|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Bob Shaw
Total items found:
94
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Shaw, Bob
Medusa's Children
Publisher: Dell 1980. Some light reader wear. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0501863.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Shaw, Bob
Ship of Strangers
Publisher: Pan 1979. Mass Market Paperback Good Plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 05022623.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Shaw, Bob
Orbitsville Departure
Publisher: Daw 1985. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 11021028.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Shaw, Bob
Vertigo
Publisher: Ace 1979. Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 01031836.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Shaw, Bob
Tomorrow Lies in Ambush
Publisher: Ace 1973. Some tanning to pages from age. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 05032810.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Shaw, Bob
A Wreath of Stars
Publisher: Baen 1987. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 10031088.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Shaw, Bob
Ground Zero Man
Publisher: Avon 1971. Light wear. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1203158.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Shaw, Bob
A Wreath of Stars
Publisher: Dell 1978. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0399642.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Shaw, Bob
VERTIGO
Publisher: Ace NY 1979. 1st printing, Feb. 1979. Rubbed. ISBN: 0441861709 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.04 | CAD 1.02 | EUR 0.64 | GBP 0.58 | JPY 86.36 | MXN 12.34 | ZAR 7.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: MC2.06.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Analog (Bruce Daniels; Joe Poyer; Jack Wodhams; Bob Shaw; Poul Anderson)
ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: August, Aug. 1968 (Satan's World)
Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY. Vol. LXXXI, No. 6. Cover by Freas for "The Baalim Problem" (novelette) by Bruce Daniels. Includes "Speciality" (novelette) by Joe Poyer; "The Fuglemen of Recall" by Jack Wodhams; "Appointment on Prila" by Bob Shaw; "Satan's World" (pt. 4 of 4) by Poul Anderson; "How the Soviets Did it in Space" (article) by G. Harry Stine. Illustrated by Kelly Freas and Leo Summers. Mild interior darkening; slight wear. Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.19 | CAD 5.09 | EUR 3.19 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 61.69 | ZAR 35.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P3.865.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Analog (Poul Anderson; Gardner R. Dozois; Bob Shaw; Daniel P. Dern; Joseph Green)
ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: December, Dec. 1975
Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY. Vol. XCV, No. 12. Cover by Jack Gaughan for "The Bitter Bread" by Anderson. Includes "Star Probe" (Pt. 3 of 3) by Green; "The Visible Man" by Dozois; "Unfaithful Recording" by Shaw; "Love for All and All for Love" by Dern. Rear cover taped at hinge. Digest Wraps Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.04 | CAD 1.02 | EUR 0.64 | GBP 0.58 | JPY 86.36 | MXN 12.34 | ZAR 7.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P2.1107.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Analog (Gordon R. Dickson; Katherine MacLean; John Dalmas; Bob Shaw; Lawrence A. Perkins)
ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: October, Oct. 1970 (The Tactics of Mistake)
Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY. Vol. LXXXVI, No. 2. Cover by Freas for "The Tactics of Mistake" (pt. 1 of 4) by Gordon R. Dickson. Includes "Rescue Squad for Ahmed" (novelette) by Katherine MacLean; "Exodus-Genesis" (novelette) by John Dalmas; "The Happiest Day of Your Life" by Bob Shaw; "Messything" by Lawrence A. Perkins; "Some Strange Things Happened at Baykonyr" (article) by G. Harry Stine. Illustrated by Kelly Freas. Light soil. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.64 | CAD 3.57 | EUR 2.24 | GBP 2.02 | JPY 302.73 | MXN 43.25 | ZAR 25.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P2.1033.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Analog (Richard Grey Sipes; Christopher Anvil; Bob Shaw; Mike Hodous; Harry Harrison)
ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: May 1967
Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY. Vol. LXXIX, No. 3. Cover by Freas for "Of Terrans Bearing Gifts" by Sipes. Also "Experts in the Field" by Anvil; "Burden of Proof" (a Slow Glass tale) by Shaw; "The Time-Machined Saga" (conclusion) by Harrison; "Dead End" by Hodous. Interior darkening; light rubbing. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.68 | CAD 4.58 | EUR 2.88 | GBP 2.59 | JPY 389.09 | MXN 55.58 | ZAR 32.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P2.758.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Authentic (A. E. Roy; Kenneth Johns; 'Triona Law; Frank Wilson; W. W. Byford; G. M. Feigen; Jonathan Burke; Julian Carey; Sydney J. Bounds; Leslie Davies; Bob Shaw; Robert Presslie; Jack Lewis; E. C. Tubb)
AUTHENTIC SCIENCE FICTION Monthly: No. 62 (October 15, 1955)
Publisher: Hamilton & Co. London. No. 62. Cover by D. A. Stowe. Includes "The Foundling Dummy" by Feigen; "Private Satellite" by Burke; "Blow the Man Down" by Carey; "Time for Murder" by Bounds; "Showpiece" by Davies; "Departure" by SHaw; "A Star Called Tommy" by Presslie; "Spaceborn" by Lewis; "That Zamboni" by Tubb. Features: "The Way to the Planets -5" by Roy; "Tools for Tomorrow" by Johns; "Are you Colour-concious" by Law; "Man's Face in the Future" by Wilson; "Scientists are People" by Byford; "The Human Centrifuge"; Modern Metals -Selenium-3"; "Roll Bonding". Hinge creased. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P7.156.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Analog (Randall Garrett; Frank Herbert; John Berryman; Joe Poyer; Norman Spinrad; Bob Shaw; Lyle R. Hamilton; John W. Campbell)
ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: August, Aug. 1966 (Too Many Magicians)
Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY. Vol. LXXVII, No. 6. Cover by Schoenherr for "Too Many Magicians" (pt. 1 of 4) by Garrett. Includes "By the Book" by Herbert; "Technicality" by Spinrad; "Light of Other Days" by Shaw (one of the best of his "Slow Glass" tales); "Something to Say" by Berryman; "Spirits of '76" by Poyer. Articles: "One Mol Step Forward" by Hamilton; "The Psychoceramic" by Campbell. Cover creasing and 2 1" closed tears at lower end - 2 shorter closed tears at upper end. Edgwear with a few short closed tears and a couple of tiny chips. Digest Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.11 | CAD 3.05 | EUR 1.92 | GBP 1.73 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 37.01 | ZAR 21.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P4.1047.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Analog (Poul Anderson; Gardner R. Dozois; Bob Shaw; Daniel P. Dern; Joseph Green)
ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: December, Dec. 1975
Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY. Vol. XCV, No. 12. Cover by Jack Gaughan for "The Bitter Bread" by Anderson. Includes "Star Probe" (pt. 3 of 3) by Green; "The Visible Man" by Dozois; "Unfaithful Recording" by Shaw; "Love for All and All for Love" by Dern. Short tear at upper spine. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.64 | CAD 3.57 | EUR 2.24 | GBP 2.02 | JPY 302.73 | MXN 43.25 | ZAR 25.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P2.1583.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Analog (Bruce Daniels; Joe Poyer; Jack Wodhams; Bob Shaw; Poul Anderson)
ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: August, Aug. 1968 (Satan's World)
Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY. Vol. LXXXI, No. 6. Cover by Freas for "The Baalim Problem" (novelette) by Bruce Daniels. Includes "Speciality" (novelette) by Joe Poyer; "The Fuglemen of Recall" by Jack Wodhams; "Appointment on Prila" by Bob Shaw; "Satan's World" (pt. 4 of 4) by Poul Anderson; "How the Soviets Did it in Space" (article) by G. Harry Stine. Illustrated by Kelly Freas and Leo Summers. Mild interior darkening; slight wear. Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.19 | CAD 5.09 | EUR 3.19 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 61.69 | ZAR 35.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P2.1558.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Analog (Gordon R. Dickson; Katherine MacLean; John Dalmas; Bob Shaw; Lawrence A. Perkins)
ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: October, Oct. 1970 (The Tactics of Mistake)
Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY. Vol. LXXXVI, No. 2. Cover by Freas for "The Tactics of Mistake" (pt. 1 of 4) by Gordon R. Dickson. Includes "Rescue Squad for Ahmed" (novelette) by Katherine MacLean; "Exodus-Genesis" (novelette) by John Dalmas; "The Happiest Day of Your Life" by Bob Shaw; "Messything" by Lawrence A. Perkins; "Some Strange Things Happened at Baykonyr" (article) by G. Harry Stine. Illustrated by Kelly Freas. Tanning; general wear. Digest Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.11 | CAD 3.05 | EUR 1.92 | GBP 1.73 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 37.01 | ZAR 21.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P9.625.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
