|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Beatrix Potter
Total items found:
283
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
POTTER, Beatrix
The Tale of Peter Rabbit
Publisher: NY: Golden Press. Golden Storytime Book. 1982. C 3rd rptg. Color illus. by Amye Rosenberg. Square 8vo. Very lt.soil with lt.wear extremities, else near Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 7131.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
POTTER, Beatrix
The Tale of Tom Kitten
Publisher: NY: Derrydale.. (1992). lst prtg. Specially edited edition by arraigement with Ottenheimer Pub. Color illus. by Beatrix . 4to. 22p. Color illus. pp-ov-bds . Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 7158.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
POTTER, Beatrix
The Tale of Peter Rabbit
Publisher: NY: Golden Press. Little Golden Book #307-10 . (1958). 1993.Color illus. by Adriana Mazza Saviozzi. Sm. 8vo. Pictorial boards . Very lt.wear extremities, else VG+. Cover illus. by Sasviozzi shows Peter looking at butterfly
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 13700.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
POTTER, Beatrix
Peter Rabbit
Publisher: NY: Wonder Books. (1947). Color illus. Phoebe Erickson. . Sm. 8vo. Pictorial boards . Wonder Books - with Washable Covers. Very lt.wear extremities, tips top corners clipped, 1/4" bump btm.rear board, else VG.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 13701.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
POTTER, Beatrix
The Tale of Peter Rabbit
Publisher: NY: Golden Book. Golden Tell-a-Tale Book. 1993. Color illus. by Ann Schweninger. 24mo. Pictorial boards . Inscription frt.pastedown endpp. Lt. cover soil, lt.wear extremities, else near Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 13694.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
POTTER, Beatrix
The Tale of the Flopsy Bunnies
Publisher: Ashland,OH: Little Landoll Books. (1993) Color illus. by the author. 24 mo. Pictorial boards . Sticker "Compliments of Coddingtown Mall" free frt.endpp, else Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 13697.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
(Szekeres, Cyndy, Color illus). Potter, Beatrix
The Tale of Peter Rabbit
Publisher: NY: Golden Press. Little Golden Book #307-11.1994. A. Sm. 8vo. Pictorial boards . Very lt.wear extremities, wrinkle top title page, else VG+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 27218.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
POTTER, Beatrix
The Tale of Peter Rabbit
Publisher: West Reading, Penn: R.M. Palmer.,n. d (2002). Booklet wth b/w illus. in pictorial window front box containing Hollow Mil. Slim 24 mo. 12 p. Pictorial wraps. Pictorial box 11" x 5". 7" Hollow Chocolate Rabbit, all brown, eating orange carrot . Booklet folded 1" at bottom to secure in display , else Fine. Box and Chocolate rabbit Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 28181.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Quinby, Jane. [Potter, Beatrix, 1866-1943]
Beatrix Potter. A Bibliographical Checklist.
Publisher: N. Y., Privately Printed, 1954; reprint Martino 2001. 121 p., illus.; 24 cm. Besterman 4991. Potter's solitary childhood was enlivened by holidays in Scotland and the Lake District, which inspired her love of animals and stimulated her imaginative watercolor drawings. Her unsentimental, humorous animal stories number 25, 'Peter Rabbit' being the first published (1902). Quinby describes 90 works and provides collations, descriptions of covers, and an exhaustive treatment of illustrations and states. Red binder's cloth, no dj as issued; new from publisher; gift quality. stock#31859x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.11 | CAD 58.89 | EUR 36.99 | GBP 33.31 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 714.29 | ZAR 416.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31859.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Littledale, Freya (Beatrix Potter), Illustrated by: Margaret A. Hartelius
PETER RABBIT - A Play
Publisher: Scholastic NY 1977. Softcover, 8 x 11 inches, in Very Good Condition. No previous owner names. 'See-Saw Presents Peter Rabbit, A Play by Freya Littledale.' Contains suggestions for costumes and scenery. A short 4-page play, with enough study-copies for everyone! Softcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.50 | CAD 25.96 | EUR 16.31 | GBP 14.69 | JPY 2,204.55 | MXN 314.94 | ZAR 183.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 2785.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Potter, Beatrix, Illustrated by: By Author
The Complete Tales of Beatrix Potter
Publisher: Penguin Group: F. Warne & Co. London 1989. Blue textured boards with gold lettering and detailing on front & spine in fine condition; inside is clean bright & tight with prev.owners name on ffe. Colorful DJ is clean and bright with negligible edgewear. This is the Original and Authorized Edition of the 23 Original Peter Rabbit Books by Beatrix Potter with new color reproductions of her original watercolors. Near Fine Cloth Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.05 | CAD 29.44 | EUR 18.49 | GBP 16.66 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 357.14 | ZAR 208.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
PanaceaBooks.
