|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Berlie Doherty
Total items found:
29
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Doherty, Berlie
Street Child
Publisher: Orchard Books New York, NY, U.S.A. 1994. Quarter-bound tan cloth, red orange boards, gilt titles; just a hint of bumping at corners, price-clipped dust jacket has minute crinkling along top edge, in protective Mylar covers. First American Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.84 | CAD 21.39 | EUR 13.44 | GBP 12.10 | JPY 1,816.36 | MXN 259.48 | ZAR 151.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 3452.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Doherty, Berlie
Holly Starcross
Publisher: Greenwillow 2001. First American Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0903110.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Doherty, Berlie; Ewing, Juliana Horatia , Illustrated by: Meloni, Maria Teresa
Old Father Christmas
Publisher: Barrons New York 1993. Usual libary marks & attachments. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been glued to the pastedowns. Otherwise a sound copy. ISBN: 0812063546 First US Edition Good Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.92 | CAD 4.82 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.73 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 34.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 17052.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Doherty, Berlie
Paddiwak and Cozy
Publisher: Dial Books for Young Readers New York 1989. Near Fine in Very Good++ dustjacket. 1st (stated) Hardbound 4to(Small), unpaginated, Slight shelfwear to dustjacket. Illustrated by Teresa O'Brien with wonderful characterizations of two cats,Paddiwak and Cozy, who have to learn to live together under one roof.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: MAR2BY000829I.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Doherty, Berlie, Illustrated by: Bailey, Sian
Daughter of the Sea
Publisher: Dk Ink New York, New York, U.S.A. 1997. 1997, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has slight edgewear, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., 114 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.60 | CAD 7.44 | EUR 4.67 | GBP 4.21 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 90.26 | ZAR 52.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 43114.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Doherty, Berlie
Street Child
Publisher: Orchard Books NY 1994. 1994, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, label taped to spine of d.j., 154 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 45240.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Doherty, Berlie and Maria Teresa Meloni
OLD FATHER CHRISTMAS
Publisher: Barron's Hauppauge, NY 1993. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB Oversize dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS049117I.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Doherty, Berlie
VINEGAR JAR
Publisher: St. Martin's Press New York NY 1996. First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 246 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33904.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Berlie Doherty
Holly Starcross
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Hamish Hamilton Ltd, 2001, 450grams, ISBN:0241136164
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.66 | CAD 2.60 | EUR 1.63 | GBP 1.47 | JPY 220.91 | MXN 31.56 | ZAR 18.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 839449.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Berlie Doherty
Dear Nobody
Publisher: Collins. . Paperback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, 160pages. Collins, 1997, 200grams, ISBN:0006746187
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 218464.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Berlie Doherty
Tough Luck (Cascades)
Publisher: Collins Educational. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Collins Educational, 1989, 250grams, ISBN:0003300579
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 999295.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Berlie Doherty
Running on Ice (Cascades)
Publisher: Collins Educational. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Collins Educational, 2001, 300grams, ISBN:0007114524
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.63 | CAD 28.05 | EUR 17.62 | GBP 15.87 | JPY 2,381.82 | MXN 340.26 | ZAR 198.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 999300.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Doherty, Berlie
The Famous Adventures of Jack ( LARGE PRINT )
Publisher: Chivers Press; 2001;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD We specialize in LARGE PRINT; 117 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. First page clipped (before title page), otherwise, great inside. Unabridged; Synopsis or Publisher's Description: Old Feller Storyteller, with his raggedy tangle of a beard, can't resist meddling. He sends Jill on an incredible adventure in search of Jack. She enters a story-world of magicians and dragons, floating castles and beautiful princesses, golden apples of immortality and the most gruemon giant of all time. She finds brave Jacks, cowardly Jacks, daft jacks, clever Jacks and good-for-nothing Jacks. And very soon Jill finds herself in a story of her own... Softcover. ISBN: 075406140X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.16 | CAD 10.93 | EUR 6.87 | GBP 6.18 | JPY 928.18 | MXN 132.60 | ZAR 77.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 76801NWK.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Doherty, Berlie
Granny was a Buffer Girl
Publisher: London Heinemann New Windmills 1986. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper Reprint Pictorial board cover 128pp + ads :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.49 | CAD 6.36 | EUR 3.99 | GBP 3.60 | JPY 540.00 | MXN 77.14 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bcd079.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Doherty, Berlie
Granny was a Buffer Girl
Publisher: London Methuen 1986. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper First Edition Maroon hardback cloth cover 128pp :: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.30 | CAD 8.13 | EUR 5.10 | GBP 4.60 | JPY 690.00 | MXN 98.57 | ZAR 57.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bcd079a.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Doherty, Berlie
