TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Boris Pasternak
Total items found: 91

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Pasternak, Boris, 1890-1960. Deutsch, Babette.   Safe Conduct: An Autobiography and Other Writings.   Publisher: New Directions Paperbook 77 [1958]. 285 p. Introduction by Babette Deutsch. First published in 1931 and rejected by Soviet authorities and by Russian literary critics. Paper; pages darkened, covers worn; good+. Stock#21177x.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21177.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Pasternak, Boris, 1980-1960   I Remember: Sketch for an Autobiography. Translated with a Preface and Notes by David Magarshack. With An Essay on 1Translating Shakespeare1 Translated by Manya Harari   Publisher: N.Y., Pantheon, 1959. . 192 p. Third printing. "The most outspoken and heart-searching document a great poet has ever written." Stock #25,833. Vg/no dj. Russian literature.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25833.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Pasternak, Boris, 1890-1960   Doctor Zhivago Translated from the Russian by Max Hayward and Manya Harari   Publisher: N.Y., Pantheon, 1958. 559 p. ”The Poems of Yuri Zhivago” (p. 523-559) translated by Bernard Guilbert Guerney. Sweeping novel of Russia during World War I and the Revolution. Banned in the Soviet Union, it first appeared in Italy and was an international success. Stock #25832x. BOMC dots. VG/no dj. Russian literature, Novel, Poetry, verse.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25832.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Pasternak, Boris, 1890-1960. Greer, Bill, illustrator. Kayden, Eugene M., translator.   The Poems of Doctor Zhivago. Translated from the Russian by Eugene M. Kayden. With Drawings by Bill Greer.   Publisher: Kansas City, Hallmark, 1967. ”Apart from the novel, they are moving thoughts from the heart of a man in love with life.” And he always bought a card for his mother. 60 p. 25834.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25834.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Pasternak, Boris, 1890-1960. Harari, Manya. Hayward, Max.   Doctor Zhivago. Translated from the Russian by Max Hayward & Manya Harari.   Publisher: London, Collins & Harvill, 1959. 'Fourteenth Impression'. Novel awarded the 1958 Nobel Prize. 100,688. 510 p. Vg/dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100688.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Pasternak, Boris and Olga Freidenberg.   THE CORRESPONDENCE OF...1910-1954.   Publisher: N.Y.: Harcourt Brace Javanovich, (1982).. 1st ed. so stated. Ed. & trans. by Elliott Mossman, trans. with Margaret Wettlin. Lg. 8vo; 365 pp. Fine copy in near fine d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 02462M..
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
7.   Pasternak, Boris.   SEVEN POEMS.   Publisher: Santa Barbara: Unicorn Press, 1969.. 1st ed., limited to 900 copies and an additional 100 copies hand bound. Trans. by George L. Kline. Lg. 8vo; unpaged (8 pages). There is a 1/4 inch light foxing mark to copyright page and facing first page of text. Top of front cover and spine a bit darkened. Still a near fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 01135M..
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Pasternak, Boris, 1890-1960. Slater, Lydia Pasternak, translator.   Fifty Poems. Translated by Lydia Pasternak Slater.   Publisher: London, Unwin Books [Third impression 1972]. With a long introduction by the translator, Pasternak's sister. Poems from 'Twin in the Clouds, Initial Period (2); Over the Barriers (6); My Sister Life (7); Themes and Variations (4); Poems for Children (2); Second Birth (4); On Early Trains (1); The Vastness of Earth (1); In the Interval (23). 93 p., 18.5 cm.; paper; VG. 32572.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32572.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
9.   Jones, Howard Mumford & Edwin E. Williams, ed. [Pasternak, Boris] [Etherege, Sir George] [Ricketson, Daniel]   Harvard Library Bulletin. October 1967. Volume XV number 4.   Publisher: Harvard University Library, Cambridge, Mass., 1967. [2], 317-420, [4] p., plates, 26.5 cm. Includes Levin, Nine Letters of Boris Pasternak; Bracher, Sir George Etherege & his Secretary; Schmandt-Besserat, A Palestinian Pottery Collection on Exhibit at the Peabody Museum; Atkins, The First Draft of Heine's Newsletter from Paris, May 30, 1840; Jones, Diary of the Two Bonds, 1846-1849. First Directors of the Harvard College Observatory; Harding, Daniel Ricketson's Copy of "Walden". Grey printed wraps; VG+. 37714.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37714.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Pasternak, Boris.   The Blind Beauty: A Play by Boris Pasternak.   Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace and World, Inc., (1969).. Trans. by Max Hayward and Manya Harari. 128 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First American edition. A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 24553.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Pasternak, Boris   The Adolescence of Zhenya Luvers   Publisher: Philosophical Library New York 1961. Spine leans slightly and is lightly bumped. Unclipped jacket chipped with a few small tears, protected in mylar cover. 87 pages, translated by L. Langnas. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 01372.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Pasternak, Boris   Doctor Zhivago   Publisher: The Reprint Society London 1959. Bumped corners, fading stamp on front paste-down from previous owner: "Property of ... Furniture Department." Binding tight, pages clean throughout, 472 pp. The jacket is slightly chipped with rubbing and light soiling. Translated from the Russian by Max Hayward and Manya Harari. Reprint Good+ Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 00385.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Pasternak, Boris Leonidovich, 1890-1960.   The Correspondence of Boris Pasternak and Olga Freidenberg, 1910-1954   Publisher: New York ,Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, c1982.. xxiv, 365 p., [50] p. of plates, illus., index, 25 cm. Compiled and edited, with an introduction, by Elliott Mossman. Translated by Elliott Mossman and Margaret Wettlin from Perepiska. The correspondence of Russian poet and novelist Boris Pasternak, and his cousin, Olga Mikhaćilovna Freidenberg, 1890-1955. Stock# 39,528. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39528.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Pasternak, Boris Leonidovich, 1890-1960   The Poetry of Boris Pasternak, 1917-1959. Selected, Edited, and Translated by George Reavey.   Publisher: New York, Putnam [1959]. With an essay on the life and the writings of Pasternak, and a bibliography, by George Reavey. Also containing three important prose pieces of Boris Pasternak 256 p. 21.5 cm. Best known for his novel, Pasternak's career was as the leading Russian poet of his generation. Bibliography pp.249-256. NS. Stock# 39,623. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39623.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
15.   PASTERNAK, Boris   Okhrannaya Gramota   Publisher: Roma: Edizioni Aquario, 1970. 16mo. Wraps. 93 p . About fine.

