|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Barbara Tuchman
Total items found:
134
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Tuchman, Barbara W. (Wertheim), 1912-1989.
The First Salute.
Publisher: New York, Knopf, 1988. xiii, 347 p., index, 16 plates (8 color), 6 maps, 24 cm. On the diplomatic recognition of the new American republic. Stock# 20,474x. Vg/ dj vg. Second copy has a gift inscription.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20474.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Tuchman, Barbara W.
A Distant Mirror: The Calamitous 14th Century.
Publisher: Knopf, NY, 1978, 1st trade edition, (G+/G),. Knopf, NY, 1978, 1st trade edition, 677 pages, bibliography, notes, index, 9 color plates, b&w photos, illustrations and maps, blue and brown map front endpaper and brown illustrated rear endpaper, black cloth with gilt titles, lightly bumped corners and light edge wear, some light foxing on page edges, good dust jacket with minor soil, creases & a few short tears, creases on flaps, dust jacket protected in a plastic cover, contents clean and tight, book good+ (G+/G) 501 [Ho68JW]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 000501.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Tuchman, Barbara W. (Wertheim) 1912-1989
The Proud Tower; A portrait of the world before the War: 1890-1914
Publisher: N.Y., Macmillan, 1966. xv, 528 p. illus. 24 cm. "Tuchman concentrates on society rather than the state...her aim is to disover the quality of the world from which the Great War came." Book Club Edition. Stock #29,664. V/ dj good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29664.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Tuchman, Barbara W.
PRACTICING HISTORY: Selected Essays.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf [New York]. 1981. (1981).. 1st edition, 1st printing. 306pp. Tall 8vo. Black cloth with the author's initials in gilt on the front cover. Gilt-lettered spine. Uncut foredge. Laid-in errata slip. As New (Pristine)/ DJ (Fine i.e. No defects with unclipped price).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.59 | CAD 24.09 | EUR 15.13 | GBP 13.63 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 292.21 | ZAR 170.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 96-0474.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Tuchman, Barbara W.
Stilwell And The American Experience In China 1911-45.
Publisher: New York: Macmillan.. First Edition, 1971. Fine in black cloth, glossy red, black and yellow dustjacket (price-clipped). 621pp. Illustrated, with Index. Popular history.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 9794XB000C.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Tuchman, Barbara W. (Wertheim) 1912-1989
Stilwell and the American Experience in China
Publisher: N.Y., Bantam, 1972. xxii, 794 p. ,illus., 18 cm. In 1972 Nixon had gone to China and it was possible to tell the accurate story of China during World War II without being destroyed by the Republicans. Tuchman, as Miss Wertheim, was there, in China, and witnessed the collapse of the corrupt Nationalist government. . Stock# 33,163.Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33161.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Tuchman, Barbara W. (Wertheim) 1912-1989
Stilwell and the American Experience in China
Publisher: New York, Macmillan, 1971, c.1970. xv, 621p. ,illus., 24 cm. By 1972 Nixon had gone to China and it was possible to tell the accurate story of China during World War II without being destroyed by the Republicans. This came out as the war im Vietnam showed the folly of our China policy. Tuchman, as Miss Wertheim, was there, in China, and witnessed the collapse of the corrupt Nationalist government. Third printing. Stock# 37,421. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37421.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Tuchman, Barbara W.
A Distant Mirror
Publisher: New York: A. Knopf, 1978,. NF/NF condition, BOMC, Medieval study, the terrible 14th century
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 004846.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Tuchman, Barbara W.
The Proud Tower
Publisher: New York: Macmillan Co., 1966,. BOMC, NF/NF condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 004848.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Tuchman, Barbara
The Proud Tower
Publisher: New York: Bantam, 1979,. VG condition PB, EUROPE, HISTORY, VM10
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 006376.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Barbara W. Tuchman
Fire and Sword
Publisher: New York: Ballantine Books, 1984. Very Good. Paperback. MC2
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 011039.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Barbara W. Tuchman
The Zimmerman Telegram
Publisher: Delta New York 1963. Near Fine Paperback VM103, ESPIONAGE, DECODING
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 015987.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Tuchman, Barbara W.
The Proud Tower A Portrait of the World Before the War 1890-1914
Publisher: The MacMillan Company NY (1966). vg/vg- covers & foredge lightly stained. b&w illustrations Book Club Ed. black cloth dj lightly soiled & wrinkled w/ a few tears. all wording visible. 528pp. tight copy. 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS010516I.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Barbara W. Tuchman, Illustrated by: Joan Paterson Kerr (editor of Illus.)
Stilwell and the American Experience in China 1911-45
Publisher: Book of the Month Club New York, NY 1985. F/F in F slipcase,8vo,623pp indexed and illus.Originally published in 1971 by Macmillan, this edition has a new intro by John K. Fairbank and a new afterword by Tuchman; white cloth boards, black cloth quarter-spine, gilt lettering, red and blue stamped shield design on front board, 2-1/8" thick in the case, no evidence of previous ownership. map endpapers, cloth pagemark ribbon.dj, sepia pictorial, red vertical lettering over spine, publisher slipcase has pasted-on photo of Tuchman, this copy fine in every way. First Thus (reprint)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 13997.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Tuchman, Barbara W.