If (Poul Anderson; Clifford D. Simak; Frank Herbert; Bob Shaw; Timothy N. Brown; Edward Bryant; George Zebrowski & Jack
IF Worlds of Science Fiction: March, Mar. 1970 (Whipping Star)
Publisher: UPD Publishing NY. Vol. 20, No. 3. Cover by Mike Gilbert for "SOS" (novelette) by Poul Anderson. Includes "The Thing in the Stone" (novelette) by Clifford D. Simak; "Whipping Star" (pt. 3 of 4) by Frank Herbert; "Telemart 3" by Bob Shaw; "The Ethics of Trade" by Timothy M. Brown; "In the Silent World" by Edward Bryant; "Traps" by George Zebrowski & Jack Dann; "The Time Judge" by Dannie Plachta; "Love Thy Neighbor" by E. Clayton McCarty; "All Brothers are Men" by Basil Wells. Illustrated by Jack Gaughan and others. Just shy of Near Fine. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.19 | CAD 5.09 | EUR 3.19 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 61.69 | ZAR 35.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P9.1726.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Shaw, Bob
Medusa's Children
Publisher: Baen 1988. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0899434.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Shaw, Bob
Medusa's Children
Publisher: Baen 1988. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.83 | CAD 3.75 | EUR 2.35 | GBP 2.12 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 45.45 | ZAR 26.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0899435.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Galaxy (Verge Foray; Bob Shaw; J. A. Lawrence; Fred Saberhagen; Steven Utley; Isaac Asimov; Edward Kimmel; Jerry Pournel
GALAXY Science Fiction: July 1974 (Orbitsbville)
Publisher: UPD NY. Vol. 35, No. 7. Cover by Wendy Pini for "The Frontliners" (novella) by Verge Foray. Inlcudes "A Full Member of the Club" (novelette) by Bob Shaw; "Opening Problem" (novelette) by J. A. Lawrence; "Life Force" by Fred Saberhagen; "Act of Mercy" by Steven Utley; "Orbitsville" (pt 2 of 3) by Bob Shaw. Article: "Is There hope For the Future?" by Isaac Asimov; cartoon by Edward Kimmel; "A Step Further Out: This Generation of Wonder" by Jerry Pournelle, Ph.D. Illustrated by Kelly Freas and others. Digest Wraps Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.68 | CAD 4.58 | EUR 2.88 | GBP 2.59 | JPY 389.09 | MXN 55.58 | ZAR 32.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PA272.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Galaxy (Joe Haldeman; Bob Shaw; Verge Foray; James Blish; Larry Eisenberg; Frederik Pohl & Jack Williamson)
GALAXY Science Fiction: June 1974 (Orbitsville)
Publisher: UPD Publishing NY. Vol. 35, No. 6. Cover by Sternbach. Includes "Orbitsville" (pt. 1 of 3) by Bob Shaw; "The Org's Egg" (pt. 3 of 4) by Frederik Pohl & Jack Williamson; "Little Game" (novelette) by Verge Foray; "The Glitch" (novelette) by James Blish; "Where There's Smoke" by Larry Eisenberg; "The Private War of Private Jacob" by Joe Haldeman. Features: "Forum: Farewell to Yesterday's Tomorrow" by Alexei & Cory Panshin; "Galaxy's Bookshelf" (reviews) by Theodore Sturgeon; "A Step Further Out: How Long to Doomsday?" by Jerry Pournelle. Illustrated by Jack Gaughan. Digest Wraps Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.68 | CAD 4.58 | EUR 2.88 | GBP 2.59 | JPY 389.09 | MXN 55.58 | ZAR 32.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NO615.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Galaxy (Joe Haldeman; Bob Shaw; Verge Foray; James Blish; Larry Eisenberg; Frederik Pohl & Jack Williamson)
GALAXY Science Fiction: June 1974 (Orbitsville)
Publisher: UPD Publishing NY. Vol. 35, No. 6. Cover by Sternbach. Includes "Orbitsville" (pt. 1 of 3) by Bob Shaw; "The Org's Egg" (pt. 3 of 4) by Frederik Pohl & Jack Williamson; "Little Game" (novelette) by Verge Foray; "The Glitch" (novelette) by James Blish; "Where There's Smoke" by Larry Eisenberg; "The Private War of Private Jacob" by Joe Haldeman. Features: "Forum: Farewell to Yesterday's Tomorrow" by Alexei & Cory Panshin; "Galaxy's Bookshelf" (reviews) by Theodore Sturgeon; "A Step Further Out: How Long to Doomsday?" by Jerry Pournelle. Illustrated by Jack Gaughan. Digest Wraps Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.68 | CAD 4.58 | EUR 2.88 | GBP 2.59 | JPY 389.09 | MXN 55.58 | ZAR 32.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PA615.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Shaw, Bob, Illustrated by: Color Photographs
Boeing 757/767
Publisher: Ian Allan 1992. First Edition Soft Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0107080.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Amazing (Gregory Benford; Ross Rocklynne; Karl T. Pflock; Betsy Curtis; Bob Shaw; F. M. Busby; John W. Campbell, Jr.)
