo, dust jacket i   Prelude to Foundation   Publisher: Doubleday 1988. book club ed vg/vg- Hard Cover Dust Jacket 432pp; light wear & small tears (one 1.5" tear) to dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 116709.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.