TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Barbara Vine
Total items found: 85

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Vine, Barbara.   Gallowglass.   Publisher: New York: Harmony, 1990.. 272 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. A novel of obsession by the winner of the Edgar Allan Poe and Golden Dagger Awards. About fine with very light dustiness to edges in a near fine dj.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 11304.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Vine, Barbara (pseud. Ruth Rendell).   The Brimstone Wedding.   Publisher: New York: Harmony Books, 1995.. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First American edition. Signed by the author on the title page. One of the most, if not the most. brilliant mystery writer working today. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 14629.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Vine, Barbara; (Ruth Rendell)   Gallowglass   Publisher: Harmony New York, NY, U.S.A. 1990. Quarter-bound black cloth, maroon boards, green foil titles; couple of finger-tip smudges to boards, upper front corner nudged, dj has minute wear at extremities, 1/4 inch closed tear top edge rear panel, in protective Mylar covers. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.91 CAD 10.69 EUR 6.71 GBP 6.04 JPY 907.27 MXN 129.61 ZAR 75.61 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 3753.
  
US$9.98
Contact Dealer
4.   Vine, Barbara; Rendell, Ruth   The Chimney Sweeper's Boy   Publisher: Harmony Books New York, NY, U.S.A. 1998. 1998, edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d.j. has some edgewear and light creasing, d.j. lightly soiled, d.j. has small tears, hard cover, 344 p. Good- Hard Cover Good-

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 31933.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Vine, Barbara   A Dark-Adapted Eye   Publisher: Bantam Books NY 1986. Condition: VG/VG Topic: Mysteries First Binding: HB

Appr.: | AUD 12.24 CAD 11.99 EUR 7.53 GBP 6.78 JPY 1,018.18 MXN 145.45 ZAR 84.85 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001583I.
  
US$11.20
Contact Dealer
6.   Vine Barbara (Ruth Rendell)   The House of Stairs   Picture
Publisher: Viking 1988. Book condition: Very Good. Wrapper: Very Good. Light general wear - pages beginning to brown 1st Hardback with dust wrapper

Appr.: | AUD 8.12 CAD 7.96 EUR 5.00 GBP 4.50 JPY 675.45 MXN 96.49 ZAR 56.29 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 198670.
  
US$7.43
Contact Dealer
7.   Rendell, Ruth (Barbara Vine)   THE BRIDESMAID   Picture
Publisher: Mysterious Press New York 1989. F/F; 259 pages; First printing, stated; Fine in white cloth over baby pink boards, stamped in pink, pink endpapers, in a Fine dustwrapper with the price unclipped, showing some minor wrinkling along the top edge. ISBN: 0892963883 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 30.05 CAD 29.44 EUR 18.49 GBP 16.66 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 357.14 ZAR 208.33 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000471.
  
US$27.50
Contact Dealer
8.   Rendell, Ruth (Barbara Vine)   KISSING THE GUNNER'S DAUGHTER   Picture
Publisher: Mysterious Press New York 1992. F/F; 378 pages; First edition, stated; Fine in black paper over gray boards, stamped in silver, gray endpapers, with one small smudge on the front edge, in a Fine dustwrapper, price unclipped ISBN: 0892963905 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000473.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Rendell, Ruth (Barbara Vine)   TALKING TO STRANGE MEN   Picture
Publisher: Pantheon New York 1987. F/NF; 280 pages; First American edition, stated; Fine in ivory cloth over mauve boards, titled in silver, in a near Fine unclipped dustwrapper, with one small spot where the laminate is lifting. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 18.03 CAD 17.67 EUR 11.10 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 214.29 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000695.
  
