TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Bernard Bailyn
Total items found: 42

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Bailyn, Bernard. [Hutchinson, Thomas, 1711-1780]   The Ordeal of Thomas Hutchinson.   Publisher: Belknap Press / Harvard UP, 1974. xx, 423 p., index, plates; 24 cm.. "A study of the inner life and public career of the last civilian royal governor of Massachusetts, it is at the same time a dramatic account of the origins of the American Revolution.” stock#20431x. Good+/ dj chipped.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20431.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Bailyn, Bernard.   The Peopling of British North America: An Introduction.   Publisher: New York: Vintage, 1988.. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). Second printing. A fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 19574.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Fleming, Donald, & Bernard Bailyn, editors.   The Intellectual Migration. Europe and America 1930-1960.   Publisher: Belknap / Harvard, 1969. 4 p.l., 748 p., 27 illus., 23.5 cm. Fourteen essays of a diverse nature on the scholars, scientists, artists, and other intellectuals driven from Nazi Germany who came to the United States in the decade before World War II. Chapters include Donald Fleming, Émigré Physicists and the Biological Revolution; Jean Matter Mandler & George Mandler, The Diaspora of Experimental Psychology: The Gestaltists and Others; H. Stuart Hughes, Franx Neumann between Marxism and Liberal Democracy; Harry Levin, Two Romanisten in America: Spitzer and Auerbach; William H. Jordy, The Aftermath of the Bauhaus in America: Gropius, Mies, and Breuer; Herbert Feigl, The Wiener Kreis in America. Vg, ex-library (obviously no one in this rural town was interested in intellectuals who migrated)/ dj protected. Another copy, dj spine faded with two tears, VG. Stock#29218x.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29218.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Bailyn, Bernard   Voyagers to the West: A Passage in the Peopling of America on the Eve of the Revolution   Publisher: New York: Knopf: Distributed by Random House, 1986.. xxvii, 668 p., [36] p. of plates, ill. (some col.), maps, index, 24 cm. Bernard Bailyn, with the assistance of Barbara DeWolfe. Study of British migration during the years 1773-1776. Stock# 35,685. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35685.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Bailyn, Bernard   The Ordeal of Thomas Hutchinson   Publisher: Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1974,. x-library, GD/GD condition

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 003536.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Fleming, Donald, and Bernard Bailyn, eds.   Perspectives in American History: Volume I: 1967.   Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA. 1967.. Paperback 8vo, paperback. Good condition. Covers moderately soiled; faint drink ring on front cover. Upper spine corner nicked. Binding tight, contents clean. 439 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1050817.01.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Bailyn, Bernard and Morgan, Phillip D.   Stangers within the Realm   Publisher: Chapel Hill, NC: North Carolina, 1991. Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Dust jacket is winkled at upper edges. Red marking on back flyleaf. Brown on blue spine. 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches. 456 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 009492.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Bernard Bailyn   Voyagers to the West   Publisher: A. Knopf New York 1986. Very Good Cloth Very Good Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 015531.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Bailyn, Bernard.   The Ordeal of Thomas Hutchinson.   Publisher: Belknap Press / Harvard UP, 1974. . xx, 423 p., index, plates, 24 cm. "A study of the inner life and public career of the last civilian royal governor of Massachusetts, it is at the same time a dramatic account of the origins of the American Revolution.” NEU010. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: NEU010.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Bailyn, Bernard   THE PEOPLING OF BRITISH NORTH AMERICA / AN INTRODUCTION   Publisher: 1986. Knopf Colonial Era Hardcover Stated 1st edition HB Fine in lightly edgeworn DJ 8vo. 177pp. /index. History of Early American Immigrants, why they came, how they came.