AMAZING Stories: September, Sept. 1972 (The Jupiter Project)
Publisher: Ultimate Publishing NY. Vol. 46, No. 3. Cover art by Don Davis for "Jupiter Project" (pt. 1 of 2) by Gregory Benford. Includes "Fat City" by Ross Rocklynne; "Lifeboat" by Karl T. Pflock; "Earth to Earth" by Betsy Curtis; "Deflation 2001" by Bob Shaw; "Proof" by F. M. Busby; "Wesso: Islands of Space" (portfolio) by John W. Campbell, Jr. Illustrated by Don Davis, Dave Cockrum, Billy Graham, and Steve Harper. Lower front cover corner creasing; store stamped on contents page; tanning. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.11 | CAD 3.05 | EUR 1.92 | GBP 1.73 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 37.01 | ZAR 21.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PA880.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Shaw, Bob
COSMIC KALEIDOSCOPE
Publisher: Dell NY 1979. 1st printing, Jan. 1979. ISBN: 0440110793 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.64 | CAD 3.57 | EUR 2.24 | GBP 2.02 | JPY 302.73 | MXN 43.25 | ZAR 25.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: L28241.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Amazing (Piers Anthony; Bob Shaw; Robert Silverberg; Lee Laurence; Greg Benford & David Book)
AMAZING Stories: July 1970 (Orn)
Publisher: Ultimate Publishing NY. Vol. 44, No. 2. Cover art by Jon Pederson, Jr. Includes "Orn" (pt. 1 of 2) by Piers Anthony. Includes "Invasion of Privacy" (novelet) by Bob Shaw; "We Know Who We Are" by Robert Silverberg; "History in Reverse" (classic reprint) by Lee Laurence. Features: "Editorial" by Ted White; "Color the Sky (Science in SF)" by Gregory Benford & David Book; "The Club House" by John D. Berry; ". .Or So You Say. ." Illustrated by Michael Wm. Kaluta, Michael Hinge, Jeff Jones, and Julian S. Krupa (reprint). Rubbing; rear cover corner creased with small dealer's mark; foredge slightly bumped. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.68 | CAD 4.58 | EUR 2.88 | GBP 2.59 | JPY 389.09 | MXN 55.58 | ZAR 32.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PA1266.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Cheetham, Anthony (editor)(Norman Spinrad; Robert Silverberg; Brian Aldiss; Paul Ableman; Bob Shaw; James Blish; John Br
SCIENCE AGAINST MAN
Publisher: Avon NY 1970. 1st printing, Dec. 1970. Paperback original. Includes "The Lost Continent" by Spinrad; "In The Beginning" by Silverberg; "The Hunter at His Ease" by Aldiss; "Man's Estate" by Ableman; "Harold Wilson at the Cosmic Cocktail Party" by Shaw; "Statistician's Day" by Blish; "The Invisible Idiot" by Brunner; "Small Mouth, Bad Taste" by Anthony; "The Ever-Branching Tree" by Harrison; "Sea Wolves" by Moorcock; "Drug Story" by Travers. Book store stamp; rubbed. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.08 | CAD 2.03 | EUR 1.28 | GBP 1.15 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 24.68 | ZAR 14.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: BA539.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Fantastic (Gordon Eklund; Bob Shaw; Terry Carr; David R. Bunch; F. M. Busby; Maggie Nadler; B. Mebane; Alexei Panshin)
FANTASTIC Stories: April, Apr. 1972
Publisher: Ultimate Publishing NY. Vol. 21, No. 4. Cover by Mike Hinge for "Beyond the Resurrection" (pt. 1 of 2) by Gordon Eklund. Includes "A Dome of Many-Colored Glass" by Bob Shaw; "Thus I Refute" by Terry Carr; "Up to the Edge of Heaven" by David R. Bunch; "The Puiss of Krrlil" by F. M. Busby; "The Pill" by Maggie Nadler; "Nice Trees Don't" by B. Mebane; "J. Allen St. John Portfolio" (illustrations from Edgar Rice Burroughs' "Slaves of the Fish Men"); "Science Fiction in Dimension: The Resurrection of SF-1" by Alexei Panshin. Illustrated by Steve Harper, Dave Cockrum, and Mike Kaluta. Contents marked off on contents page. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.68 | CAD 4.58 | EUR 2.88 | GBP 2.59 | JPY 389.09 | MXN 55.58 | ZAR 32.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P9.1655.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Fantastic (Gordon Eklund; Bob Shaw; Terry Carr; David R. Bunch; F. M. Busby; Maggie Nadler; B. Mebane; Alexei Panshin)
