|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Bernard Malamud
Total items found:
136
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Malamud, Bernard, 1914-1986.
The Assistant.
Publisher: ‘Fourth Dell printing, February 1973’. 297 p. ‘Morris Bober was an aging Jewish shopkeeper, trying to live a life that was becoming increasingly impossible in the modern city. Helen Bober was his daughter, torn between love for her parents and hunger for the luxuries her voluptuous body could bring. Frank Alpine was a Gentile, a thief, a hard young man out for himself, yet painfully unsure of just who he was. Together these three form the intensely dramatic core of one of the finest novels of our time..." Paper; ink fill-ins on rear cover lettering; good+. stock#24749.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.10 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 4.37 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 49.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24749.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Malamud, Bernard, 1914-1986.
The Tenants.
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, NY, ‘First printing, 1971'. 230 p. "This compact and explosive work may well be Bernard Malamud’s best novel. As a portrait of the terror and violence of racial confrontation, as a study of the lonely anguish of the writer, as a lyrical metaphor of human relations in our time, The Tenants is a superb book." Dj edge-worn, ink owner name; VG+. Stock#24747.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.85 | CAD 15.52 | EUR 9.75 | GBP 8.78 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 188.31 | ZAR 109.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24747.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Malamud, Bernard, 1914-1986.
The Tenants.
Publisher: Pocket Books, NY, ‘4th printing, November, 1972’. 211 p. "In exploring the relation between blacks and Jews-- and carrying it to its implicit conclusion-- he has seized contemporary history by the horns." Paper; lower front cover corner torn off about 1/4 inch triangular tear, some marginal ink markings; good. Stock#24746.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.01 | CAD 5.89 | EUR 3.70 | GBP 3.33 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 71.43 | ZAR 41.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24746.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Malamud, Bernard, 1914-1986. Angell, Roger, 1920- .
The Natural. With a New Introduction by Roger Angell.
Publisher: N.Y., Time Reading Program Special Edition [1966]. 241 p. "...the story of a man who misunderstands his own nature and the nature of a nation of changeable people who hoist him to stardom, only to humiliate him as soon as he has a bad moment in the ball park. Malamud gives you a view of ‘the great national pastime' that you are not likely to find in the sports pages of your daily newspaper." Color pictorial paper covers designed by Karl W. Stucklen; stains on edges & margins of last 3 p.; good. Stock#24748.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24748.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Malamud, Bernard.
The Fixer.
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1966.. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). Book Club edition. Malamud won the Pulitzer Prize for this novel. A near fine copy in a very good edgeworn dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 17117.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Malamud, Bernard
Rembrandt's Hat
Publisher: Farr Straus Giroux. First Edition, 1973. Violet paper covered boards and endpapers, white cloth spine, in dustjacket. Fine/Fine. One smoothed crease front flap of jacket. 204pp. A collection of stories, the author's thir d. The short story seems the best vehicle for Malamud's wry and musical voice.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0879JH000C.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Malamud, Bernard
Dubin's Lives
Publisher: Chatto & Windus. First UK Edition, 1979. Textured blue paper covered boards, spine gilt, in dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine. Jacket is price-clipped with a few nicks and two tiny chips at extremities. 362pp. Longish novel about an academic/historian.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0889JH000F.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Malamud, Bernard
The Tenants
Publisher: Chatto & Windus. UK Reprint Edition, 1981 [originally published UK 1972]. Textured blue paper covered boards, in dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Jacket price-clipped. 230pp novel. About an interaction between a Jewish writer and a Negro writer in a New York tenement.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0891JH000G.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Malamud, Bernard
The Tenants
Publisher: Eyre Methuen.. First UK Edition, 1971. Pink textured paper covered boards, in glossy dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine. One short closed tear bottom rear panel, else fine. A bright copy. Malamud's fifth novel, 230pp. Rela tionship between two writers, a Jew and a Black, in a New York tenement. Lyrical and dramatic. By the National Book Award and Pulitzer Prize winner.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0953JH000F.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Malamud, Bernard
The Fixer
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux. 1st Edition, 1966. Light beige colored cloth over boards, in price-clipped dustjacket. VG+/VG. Top edge slightly faded, couple tiny wrinkles edge of DJ, else fine. National Book Award Winner.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0088JH00AD.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Malamud, Bernard
A New Life
Publisher: Chatto & Windus. UK Reprint Edition, 1980 [originally published UK in 1962]. Textured blue paper covered boards, in dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Malamud's novel about an English professor in Oregon. 367pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0890JH000F.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Malamud, Bernard
Pictures Of Fidelman
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux. First Edition, Second Printing, 1969. Grey paper covered boards, pink cloth spine, in decorative dustjacket [design by Catherine Smolich is a take-off on late Picasso]. Fine/Fine. 208pp. Episodes in t he life of an American painter living in Italy, in Malamud's comedic style.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.85 | CAD 15.52 | EUR 9.75 | GBP 8.78 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 188.31 | ZAR 109.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0878JH000A.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Malamud, Bernard.