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 22678.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
11.   Fleming, Donald, and Bailyn, Bernard   The Intellectual Migration: Europe and America, 1930-1960   Publisher: Harvard Univ 1969. VG+/VG First Edition. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 DJ 748 Pages. Fully indexed. Visit us at the Old Carriage Shop in Bantam, books, prints, maps FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. slight wear to DJ.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS013467I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Bailyn, Bernard. [Morison, Samuel Eliot, 1887-1976]   Morison: An Appreciation. Bernard Bailyn.   Publisher: Preprinted from the Proceedings of the Massachusetts Historical Society, Vol. 89 (1977). 12 p.; 24 cm. "What follows was written as a memorial Minute on the life and services of Samuel Eliot Morison, for presentation to the Faculty of Arts and Acisnces of Harvard University. Such memorial Minutes are expected to be brief-- 1000 words, more or less. But when I attempted to sketch Morison's career and his services to his alma mater, I found it impossible to confine myself to that limit. The Minute that was eventually submitted was longer than it should have been, but it was still much reduced from what I originally wrote, and it is that full version that appears below." Stapled in Brown printed wraps; spine & top edge faded; VG. stock#3081.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 3081.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Bailyn, Bernard   THE DEBATE ON THE CONSTITUTION, Part One September 1787 to February 1788   Picture
Publisher: Library of America New York 1993. F/NF; 1214 pages; First printing stated; Fine in dark red cloth, titled and decorated in gilt, decorated endpapers; in a near Fine dustjacket, minor spots feel like they're delaminating in back panel along spine; silk bookmark intact. Small but heavy book likely to require postage beyond those shown as defaults. ISBN: 0940450429 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 30.05 CAD 29.44 EUR 18.49 GBP 16.66 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 357.14 ZAR 208.33 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 003455.
  
US$27.50
Contact Dealer
14.   Bailyn, Bernard & Lotte Bailyn   MASSACHUSETTS SHIPPING, 1697-1714 A STATISTICAL STUDY   Publisher: 1959. Belknap Press; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Nautical History Hardcover Light wear to burgundy boards. Dust jacket, now in new mylar, is edge worn and closed tear on rear panel. The statistical tables along with the interpretative introductions cover a wide range of topics in early American social and economic history. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; xi, 148 pages

Appr.: | AUD 23.37 CAD 22.89 EUR 14.38 GBP 12.95 JPY 1,943.64 MXN 277.66 ZAR 161.97 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 30321.
  
US$21.38
Contact Dealer
15.   Bailyn, Bernard & Lotte Bailyn   MASSACHUSETTS SHIPPING, 1697-1714 A STATISTICAL STUDY   Publisher: 1959. Belknap Press; Very Good in Fair dust jacket Nautical History Hardcover Light wear to burgundy boards. Dust jacket, now in new mylar, is edge worn with large chips. The statistical tables along with the interpretative introductions cover a wide range of topics in early American social and economic history. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; xi, 148 pages

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 30322.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Bailyn, Bernard, ed.   The Debate on the Constitution : Federalist and Antifederalist speeches, articles, and letters during the struggle over   Publisher: New York : Library of America : Distributed to the trade in the U.S. and Canada by Penguin Putnam,, c1993. 2 vols.: xxii, 1213; xxi, 1175 p.,indexes, 20.5 cm. Title continues: "struggle over ratification." Series: The Library of America ; 62-63. "Bernard Bailyn selected the contents and wrote the headings and notes...."--V.1, p.[v]. Part 1. Debates in the press and in privatecorrespondence, September 17, 1787-January 12, 1788. Debates in the state ratifying conventions: Pennsylvania, November 20-December 15, 1787; Connecticut, January 3-9, 1788; Massachusetts, January 9-February 7, 1788. Part 2. Debates in the press and in private correspondence, January 14-August 9, 1788. Debates in the state ratifying conventions: South Carolina, May 12-24, 1788; Virginia, June 2-27, 1788; New York, June 17-July 26, 1788; North Carolina, July 21-August 4, 1788. Part one is ninth printing; two is eighth. Stock# 102,244. Fine, in vg cardboard slip cases.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102244.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Keayne, Robert / Bailyn, Bernard (ed.)   The Apologia of Robert Keayne The Last Will & testament of Me, Robert Keayne, All of it written with my own hands & began by Me, Mo:6:I: 1653, formerly called august. The Self Portrait of a Puritan Merchant   1964, Peter Smith, NY reprint ed. small 8vo. cloth, 93pp. , VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 43870.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Bailyn, Bernard   The Ordeal Of Thomas Hutchinson   Publisher: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press Cambridge, MA 1974. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Trace of bumping to spine extremities. Top front corner very lightly bumped. Some spine twist. Else binding clean. Freckling to page edges. Else pages clean. Bit of rubbing to DJ spine extremities & light bumpingt to corners. Some light surface scratches to DJ. ; 423 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 35872.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Bernard Bailyn   Education in the Forming of American Society: Needs and Opportunities for Study (Institute of Early American History)   Publisher: University of North Carolina Press;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 159pp. University of North Carolina Press;, 1970, 350grams, ISBN:0807807974