FANTASTIC Stories: April, Apr. 1972
Publisher: Ultimate Publishing NY. Vol. 21, No. 4. Cover by Mike Hinge for "Beyond the Resurrection" (pt. 1 of 2) by Gordon Eklund. Includes "A Dome of Many-Colored Glass" by Bob Shaw; "Thus I Refute" by Terry Carr; "Up to the Edge of Heaven" by David R. Bunch; "The Puiss of Krrlil" by F. M. Busby; "The Pill" by Maggie Nadler; "Nice Trees Don't" by B. Mebane; "J. Allen St. John Portfolio" (illustrations from Edgar Rice Burroughs' "Slaves of the Fish Men"); "Science Fiction in Dimension: The Resurrection of SF-1" by Alexei Panshin. Illustrated by Steve Harper, Dave Cockrum, and Mike Kaluta. Digest Wraps Very Good+ to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.19 | CAD 5.09 | EUR 3.19 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 61.69 | ZAR 35.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PA2042.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
If (Algis Budrys; Larry Niven; Neal Barrett, Jr.; Bob Shaw; J. T. McIntosh; Durant Imboden; Andrew J. Offutt)
IF Worlds of Science Fiction: December, Dec. 1966 (Snow White and The Giants)
Publisher: Galaxy NY. Vol. 16, No. 12. Cover by Gaughan for "A Relic of Empire" (novelette) by Larry Niven. Includes "Be Merry" (novelette) by Algis Budrys; "Starpath" by Neal Barrett, Jr.; "Call Me Dumbo" (novelette) by Bob Shaw; "Snow White and the Giants" (pt. 3 of 4) by J. T. McIntosh; "The Thousandth Birthday Party" by Durant Imboden; "The Forgotten Gods of Earth" by Andrew J. Offutt. Illustrated by Gray Morrow, Adkins, Burns, Finlay, and Gaughan. Letters from William Tuning and others. Hinge creased; short tears at spine head. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.19 | CAD 5.09 | EUR 3.19 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 61.69 | ZAR 35.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PA2053.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Shaw, Bob
MEDUSA'S CHILDREN
Publisher: Baen NY 1988. 1st printing, Feb. 1988. ISBN: 0671653873 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.15 | CAD 4.07 | EUR 2.56 | GBP 2.30 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 49.35 | ZAR 28.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: L1471.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Analog (Gordon R. Dickson; Katherine MacLean; John Dalmas; Bob Shaw; Lawrence A. Perkins)
ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: October, Oct. 1970 (The Tactics of Mistake)
Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY. Vol. LXXXVI, No. 2. Cover by Freas for "The Tactics of Mistake" (pt. 1 of 4) by Gordon R. Dickson. Includes "Rescue Squad for Ahmed" (novelette) by Katherine MacLean; "Exodus-Genesis" (novelette) by John Dalmas; "The Happiest Day of Your Life" by Bob Shaw; "Messything" by Lawrence A. Perkins; "Some Strange Things Happened at Baykonyr" (article) by G. Harry Stine. Illustrated by Kelly Freas. Creasing. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.64 | CAD 3.57 | EUR 2.24 | GBP 2.02 | JPY 302.73 | MXN 43.25 | ZAR 25.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P3872.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Shaw, Bob
Ship of Strangers
Publisher: Ace, NY, 1979. SC, cover somewhat worn
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.95 | CAD 2.89 | EUR 1.82 | GBP 1.64 | JPY 245.45 | MXN 35.06 | ZAR 20.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Williams Books.
Item number: 3777.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3
|