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 43076.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
16.   Pasternak, Boris   Doctor Zhivago   Publisher: Signet. Signet #W5595 Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.27 CAD 3.20 EUR 2.01 GBP 1.81 JPY 271.82 MXN 38.83 ZAR 22.65 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 099778.
  
US$2.99
Contact Dealer
17.   Pasternak, Boris   Doctor Zhivago   Publisher: Signet 1958. 25th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0202685.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Pasternak, Boris Leonidovich, 1890-1960.   The Correspondence of Boris Pasternak and Olga Freidenberg, 1910-1954   Publisher: New York : Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, c1982.. xxiv, 365 p., [50] p. of plates : illus., index, 25 cm. Compiled and edited, with an introduction, by Elliott Mossman ; translated by Elliott Mossman and Margaret Wettlin. "A Helen and Kurt Wolff book" Translation of: Perepiska. In his 44 years correspondence with his cousin, Olga Mikhaćilovna Frećidenberg, 1890-1955, Boris Pasternak, 1890-1960, was able to express himself more comfortably than with anyone else. Stock# 44,448. Vg/ good+, small tear front. .

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44448.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Pasternak, Boris.   Doctor Zhivago. In Two Volumes.   Publisher: Tel Aviv Farlag HaMenorah. Octavos, grey cloth spine, illustarated paper covered boards, 320 + 335 pp. Hardbound

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 35943.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Pasternak, Boris, translated by Max Hayward and Manya Harari   Doctor Zhivago   Picture
Publisher: The Reprint Society 1959. Book condition: Very Good. Wrapper: Good. Wrapper has edge wear Hardback with dust wrapper.

Appr.: | AUD 10.83 CAD 10.61 EUR 6.66 GBP 6.00 JPY 900.91 MXN 128.70 ZAR 75.08 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 517023.
  
US$9.91
Contact Dealer
21.   Pasternak, Boris, Illustrated by: Greer, Bill   The Poems of Doctor Zhivago   Publisher: Hallmark 1967. Jacket has some edge wear. Good Plus Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1099454.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Pasternak, Boris, translated by L. Slater, foreword by Hugh MacDiarmid   POEMS   . Hardcover. ISBN: 0873380827 Peter Russell (Fairwrap Sussex), c1958 & 1959, siff card covers with dust jacket, stated: Reprinted with revisions and additional poems January 1959, Near Fine/Very Good + dust jackets ( a few soil spots, price-clipped, crease to front flap), 37 pages, Literary Miscellany Russian Poetry Series I, POETRY; E0921

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 12916.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
23.   Pasternak, Boris   The Blind Beauty: A Play   Publisher: Collins & Harvill London 1969. #3433 NF/G A1 hb dj/pc 128p shelf wear, sticker scar, stamp, o/w clean & firm.

