|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Betsy Byars
Total items found:
60
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Byars, Betsy C.
The Moon and I
Publisher: Julian Messner New York 1991. Maroon cloth boards, lightly bumped. Jacket show slight wear at head of spine and some color bleed to inside of jacket at head of spine. The Newbery Award winning author finally gets her childhood wish of having a pet snake, which she finds on her front porch. This is the story of the summer she got to know Moon the blacksnake, with reminiscences through her childhood. 96 pages with a bibliography of published works to date and photos of the author and her family from childhood to present. 2nd Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 01590.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Byars, Betsy
The Two-Thousand-Pound Goldfish
Publisher: Scholastic 1982. Trade Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0201487.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Byars, Betsy, Illustrated by: Rogers, Jacqueline
Wanted... Mud Blossom
Publisher: Dell/Yearling 1993. 3rd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0801689.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Byars, Betsy
The Pinballs
Publisher: Harper & Row 1977. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0402153.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Byars, Betsy
Wanted... Mud Blossom
Publisher: Dell/Yearling 1993. 2nd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0902188.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Byars, Betsy
The Dark Stairs
Publisher: Viking 1994. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Pictorial Boards Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0903326.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Byars, Betsy
Death's Door
Publisher: Viking 1997. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 01051204.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Byars, Betsy, Illustrated by: Troy Howell
The Night Swimmers
Publisher: Delacorte Press New York 1980. Bumped corners, inscription to previous onwer on front endpaper. Jacket worn at spine ends, several edge tears. Proteceted in new mylar. NOT ex-lib. Stated First Printing. First Edition Good+ Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 02678.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Byars, Betsy C., Illustrated by: Truesdell, Sue
Golly Sisters Go West, The (I Can Read Book Series)
Publisher: Harper & Row 1986. Binding is bumped a bit around the edges. Front & rear pastedowns are wrinkled. 64pp. ISBN: 006020883x Weekly Reader Book Club No Jacket Pictorial Boards Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.92 | CAD 4.82 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.73 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 34.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 2030.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Byars, Betsy
Not-Just-Anybody Family, The (Large Print)
Publisher: Chivers 1988. Usual library marks & attachments. Minor spine-slant. Binding has moderate shelf-wear at edges. 189 pp. No Jacket Hard Cover Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 15485.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Byars, Betsy, Illustrated by: Rogers, Jacqueline
The Blossoms Meet the Vulture Lady
Publisher: Dell/Yearling 1987. 4th Printing Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0899091.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Byars, Betsy
The Burning Questions of Bingo Brown
Publisher: Scholastic 1990. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0899219.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Byars, Betsy
THE TV KID
Good with no dust jacket Penguin, Puffin Books, 1976 Trade paper, Loose corners a little dogeared, top edge of front cover creased a little bit. . Lennie is a TV addict, but his daydreams lead him into a dangerous situation in real life that's even more dangerous than what he's seen on the screen.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.36 | CAD 1.33 | EUR 0.83 | GBP 0.75 | JPY 112.73 | MXN 16.10 | ZAR 9.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 125.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Byars, Betsy
Bingo Brown, Gypsy Lover
Publisher: Viking Press New York, New York, U.S.A. 1990. 1990, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d.j. taped to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., 122 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.29 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 64.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 44194.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Byars, Betsy
Bingo Brown's Guide to Romance
Publisher: Viking Press New York, New York, U.S.A. 1992. 1992, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, ink marking on front page, d.j. taped to book, label taped to spine of d.j., 115 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.21 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 8.74 | GBP 7.87 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 168.83 | ZAR 98.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 44209.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Byars, Betsy, Illustrated by: Howell, Troy
Night Swimmers, The
Publisher: Delacorte Press 1980. Usual library marks & attachments. Occasional pages have very light soil. 131pp. ISBN: 0440062624 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) No Jacket Hard Cover Good Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 17651.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Byars, Betsy
The Moon and I
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1991. #42300 G/G GO hb w/dj 96p small tear at spine, rep. creased, binding broken, o/w clean copy. ISBN 0-671-74166-7
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.61 | CAD 16.27 | EUR 10.22 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,381.82 | MXN 197.40 | ZAR 115.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC010453I.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Byars, Betsy
THE CYBIL WAR
