TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Bertrand Russell
Total items found: 267

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Russell, Bertrand, 1872-1970.   Power: A New Social Analysis.   Publisher: London, George Allen & Unwin, 1957. 'Seventh Impression'. First published 1938. 328 p. Written as the clouds of World War II were about to release the tempest that killed millions, showing varieties of power not envisioned in all the subtle variations the philosopher discusses in this classic. Stock#23130. Vg/vg.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23130.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Russell, Bertrand, 1872-1970   Autobiography 1944-1969 [Volume 3 of 3]   Publisher: N.Y., Simon and Schuster, 1969.. 4 p.l., 339 p. During these 25 years Russell was best known for his active opposition to arms, particularly nuclear arms, and to war. In it he marries wife #4, and goes to jail. Which, two wives before, is where we left him in volume one. Stock #100,693. Vg/vg. Philosophy English

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100693.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Russell, Bertrand Arthur William Russell, 3d Earl, 1872-1970.   Marriage and Morals.   Publisher: New York, Horace Liveright, MCMXXIX [1929]. 320 p. Contents include Why a sexual ethic is necessary; Where fatherhood is unknown; Phallic worship, asceticism and sin; Christian ethics; Romantic love; The liberation of women; The taboo on sex knowledge; The place of love in human life; Prostitution; Trial marriage; The family in individual psychology; Divorce; Population; Eugenics; Sex and individual well-being; The place of sex among human values. Navy cloth printed in gold; spine a bit faded, incipient split at top; VG. Stock#24668.

Appr.: | AUD 18.03 CAD 17.67 EUR 11.10 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 214.29 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24668.
  
US$16.50
Contact Dealer
4.   Russell, Bertrand (Arthur William Russell, 3d Earl), 1872-1970.   Wisdom of the West.   Publisher: Crescent Books, NY [1989]. Editor Paul Foulkes. Designer Edward Wright. With Ten Compositions by John Piper. 320 p., index, illus. incl. color. "A Historical Survey of Western Philosophy in its Social and Political Setting." Chapters include Before Socrates, Athens, Hellenism, Early Christianity, Scholasticism, Rise of Modern Philosophy, British Empiricism, Enlightenment and Romanticism, Utilitarianism and Since, Contemporary. "What is here attempted is a conspectus of Western philosophy from Thales to Wittgenstein, together with some reminders of the historical circumstances..." Dj; VG+. Stock#22585.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22585.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Russell, Bertrand, 1872-1970.   Autobiography 1872-1914 [Vol. I of 3].   Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown, 1967. This vivid and open self-examination reaches a culmination in 1900 when Russell encountered Giuseppe Peano in Paris and developed the notation he needed for the Principia Mathematica. At the same period his emotional life changed and this volume ends with Russell about to go to prison for opposing the Great War in 1914. An effort by one of the century's great minds to deal with his life and thought. 100692. 4 p.l., 356 p., illus., portrait front. Vg/ dj vg

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100692.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
6.   RUSSELL, Bertrand   Why Men Fight: A Method of Abolishing the International Duel   Publisher: New York: Century, 1917. 272 p . 1st American ed.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 4572.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
7.   RUSSELL, Bertrand   Has Man a Future?   Publisher: Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, (1961). 16mo. Wraps. 128 p . 1st edition, paperback issue.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 6579.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
8.   RUSSELL, Bertrand   Proposed Roads to Freedom: Socialism, Anarchism and Syndicalism   Publisher: New York: Holt, 1919. xviii, 216 p . 1st American ed. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 6684.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
9.   RUSSELL, Bertrand   Justice in War Time   Publisher: Chicago & London: The Open Court Publishing Co., 1916. 12mo. ix, 243 p . 1st ed.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 18834.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
10.   RUSSELL, Bertrand   My Own Philosophy: A New Essay   Publisher: Hamilton, Ont.: McMaster University Library Press, 1972. 12mo. Wraps. 30 p . 1st ed. One of 600 numbered copies. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 25712.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
11.   Russell, Bertrand   The Autobiography Of Bertrand Russell   Publisher: Atlantic-Little, Brown. First American Edition, 1967. Deep blue cloth covered boards, in decorative dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine. Jacket price-clipped, minute scrimples to tail of spine. Volume One [of three] of Russell's bela ted memoirs, covering the years 1872-1914. 356pp, with Index. Illustrated with period photographs. The key volume of the series, documenting Russell's early years at Cambridge, the period of Principia Mathematica, etc.

