TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Mary Balogh
Total items found: 43

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Balogh, Thomas   The Dollar Crisis   Publisher: Blackwell, Oxford, 1950.. 2nd impression. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Board corners bumped, else vg, contents clean & tight, in moderately edge-worn, otherwise good dj. 269 p.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1000320.54.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Balogh, Sandor   Autonomy and the New World Order   Publisher: Toronto: Matthais Corvinius, 1999. cloth. Fine/Fine. Standard Size. 258 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 000940.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Wingersky, Joy; Boerner, Jan; Holguin-Balogh, Diana   Writing Paragraphs and Essays: Integrating Reading, Writing, and Grammar Skills Second Edition   Publisher: Wadsworth 1995. 2nd Edition Spiral Binding Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0907254.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Balogh, Penelope   FREUD: A BIOGRAPHICAL INTRODUCTION   Publisher: 1971. Charles Scribner's Sons; Very Good Physcians Paperback Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Chronological Table: The Main Works of Sigmund Freud: Further Reading: Index. This biography demonstrates how every experience in Freud's life became material in his search for information as he lay down the blueprint indicating the structure and development of the human mind. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 26456.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
5.   Balogh, Sandor   Autonomy & the New World Order A Solution to the Nationality Problem   Matthias Corvinus Pub. , Toronto & Buffalo, 1999, 8vo. cloth, 263pp. F/F $

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 42146.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Balogh, T. Opie, R. & Seers, D. et al   Crisis in the Civil Service   Publisher: Anthony Blond Ltd. Dust jacket in fair condition. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. Anthony Blond Ltd, 1968, 450grams.

Appr.: | AUD 4.91 CAD 4.81 EUR 3.02 GBP 2.72 JPY 408.18 MXN 58.31 ZAR 34.02 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1081565.
  
US$4.49
Contact Dealer
7.   Balogh, Thomas & Graham, Andrew   The Transfer Problem Revisited: Analogies between the Reparations Payments of the 1920's and Problems of the OPEC Surpluses   Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. reprinted from Oxford Bulletin of Economics and Statistics, Vol 41, no. 3 august 1979. , 100grams.

Appr.: | AUD 54.13 CAD 53.03 EUR 33.31 GBP 30.00 JPY 4,502.73 MXN 643.25 ZAR 375.23 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 704892.
  
US$49.53
Contact Dealer
8.   Balogh, Thomas   Unequal Partners   Publisher: Basil Blackwell. Volume 2, Historical Episodes. Hardback, ex-library with a few inoffensive libray markings otherwise book in good condition. No dust jacket. 296pp, Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1963, 550grams.

Appr.: | AUD 2.44 CAD 2.39 EUR 1.50 GBP 1.35 JPY 202.73 MXN 28.96 ZAR 16.89 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 11395.
  
US$2.23
Contact Dealer
9.   Balogh, Thomas   The Economics of Poverty   Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicholson. Cover slightly scuffed through use. . Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 291pages. Weidenfeld and Nicholson, London, 1974, 550grams, ISBN:0297766945

Appr.: | AUD 14.83 CAD 14.53 EUR 9.13 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,233.64 MXN 176.23 ZAR 102.80 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 122216.
  
US$13.57
Contact Dealer
10.   Balogh, Thomas   Unequal Partners   Publisher: Basil Blackwell. Volume II: Historical Episodes. Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 296pages. Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1963, 550grams.

Appr.: | AUD 2.44 CAD 2.39 EUR 1.50 GBP 1.35 JPY 202.73 MXN 28.96 ZAR 16.89 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 122355.
  
US$2.23
Contact Dealer
11.   Lord Thomas Balogh   Labour and Inflation   Publisher: Fabian Soc.;. . Paperback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in fair to good all-round condition, 64pages. Fabian Soc. , 1970, 150grams, ISBN:0716304031

Appr.: | AUD 10.81 CAD 10.59 EUR 6.65 GBP 5.99 JPY 899.09 MXN 128.44 ZAR 74.92 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 183953.
  
US$9.89
Contact Dealer
12.   Balogh, T.   Studies in Financial Organization   Publisher: Cambridge University Press. Economic and Social Studies. . Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, 319pages. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1950, 600grams.

Appr.: | AUD 3.63 CAD 3.55 EUR 2.23 GBP 2.01 JPY 301.82 MXN 43.12 ZAR 25.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 188087.
  
US$3.32
Contact Dealer
13.   Balogh, T.   Crisis in the Civil Service   Publisher: Anthony Blond. Various Contributors. Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in fair to good all-round condition, dust jacket in fair condition, 139pages. Anthony Blond, London, 1968, 450grams.

Appr.: | AUD 2.33 CAD 2.28 EUR 1.43 GBP 1.29 JPY 193.64 MXN 27.66 ZAR 16.14 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 191453.
  
US$2.13
Contact Dealer
14.   Balogh, T.   Studies in Financial Organization   Publisher: Cambridge University Press. . Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 319pages. Cambridge University Press, Great Britain, 1950, 600grams.

