TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Benvenuto CELLINI
Total items found: 98

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Cellini, Benvenuto, 1500-1571   Life /Translated by John Addington Symonds   Publisher: Garden City, NY, Doubleday/ Phaidon [1960]. xiv, 498 p., index, 96 plates; 19 cm. Introduction and Illustrations by John Pope-Hennessy. Stock# 38,020. Vg/ good+, dj worn. Italian biography, art.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38020.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Cellini, Benvenuto (1500-1571)   Autobiography Translated by John Addington Symonds.   Publisher: Garden City, NY, Garden City Publishing [1927]. 403 p., front.; 21 cm. Stock# 33,358. good+,pencil notes. Italian biography, art.

Appr.: | AUD 7.10 CAD 6.96 EUR 4.37 GBP 3.94 JPY 590.91 MXN 84.42 ZAR 49.24 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33358.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Cellini, Benvenuto, 1500-1571.   Autobiography. Translated by John Addington Symonds.   Publisher: New York, Modern Library. n.d. [pre-WWII?]. [vi], 485 p., 17 cm. An early Modern Library printing of this classic autobiography. Stock# 38,022. Vg, a good tight copy. / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38022.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
4.   Cellini, Benvenuto, 1500-1571.   Life. Written by Himself. Translated and Edited by John Addington Symonds.   Publisher: NY, Heritage Press [1964?].. Introduction by Craven. Illustrations by Fritz Kredel. 'From the edition printed at the Officina Bodoni in Verona for the members of the Limited Editions Club.' [ix], 302 p., index, illus., 29 cm. Sandglass. Stock# 33,357x. Vg, spine darkened; slipcase worn. Another copy. Vg/no slip case. Sandglass. Italian art, biography.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33357.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Cellini, Benvenuto, 1500-1571   The Life Of Benvenuto Cellini: A Florentine Artist. Containing A Variety of Curious and Interesting Particulars...   Publisher: London: Printed For T. Davies, in Russell-street, Covent-Garden... MDCCLXXI. [1771]. '...relative to Painting, Sculpture And Architecture; And A History of His Own Time. Written By Himself In The Tuscan Language, And Translated From The Original By Thomas Nugent, L. L. D. F. S. A. In Two Volumes.' Two volumes; octavo; 20.5 cm. I: (1 leaf, a4, B-Z8, Aa-Kk8; Gg4 incorrectly signed G4); front. (port.); II: (1 leaf, B-Z8, Aa-Cc8, Dd2, a-b8, c6). Errata. First edition of this translation. First published in Italian in 1728. 'Not less characteristic of its splendidly gifted and barbarically untameable author are the two autobiographical memoirs which he composed, beginning them in France in 1558,-- a production of the utmost energy, directness and racy animation, setting forth one of the most singular careers in all the annals of fine art. His amours and hatreds, his passions and delights, his love of the sumptuous and the exquisite in art, his self-applause and self-assertion, running now and again into extravagances which it is impossible to credit, and difficult to set down as strictly conscious falsehoods, make this one of the most singular and fascinating books in existence' -- EB (11th ed.). Bound by Dragonfly in marbled paper boards, leather spines. OB 341. NUC 101: 42 (NC 0249091). Italian art, biography.

Appr.: | AUD 819.67 CAD 803.00 EUR 504.37 GBP 454.27 JPY 68,181.82 MXN 9,740.26 ZAR 5,681.82 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB341.
  
US$750.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Cellini, Benvenuto, 1500-1571.   Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini. Translated by John Addington Symonds.   Publisher: Garden City, N. Y., Doubleday Anchor, [1975]. 518 p. 18 cm. The translation of the Vita by John Addington Symonds, 1840-1893, first published in 1888, has held its value for over a century. Stock# 39,919. Good+, there are about a dozen places where careless ink markings offend/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39919.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
7.   Cellini, Benvenuto   The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini   Publisher: The Spencer Press. From the World's Greatest Literature series. No date listed. No Jacket Hard Cover Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0101319.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Cellini, Benvenuto   The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini   Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1948,. Near Fine. illustrations by Salvador Dali, VG condition, no d/j

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 005902.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Cellini, Benvenuto (translated By John Addington Symonds)   The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini   Publisher: Modern Library. Price clipped from jacket flap. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1205053.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Cellini, Benvenuto, Illustrated by: Kredel, Fritz   The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini   Publisher: Heritage Press. Cardboard slipcase has light wear. No Jacket Slipcased Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0406289.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Cellini, Benvenuto   Autobiography   Publisher: Penguin 1979. Sparse underlining to text, otherwise very good. Mass Market Paperback Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0506301.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Cellini, Benvenuto   Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini   Publisher: Modern Library. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0598537.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Cellini, Benvenuto   The Life of Benvenuto Cellini Written by Himself. Two Volumes.Trans/intro John Addington Symonds, + intro by Royal Cortissoz.   Publisher: Brentano's. NY Oct. 1906. Condition: VG. Cover leather cracking at spine, worn on corners. PON. teg. Firstthus Binding: HBLeather/clth Gilt dec spine. Spine in fine condition, as is rest of book.

