TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Barbara Cooney
Total items found: 77

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   (COONEY,Barbara, color illus). Houston, Gloria   The Year of the Perfect Christmas Tree   Publisher: NY: Dial. (1988). 1st prtg. . 4to . Fine in price clpd else Fine d/j.

Appr.: | AUD 30.60 CAD 29.98 EUR 18.83 GBP 16.96 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 363.64 ZAR 212.12 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 4761.
  
US$28.00
Contact Dealer
2.   (COONEY, Barbara. Color illus). Hall, Donald   Ox-Cart Man   Publisher: NY: Viking. (l979). 4th prtg. l982. Oblong 8vo. Winner Caldecott Medal. VG+ in d/j faded at spine with wear /1/4" tears tips spine d/j.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 1979.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
3.   (COONEY, Barbara. B/w illus with green accents). Krasilovsky, Phyllis   The Man Who Didn't Wash His Dishes   Publisher: NY: Scholastic. (1950). Paperback Ed. 14th prtg.. 8vo. Wraps . Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 24894.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
4.   COONEY, Barbara   Twenty-Five Years A-Graying: The Portrait of a College Graduate   Publisher: Racoon/Little Brown, (1963). Color illustrations by the author depict the graduate and her family as horses. A pictorial study of the class of 1938 at Smith College, Northampton, Massachusetts, for the occasion of its twenty-fifth reunion. Oblong 16mo. Not paginated. Pictorial boards . Lightly worn at extremities, cover lightly soiled with sunning to spine, small (1/2") sticker mark top edge front board else VG.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 34846.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
5.   COONEY, Barbara   Twenty-Five Years A-Graying: The Portrait of a College Graduate   Publisher: Boston: Racoon/Little Brown, (1963).. Color illustrations by the author depict the graduate and her family as horses. Oblong 16mo. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated . Lightly worn at extremities, cover lightly soiled with sunning to spine; else VG+. A pictorial study of the class of 1938 at Smith College, Northampton, Massachusetts, for the occasion of its twenty-fifth reunion

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 37897.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
6.   (COONEY, Barbara, b/w illus). Seeger, Ruth Crawford   American Folk Songs for Children in Home, School and Nursery School   Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, c. 1948. A Book for Children, Parents and Teachers. Small 4to. Green boards, stamped in gilt. 190p. Classified Indices . 22nd printing. Inscription on end paper; else fine in near fine, price clipped d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 40002.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
7.   Leonard, Nellie M., Illustrated by: Barbara Cooney   GRANDFATHER WHISKERS, M.D.   Publisher: Thomas W. Crowell NY 1953. Hardcover in sturdy blue generic library binding. No dust jacket. This former library book is very clean and bright. Virtually no cover wear. Hinges are very sound. Text is clean and snug. Normal library marks present, but no other marks nor tears. This is the sequel to The Graymouse Family. A hard-to-find book. First Printing No Jacket Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 212.02 CAD 207.71 EUR 130.46 GBP 117.50 JPY 17,636.36 MXN 2,519.48 ZAR 1,469.70 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 8762.
  
US$194.00
Contact Dealer
8.   (COONEY, Barbara. b/w & color illus.).   A Little Prayer   Publisher: New Yotk: Hastings House, (1967). 32mo. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated . First Edition. Fine in very lightly soiled, price clipped d/j. Lovely old French prayer from long ago Provence

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 45373.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Cooney, Barbara   Chanticleer and the Fox   Publisher: Troll 1989. First Edition Thus Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 07031109.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Otto, Margaret G., Illustrated by Cooney, Barbara   THE LITTLE BROWN HORSE   Publisher: New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1959. HB. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unpaginated, yellow cloth bds w/brn letters & brn illustration on frt cvr, slight soiling to back cover, sl wear to corners, illustrated eps. The story of a little brown horse and his adventures in looking for his friends, chicken and cat.

Appr.: | AUD 13.89 CAD 13.61 EUR 8.55 GBP 7.70 JPY 1,155.45 MXN 165.06 ZAR 96.29 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 017824.
  
US$12.71
Contact Dealer
11.   Cooney, Barbara   Hattie and the Wild Waves : A Story from Brooklyn   Publisher: Viking NY 1990. 1990, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has some edgewear, label attached to spine of d.j., hard cover, Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 35933.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
12.   (COONEY, Barbara, b/w & color illus.).   A Little Prayer   Publisher: New York: Hastings House, (1967). 32mo. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated . Fine in price-clipped, very lightly soiled d/j. Lovely old French prayer from long ago Provence