US$16.50
Contact Dealer
10.   Rendell, Ruth (Barbara Vine)   COLLECTED STORIES   Picture
Publisher: Pantheon New York 1987. F/NF; 536 pages; First American edition stated; Fine in black cloth titled in gray and silver over gray boards titled in silver, in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket with just light use evident the top of the spine. A collection of 38 tales of murder and the macabre, including the two stories for which the author had won an Edgar, "The New Girlfriend" and "The Fallen Curtain. " ISBN: 0394569423 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 001304.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Rendell, Ruth (Barbara Vine)   KILLING DOLL   Picture
Publisher: Pantheon New York 1984. NF/NF; 258 pages; First American edition stated; near Fine in pale gray cloth titled in silver over gray boards with RR in silver on the front board, light crayon marked old (probably garage sale) price on front free endpaper; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, minor wear at the top of the spine. Another eerie psychological thriller from one of the master's of the genre. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 002120.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Rendell, Ruth (Barbara Vine), Illustrated by: George Underwood   HEARTSTONES (The Harper Short Novel Series)   Picture
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1987. F/F; 80 pages; First edition stated, first printing; Fine in white linen titled and decorated in gilt, over gray boards, multiple gray endpapers, top edge lightly speckled; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 27.05 CAD 26.50 EUR 16.64 GBP 14.99 JPY 2,250.00 MXN 321.43 ZAR 187.50 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 002129.
  
US$24.75
Contact Dealer
13.   Rendell, Ruth (Barbara Vine)   ROAD RAGE   Picture
Publisher: Crown New York 1997. NF/NF; 344 pages; First American edition stated, first printing; near Fine in brown cloth titled in silver over black boards, red remainder dot on top edge; in a Near Fine unclipped dustjacket, minor wear at spine ends. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 18.03 CAD 17.67 EUR 11.10 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 214.29 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 002152.
  
US$16.50
Contact Dealer
14.   Rendell, Ruth (Barbara Vine)   PIRANHA TO SCURFY and Other Stories   Picture
Publisher: Crown New York 2000. As New/As New; 218 pages; First American edition stated, first printing; As New in brick cloth titled in gilt, over ivory boards; in an As New dustjacket. ISBN: 0609608533 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 002859.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Rendell, Ruth (Barbara Vine)   A SIGHT FOR SORE EYES   Picture
Publisher: Crown New York 1998. NF/F; 327 pages; First edition stated, first printing; near Fiine in white backstrip titled in gilt over pale gray boards, bottom corners bumped; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0609604171 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 26.45 CAD 25.91 EUR 16.27 GBP 14.66 JPY 2,200.00 MXN 314.29 ZAR 183.33 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 003225.
  
US$24.20
Contact Dealer
16.   Vine, Barbara   A Dark-Adapted Eye   Bantam 1986 d/jcond vg/vg slight bow to book; mystery

Appr.: | AUD 7.38 CAD 7.23 EUR 4.54 GBP 4.09 JPY 613.64 MXN 87.66 ZAR 51.14 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 3945.
  
US$6.75
Contact Dealer
17.   Vine, Barbara   THE BRIMSTONE WEDDING   Picture
Publisher: Brilliance Corp. Grand Haven, MI 1996. Used; 2 audio tapes, approx. 3 hours; abridged. Price sticker. Tapes seem Fine; box: only VG with listed flaws. ISBN: 1567401511 Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 CAD 3.05 EUR 1.92 GBP 1.73 JPY 259.09 MXN 37.01 ZAR 21.59 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: MSC746.
  
US$2.85
Contact Dealer
18.   Vine, Barbara   KING SOLOMON'S CARPET   Publisher: Harmony Books New York NY 1992. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Living in a school-turned-boarding house, Jarvis encounters a cast of bizarre characters--including hawk trainer Jed, Jasper and the truant boys, and Alice, who has abandoned her baby. ; 356 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 37504.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Rendell, Ruth (Barbara Vine)   AN UNKINDNESS OF RAVENS   Picture
Publisher: Pantheon New York 1985. F/VG; First American Edition, stated; 245 pages; octavo; Fine in black cloth over black boards, stamped in mauve gilt, in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, closed tear at top front corner. ISBN: 0394546032 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000092.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Rendell, Ruth writing as Barbara Vine   Anna's Book   Publisher: Harmony Books New York, NY, 1993. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. 1st Amer. Ed Near Fine Green Boards Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Hardback

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Old Book Shop. Item number: 106394.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
21.   Rendell, Ruth; Vine, Barbara   Fatal Inversion   Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group New York NY, 1987. Ex-Library - glue where pocket WAS - otherwise NO MARKINGS! Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. ISBN: 0553052152 1st 1st Print Very Good Green Boards Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Hardback

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Old Book Shop. Item number: 107757.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Vine, Barbara (Ruth Rendall)   The Brimstone Wedding   Publisher: Harmony Books 1995. Very Good+ with no dust jacket wraps 332, Uncorrected Proof. Corners bumped slightly & a bit of soiling to page edges.