Appr.: | AUD 46.98 CAD 46.03 EUR 28.91 GBP 26.04 JPY 3,908.18 MXN 558.31 ZAR 325.68 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 778149.
  
US$42.99
Contact Dealer
20.   Bailyn, Bernard & John B. Hench.   PRESS AND THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION.   Publisher: Northeastern Univ. Press, Boston: 1981. Hardcover. Very Good. 0930350324 Small quarto, tan cloth, 383 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine ends lightly bumped, boards & top edge of textblock very lightly soiled, but otherwise clean and sharp all around.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 239472.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Bailyn, Bernard; Fleming, Donald; Handlin, Oscar; Thernstrom, Stephan.   Glimpses of Harvard's Past.   Publisher: Cambridge, Mass. Harvard University Press 1986. 1st printing 149p., illus. . Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 21.64 CAD 21.20 EUR 13.32 GBP 11.99 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 257.14 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 010870.
  
US$19.80
Contact Dealer
22.   Bailyn, Bernard   The Ordeal of Thomas Hutchison   Harvard University Press, 1974, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 423pp. slight mustiness, VG-/VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 57182.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Bailyn Bernard   The New England Merchants in the Seventeenth Century   Publisher: Harvard University Press (Ja 01/01/1955. Used-Good. ISBN: B001V70TMA. Hardcover 20986-229NW- HARDCOVER with dust jacket - DJ worn - Owner's name on endpaper.

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.70 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.05 JPY 908.18 MXN 129.74 ZAR 75.68 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS035513I.
  
US$9.99
Contact Dealer
24.   Bailyn, Bernard   To Begin the World Anew: The Genius and Ambiguities of the American Founders   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2003.. First Edition. 24 X 16½ cm. Near Fine/Fine. Burgundy boards, gilt titles on spine, x, 185, [3] pp, 2 ff color plates, 65 figures in text (mostly portraits), notes, index. Publication data on two reviews noted in pencil on verso of flyleaf, else fine. DJ in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "Using visual documentation--portraits, architecture, allegorical engravings--as well as written sources, Bailyn, one of our most esteemed historians, paints a complex picture of that distant but still remarkably relevant world." He gives special attention to Jefferson, Franklin, and the Federalist papers (and their authors, Madison, Hamilton, and Jay). Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: HIUS00149.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Bailyn, Bernard ed.   Apologia of Robert Keayne: The Self-Portrait of a Puritan Merchant   Publisher: Harper 1965. 93. Number of pages: Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 258666.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Bailyn, Bernard   Origins of American Politics   Publisher: Vintage 1968. 161. Number of pages: Type of binding: Paperback Details: Yellowed. Slight ink underlining. Mass-market paperback.

