|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Bernard DeVoto
Total items found:
43
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
DeVoto, Bernard.
THE COURSE OF EMPIRE.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., (1952).. Book club ed. 8vo; 647 pp., maps. Top corners lightly bumped, slight extremity rubbing. Near fine copy in spine faded, edge torn & lightly worn, clipped d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 02179L..
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
DeVoto, Bernard.
THE EASY CHAIR.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1955.. 8vo; 356 pp. Paperclip once fastened f.f.e. and first 3 leaves leaving indentations and rust marks on f.p.d. and on first page of preface and facing page. Two corner slightly bumped, still a v.g.+ copy, no d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 05451M..
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
DeVoto, Bernard [Edits].
The Journals Of Lewis And Clark.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company.. First Editioin, 1953. Reddish brown sturdy cloth, in pictorial dustjacket. A Fine copy, in a Very Good jacket with moderate edgewear and two small chips. Not price-clipped. 504pp. Edited and Interpreted by DeVoto, with an Introduction by him, and with Index. DeVoto was an authority on the history of Western Expansion (Across The Wide Missouri, Pulitzer Prize for 1947).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: A262XC000D.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
DeVoto, Bernard
The Course of Empire
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1952. Price clipped from jacket. Small chip to jacket at spine top and flap fold. Good Minus Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.10 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 4.37 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 49.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0205801.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Hewes, Cady (Bernard DeVoto)
Women and Children First
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin & Co. Boston 1956. VG/VG-, DJ shelfworn, chipped and torn, name on front flap 1st Edition Boards 12mo, 151 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS022287I.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Thwaites, Reuben Gold (Editor) with an Introduction By Bernard Devoto
Original Journals Of The Lewis And Clark Expedition 1804-1806
Publisher: Arno Press 1969. EIGHT VOLUME Set is bound in olive green cloth with gilt-stamped titles on the front boards and upper spines. Volumes have very slightly bumped corners and lower endspines (nearly unnoticeable). Volume Eight is a clamshell case containing at the foldout atlas maps. A handsome set, and remarkably affordable considering its contents and condition! Hard Cover VG+ 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 710.38 | CAD 695.93 | EUR 437.12 | GBP 393.70 | JPY 59,090.91 | MXN 8,441.56 | ZAR 4,924.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 43851.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Devoto, Bernard
The Easy Chair
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1955. Copy has a slight upper spine cock, bumped endspines and corners. The DUST JACKET has a slightly scuffed front panel, bumped and faintly creased endspines, lightly chipped corners, and smudged back panel. A decent reading copy of a classic! VG Hard Cover VG 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 50964.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
DeVoto, Bernard
Mountain Time
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston 1947. G/G Book Club Edition Bound in green, some discoloration on the edges; DJ with some wear to edges & discoloration.; 8vo; 313 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
HGBooks.
Item number: 4099.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
DeVoto, Bernard
The Year of Decision : 1846
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston 1943. G+/G Book Club Edition Bound in blue, bookplate on endpaper; DJ worn on edges with small tears & chips.; A great introduction to the opening of the trans-Mississipp i West and the history of western exploration, expansion & settlement.; 8vo; 524. pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
HGBooks.
Item number: 4596.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Devoto, Bernard
THE YEAR OF DECISION 1846.
Publisher: 1943. Little Brown; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket Western Expansion Hardcover A very sturdy and attractive library rebind with expected markings. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 538/index pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 15602.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
De Voto (DeVoto), Bernard, 1897-1955.
The Course of Empire. Maps by Erwin Raisz.
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin [1952].. 647 p., index. The third of De Voto's great trilogy on the American West, chronicling the history of exploration on the North American continent from Columbus to Lewis and Clark. Stock# 102,235. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102235.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Devoto, Bernard.
Across the Wide Missouri.
