|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Beni Montresor
Total items found:
10
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
MONTRESOR, Beni
A for Angel: Beni Montresor's A-B-C Picture-Stories
Publisher: NY: Knopf. (1969). lst Ed. Signed/inscribed by the author/artist. Oblong 8vo. Rose cloth . very lt.erasure mark frt.endpp, hairline lt.fading btm.edge boards, else Fine in soiled/edgeworn d/j, 2 1/2" tear frt. at head spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 7403.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Montresor, Beni
Bedtime!
Publisher: Harper & Row NY 1978. Near fine; dust jacket flap clipped, slightly chipped, good. 10 1/2 x 9 1/4. Unpaged. Harpercrest Library binding, color illustrations, pictorial boards front, coated stock. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 001653.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Wilde; Beni Montresor, illustrations, Illustrated by: Montresor, Beni
The Birthday of the Infanta and Other Tales
Publisher: Atheneum New York 1982. 75 pages, color illustrations by Beni Montresor; folio, rose cloth. 5 stories: Birthday of the Infanta, Selfish Giant, Nightingale and the Rose, Young King, Happy Prince, are somewhat abridged for young readers but use Wilde's words. Fine in a near fine dust jacket Stated First American Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.46 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.62 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024419.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
REGNIERS BEATRICE SCHENK, Illustrated by BENI MONTRESOR
MAY I BRING A FRIEND?
Publisher: N. Y.: ATHENEUM, 1964. X-LIBRARY WITH USUAL MARKINGS. Good/Good. 1 ST.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.61 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.91 | GBP 5.91 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 013990.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Montresor, Beni
The Witches of Venice (signed)
Publisher: New York: Doubleday (1989). ISBN: 0385263546 Oblong quarto. Pictorial boards. [32]pp with the author's lovely color illustrations throughout. The story of a little flower-plant boy, who grew out of a plant given by fairies to a childless king and queen. Gift inscription to ffep, which is also inscribed and signed by the Caldecott Award-winning illustrator: "For ..: with many, many thanks and..bravo! Beni 1998". Corners lightly bumped else Very Good in dustjacket with slight corner wear, small tear in gutter of rear panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007321.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Stolz, Mary Illustrator: Illustrated by Beni Montresor
BELLING THE CAT
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1961. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Weekly Reader Children's Book Club; 64 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25325.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Beatrice Schenk De Regniers, Illustrated by: Beni Montresor
May I Bring A Friend?
Publisher: Collins 1966. B0033RV0K6 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Illustrated. 42 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.60 | CAD 17.80 | EUR 13.32 | GBP 11.40 | JPY 1,561.82 | MXN 190.89 | ZAR 171.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 072206.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Stolz, Mary; Montresor, Beni
Belling the Tiger
Publisher: HarperCollins, 1991. Very Good Softcover. ISBN: 0060258632 Light general wear, light crease corner of rear cover, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Carlson Turner Books.
Item number: 27756.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Garelick, May Illustrator: Illustrated by Beni Montresor
SOUNDS OF A SUMMER NIGHT
Publisher: Young Scott Books NY 1963. Very Good with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Oblong 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; Unpaginated pages; BT5225Fbs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.93 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.57 | GBP 8.20 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 5225.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
de Montresor, Beatrice Schenk : Illustrated by: Beni Montresor
May I Bring a Friend?
Publisher: Aladdin / Atheneum A32 NY 1964. Reprint Good+ Soft Cover interior clean; b/w + color illustrations; wear to rubbed wraps; ISBN:06897040 54
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 122206.
|
|
|
|
|