Appr.: | AUD 14.21 CAD 13.92 EUR 8.74 GBP 7.87 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 168.83 ZAR 98.48 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 3171.
  
US$13.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Vine, Barbara   Anna's Book   Publisher: Harmony Books New York 1993. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket First American Edition Hardcover 394 Remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. Extremeties of spine lightly bumped. Bottom board corners slightly rubbed. Boards and pages clean. Previous owner's signature on ffep.

Appr.: | AUD 14.21 CAD 13.92 EUR 8.74 GBP 7.87 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 168.83 ZAR 98.48 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 4534.
  
US$13.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Barbara Vine   The Brimstone Wedding   Publisher: Viking;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 320pp. Viking;, 1996, 700grams, ISBN:0670866105

Appr.: | AUD 0.45 CAD 0.44 EUR 0.28 GBP 0.25 JPY 37.27 MXN 5.32 ZAR 3.11 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 552466.
  
US$0.41
Contact Dealer
25.   Barbara Vine   The Chimney Sweeper's Boy   Publisher: Viking;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 352pp. Viking;, 1998, 750grams, ISBN:0670879274

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 552687.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
26.   Barbara Vine   The Brimstone Wedding   Publisher: Viking;. Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 320pp. Viking;, 1996, 700grams, ISBN:0670866105

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 674377.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
27.   Barbara Vine   A Fatal Inversion (Film/Tv Tie-in Series)   Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. 320pp. Penguin Books Ltd;, 1992, 250grams, ISBN:0140158618

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 790172.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
28.   Barbara Vine   The Blood Doctor   Publisher: Viking. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Viking, 2002, 850grams, ISBN:0670912743

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 825442.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
29.   Barbara Vine   Grasshopper (Windsor Selection)   Publisher: Chivers Large print (Chivers, Windsor, Paragon & C. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Chivers Large print (Chivers, Windsor, Paragon & C, 2000, 1150grams, ISBN:0754014630

Appr.: | AUD 3.43 CAD 3.36 EUR 2.11 GBP 1.90 JPY 285.45 MXN 40.78 ZAR 23.79 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 829765.
  
US$3.14
Contact Dealer
30.   Barbara Vine   The Chimney Sweeper's Boy   Publisher: Viking. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Viking, 1998, 800grams, ISBN:0670879274

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 859247.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
31.   Barbara Vine   No Night Is Too Long   Publisher: Viking. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Viking, 1994, 750grams, ISBN:067085560X

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 861588.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
32.   Vine, Barbara   The Chimney Sweeper's Boy   Publisher: Viking. Softback, Good Condtion, Viking, 1998, 650grams.

Appr.: | AUD 0.91 CAD 0.89 EUR 0.56 GBP 0.50 JPY 75.45 MXN 10.78 ZAR 6.29 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 163.
  
US$0.83
Contact Dealer
33.   Vine, Barbara   A Fatal Inversion   Publisher: Viking. Ruth Rendell Writing as Vine. Hardback, Ex-Library, with almost no markings, in fine all-round condition, dust jacket in good condition, 317pages. Viking, London, 1987, 600grams, ISBN:0670809772

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 129853.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
34.   Barbara Vine   The Chimney Sweeper's Boy   Publisher: Viking. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Viking, 1998, 800grams, ISBN:0670879274

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 905256.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
35.   Barbara Vine   The Chimney Sweeper's Boy   Publisher: Viking. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Viking, 1998, 750grams, ISBN:0670879274

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 899112.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.