Appr.: | AUD 3.63 CAD 3.55 EUR 2.23 GBP 2.01 JPY 301.82 MXN 43.12 ZAR 25.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 202074.
  
US$3.32
Contact Dealer
15.   Balogh, T.   The Dollar Crisis   Publisher: Basil Blackwell. . Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in fair to good all-round condition, 269pages. Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1949, 600grams.

Appr.: | AUD 1.73 CAD 1.69 EUR 1.06 GBP 0.96 JPY 143.64 MXN 20.52 ZAR 11.97 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 203078.
  
US$1.58
Contact Dealer
16.   Lord Thomas Balogh   Economics of Poverty   Publisher: Weidenfeld & N;. . Paperback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in fair to good all-round condition, 291pages. Weidenfeld & N, 1974, 550grams, ISBN:029776702x

Appr.: | AUD 10.67 CAD 10.45 EUR 6.56 GBP 5.91 JPY 887.27 MXN 126.75 ZAR 73.94 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 208495.
  
US$9.76
Contact Dealer
17.   Lord Thomas Balogh   Economics of Poverty   Publisher: Weidenfeld & N;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair to good all round condition. 291pp. , Weidenfeld & N, 1974, 1000grams, ISBN:029776702X

Appr.: | AUD 10.67 CAD 10.45 EUR 6.56 GBP 5.91 JPY 887.27 MXN 126.75 ZAR 73.94 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 315354.
  
US$9.76
Contact Dealer
18.   Balogh, T   Unequal Partners   Publisher: Basil Blackwell. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Volume One. The Theoretical Framework, Basil Blackwell, 1963, 550grams.

Appr.: | AUD 2.44 CAD 2.39 EUR 1.50 GBP 1.35 JPY 202.73 MXN 28.96 ZAR 16.89 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 413141.
  
US$2.23
Contact Dealer
19.   Balogh, T   Unequal Partners   Publisher: Basil Blackwell. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Volume Two. Historical Episodes, Basil Blackwell, 1963, 550grams.

Appr.: | AUD 2.19 CAD 2.14 EUR 1.34 GBP 1.21 JPY 181.82 MXN 25.97 ZAR 15.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 413142.
  
US$2.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Lord Thomas Balogh   Irrelevance of Conventional Economics   Publisher: Weidenfeld & N;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 272pp. , Weidenfeld & N, 1982, 550grams, ISBN:029778028X

Appr.: | AUD 13.05 CAD 12.78 EUR 8.03 GBP 7.23 JPY 1,085.45 MXN 155.06 ZAR 90.45 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 417231.
  
US$11.94
Contact Dealer
21.   M. Balogh, P. Laszlo   Organic Chemistry Using Clays (Reactivity & Structure: Concepts in Organic Chemistry S.)   Publisher: Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg GmbH & Co. K;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 198pp. , Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg GmbH & Co. K, 1993, 550grams, ISBN:3540557105

Appr.: | AUD 144.35 CAD 141.41 EUR 88.82 GBP 80.00 JPY 12,007.27 MXN 1,715.32 ZAR 1,000.61 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 418562.
  
US$132.08
Contact Dealer
22.   Balogh, T   The Establishment   Publisher: Anthony Blond. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. , Anthony Blond, 1959, 500grams.

Appr.: | AUD 23.31 CAD 22.84 EUR 14.34 GBP 12.92 JPY 1,939.09 MXN 277.01 ZAR 161.59 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 429171.
  
US$21.33
Contact Dealer
23.   Lord Thomas Balogh   Fact and Fancy in International Economic Relations: Essay on International Monetary Reform   Publisher: Elsevier;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 132pp. , Elsevier, 1973, 450grams, ISBN:0080177409

Appr.: | AUD 2.52 CAD 2.47 EUR 1.55 GBP 1.40 JPY 210.00 MXN 30.00 ZAR 17.50 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 440166.
  
US$2.31
Contact Dealer
24.   Balogh, T et al   Crisis in the Civil Service   Publisher: Anthony Blond. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. No dust jacket, Anthony Blond, 1968, 400grams.

Appr.: | AUD 9.01 CAD 8.82 EUR 5.54 GBP 4.99 JPY 749.09 MXN 107.01 ZAR 62.42 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 442807.
  
US$8.24
Contact Dealer
25.   Balogh, T   The Economics of Poverty   Publisher: Wiedenfeld & Nicolson. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. no dust jacket, Wiedenfeld & Nicolson, 1966, 750grams.

Appr.: | AUD 36.03 CAD 35.30 EUR 22.17 GBP 19.97 JPY 2,997.27 MXN 428.18 ZAR 249.77 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 508362.
  
US$32.97
Contact Dealer
26.   Balogh, Thomas.   UNEQUAL PARTNERS: VOLUME ONE: THE THEORETICAL FRAMEWORK + VOLUME TWO: HISTORICAL EPISODES.   Publisher: Basil Blackwell, Oxford: 1963. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Burgundy cloth, 253 + 296 pages. These books are in very good shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped & worn, textblock edges, first & last few leaves & top edge of margins lightly foxed but not affecting text, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket spine tips & corners lightly chipped & worn, spines tanned, panels lightly soiled & foxed, Volume 1 short closed tear to top edge of front flap, bottom corner of front interior flap creased, now protected in a mylar covers.