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0708JH000H.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
12.   Russell, Bertrand   Philosophical Essays   Publisher: Simon & Schuster. First American Edition, 1966. Book of this title originally published in 1910, this re-issue contains two other essays replacing two that were published elsewhere in the intervening years. Black cloth over boards/gilt spine titling, red-inked top edge, in dustjacket. NF/G+. An early example of Russell's writing about philosophical subjects for the general reader. Lucid and rational. DJ has some mi nor soiling and two tiny nicks at edge of front flap.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0180JH000G.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Russell, Bertrand.   The Autobiography [3 vols.].   Publisher: George Allen & Unwin. London.. First UK Edition(s), 1967-1968-1969. Brown cloth boards/gilt spine, in glossy dustwrappers. Frontispiece portrait of Russell each volume. About Fine, light rubbing, a fine clean set. 230pp/268pp/232pp , Indexed, illustrated with photographs. A self-portrait of a virile, ambitious genius and non-conformist and prototypical "great man" of the 20th century, whose contributions to mathematics, philosop hy, social and political thought, as well as history are still daunting.

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2676JJ00CF.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Russell, Bertrand.   UNPOPULAR ESSAYS.   Publisher: London: George Allen & Unwin, (1951).. 2nd printing. 12mo; 223 pp. Former owner's gift inscription f.f.e. V.g.+ copy in soiled, edge torn d.j. which is frayed at spine ends and price-clipped (actually torn).

Appr.: | AUD 18.03 CAD 17.67 EUR 11.10 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 214.29 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 05600D..
  
US$16.50
Contact Dealer
15.   Russell, Bertrand.   BERTRAND RUSSELL SPEAKS HIS MIND.   Publisher: Cleveland: The World Pub. Co., (1960).. 1st ed. 8vo; 173 pp. Fine copy in lightly edge worn, price-clipped d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 05675D..
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Russell, Bertrand, 1872-1970   The Collected Stories of Bertrand Russell Compiled and Edited by Barry Feinberg   Publisher: N.Y., Simon & Schuster, 1972. 349p., illus., 23.5 cm. Consists of four "longer stories"; five short stories, 12 "nightmares"; two anecdotes;and a medley of ten dreams, parables, cranks. Stock# 32,279.Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32279.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
17.   RUSSELL, Bertrand   Appeal to the American Conscience   Publisher: New York: Liberation, 1966. 8 1/2 x11 in. Four-page leaflet .

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 37209.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
18.   RUSSELL, Bertrand   War Crimes in Vietnam   Publisher: New York: Monthly Review Press, (1967). 16mo. Wraps. 178 p . 1st American ed. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 37037.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
19.   RUSSELL BERTRAND   FREE THOUGHT   Publisher: N .Y.: HUEBACH, 1922. Very Good. 1ST. P.O.S. ON FFEP

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 010681.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
20.   RUSSELL BERTRAND   AN INQUIRY INTO MEANING AND TRUTH   Publisher: N .Y.: NORTON, 1940. Very Good/Very Good. 1ST. LIGHT WEAR TO JACKET

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 010684.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
21.   RUSSELL, Bertrand   The Faith of a Humanist   Publisher: Toronto: The Humanist Guild of the University of Toronto, n.d. 16mo. Wraps. 7 p .

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 39991.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
22.   RUSSELL, Bertrand   The Myth of American Freedom   Publisher: Passaic, N.J.: The Minority of One, ca. 1963. 3 1/8 x 8 in. Eight-page leaflet .