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 52280.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
13.   (COONEY, Barbara, b/w illus.). Seeger, Ruth Crawford   American Folk Songs for Children in Home, School and Nursery School   Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, c.1948. A Book for Children, Parents and Teachers. Small 4to. Green cloth, stamped in red. 190 p. Classified Indices . 15th printing. Cloth darkened 1/2" at spine tips; else fine in d.w. with faded spine & short tears at extremities.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 53991.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Cooney, Barbara , Illustrated by: Barbara Cooney   Captain Pottle's House   Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart NY 1943. Hardcover in sturdy green decorated library binding. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Cover is bright with no visible wear. Hinges are sound. Text is very clean with no marks nor tears. Normal library marks present. This wartime edition is complete, but reduced in size 'in accordance with paper conservation orders of the War Production Board.' Juvenile fiction illustrated with charming drawings by the author. 172 pages. Wartime Edition No Jacket Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 153.72 CAD 150.59 EUR 94.59 GBP 85.19 JPY 12,786.36 MXN 1,826.62 ZAR 1,065.53 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 8460.
  
US$140.65
Contact Dealer
15.   Cooney, Barbara, Illustrated by: Barbara Cooney   King of Wreck Island   Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart 1941. Hardcover in sturdy blue illustrated library binding. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Cover is rubbed at extremities, but cover illustration is still bright. Hinges are sound. Text is clean but with an occasional finger mark. No tears. Normal library marks present. Illustrated with drawings by the author. A hard-to-find juvenile novel. No Edition Stated No Jacket Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 147.36 CAD 144.36 EUR 90.67 GBP 81.67 JPY 12,257.27 MXN 1,751.04 ZAR 1,021.44 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 8488.
  
US$134.83
Contact Dealer
16.   Chaucer, Geoffrey ; Adapted By Cooney, Barbara   Chanticleer and the Fox   Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Co. New York 1958. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding is moderately soiled & rubbed. Occasional pages have light to moderate soil. No Jacket Library Binding. Hardbound. Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 10138.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
17.   De Gerez, Toni , Illustrated by: Cooney, Barbara   Louhi, Witch of North Farm   Publisher: Viking Kestrel New York 1986. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has moderate wear at edges. Occasional pages have light soil. Two pages have tape-repaired edge-tears (one is 2 inches) at bottom edges. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. ISBN: 0670805564 1st Printing Good Library Binding, Hardcover Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 14546.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
18.   Beim, Lorraine , Illustrated by: Cooney, Barbara   Just Plain Maggie   Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co. New York 1950. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has moderate soil & rubbing; frayed at spine ends; faint cup ring on front cover. Front free endpaper removed. Pages have light to moderate soil & stain; numerous edge-tears, one of which is large & tape-repaired. Child's scribbles usually marginal though several illustrations are inked in. None of this affects legibility of text. 185pp. 1st Printing No Jacket Library Rebinding, Hardcover Reading Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 13755.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
19.   Steegmuller, Francis, Illustrated by: Cooney, Barbara   Le Hibou et La Poussiquette   Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1961. Freely translated into french from the English of Edward Lear's 'The Owl and the Pussy-Cat'. Usual library marks & attachments. Else, front free endpaper has a little soil and rear free endpaper is creased. Library Binding. 5th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 4844.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
20.   Yolen, Jane, Illustrated by: Cooney, Barbara   Letting Swift River Go   Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1992. Unpaged, color illustrations by Barbara Cooney; blue boards/navy cloth. Very good+, reinforced binding, fore edge cover faint mark, light wrinkling; duist jacket very good-, light edgewear, short tear Stated First Edition Hard Cover Oblong 4to.

Appr.: | AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 311.69 ZAR 181.82 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 012896.
  
US$24.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Chaucer, Geoffrey, Illustrated by: Barbara Cooney   Chanticleer And The Fox   Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company New York 1995. unpaginated (thin spine), book in near pristine condition - spine color white, yellow & black w/ black text - children Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 26431.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Bedard, Michael, Illustrator: Cooney, Barbara   Emily   Picture
Publisher: New York: Delacorte Press / Doubleday, 1992. ISBN: 0385306970 First Edition 10.75"x9.25" Cloth-backed boards. [40]pp with Barbara Cooney's lovely color illustrations throughout. Both author and artist visited Emily Dickinson's house in Amherst to help them create this imagined episode in the life of the reclusive poet who loved children and music, poetry and gardens. And they made a beautiful book. Mild evidence of page-turning else Near Fine in dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 004460.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Aldrich, Mary M., Illustrator: Cooney, Barbara   Too Many Pets   Picture
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1952. First Edition 8vo Red cloth. 66pp with delightful illustrations (many full page) from Barbara Cooney's scratchboard drawings. At first the Gay family had a part-Angora cat with five kittens, four beetles, and an angleworm. They added a mouse family and another cat and then one pet after another began to arrive. Fine in lightly edge worn dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 92.90 CAD 91.01 EUR 57.16 GBP 51.48 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 1,103.90 ZAR 643.94 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 004464.
  