The Magic Barrel.
Publisher: Chatto & Windus.. First UK Edition Thus, 1979, the Uniform Collected Works. Textured blue paper covered boards stamped in gilt at spine, in yellow dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Malamud's first short story collection which won the National Book Award. 214pp. Originally published in UK in 1960.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1709JJ000F.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Malamud, Bernard.
The Complete Stories.
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux.. First Edition, 1997. Dark blue paper covered boards stamped in black on cover, black cloth spine stamped in gilt, in pictorial dustjacket. VF/VF. As new. Edited, with an Introduction, by Robert Gi roux. 634pp. The contents of three previous collections with a few additional stories. A master of idiom, voice and nuance, best expressed in the short stories.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1546JJ0000.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Malamud, Bernard
A New Life.
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux.. First Edition, 1961. Teal green cloth covered boards, stamped in yellow, red and black, in paper dustjacket. Fine/Very Good. Jacket is lightly soiled and moderately worn at edges. 367pp. Malamud' s third novel, about a college professor in Oregon.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.98 | CAD 40.15 | EUR 25.22 | GBP 22.71 | JPY 3,409.09 | MXN 487.01 | ZAR 284.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1388JH00AE.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Malamud, Bernard.
Conversations With Bernard Malamud.
Publisher: University Press Of Mississippi.. First Edition, 1991. Sturdy brown cloth covered boards, stamped in gilt at spine, in glossy brown dustjacket. VF/VF. As new. Edited by Lawrence Lasher. In the Literary Conversations Series. 156p p, with Introduction, Chronology and Index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1556JJ000H.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Malamud, Bernard.
God's Grace.
Publisher: Chatto & Windus. London.. First UK Edition, 1982. Textured green paper covered boards, in dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. As new, price-clipped. 223pp. Apocalyptic late novel. Winner of both the Pulitzer and National Book Award.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2469JJ000H.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Malamud, Bernard.
Idiots First.
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Company. New York.. First Edition, 1963. Grey paper boards, black cloth spine, in glossy white dustjacket. Fine. 212pp collection of short stories, Malamud's second. Masterful adaptation of Yiddish folkloric tradition to American settings.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2295JJ0000.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Malamud, Bernard.
The Fixer.
Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode. London.. First UK Edition, 1967. Drab green textured paper covered boards, glossy dustwrapper. About Fine. Jacket slightly darkened at edges with couple tiny closed tears. 352pp novel, set in Russia, which won the National Book Award.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 87.43 | CAD 85.65 | EUR 53.80 | GBP 48.46 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 1,038.96 | ZAR 606.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3245JJ000C.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Malamud, Bernard.
Pictures Of Fidelman.
Publisher: Farrar Straus And Giroux. New York.. First Edition, 1969. Gray paper boards, pink cloth spine, white glossy dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Review Copy, with publisher's slip laid in. 208pp novel about an American artist who goes to Italy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3360JJ000X.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Malamud, Bernard.
The Complete Stories.
Publisher: Farrar, Straus And Giroux. New York.. First Edition, 1997. Midnight blue paper boards, black cloth spine, in illustrated dustjacket. VF/VF. As new. Edited with an Introduction by Robert Giroux. 634pp. No one better captures the lyricism o f the Jewish-American experience than Malamud.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 4603XX000J.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Malamud, Bernard.
A New Life.
