|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Booth TARKINGTON
Total items found:
202
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Tarkington, Booth, 1869-1946
Penrod And Sam. Illustrated by Worth Brehm
Publisher: N.Y., Grosset and Dunlap [1916]. 4 p.l., 356 p. illus., 19.5 cm. Penrod and Sam were protagonists of a series of best selling novels for boys about an earlier, simpler time in the Mid-West. Stock #29,421.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29421.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Tarkington, Booth, 1869-1946.
Mirthful Haven [by] Booth Tarkington.
Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday, Doran & Company, inc., 1930.. 4 p. l., 319 p. 21 cm. "First edition." A serious novel of manners inspired by his many summers in Kennebunkport, Maine. This copy has a Kennebunkport bookseller's sticker. Russo, D.R. Tarkington, p. 91-92. Stock# 40,321. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40321.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Tarkington, Booth and Arthur William Brown, illustrator.
Seventeen: A Tale of Youth and Summer Time and the Baxter Family - Especially William.
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY, 1915, 1916, reprint, hardcover, (G+/G-),. Grosset & Dunlap, NY, 1915, 1916, reprint, 328 pages, b&w illustrations by Arthur William Brown, 5"x 7.5", hardcover, red cloth with black titles, minor shelf wear, corners & spine ends lightly bumped and worn, back cover very slightly soiled, good- dust jacket with light soil and small chips on corners & top of spine, 1/4" piece missing from bottom of spine, spine scuffed and darkened, dust jacket protected in a new plastic cover, endpapers and first few pages foxed, darkened area on free endpapers, foxing on plates and a few pages, otherwise contents clean & tight, book good+ {"A book to be read aloud in the bosom of your family because it is too good to be unshared by others; full of chuckles, and reminiscent of the many ecstatic and despairing moments we have all known when we were Seventeen."} (G+/G-) 3525 [Npi71ABE]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 003525.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Tarkington, Booth
Claire Ambler
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday Doran, 1928,. 1st edition, VG condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 004791.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Tarkington, Booth, Illustrated by Grant, Gordon
PENROD His Complete Story
Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1931. Fair/No Jacket. 1st Edition. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 590 pp, blu cloth boards w/grn deco & ltrs, crnrs & edges worn, bds soiled w/stain on the back, endpapers blue illustrations on wht paper, INITIALED by author, LTD to 250 cc's. Special Indiana edition. Book has the following stories: Penrod, Penrod and Sam, and Penrod Jashber.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 270.83 | CAD 276.80 | EUR 209.28 | GBP 177.08 | JPY 25,113.64 | MXN 3,069.44 | ZAR 2,488.74 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 010060.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Tarkington, Booth
Your Amiable Uncle: Letters to His Nephews
Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Indianapolis 1949. 8 vo. 192 pp. B/w frontispiece of painting of Tarkington at the age when he wrote the letters, b/w illus in text by Tarkington , decorated end papers, blue cloth-backed boards.Very good; dust jacket sunned, tears, , edgewear. gppd- Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.04 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 198.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 004297.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Tarkington, Booth, preface
Dutch Paintings of the Seventeenth Century
Publisher: John Herron Art Museum Indianapolis. 8 vo. Exhibit Feb. 27 to Apr 11, 1937, 74 items incl etchings, drawings, delftware, 39 b/w plates, tan cover. Light cover soil, front end paper removed, front cover hinge 3/4 loose, good+, contents very good. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.04 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 198.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 008456.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Tarkington, Booth, Illustrated by: Grant, Gordon
Penrod
Publisher: Scribner New York 1917. 345 pages, b/w illustrations by Gordon Grant, top edge gilt, 12mo, purple ribbed cloth. good, spine ends/corner tips worn, scuff front cover, faint ring rear cover, half title partially loose; contents very good; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019396.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Tarkington, Booth.
THE TWO VANREVELS.