US$85.00
Contact Dealer
24.   (COONEY, Barbara, color illus.). Lear, Edward   Le Hibou Et la Poussiquette   Publisher: New York: Little, Brown, (1961). Freely translated into French from the English of Edward Lear's "The Owl and the Pussy-Cat" by Francis Steegmuller. 8vo. Yellow cloth, stamped in black. 30 p . 5th printing. Cover lightly soiled; else Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 60727.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
25.   Harris, Dorothy Joan, Illustrator: Cooney, Barbara   The House Mouse   Picture
Publisher: New York: Frederick Warne (1973). ISBN: 0723260966 First Edition 16 mo Pictorial cloth (publisher's reinforced binding). 48pp with charming color illustrations throughout by Barbara Cooney. Four-year-old Jonathan meets and befriends the cookie-loving young mouse who's taken up part-time residence in his sister's doll house. Fine in lightly frayed dustjacket (chips at spine ends, spine sunned).

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 006813.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Hall, Donald; Cooney, Barbara, Illustrated by: Cooney, Barbara   Ox-Cart Man   Publisher: Viking Press New York, New York, U.S.A. 1979. 1979, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has slight edgewear, d.j. lightly soiled, label attached to spine of d.j., Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 44551.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
27.   (COONEY, Barbara, b/w illustrations, with red & green accents). Marshall, Peter   Let's Keep Christmas   Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill, 1953. A sermon with introduction by Catherine Marshall. 16mo. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated . 1st ed. Name on end paper; else fine in near fine, price clipped d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 62202.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Cooney, Barbara   LITTLE BROTHER AND LITTLE SISTER   Publisher: 1982. Barnes & Noble; Reprint; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrator: Illustrated by Cooney , Barbara Juv Fiction Hardcover Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. A retelling of a Brothers Grimm fairy tale . A brother and sister run away from their cruel and wicked stepmother to a forest, but cannot escape her powers. ; 8vo; 48 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 8784.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
29.   Cooney, Barbara   THE AMERICAN POPE: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF FRANCIS CARDINAL SPELLMAN   Publisher: 1984. Times Books; First Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Religious Leaders Hardcover Minor wear to boards and price clipped dust jacket. Chapter notes, bibliography and sources & index. Cardinal Spellman ran the largest, richest anf most powerful archdicease in America. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 364 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 27406.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
30.   Cooney, Barbara, retold & illustrated by   LITTLE BROTHER AND LITTLE SISTER   . Hardcover World's Work Ltd / The Windmill Press, c1982, stated: First published in Great Britain in1983 by World's Works, glossy pictorial boards about 7¼x10¼, Near Fine (minor crease in rear fly)/no dust jacket, unpaginated, CHILDREN; D0972

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 10631.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
31.   Cooney, Barbara   HATTIE AND THE WILD WAVES   Publisher: Viking New York 1990. Condition: VG/VG Topic: Juvenile First Binding: Hb Oversize dj

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS061996I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Whiteley, Opal; Cooney, Barbara; Boulton, Jane, Illustrated by: Cooney, Barbara   Only Opal: The Diary of a Young Girl   Publisher: Philomel Books 1994. Usual library identifiers. Binding is shelf-worn at bottom edges. Occasional pgs have very light soil. Dust jacket, in a protector, is attached. ISBN: 0399219900 Good Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 18036.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
33.   (COONEY, Barbara, color illus.). Prokofiev, Sergei   Peter and the Wolf: A Mechanical Book   Publisher: New York: Viking Penguin, (1986). Paper Engineering: John Strejan & David A. Carter. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. Cover opens at center with five pull-down multi-layered pop-up scenes, three tab-mechanicals and a number of stringed items . 2nd printing ("2"). Very lightly soiled on title page; else Fine with bright red woven cotton tie. The cover opens at center with five pull-down multi-layered pop-up scenes, three tab-mechanicals and a number of stringed items

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 66099.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Craig, M. Jean;Cooney, Barbara, Illustrated by: Cooney, Barbara   The Donkey Prince   Publisher: Doubleday New York, New York, U.S.A. 1977. 1977, First Edition, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d. j. taped to book, d. j. has some edgewear, d. j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d. j. , Color illustrations First Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 47849.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Buckmaster, Henrietta, Illustrated by: Barbara Cooney   Lucy and Loki   Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons NY 1958. Hardcover ex-library book in POOR condition. Cover has overall finger soil and other staining as well as very worn corners. Lots of library markings. However the hinges are sound and the text pages are clean with no tears and only light signs of use. Very endearing illustrations by Barbara Cooney. Definitely only a Reading Copy. A hard-to-find book. No Jacket Hardcover Poor

Appr.: | AUD 12.72 CAD 12.46 EUR 7.83 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,058.18 MXN 151.17 ZAR 88.18 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 11655.
  
US$11.64
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.