Publisher: Farrar, Straus And Cudahy. New York.. First Edition, 1961. Green cloth boards stamped in yellow orange and black, in white dustjacket. Fine/Fine. A clean, unfaded copy. 367pp novel about a college professor in Oregon, with adultery and de partmental in-fighting galore.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5136XX00CB.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Malamud, Bernard.
THE TENANTS.
Publisher: N.Y.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1971).. 1st ed. Fine copy in near fine d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 02140B..
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Malamud, Bernard.
The Magic Barrel.
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy. New York.. First Edition, 1958. Lavender pink paper covered boards, mauve cloth spine, chair device front cover, in pink red and green dustwrapper. Near Fine copy. Half-title has tiny printer's ink flaw; jacket is faded at spine as typically, but is mercifully not price-clipped. Winner of the National Book award in 1959, Malamud's third book, and first collection of stories, heavily influenced by and steeped in Jewish tradition and archetypes. A title that is often mistakenly described as a first, but the true first states on the copyright page. 214pp. Uncommon especially in the correct jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7081XA00G0.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Malamud, Bernard.
Dubin's Lives.
Publisher: New York: Farrar Straus Giroux.. First Edition, 1979. 1/750 copies bound in cranberry maroon cloth, in glassine dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. The glassine has darkened with age, else Fine. 362pp. Novel about an academic who writes literary biographies, doubtless with autobiographical undertones.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7701XA00AB.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Malamud, Bernard.
The Fixer.
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux.. First Edition, 1966. Off-white cloth boards stamped in orange and black, in white black red and olive dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 335pp. This powerful novel, set in Czarist Russia, won both the National Bo ok Award and The Pulitzer Prize, and should have convinced the Nobel committee that Malamud had the universal qualities of a world-class author. Alas, they were not.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 8109XA00A0.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Malamud, Bernard.
Dublin's Lives.
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1979).. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). Later printing. A very good clean crisp copy in a very good lightly soiled dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 22157.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Merril, Judith (Alfred Bester, William Tenn, Fritz Leiber, Richard Matheson, Charles Beaumont, Bernard Malamud, Frederic
9th Annual Edition Year's Best S-F
Publisher: Dell, 1965.. First paperback edition, VG with the usual yellowing of pages, wear along bottom 1/8" of cover, slight wear along spine, and general edgewear. It's not often you see Bernard Malamud and Jules Feiffer in an SF collection.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP974.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Malamud, Bernard
The Fixer
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York 1966. The boards are in nice shape with the only evidence of bumping at the tail of the spine.The jacket is price-clipped and shows light edge wear and a slight amount of chipping at the spine ends. The rear panel has a small tape-repaired (inside) tear at the lower corner. A bit of rubbing to the front panel. No interior writing or marking make this a nice, clean first edition copy. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 01123.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Malamud, Bernard
The Fixer
Publisher: Dell 1969. 5th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 04021480.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Malamud, Bernard
Idiots First
Publisher: Pocket 1975. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 03031122.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Malamud, Bernard
The Assistant
Publisher: New York: Signet Books, 1964,. some cover wear else GD condition PB, VM6
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 006290.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Malamud, Bernard
The Tenants
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York (1971). vg+/vg- dj edge wear, sm tears @ tops edge bck cvr, lt crsng @ 1st Edition Cloth edgs bck cvr, trc soil. bk lt shlf wear, snd cvr edgs & top txt blk edge, lt soil & ylwng txt blk edgs, fnt edge wear pg 157-212
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.15 | CAD 30.51 | EUR 19.17 | GBP 17.26 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 370.13 | ZAR 215.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS008401I.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Malamud, Bernard
Dubin's Lives
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux New York (1979). VG+/VG+. Spine ends very slightly worn. 1st Trade Ed. Boards 361 pp. 8vo. Dj slightly worn at spine, esp. ends. Small discoloration at top of text block.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.22 | CAD 8.05 | EUR 5.06 | GBP 4.55 | JPY 683.64 | MXN 97.66 | ZAR 56.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS017128I.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Bernard Malamud, Illustrated by: Scott Reynolds
The Fixer
Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1986. F,8vo,hb,299pp.Blue leather boards and spine, gilt decoration and lettering, decorated endpapers, all edges gilt, flawless.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 13229.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4
|