Publisher: Bonanza Books New York. With Account of the Discovery of the Miller Collection by Mae Reed Porter. Illustrated with paintings by Alfred Jacob Miller, Charles Bodmer, and George Catlin. Color and black and white. CR MCMXLVII (1947), first by Bonanza. Dust jacket and book very good condition with mylar over dust jacket. 481 page with 96 pages watercolor, 32 pages of full page color. Recounts the adventures of the mountain men in the years 1833-38 and expedition headed by the Scottish sportsman William Drummond Steward and he took the young artist Alfred J. Miller along with him to record his journey. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002699.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Devoto, Bernard editor
The Journals of Lewis and Clark
HMC 1953 ( 1960s ) trade paperback cond vg but with cover spotting; AmericanWest
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.74 | CAD 5.62 | EUR 3.53 | GBP 3.18 | JPY 477.27 | MXN 68.18 | ZAR 39.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 8682.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
DeVoto, Bernard
MOUNTAIN TIME
Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1947. Condition: Ex-lib READING copy;no dj;outside spine wear/damage Topic: Novel Binding: HB no dj 313
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS024160I.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
DeVoto, Bernard
ACROSS THE SIDE MISSOURI
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1947. Condition: Dj edgewear/tear;Good to VG book Topic: Fur Trade First Binding: HB dj 483 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.46 | CAD 51.39 | EUR 32.28 | GBP 29.07 | JPY 4,363.64 | MXN 623.38 | ZAR 363.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS058980I.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Devoto, Bernard (edited)
MARK TWAIN LETTERS FROM THE EARTH
Publisher: Harper and Row New York 1962. Condition: Nameplate on front endpaper otherwise VG/VG Topic: Mark Twain Binding: Hb dj 303 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS062681I.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Devoto, Bernard
MOUNTAIN TIME
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1947. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Front endpaper is missing. ; Ex-Library; 313 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11957.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
DeVoto, Bernard
The Year of Decision: 1846
Publisher: Boston 1943. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Light blue cloth-covered boards have some rubbing off of color on edges and corners, most notably near the top of the spine. Dust jacket, which is protected by Mylar sleeve, shows some light wear at edges and has small tears at very bottom edge of the back and spine bottom. End papers are maps. Little, Brown Hardcover Book Club Edition; tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 538 pages; The author begins the book by describing it as the story of some people who went west in 1846, a year that saw war break out with Mexico, the Bear Flag Revolt in California, massive emigration to Oregon and California, the conquest of New Mexico, the migration of the Mormons, the tragedy of the Donner Party, and more. Each of these has it's own story which is related to the whole westward expansion of America from the Atlantic to the Pacific. Behind each story are the vibrant characters which make them happen -- the personalities who greatly influenced America's growth.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 3746.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Devoto, Bernard
The Year of Decision: 1846
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Boston 1943. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover No price on DJ. Blue boards with red lettering. Pages are still clean and crisp. Light rubbing to the edges, corners. Light soiling to page edges. Good solid binding. DJ is bright and clean, 2" closed tear in rear top dj. Light edgewear otherwise.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 726.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
DeVoto, Bernard.
Across the Wide Missouri.
Publisher: Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. c1947. 483p. illus. . Hardcover. Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.48 | CAD 19.08 | EUR 11.98 | GBP 10.79 | JPY 1,620.00 | MXN 231.43 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 003079.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
DevOTO, BERNARD & LEWIS, MERIWEATHER
JOURNALS OF LEWIS AND CLARK
Publisher: HOUGHTON & MIFFLIN BOSTON, MASS 1953. C-0000; BOX C-00260; MAPS; ILLUSTRATIONS; END PAPERS;BLOOD RED BOARDS AND SPINE; BLACK LETTERING;503 PAGES;INDEX;PREFACE; INTRODUCTION NOT SIGNED N0T FIRST Very Good Cloth Very Good, Illustrator: X.ATB 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.52 | CAD 64.19 | EUR 40.32 | GBP 36.31 | JPY 5,450.00 | MXN 778.57 | ZAR 454.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 007643.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
DeVoto, Bernard
The Course of Empire
Publisher: Bison Books Lincoln, NE 1983. 647 pages. Owner's name on title page. Clean and tight. No flaws. Well written explanation of American expansion. ISBN: 080326559x Reprint No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: Yhbooks000716.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Bernard DeVoto, Illustrated by: Alfred Jacob Miller and Charles Bodmer
Across the Wide Missouri
Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1084. F, 8vo, hb, 452pp.Brownleather boards and spine, gilt decoration and lettering, decorated endpapers, all edges gilt, no evidence of previous ownership, flawless.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 13212.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Bernard DeVoto, Illustrated by: Alfred Jacob Miller and Charles Bodmer
Across the Wide Missouri
Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1985. F, 8vo, hb, 452pp indexed and illus.Grayish-brown full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, 1-1/2" thick, all edges gilt, silk marker ribbon, marbled endpapers, no sign of prior owner, publisher's preface bound in, flawless. Pulitzer Prize Classics
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 14567.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Devoto, Bernard (edited and Interpreted by).