Publisher: N.Y.: McClure, Phillips & Co., 1902.. 1st edition. Illus. by Henry Hull. 12mo: 351 pp. + ads. Lacks one illus. Former owner's gift inscription f.f.e., top corner of f.f.e. wrinkled. Small nick top of spine, bottom of both joints worn just at ends. Bound in green cloth with gilt and cream lettering and decoration. Good plus copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.39 | CAD 5.51 | EUR 4.17 | GBP 3.53 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 61.11 | ZAR 49.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books).
Item number: 06935M..
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Huffard, Grace Thompson, and Laura Mae Carlisle with Helen Ferris, selected and arranged by; Booth Tarkington, intro, Il
My Poetry Book: An Anthology of Modern Verse for Boys and Girls
Publisher: John C. Winston Chicago 1949. (xxii) 504 pages, b/w illustrations, 8 color plates by Willy Pogany, acknoqledgments, indices; 8vo, red cloth. Very good+, name front endpaper; dust jacket fair, edge tears, small pieces missing. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023813.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Tarkington, Booth, Illustrated by: Hutt, Henry
The Two Vanrevels
Publisher: McClure Phillips & Co. New York, NY 1902. 351 pp, TEG (top edge gilt), nice clean copy, gilt imprint & lettering front board & spine. previous owner's name FPD, corners slightly bumped, First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.00 | CAD 25.55 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.35 | JPY 2,318.18 | MXN 283.33 | ZAR 229.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 000262.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Tarkington, Booth, preface
Kate Fennigate
Publisher: Doubleday Doran Garden City 1943. Inscribed front endpaper "For Miss Markle most appreciatively from Booth Tarkington March 15, 1944." Not a first edition. 359 pages, 8vo; red cloth. Very good condition, crease cover corner, spine ends slightly bumped; no dust jacket Inscribed by the author Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015130.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Tarkington, Booth, preface
En Tel Niet De Prijs. Kennemer Serie nr. 78
Publisher: N.V. Drukkerij De Spaarnested Haarlem. The Magnificent Ambersons, once made into a movie, in Dutch. 286 pages, 12mo, blue cloth. Very good, titles slightly rubbed spine, cover corners slightly bumped, text pages lightly toned; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024125.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Tarkington, Booth
Image of Josephine
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran and Company Garden City NY 1945. 275 pages, 8vo, brown cloth. Very good, name front endpaper, light wear spine ends/corner tips; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024165.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Tarkington, Booth
The Plutocrat
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY 1927. 12vo. 543 pp. Book ads. Green cloth. Paper lightly toned, cover/spine crease, end wear, corners bumped, light soil, ink note front end paper, good dust jacket mended tears, soil, tears at flap crease, worn, good in clear Brodart sleeve Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 010248.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Tarkington, Booth, Illustrated by: Grant, Gordon
Ramsey Milholland
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company Garden City NY 1919. 218 pages, b/w illustrations by Gordan Grant, 12mo, brown cloth. Name stamped inside front cover, small pink mark, rear inner hinge broken, very good-; no dust jacket. In clear Brodart sleeve Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024867.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Tarkington, Booth, Illustrated by: Duncan, W. J.
The Guest of Quesnay
Publisher: McClure Company New York 1908. 335 pages, color frontis/tissue guard, 4 b/w plates by W. J. Duncan; 12mo, red ribbed cloth, gilt titles/frame front cover. Near fine, name inside front cover; no dust jacket First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025037.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Tarkington Booth
Beauty and the Jacobin; An Interlude of the French Revolution (The Works of Booth Tarkington)
Publisher: Harper & Brothers 12/01/1912. Used-Very Good. ISBN: 1582018456. Library Bindin 6461-10-brwn-bkcase Visit us at the Old Carraige Shop - Bantam, CT Nice condition overall - - NO marks. -- -- HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket - - spine faded - Owner's name on front endpaper and title page- - FIRST EDITION - 1912 Harper and Bros edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.40 | CAD 14.72 | EUR 11.13 | GBP 9.42 | JPY 1,335.45 | MXN 163.22 | ZAR 132.34 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS025095I.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Princeton Tiger / Tarkington, Booth, 1869-1946.