Appr.: | AUD 27.27 CAD 26.71 EUR 16.78 GBP 15.11 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 324.03 ZAR 189.02 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 231315.
  
US$24.95
Contact Dealer
27.   Balogh, Mary   The Secret Pearl   Publisher: Dell Books New York 2005. The book is very solid with unmarked pages. The cover has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. The spine has a few creases. ISBN: 0-440-24297-5 No Jacket Mass Market Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 1.91 CAD 1.87 EUR 1.18 GBP 1.06 JPY 159.09 MXN 22.73 ZAR 13.26 

Purchase direct from: Second Dip Books. Item number: 006408.
  
US$1.75
Contact Dealer
28.   Balogh, Sandor   AUTONOMY AND THE NEW WORLD ORDER A Solution to the Nationality Problem   Publisher: Matthias Corvinus Publishing, Toronto: 1999. First Edition Hardcover Very light wear to book and jacket. Binding tight. ; ; 8vo; 263 pages; Discussion of the political and cultural clash in Eastern Europe, and possible solutions, by a political scientist raised in Hungary.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Serendipity Books. Item number: 841.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Balogh, Mary.   No Man's Mistress.   Publisher: New York: Delacorte Press, 2001.. First edition ISBN: 0385335296 8vo. 326 pp. Outer cover wraps very slightly soiled, otherwise in excellent condition. Viola falls for the dark, handsome Ferdinand and vice versa. Insert gives the author's top 10 rules of writing. Wraps Wraps Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 20377.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Balogh. T.   THE ECONOMICS OF POVERTY.   Publisher: 1966. 400pp large octavo, Library cancel, cloth gilt with D/J.

Appr.: | AUD 29.51 CAD 28.91 EUR 18.16 GBP 16.35 JPY 2,454.55 MXN 350.65 ZAR 204.55 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 24287.
  
US$27.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Balogh, Mary and Landor, Rosalyn (narrator)   Simply Unforgettable ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Books On Tape; 2005;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes, storage case in good condition. Narrated by: Rosalyn Landor ; includes ALL 8 tapes. 11.5 hours. TomFolio.com

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 141591642X

Appr.: | AUD 26.86 CAD 26.32 EUR 16.53 GBP 14.89 JPY 2,234.55 MXN 319.22 ZAR 186.21 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 106359FS.

  
US$24.58
Contact Dealer
32.   Balogh, Mary and Landor, Rosalyn (narrator)   Simply Unforgettable ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Books On Tape; 2005;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Narrated by: Rosalyn Landor ; includes ALL 8 tapes. 11.5 hours. TomFolio.com

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 141591642X

Appr.: | AUD 27.84 CAD 27.27 EUR 17.13 GBP 15.43 JPY 2,315.45 MXN 330.78 ZAR 192.95 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 106928CM.

  
US$25.47
Contact Dealer
33.   Lord Thomas Balogh   Fact and Fancy in International Economic Relations: Essay on International Monetary Reform   Publisher: Elsevier. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Elsevier, 1973, 350grams, ISBN:0080177409

Appr.: | AUD 0.52 CAD 0.51 EUR 0.32 GBP 0.29 JPY 43.64 MXN 6.23 ZAR 3.64 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1383203.
  
US$0.48
Contact Dealer
34.   Balogh, Mary   Slightly Wicked ( LARGE PRINT )   Publisher: Center Point Large Print; 2003;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: FAIR- / DJ: GOOD
We specialize in LARGE PRINT; ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; dj in protective sleeve & pasted down; general wear; approx. 1" tear at top of spine; spine slant; weak rear hinge Unabridged; TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: Regency-era romance the rakish and wealthy Rannulf Bedwyn has no trouble having a brief tryst with a beautiful woman who claims to be a worldly actress. However, when he meets the woman a second time he is shocked to discover that she is actually Judith Law, the daughter of an impoverished pastor. Knowing he must do the right thing, Rannulf offers to marry Judith and although pride prevents Judith from accepting Rannulf's proposal she is nonetheless heartbroken when he begins courting her wealthy cousin.

Hardcover. ISBN: 1585473588

Appr.: | AUD 19.19 CAD 18.80 EUR 11.81 GBP 10.64 JPY 1,596.36 MXN 228.05 ZAR 133.03 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 63430LE.

  
US$17.56
Contact Dealer
35.   Balogh, Mary   A Christmas Promise ( LARGE PRINT )   Publisher: Ulverscroft Large Print; 1995;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: FAIR
We specialize in LARGE PRINT; 392 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Covers have bumped corners, worn through at tips. Slight spine slant. Library card pocket affixed to last blank page. Unabridged; TomFolio.com

Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 0708934064

Appr.: | AUD 38.03 CAD 37.26 EUR 23.40 GBP 21.08 JPY 3,163.64 MXN 451.95 ZAR 263.64 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 101097FS.

  
US$34.80
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.