Publisher: Viking Press New York 1981. Condition: No dj;ex-library;lib markings o/w Good Topic: Juvenile 7th imp Binding: HB no dj 126 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS032967I.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Byars, Betsy
BEANS ON THE ROOF
Publisher: Delacorte Press New York 1988. Condition: Dj edge wear/tear;VG book;name fep Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB dj 65 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS043216I.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Byars, Betsy
GOOD-BYE, CHICKEN LITTLE
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1979. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w G to VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB dj 101 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS043268I.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Byars, Betsy
THE GLORY GIRL
Publisher: The Viking Press New York 1983. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w G/G;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB dj 122 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS043269I.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Byars, Betsy
THE CYBIL WAR
Publisher: The Viking Press New York 1981. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w G/G;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile Binding: HB dj 126 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS043270I.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Byars, Betsy
THE TV KID
Publisher: The Viking Press New York 1976. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w G/G;dj in mylar cover;READING copy Topic: Juvenile 7th imp Binding: HB dj 123 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS043271I.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Byars, Betsy
THE HOUSE OF WINGS
Publisher: The Viking Press New York 1972. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w G/G;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile 5th imp Binding: HB dj 142 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS043272I.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Byars, Betsy
THE PINBALLS
Publisher: Harper & Rowress New York 1977. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w G/G;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile Binding: HB dj 136 pgs DJ worn at edges
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS043273I.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Byars, Betsy
BINGO BROWN AND THE LANGUAGE OF LOVE
Publisher: Penguin Group New York 1989. Condition: Acceptable, ex lib; lib marking with dj, in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB dj 131 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS047747I.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Byars, Betsy
THE GOLLY SISTERS RIDE AGAIN AN I CAN READ BOOK
Publisher: HarperCollins New York 1994. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile 1st Prtg Binding: HB dj 64 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS049333I.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Byars, Betsy
THE SUMMER OF THE SWANS
Publisher: Viking Press New York 1970. Condition: Some dj browning/soil o/w VG/VG Topic: Juvenile Binding: Hb dj 142 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.53 | CAD 40.69 | EUR 25.55 | GBP 23.02 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 493.51 | ZAR 287.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS054935I.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Byars, Betsy
The Summer of the Swans
Publisher: Viking 1970. Decorated boards. Illustrated by Ted CoConis. Stated First Edition. 142 pages. First Edition No Jacket Hardcover VG (Ex-lib) Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.15 | CAD 4.07 | EUR 2.56 | GBP 2.30 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 49.35 | ZAR 28.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Absent-Minded Professor Books.
Item number: 2395.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Byars, Betsy
Burning Question of Bingo Brown
Burning Questions of Bingo Brown by Betsy Byars, Viking, Krestrel, cloth, dj, ex-lib, 1988, 166 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.01 | CAD 0.01 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 0.91 | MXN 0.13 | ZAR 0.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 41264.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Byars, Betsy Illustrator: Illustrated by Sue Truesdell
GOLLY SISTERS GO WEST
Publisher: Harpercollins New York 1985. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Water damage at bottom of pages. Reading copy only; I Can Read Book Club; 64 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 18126.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Byars, Betsy C.
Bingo Brown's Guide to Romance
Publisher: Viking NY 1992. 1992, First Edition, HB, Ex-Library stamps, pocket in rear, marker on bottom edge, d. j. taped to book, label taped to spine, edgewear, creased, 115 p. First Edition, 1st Printing Good - Hard Cover Good - Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 21971.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Byars, Betsy
The Midnight Fox
Publisher: New York 1996. with no dust jacket; New book. Penguin Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 134 pages; For ages 8-12; ISBN: 0140314504
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 3.84 | EUR 2.41 | GBP 2.17 | JPY 326.36 | MXN 46.62 | ZAR 27.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2805.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Byars, Betsy
The Summer of the Swans
Publisher: Scholastic 1970. Reprint Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0700393.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Byars, Betsy
The Golly Sisters Go West ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)
Publisher: Recorded Books Inc.; 2000;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tape, set case in great condition.; Narrated by C. J. Critt. Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0788742264
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 11.41 | EUR 7.17 | GBP 6.46 | JPY 969.09 | MXN 138.44 | ZAR 80.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 23730KRL.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|