Appr.: | AUD 87.08 CAD 85.31 EUR 53.58 GBP 48.26 JPY 7,243.64 MXN 1,034.81 ZAR 603.64 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS000644I.
  
US$79.68
Contact Dealer
14.   Cellini, Benvenuto   The Life of Benvenuto Cellini. With an introduction and appreciationby Arthur Calder-Marshall. Trans: John A. Symonds.   Publisher: Heron Books. Geneva. no date.. Condition: Fine. Beautiful Gilt Dec. Ed. Unknown. Binding: HB Green/Gold Sewn-in bookmark.

Appr.: | AUD 24.13 CAD 23.64 EUR 14.85 GBP 13.37 JPY 2,007.27 MXN 286.75 ZAR 167.27 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001073I.
  
US$22.08
Contact Dealer
15.   Cellini, Benvenuto, Illustrated by: Kredel, Fritz   The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini   Publisher: Heritage Press. Cardboard slipcase has some wear. No Jacket Slipcased Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0906253.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Cellini, Benvenuto   The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini   Publisher: Pocket Books 1940. Some cover and spine wear. Lamination peeling from covers. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Good Minus

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1006594.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Cellini, Benvenuto (edited by Alfred Tamarin), Illustrated by: Drawings & Photographs   The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini   Publisher: Macmillan 1969. First Edition Thus Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 10061015.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Cellini, Benvenuto, translated by George Bull   The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini   Picture
Publisher: Folio Society 1967. Book condition: Fine. In a Very Good slipcase. A particularly nice binding in burgundy buckram on board with ornate gilt decoration and titles. Hardback without dust wrapper.

Appr.: | AUD 26.16 CAD 25.63 EUR 16.10 GBP 14.50 JPY 2,176.36 MXN 310.91 ZAR 181.36 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 535030.
  
US$23.94
Contact Dealer
19.   Cellini, Benvenuto (and edited by John Addington Symonds)   THE LIFE OF BENVENUTO CELLINI WRITTEN BY HIMSELF IN 2 VOLUMES   Publisher: 1906. Brentano's; 1st Edition Thus; Very Good Half Leather Beautifully bound in red leather and red cloth with gilt titles and decorations, raised bands. Volume 1 has a small rub to leather on front board, Vol.2. W/minor rubs to spinehead and spine bottom. Title page has very small brown stain w/transference to verso of half-title page. Reproductions of 40 originals and views illustrating Cellini's life. ; An artist of genius who had a questionable character, which was often to lead him into trouble with the law. ; 8vo ; 746/index pages

Appr.: | AUD 181.69 CAD 178.00 EUR 111.80 GBP 100.70 JPY 15,113.64 MXN 2,159.09 ZAR 1,259.47 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 21941.
  
US$166.25
Contact Dealer
20.   Cellini, Benvenuto   THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BENVENUTO CELLINI   Publisher: 1927. Garden City; Good+ in Poor dust jacket Sculptors Hardcover Modest wer to navy cloth. Toned text. DJ w/half spine missing, split from back panel, Intact Frontispiece Standard Unexpurgated edition. Cellini a celebrated sculptor, goldsmith, author and soldier, but also a hooligan and even avenging killer. Translated by John Addingron Symonds ; 8vo; 403 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 23011.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
21.   Cellini, Benvenuto   THE LIFE OF BENVENUTO CELLINI WRITTEN BY HIMSELF IN 2 VOLUMES   Very Good with no dust jacket Artist Biographies Hard Cover; 12th Printing 1934 Tudor Pub. Edition. Lightly worn decorated red binding. Top edge gilt, gilt title and decoration on spines and front covers. Vol.1 has a tiny raised white spot front board. Bookplate on each vol. Edited and Translated by John Addington Symonds with a Biographical Sketch of Cellini by the Same Hand Together with an Introduction to this Edition Upon Benvenuto Cellini, Artist and Writer, by Royal Cortissoz with reproductions of forty original portraits and views illustrating the life. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 359/387 pages

Appr.: | AUD 34.26 CAD 33.57 EUR 21.08 GBP 18.99 JPY 2,850.00 MXN 407.14 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 26197.
  
US$31.35
Contact Dealer
22.   Cellini, Benvenuto   Memoirs Written by Himself   Picture
Publisher: Oxford University Press 1928. Book condition: Very Good plus. Ribbon marker Hardback no Dust Wrapper

Appr.: | AUD 7.21 CAD 7.07 EUR 4.44 GBP 4.00 JPY 600.00 MXN 85.71 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 606032.
  