The Tiger's Family Album Published on the occasion of the fiftieth anniversary of the founding of the Princeton tiger
Publisher: [Princeton, N.J.] : Princeton University Press, c1931.. 102 p. : illus. ; 31 cm. "A compendium of half a century of Princeton wit and humor, if any, in prose, picture and poesy." Cover title: Tiger's Family Album 1882 1932. "First edition, December 1931, One thousand copies" Illustrations on lining papers: drawing of Princeton campus area. Introduction by Booth Tarkington, '93. OB 809. Vg / no dj as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB809.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Tarkington, Booth, Illustrated by: Cooper, Ritchie
Rumblin Galleries
Publisher: Literary Guild of America NY 1937. Small 8 vo. 305 pp. B/w plates, blue cloth, gilt BT medalion front cover. Originally published 1937 Doubleday Doran. Name/1937 date front end paper, cover bottom spine slightly bumped, good; dust jacket chipped, one scuff spot, good. Servng the antiqurian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 001587.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Tarkington Booth, Brehm Worth
Booth Tarkington, Worth Brehm: Books
Publisher: Doubleday Page 01/01/1916. Used-Very Good. ISBN: B000NU5ELW. Softcover - 21540-kh-off-766bt Softcover - Light wear to covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.40 | CAD 30.05 | EUR 22.72 | GBP 19.22 | JPY 2,726.36 | MXN 333.22 | ZAR 270.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS036045I.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Tarkington, Booth, Illustrated by: Cleland, T. M.
Monsieur Beaucaire
Publisher: The Limited Editions Club. New York. 1961.. No. 690 of 1500 copies signed by the artist. Book's cover is embroidered fabric, with spine label. Inside slip case has spine label. Outer slip case. Full-page color illustrations. This is the tale of a gallant young Frenchman's daring. The book "..takes you back, romantically -- and sentimentally, if you like -- into one of the most rational periods in the world's history, the eighteenth century in England.." Cloth in Two Slip Cases
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barry Cassidy Rare Books.
Item number: 442.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Tarkington, Booth
Some Old Portraits; A Book About Art and Human Beings
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc. New York. 1939.. No. 76 of 247 copies signed by the author. Front cover illustration framed in gilt; gilt decoration and lettering on spine. Gilt page tops. Uncut page sides and bottoms. 249 pages. Full-page illustrations, many in color. The author discusses the art of portrait painting and several old portraits such as: Essex on an Old Panel; King James in Faded Paint; A Portrait of Isaac Newton by John Riley; Kneller's Sarah Jennings, First Duchess of Marlborough; Gainsborough's Blackstone; A Loyalist Lady by John Singleton Copley; etc. Illustrated Cloth
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barry Cassidy Rare Books.
Item number: 443.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Tarkington, Booth.
The Gentleman From Indiana.
Publisher: New York: Doubleday & McClure Co.. First Edition, 1899. Second State with "her heart" on page 245. Dark olive green cloth boards stamped in gilt, pale green and reddish orange at spine and front cover. Near Fine copy. Slightly cocked, else Fine. Tarkington's First Book, 384pp novel. F Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: 7363XA00D0.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Tarkington, Booth.
The Two Vanrevels.
Publisher: New York: McClure, Phillips & Co.. First Edition, 1902. Second State--"80th Thousand" on ads at back. Ribbed drab green cloth boards stamped in gilt and pale cream at spine and front cover, top edge gilt. Very Good Plus copy, slightly cocked, a trifle soiled, and head of spine minutely frayed. 351pp novel. F Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: 7655XA000E.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Tarkington, Booth.
Penrod.