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 259606.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Bailyn, Bernard   Ordeal of Thomas Hutchinson   Publisher: Harvard 1974. 423. Number of pages: Type of binding: Paperback Details: Underlining. ISBN: 0674641612

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 319068.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Bailyn, Bernard and Lotte Bailyn.   Massachusetts Shipping 1697-1714.   Publisher: Cambridge, MA: Belknap Press, 1959.. 148 pp. Small 4to. Heavy wear to jacket, 2 tears over 2" plus a few smaller tears and several small chips. Dj spine slightly sunned. Book spine ends bumped, other minor shelf and edgewear. Interior tight and clean. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Fair DJ

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 123890.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Bailyn, Bernard.   The New England Merchants in the Seventeenth Century.   Publisher: Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1955.. 249 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Boards lightly worn, slight board exposure to corners, spine ends bumped lightly, spine sunned lightly. Signed by Pulitzer prize winning historian Gordon S. Wood, w/ his underlining and marginalia to some text. Cloth Cloth Very Good signed by Gordon S. Wood

Appr.: | AUD 30.60 CAD 29.98 EUR 18.83 GBP 16.96 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 363.64 ZAR 212.12 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 124876.
  
US$28.00
Contact Dealer
30.   FLEMING DONALD AND BERNARD BAILYN   THE INTELLECTURAL MIGRATION EUROPE AND AMERICA 1930-1960   Publisher: HARVARD UNIVERSITY PRESS CAMBRIDGE 1969. LIGHT SPOTS ON FRONT COVER OF DUST JACKET WHICH IS KEPT IN MYLAR, 748 PAGES Very Good MINUS Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 10.82 CAD 10.60 EUR 6.66 GBP 6.00 JPY 900.00 MXN 128.57 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 035205.
  
US$9.90
Contact Dealer
31.   Bailyn, Bernard   VOYAGERS TO THE WEST Emigration from Britain to America on the Eve of the Revolution   Picture
Publisher: I B Tauris & Co Ltd England, 1987. Condition: NF/VG-. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1850430381 B&W and Color Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 704 pages; Dust Jack in protective mylar. American history .

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Old Bag Lady Books. Item number: 6515.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Bailyn, Bernard.   Voyagers to the West : A Passage in the Peopling of American on the Eve of the Revolution.   Publisher: New York: Vintage Books, 1988.. ISBN: 0394757785 xxvii, 668 pages. Softcover, in fine condition. Black-and-white photographs and other illustrations. 28-page index. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Hal Johnson Books. Item number: 1767.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Bailyn, Bernard, Donald Fleming, Oscar Handlin and Stephan Thernstrom   GLIMPSES OF HARVARD PAST   Publisher: Harvard University Press Cambridge, MA 1986. VG+ in VG+ dj 1st printing Hardback Beige cl spine/red cl boards. B&W photos. Appendix. Collection of essays on Harvard history

Appr.: | AUD 7.27 CAD 7.12 EUR 4.47 GBP 4.03 JPY 604.55 MXN 86.36 ZAR 50.38 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: BOOKS014257I.
  
US$6.65
Contact Dealer
34.   Bailyn, Bernard   Voyagers to the West: Passage in the Peopling of America on the Eve of the Revolution.   Publisher: Knopf, 1986. 1986. 1st ed. 668p. Photos. Illus. Maps. Regular edition. Heavy. Owner's rubber stamp inside. 1 page underlined. Near Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 0394515692 First Edition Very Good Hardback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 16.23 CAD 15.90 EUR 9.99 GBP 8.99 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 192.86 ZAR 112.50 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: nm 2081.
  
US$14.85
Contact Dealer
35.   Bailyn, Bernard   The Ordeal of Thomas Hutchinson   Publisher: Cambridge, MA The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press 1974. Hardback with dustjacket; frontispiece; illustrations; index; 423 pages. Book is very good: only slight wear to edges; previous owner's label inside front cover; text is clean and tight, no writing. Dustjacket is good: light wear, rubbing at folds; chipping and small tears to edges; jacket has been taped inside, at edges; now protected in mylar.

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 91983.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.