Stilwell and the American Experience in China, 1911-45
Publisher: The Macmillan Company 1971. 621 pp., damp stain along edges of the dj, covers, and textblock at the heel of the spine - no mildew, upper textblock edge slightly foxed, dj in protective plastic cover - red, black, yellow, white - history/China Fair Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 13679.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Tuchman, Barbara W.
The Zimmermann Telegram
Publisher: Ballantine Books New York 1985. 244 pp., section of B & W photos, tanning a little on the margins of the pages - spine color dark blue, white, gold - U.S. history ISBN: 0-345-32425-0 3rd Printing Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 22485.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Tuchman, Barbara W.
A Distant Mirror: The Calamitous 14th Century
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1984. VG/VG Later Printing Light wear to edges of boards and DJ; A sweeping historical narrative of the cataclysmic 14th century, when the energies of medieval Europe were devoted to fighting internecine wars and warding off the plague. Some medieval thinkers viewed these disasters as divine punishment for mortal wrongs; others, more practically, viewed them as opportunities to accumulate wealth and power; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 677 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
HGBooks.
Item number: 5909.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Tuchman, Barbara W.
The Proud Tower. A Portrait Of The World Before The War 1890-1914
Publisher: MacMillan New York 1966. VG/VG Book Club Edition; 1st Printing Light self wear; tight and clean; A detailed look at society and the events that lead up to the first World War; includes many illustrations and photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 528 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.10 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 4.37 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 49.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
HGBooks.
Item number: 8227.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Tuchman, Barbara W.
Stilwell And The American Experience In China 1941-45.
Publisher: MacMillan New York 1971. VG+/VG+ Book Club Edition; 3rd Printing Small remainder mark, name on endpaper; nice copy.; Brillant narrative history and biography of Joseph W. Stilwell and of the US relation to China over three decades from the fall of the Manchu empire to the rise of Mao; 8vo; 621 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
HGBooks.
Item number: 2683.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
TUCHMAN, Barbara W.
The Zimmerman Telegram
Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1958. 8vo. Cloth. vi, 244 p . 1st ed. Fine in d.w. with minimal wear at extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 59071.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Tuchman, Barbara
The First Salute
Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1988 1st ed.. 347pp. illus. navy cloth sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj [short rem. line top edge; couple of corporate gift stamps on front pastedown; else F] Popular historian Barbara W. Tuchman's (1912-89) view of the American Revolution.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.45 | CAD 5.34 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.02 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 64.81 | ZAR 37.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 7861.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Tuchman, Barbara W.
Practicing History: Selected Essays
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf 1981. VG/VG Book Club Edition Former owners name on ffep, tight and clean; Selected essays, arranged into three parts: essays about the actual writing of history; a selection of earlier articles on various events - Spanish Civil War, 6-day way; essays n learning from historical events; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 306 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
HGBooks.
Item number: 8416.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Barbara W. Tuchman
Bible and Sword
Publisher: New York University Press New York 1956. Part of d/j missing, worn d/j. First Edition Fair Cloth Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 103.83 | CAD 101.71 | EUR 63.89 | GBP 57.54 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,233.77 | ZAR 719.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 018439.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Tuchman, Barbara W.
The First Salute: a View of the American Revolution
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1988. 347pp, no ISBN, color illustrated cover - spine color white with black and red lettering - military, revolutionary No Edition Stated Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book Club
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 27383.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Barbara W. Tuchman
The Guns of August
Publisher: Folio Society New York 1989. Fine Slipcase Cloth Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 017581.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Tuchman, Barbara W.
THE FIRST SALUTE
Publisher: Knopf New York 1988 1988. Hardbound VG+/VG+ Illust. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 007004I.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Tuchman, Barbara W. Narrated By Rita Knox
AUDIO : Notes from China : Unabridged
Publisher: Recorded Books Clinton, MD 1986. Author's visit to China in 1971 shortly after China's re-opening to the West. 3 cassettes, 3 hours. Audio Boxed Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 032487.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Tuchman, Barbara
A Distant Mirror The Calamitous 14th Century
Publisher: Ballantine Books NY 1978. Very Good; Clipped half title page Softcover ISBN: 0345283945 Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 677 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.45 | CAD 20.03 | EUR 12.58 | GBP 11.33 | JPY 1,700.91 | MXN 242.99 | ZAR 141.74 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 17982.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Tuchman, Barbara W.
The Proud Tower
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1966. #27930 photos VG/VG WB hb dj/pc 528p index, notes, shelf wear, small tears, light soiling, owner's insc. paper clip impressions, o/w clean & tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.14 | CAD 16.79 | EUR 10.54 | GBP 9.50 | JPY 1,425.45 | MXN 203.64 | ZAR 118.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC008345I.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Tuchman, Barbara W.
The First Salute
Publisher: A.A. Knopf New York 1988. #38342 illustrated F/NF WJ hb w/dj 347p index, bibliography, notes, some creasing to rear panel, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-394-55333-0
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.21 | CAD 18.82 | EUR 11.82 | GBP 10.65 | JPY 1,598.18 | MXN 228.31 | ZAR 133.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC008356I.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Tuchman, Barbara W.
The March of Folly: From Troy to Vietnam
Publisher: Ballantine New York 1985. #26692 photos NF/-- VV trade paper 447p index, bibliography, notes, rm, minor shelf wear, clean & tight. ISBN 0-345-30823-9
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.95 | CAD 11.70 | EUR 7.35 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 993.64 | MXN 141.95 | ZAR 82.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC008365I.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4
|