The Vinegar Jar
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton London 1994. Uncorrected advance proof, . Printed wraps (soft cover). Fine The book condition is Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.19 | CAD 2.14 | EUR 1.34 | GBP 1.21 | JPY 181.82 | MXN 25.97 | ZAR 15.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: cn268.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Berlie Doherty
The Snake-Stone
Publisher: 1997. Paperback in fine condition. Pictorial covers. POST FREE IN UK. * Please note, all our collectable paperbacks are post free in the UK for a limited period. Search our stock with keyword PAPER BACKS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.87 | CAD 7.71 | EUR 4.84 | GBP 4.36 | JPY 654.55 | MXN 93.51 | ZAR 54.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 64986.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Berlie Doherty
The Snake-Stone
Publisher: 1997. Paperback in fine condition. Pictorial covers. POST FREE IN UK. * Please note, all our collectable paperbacks are post free in the UK for a limited period. Search our stock with keyword PAPER BACKS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.87 | CAD 7.71 | EUR 4.84 | GBP 4.36 | JPY 654.55 | MXN 93.51 | ZAR 54.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 64987.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Berlie Doherty
Granny Was a Buffer Girl (Lions)
Publisher: Tracks. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Tracks, 1988, 150grams, ISBN:0006727921
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1376400.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Berlie Doherty
Granny Was a Buffer Girl (Lions)
Publisher: Tracks. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Tracks, 1988, 150grams, ISBN:0006727921
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1399276.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Berlie Doherty
Spellhorn
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Hamish Hamilton Ltd, 1989, 400grams, ISBN:024112624X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1399629.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Berlie Doherty
Granny Was a Buffer Girl (Lions)
Publisher: Tracks. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Tracks, 1988, 150grams, ISBN:0006727921
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1399776.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Berlie Doherty
Holly Starcross
Publisher: Puffin Books. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Puffin Books, 2002, 250grams, ISBN:0140379533
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1399813.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Berlie Doherty
Granny Was a Buffer Girl (Lions)
Publisher: Tracks. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Tracks, 1988, 150grams, ISBN:0006727921
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1399839.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Doherty, Berlie
Tilly Mint and the Dodo ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)
Publisher: Chivers Audio Books; 1993;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD- We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes good, storage case has edgewear. Clear library card pocket affixed to front of storage case. Includes BOTH tapes; narrated by Lynda Bellingham. TomFolio.com Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0745144470
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.33 | CAD 27.75 | EUR 17.43 | GBP 15.70 | JPY 2,356.36 | MXN 336.62 | ZAR 196.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 74177FS.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Doherty, Berlie
Granny Was a Buffer Girl ( LARGE PRINT )
Publisher: Chivers Press / Lythway; 1988;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD We specialize in LARGE PRINT; ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; general wear; Unabridged; TomFolio.comSynopsis or Publisher's Description: The night before Jess goes off to France for a university year abroad, her parents and grandparents gather to celebrate and share the stories of their lives. Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 0745107257
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.95 | CAD 10.73 | EUR 6.74 | GBP 6.07 | JPY 910.91 | MXN 130.13 | ZAR 75.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 72239LE.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Doherty, Berlie
Sailing Ship Tree
Publisher: London Hamish Hamilton 1998. ISBN: 0241136156 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition A dark past, a hidden future - the old tree holds the secret. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering on the spine, no sign of damage or wear. Unclipped jacket with small scrath mark across the front cover. 195pp. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide Hardcover Fine. Dust Jacket Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 5.35 | GBP 4.82 | JPY 723.64 | MXN 103.38 | ZAR 60.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 014918.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Doherty, Berlie
Tales of Wonder and Magic
Publisher: London Walker Books 2001. ISBN: 0744581478 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 109 pages. Illustrated stories for children. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.15 | CAD 7.00 | EUR 4.40 | GBP 3.96 | JPY 594.55 | MXN 84.94 | ZAR 49.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 016816.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Berlie Doherty
The Sailing Ship Tree
Publisher: Penguin Books, 1998. ISBN: 0241136156. Hardcover, Very Good, Very Good DJ, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, 5 1/2" x 8 1/2", Green cloth with gilt title on spine. Cover pictures two girl's faces.196 pages. /as new. Set beside the River Mersey just before the First World War, The Sailing Ship Tree evokes a lost world with its own unique and powerful atmosphere. 1st Edition J011
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.50 | CAD 7.34 | EUR 4.61 | GBP 4.16 | JPY 623.64 | MXN 89.09 | ZAR 51.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
kbooks.
Item number: mon0000001618.
|
|
|
|
|