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company.. First Edition, 1914. First Issue with point on page 19, line 23. Pale sky-blue ribbed cloth stamped in cream at spine and on front cover. A Very Good Plus copy, minor rubbing to points, very slightly cocked. No fraying, stamping clear and bright. Line drawings and illustrations by Gordon Grant. 345pp. Classic American narrative in the tradition of Huckleberry Finn. F Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 250.50 | EUR 189.39 | GBP 160.26 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: 8755XB00BH.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Tarkington, Booth.
Claire Ambler.
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc.. First Edition, 1928. Rich blue cloth, bright yellow spine and front cover labels printed in black, in white, pale yellow and pale blue period dustwrapper [flappers and frat boys]. Book is About Fine with tiny spotting to deckled fore-edge; jacket is Good with moderate extremity chipping and toning, but not price clipped and all panels complete and clean. 253pp novel. "In the words of Claire's young man, 'Here are kicks, and thrills, and deep stuff, too.'" F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: 9865XB000D.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Tarkington, Booth [with Harry Leon Wilson].
The Man From Home.
Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers.. First Edition, 1908. Play. Pictorial dark tan cloth. A Fine copy with small rubs to points, and one small scrape mark to read board, a very nice copy indeed. 176pp. Moviesource. F Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: A254XC00AE.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Tarkington, Booth
The Magnificent Ambersons.
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company.. First Edition, 1918. Plain brown cloth boards stamped in black, with frontispiece and illustrations in text by Arthur William Brown. A Fine copy with just a bit of rubbing, but no fraying to tips, the text clean, unfoxed. Lacking the scarce dustwrapper. 516pp. Novel, the source for Orson Welles' excellent film. High Gothic late-pre-Modern fiction. Scarce in the first in this condition. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 490.20 | CAD 501.00 | EUR 378.79 | GBP 320.51 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 5,555.56 | ZAR 4,504.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: C173XD0000.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Tarkington, Booth
Growth
Inscribed 1st ed. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1927. "Inscribed for Mr. H. Kauti with peculiar pleasure, because of the rareness of this book in collectors hands--or anybody elses! . July 9, 1940." No dj. 887+ pp. Rubbed, w/ edge wear to black bds, i Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 429.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Tarkington, Booth. Illus. T. M. Cleland.
Monsieur Beaucaire.
Publisher: New York: Heritage Press, (1961).. 8vo. Cloth. Later printing. Illus. with color drawings. A fine copy in a very good+ mildly rubbed slipcase.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 21885.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Roberts, Kenneth L. [editor], Illustrated by: Booth Tarkington
Antiquamania. The Collected Papers of Professor Milton Kilgallen, F.R.S., Of Ugsworth College, Eludicating the Difficulties in the Path of the Antique Dealer and Collector, and Presenting Various Methods of Meeting and O
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. Garden City, New York 1928, 1928. xii, 260 pages; illustrations; yellow boards with black cloth spine, dust jacket under 'mylar' (missing chips along the edges). A gentle spoof on antiques and antique dealers. Edited by Booth Tarkington who edited most of Roberts books. Very good clean copy. First Edition Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barry Cassidy Rare Books.
Item number: 13613.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Tarkington, Booth.
The Two Vanrevels.
Publisher: New York: McClure, Phillips & Co., 1902.. First edition 8vo. 351 pp. Light rubbing and soiling to covers. Spine ends lightly bumped. Interesting white/gilt design to front cover. First edition. Interior clean, but a little loose. Illustrations by Henry Holt. Frontispiece. Cloth Hard Cover Cloth Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 110514.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Tarkington, Booth.
Alice Adams.
Publisher: Garden City and Toronto: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1921.. First edition 434 pp. 8vo. First edition, in good condition. Light rubbing and bumping to spine ends and corners, very light browning to textblock. Light soiling to endpapers and very lightly to sporadic text margins. Slight damp-staining to lower forecorner of approx first 30 pgs; faint damp-staining and very light damp-wrinkling to the lower margin of approx. last 50 pgs. Previous owner's name to ffep has been rubbed out but is still slightly visible. Includes b&w frontispiece and three illustrated plates. Cloth Cloth Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 118648.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6
|