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC015075I.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
24.   Pasternak, Boris   Doctor Zhivago   Publisher: Collins Harvill London 1958. #37958 VG/-- U2 hb no dj. 510p very light shelf wear, scuff on edges, owner's insc. a little shaken but still firm, clean inside.

Appr.: | AUD 16.10 CAD 15.77 EUR 9.91 GBP 8.92 JPY 1,339.09 MXN 191.30 ZAR 111.59 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC016938I.
  
US$14.73
Contact Dealer
25.   Pasternak, Boris   DOCTOR ZHIVAGO   Publisher: Pantheon New York 1958. Condition: No dj;some cover wear;Good Topic: Novel First Binding: HB no dj 559 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS001045I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Pasternak, Boris   THE POEMS OF DOCTOR ZHIVAGO   Publisher: Hallmark Editions Kansas City, MO 1967. Condition: VG/VG Topic: Poetry Binding: HB dj 61

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS008474I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Pasternak, Boris   DOCTOR ZHIVAGO   Publisher: Pantheon New York 1958. Condition: A little dj edge wear o/w VG/VG Topic: Novel Book club Binding: HB dj 559

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS009862I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Pasternak, Boris   SAFE CONDUCT   Publisher: Signet Books New York 1959. Condition: Paperback;slight cover wear o/w VG;name fep/inside front cover Topic: Novel First Binding: PB 224

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS019071I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Pasternak, Boris   THE POEMS OF DOCTOR ZHIVAGO   Publisher: Hallmark Editions Kansas City, MO 1971. Condition: Dj edge roughness;VG book Topic: Poetry Binding: HB dj 70 pgs SBN 87529-105-8

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS039100I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Pasternak, Boris   THE VOICE OF PROSE   Publisher: Grove Press New York 1986. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Boris Pasternak First Binding: HB dj 255 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS050834I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Pasternak, Boris   Doctor Zhivago   Picture
Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak, Ballantine Books, paperback, 1957, 563 pages, good condition

Appr.: | AUD 0.01 CAD 0.01 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 0.91 MXN 0.13 ZAR 0.08 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 41438.
  
US$0.01
Contact Dealer
32.   Pasternak, Boris   Poems of Doctor Zhivago   Picture
Poems of Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak, Hallmark, 1967, cloth, dust jacket, 61 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.19 CAD 2.14 EUR 1.34 GBP 1.21 JPY 181.82 MXN 25.97 ZAR 15.15 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 39389.
  
US$2.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Pasternak, Boris. , Illustrated by: Alexander Alexeieff.   Doctor Zhivago.   Publisher: Pantheon Books, 1959. 1959. 1st American ed. 780p. Pictorial boards. Numerous full page illustrations. Spine slightly darkened. Small tear top of spine. Gift inscription. Very Good Copy First Edition

Appr.: | AUD 480.87 CAD 471.09 EUR 295.90 GBP 266.51 JPY 40,000.00 MXN 5,714.29 ZAR 3,333.33 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: nm 2174.
  
US$440.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Pasternak Boris Leonidovich   Doctor Zhivago   Publisher: Pantheon Books 01/01/1960. Used-Very Good. ISBN: B0007FCPLU. see desc. 5827-SHIP-Hall Visit us at the Old Carraige Shop in Bantam Rare illustrated edition, precedes the American trade edition, illustrated paperboard slipcase, illustrated boards, dec end papers, Stated First Am. Ed. , 780 pp, very good slight sunning on spine

Appr.: | AUD 229.74 CAD 225.06 EUR 141.37 GBP 127.32 JPY 19,110.00 MXN 2,730.00 ZAR 1,592.50 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS024636I.
  
US$210.21
Contact Dealer
35.   Pasternak, Boris, Yevgeni Yevtushenko, Vladimir Mayakovsky, et al.   Ever Among the Living: Poems About Lenin   Publisher: Moscow: Raduga Publishers, 1986. Very good condition in near fine dust jacket. Slight warp to book. Beige cloth boards imprinted with picture of Lenin in gilt. 206 pp. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 1843.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.