Item number: 000572.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
POTTER BEATRIX
FURTHER TALES FROM BEATRIX POTTER
Publisher: F.WARNE AND COMPANY N.Y. 1987. Very Good HARDCOVER Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.87 | CAD 27.30 | EUR 17.15 | GBP 15.45 | JPY 2,318.18 | MXN 331.17 | ZAR 193.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 018992.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Potter, Beatrix, 1866-1943.
A Victorian Naturalist : Beatrix Potter's Drawings from the Armitt Collection / Eileen Jay, Mary Noble, Anne S Hobbs
Publisher: London, F. Warne, 1992. 191 p., ill. (some col.), 26 cm. Beatrix Potter donated hundreds of natural history drawings to a small Lake Region library. PA. Stock# 35,912. Fine/ dj fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35912.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Potter, Beatrix, 1866-1943.
The Tailor of Gloucester.
Publisher: London, Frederick Warne [195-?]. How the Mayor of Gloucester got his wedding coat and Simpkin the cat repented. 60 p. incl. flyleaves, color illus., pictorial endpapers, yellow boards; dj clipped, small closed tear; VG. 36262.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36262.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Potter, Beatrix, 1866-1943.
The Tale of Benjamin Bunny.
Publisher: Frederick Warne, NY ["Copyright renewed, 1932"]. How Benjamin Bunny helped Peter Rabbit retrieve his clothes and bring his mother some onions. 60 p. incl. flyleaves, color illus., pictorial endpapers, green boards stamped in white, picture on front cover; top of spine chewed, ink owner name; good+. 36263.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36263.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Potter, Beatrix, 1866-1943.
The Roly-Poly Pudding.
Publisher: NY, Frederick Warne ["Copyright renewed, 1936"]. How Tom Kitten almost got et by Mr. Samuel Whiskers the rat. [76] p. incl. flyleaves, illus. incl. color, pictorial endpapers, 14 cm.; green boards stamped in white, color front-cover picture; front edge a bit chewed but rescued in time; VG. 36264.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36264.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Potter, Beatrix.
THE STORY OF SQUIRREL NUTKIN.
Publisher: Chatham River Press [No place (New York)]. No date. (1985: Arlington House).. Unpaginated. Small, square 48mo. Board book. Covers & 3 glossy board leaves with the covers & 4 full-pages illustrated by Beatrix Potter. A title from the publisher's "Little Treasury of Beatrix Potter Stories". Fine (No defects). The shipping charge for this book via 1st Class mail is $1.75. The shipping cost will be lowered before your credit card is charged.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 04-0106.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Potter, Beatrix.
THE STORY OF JEMIMA PUDDLE-DUCK.
Publisher: Chatham River Press [No place (New York)]. No date. (1985: Arlington House).. Unpaginated. Small, square 48mo. Board book. Covers & 3 glossy board leaves with the covers & 4 full-pages illustrated by Beatrix Potter. A title from the publisher's "Little Treasury of Beatrix Potter Stories". 5/8" long line of wear in the bottom edge of the back cover o/w Fine (No defects). The shipping charge for this book via 1st Class mail is $1.75. The shipping cost will be lowered before your credit card is charged.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 04-0107.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Potter, Beatrix.
THE STORY OF TOM KITTEN.
Publisher: Chatham River Press [No place (New York)]. No date. (1985: Arlington House).. Unpaginated. Small, square 48mo. Board book. Covers & 3 glossy board leaves with the covers & 4 full-pages illustrated by Beatrix Potter. A title from the publisher's "Little Treasury of Beatrix Potter Stories". Fine (No defects). The shipping charge for this book via 1st Class mail is $1.75. The shipping cost will be lowered before your credit card is charged.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 04-0108.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Potter, Beatrix.
THE STORY OF MISS MOPPET.