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 39990.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Russell, Bertrand, 1872-1970.   Libertad y Organización (Organizacion), 1814-1914.   Publisher: Edición Zig-Zag [1936?]. Biblioteca de Cultura. 518 p.; 20 cm. Spanish translation of Freedom and Organization, 1824-1914, London, 1934 (U.S. edition: Freedom Versus Organization). "El propósito de este libro es señalar la oposición y la acción recíproca de dos causas importantes en las mudanzas del siglo XIX: la creencia en la "Libertad", que fué común a liberales y radicales, y la necesidad de "Organización", que originó la técnica industrial y científica." Contents include El principio de legitimidad; La marcha del pensamiento (El fondo social; Los radicales filosóficos; Socialismo); La democracia y la plutocracia de la América (La democracia en América; Competencia y monopolio en América); Nacionalismo e imperialismo; Los árbitros de Europa; Bibliografia. Bound in red boards, spine stamped in gold; covers spotted, pages darkened; good. 38628.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38628.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Russell, Bertrand, 1872-1970.   Religión (Religion) y ciencia. Traducción especial para Zig-Zag.   Publisher: Empresa Editora Zig-Zag [193-?]. Manuale. 199, [1] p., 17.5 cm. Chapters include Motivos de conflicto; La revolución de Copérnico; La evolución; Demonologia y medicina; Cuerpo y alma; El determinismo; El misticismo; Propósito cósmico; La ciencia y la ética. Bound in red boards, spine stamped in gold, marker ribbon; pages a bit darkened; good. 38631.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38631.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
25.   RUSSELL, Bertrand   Has Man a Future?   Publisher: Baltimore: Penguin Books, (1961). 16mo. Wraps. 128 p . 1st American edition, paperback issue. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 43207.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
26.   RUSSELL BERTRAND JOHN BURROUGHS   TWO MODERN ESSAYS ON RELIGION   Publisher: WESTHOLM NEW HAMPSHIRE 1959. ONE OF 300 COPIES SIGNED BY HERBERT WEST,PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATUR,SUNNED SPINE OVERALL CLEAN TIGHT COPY HARDCOVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 025191.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Russell, Bertrand et al.   The Impact of America on European Culture   Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston. 1951.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover, no dj, blue cloth. Good condition. Spine & cover edges faded (spine lettering still fully legible), tiny nicks at board corners, else contents clean, binding tight. 100 p.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1010226.21.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Russell, Bertrand   Logic and Knowledge   Publisher: London: George Allen & Unwin, 1966,. ex-library else VG condition, PHILOSOPHY

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 004857.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Russell, Bertrand   Selected Papers of Bertrand Russell   Publisher: New York: The Modern Library, 1955,. NF/VG condition, minor d/j spine tear, PHILOSOPHY, SCIENCE

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 007246.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Russell, Bertrand   The Autobiography of Bertrand Russell 1872-1914   Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1987,. BCE, NF/VG condition, some d/j wear and scuffing, ENGLAND, BIOGRAPHY, PHILOSOPHY

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 007880.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Russell, Bertrand.   NEW HOPES FOR A CHANGING WORLD.   Publisher: New York Simon and Schuster 1951. First edition Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 3156.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Russell, Bertrand.   THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BERTRAND RUSSELL.   Publisher: Boston Little, Brown 1967. First edition Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 3692.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Russell, Bertrand.   HUMAN SOCIETY IN ETHICS AND POLITICS.   Publisher: New York Simon and Schuster 1955 Sociology. First edition Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 3941.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Russell, Bertrand.   EDUCATION AND THE GOOD LIFE.   Publisher: New York Boni & Liveright 1926. Sixth printing 319 pages Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 5805.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Russell, Bertrand.   PORTRAITS FROM MEMORY AND OTHER ESSAYS.   Publisher: London Allen & Unwin 1956. First edition 227 pages Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 311.69 ZAR 181.82 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 8126.
  
US$24.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.