The Journals of Lewis and Clark.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1953.. Small 8vo. 504 pp. Illustrated dustjacket. Rubbing to dj edges, corners, joints, and spine ends. Dj spine ends and corners are chipped. Several chips to dj edges. Rubbing and light soiling to dj covers. Rubbing and light bumping to book spine ends and corners, light rubbing to edges. Light sunning to bottom 1/2" of front cover. Top edge lightly soiled. Maps illustrated on fpd, rpd and endpapers. Interior clean and tight. Cloth w/ Dustjacket Cloth w/ Dustjacket Very Good in Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 113529.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Twain, Mark; edited and introduced by Bernard DeVoto.
Adventures of Huckleberry Finn [Tom Sawyer's Companion].
Publisher: Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1994.. 8vo, 396 pp. Brown leather-covered boards with gilt lettering and decoration to covers and spine; gilted textblock edges; light brown silk moire endpapers and silk ribbon bookmark. Dampstain to approx. 2" of upper textblock edge and upper portion of interior. Otherwise, a beautiful copy. Full Leather Full Leather Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 120493.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Devoto, Bernard, Illustrated by Alfred Jacob Miller, Account Of Miller Collection by Mae Reed Porter
ACROSS THE WIDE MISSOURI
Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Ninth Printing. Hardcover Houghton Mifflin, copyright 1947, hardback about 6¾x9¾, ninth printing, Very Good + (light shelfwear, po inscription on front fly) /Good dust jacket (price-clipped, heavy edgewear & a few short tears), 483 pages. Illustrated by Alfred Jacob Miller, account of Miller collection by Mae Reed Porter. ; F1701 F7f; 483 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 25076.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
TWAIN, Mark; Selected By: DeVOTO, Bernard
Selected Short Stories of Mark Twain
Publisher: Editions for the Armed Services, Inc. S-9. S Soft Cover Good +
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.37 | EUR 5.88 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 795.45 | MXN 113.64 | ZAR 66.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: E12318.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Devoto, Bernard Illustrated by: Illustrated by Miller, Bodmer, & Catlin
ACROSS THE WIDE MISSOURI
Publisher: American Legacy Press New York 1947. Poor with no dust jacket Hardcover 8vo; 476 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.10 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 2.52 | GBP 2.27 | JPY 340.91 | MXN 48.70 | ZAR 28.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 8784.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Devoto, Bernard (editor)
THE JOURNALS OF LEWIS AND CLARK
Publisher: Houghton and Mifflin Company Boston, Massachusetts 1997. Very Good Paperback Illustrated soft cover. Cover is slightly edge worn. Else is overall very good. Interior is tight and clean. ; 8vo; 504 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.05 | CAD 3.97 | EUR 2.49 | GBP 2.25 | JPY 337.27 | MXN 48.18 | ZAR 28.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 27836.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
DeVoto, Bernard
Mark Twain at Work
Publisher: Cambridge: Harvard University Press 1942. 1st edition, 1st printing. near fine, no dust jacket. slender 8vo. xiii+144pp. three plates. green cloth. spine somewhat dull and slightly color faded. previous owner's name on front endpaper. hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 59372.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Devoto, Bernard
ACROSS THE WIDE MISSOURI
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1947, Boston:. Hardcover. We guarantee prompt shipping and complete satisfaction. Very good minus with covers spotted and one corner worn through; gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.87 | CAD 10.65 | EUR 6.69 | GBP 6.03 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 129.22 | ZAR 75.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Parmer Books.
Item number: 78800.DB283.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
DeVoto, Bernard (Introductory essay on author by Wallace Stegner)
THE COURSE OF EMPIRE
Publisher: Mariner Book/Hougton Mifflan Boston 1998. G+, pages slightly yellowed, very light foxing Paperback Paperback. xxxviii + 647 pp. Maps. Notes, index. History of cotinental expansion in the United States
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.23 | CAD 6.10 | EUR 3.83 | GBP 3.45 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 74.03 | ZAR 43.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: BOOKS032268I.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|