Publisher: Chatham River Press [No place (New York)]. No date. (1985: Arlington House).. Unpaginated. Small, square 48mo. Board book. Covers & 3 glossy board leaves with the covers & 4 full-pages illustrated by Beatrix Potter. A title from the publisher's "Little Treasury of Beatrix Potter Stories". Fine (No defects). The shipping charge for this book via 1st Class mail is $1.75. The shipping cost will be lowered before your credit card is charged.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 04-0109.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Potter, Beatrix.
THE STORY OF A FIERCE BAD RABBIT.
Publisher: Chatham River Press [No place (New York)]. No date. (1985: Arlington House).. Unpaginated. Small, square 48mo. Board book. Covers & 3 glossy board leaves with the covers & 4 full-pages illustrated by Beatrix Potter. A title from the publisher's "Little Treasury of Beatrix Potter Stories". Fine (No defects). The shipping charge for this book via 1st Class mail is $1.75. The shipping cost will be lowered before your credit card is charged.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 04-0110.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Potter, Beatrix.
THE STORY OF TWO BAD MICE.
Publisher: Chatham River Press [No place (New York)]. No date. (1985: Arlington House).. Unpaginated. Small, square 48mo. Board book. Covers & 3 glossy board leaves with the covers & 4 full-pages illustrated by Beatrix Potter. A title from the publisher's "Little Treasury of Beatrix Potter Stories". Fine (No defects). The shipping charge for this book via 1st Class mail is $1.75. The shipping cost will be lowered before your credit card is charged.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 04-0111.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Potter, Beatrix]
o Gorgopódaros [Swift-foot] [Peter Rabbit].
Publisher: Ekdotikos Oikos. Paidiką biblia "Asteros". [64] p., color illus., 17.5 cm. In Greek. Peter Rabbit's adventures in this Greek version are identical to those of Potter's tale, but the illustrations are not at all hers. An earlier owner has carefully interlined pencil English translations. Color pictorial covers; minor wear, covers curved; good+. stock#38352.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38352.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Potter, Beatrix
A Treasury of Peter Rabbit and Other Stories
Publisher: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated New York, NY, U.S.A. 1984. Laminated pictorial boards in matching dust jacket. Inscription to a previous owner on copyright page. Jacket has a one-inch tear at bottom of rear cover and some sticker residue on front. Beatrix Potter's classic tales and illustrations for both children and adults to enjoy. Reprinted during the 75th anniversary of the creation of Peter Rabbit. First Edition Very Good Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 00040.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
POTTER, Beatrix
Meet Peter Rabbit
Publisher: New York: Derrydale, (1986). Retold by Corey Nash. Color illus. by Beatrix Potter. Slim Small 4to. 3 double page pop-ups . Peter Rabbit Pop-up Series. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 7157.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
(POTTER, Beatrix)
THE TALE OF PETER RABBIT
Publisher: New York: Platt & Munk, (c. 1932). B/w & color illus. after Beatrix Potter. 8vo. Pictorial wraps. Unpaginated . No. 3100-G. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 46470.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Potter, Beatrix
The Tale of Benjamin Bunny
Publisher: Avenel. Near Fine Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0798125.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Potter, Beatrix
The Big Peter Rabbit Book
Publisher: Frederick Warne 1986. Pictorial Boards Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0601265.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Potter, Beatrix (retold By Corey Nash)
Meet Peter Rabbit: A Pop-Up Book
Publisher: Derrydale Books 1986. Pictorial Boards Hard Cover Pop-up Book Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0603580.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Potter, Beatrix (retold By Corey Nash)
Benjamin Bunny Visits Peter Rabbit: A Pop-Up Book
Publisher: Derrydale Books 1986. Pictorial Boards Hard Cover Pop-up Book Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0603581.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Potter, Beatrix (retold By Corey Nash)
Peter Rabbit Comes Home: A Pop-Up Book
Publisher: Derrydale Books 1986. Pictorial Boards Hard Cover Pop-up Book Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0603582.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Potter, Beatrix
Tom Kitten
Publisher: Frederick Warne 2001. First Edition Pictorial Boards/No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0604420.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Potter, Beatrix
Peter Rabbit
Publisher: Frederick Warne 2001. First Edition Thus Pictorial Boards/No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Board Book
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0604488.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Potter, Beatrix
Jeremy Fisher
Publisher: Frederick Warne 2001. First Edition Thus Pictorial Boards/No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Board Book
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0604489.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Potter, Beatrix
The Tale of Mr. Jeremy Fisher
Publisher: Frederick Warne 1991. Soft Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0604624.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
|