US$6.60
Contact Dealer
23.   Cellini, Benvenuto, 1500-1571 / Symonds, John Addington, 1840-1893, ed. and tr.   The Life of Benvenuto Cellini, written by himself; ed. and tr. by John Addington Symonds, with a biographical sketch   Publisher: New York, Brentano's [1906] [D.B. Updike, The Merrymount Press}. 2 v. xxx, 360p.; viii, 387 p.plates, ports. 24 cm. Introduction to this edition of Benvenuto Cellni, artist and writer, by Royal Cortissoz. With reproductions of forty original portraits and views illustrating the life. Smith, Merrymount, 239. Merrymount statement on verso of t.p. Stock# 43,142. Vg / no dj

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43141.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Cellini, Benvenuto, 1500-1571 / Symonds, John Addington, 1840-1893, ed. and tr.   The Life of Benvenuto Cellini, written by himself; ed. and tr. by John Addington Symonds, with a biographical sketch   Publisher: New York, Brentano's [1906] [D.B. Updike, The Merrymount Press}. 2 v. xxx, 360p.; viii, 387 p.plates, ports. 24 cm. Introduction to this edition of Benvenuto Cellni, artist and writer, by Royal Cortissoz. With reproductions of forty original portraits and views illustrating the life. Smith, Merrymount, 239. This impression does not have the Merrymount statement on verso of t.p. OB 658. Vg, bound in 3/4 red leather.

Appr.: | AUD 273.22 CAD 267.67 EUR 168.12 GBP 151.42 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 3,246.75 ZAR 1,893.94 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB658.
  
US$250.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Cellini. Benvenuto; Symonds, John Addington (trans.)   The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini   Publisher: Pocket NY 1940. cover delaminating Mass Market Paperback Good +

Appr.: | AUD 0.99 CAD 0.97 EUR 0.61 GBP 0.55 JPY 82.73 MXN 11.82 ZAR 6.89 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 10629.
  
US$0.91
Contact Dealer
26.   Cellini, Benvenuto (trans. Robert Hobart Cust)   Autobiography   Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co New York 1961. #44521 b/w plates VG/VG S0 hb w/dj 547p ex-library, dj. in mylar, binding starting, clean & firm,

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.26 EUR 9.58 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 185.06 ZAR 107.95 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC014625I.
  
US$14.25
Contact Dealer
27.   Cellini, Benvenuto   Memoirs   Publisher: Henry G. Bohn London 1847. #5436 VG/-- CGF hb no dj. 504p index, some shelf wear, light soiling, owner's insc. foxing, binding starting but book solid, very nice copy.

Appr.: | AUD 83.06 CAD 81.37 EUR 51.11 GBP 46.03 JPY 6,909.09 MXN 987.01 ZAR 575.76 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC014632I.
  
US$76.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Cellini, Benvenuto   THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BENVENUTO CELLINI   Publisher: Doubleday & Company Garden City 1948. Condition: No dj;VG;slight cover wear Topic: Autobiography Binding: HB no dj 442 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS060251I.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Cellini, Benvenuto; Symonds, John Addington (Translator)   Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini   Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1923. Copy is bound in red cloth with gilt-stamped front board illustration, bumped and lightly scuffed endspines and corners, and faintly foxed free endpapers. Copy has a yellowed spinewith chipped endspines and corners. VG- Hard Cover VG 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 57045.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Cellini, Benvenuto: Illustrated by Fritz Kredel   THE LIFE OF BENVENUTO CELLINI WRITTEN BY HIMSELF   Publisher: Heritage NY. Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover No slipcase; Bookplate

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Gravelly Run Antiquarians. Item number: 4058.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Cellini, Benvenuto   AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BENVENUTO CELLINI   Publisher: Garden City Publishing Garden City, NY 1927. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1823.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Cellini, Benvenuto   AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BENVENUTO CELLINI   Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York N.D.. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine weak; 506 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 24948.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Cellini, Benvenuto   AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BENVENUTO CELLINI One Volume Edition   Publisher: Black's Readers Service Company Roslyn, NY 1927. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 403 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 30210.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Cellini, Benvenuto   AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BENVENUTO CELLINI One Volume Edition   Publisher: Black's Readers Service Company Roslyn, NY 1927. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 403 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33665.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Cellini, Benvenuto   MEMOIRS OF BENVENUTO CELLINI   Publisher: D. Appleton & Co. New York 1899. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Paper label spine is faded. Water staining on back cover and spine. ; Aldine edition. Translated by John Addington Symonds. With a critical and Biographical Introduction by John C. Van Dyke. ; The World's Great Books; B&W Illustrations; 417 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 38330.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.