|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Margaret Atwood
Total items found:
457
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Marshall, S. L. A. (Samuel Lyman Atwood), 1900-1977.
The River and the Gauntlet.
Publisher: Time Inc., NY [1962]. 373 p., index, illus., maps. First published in 1953 by a master of military history. The defeat of the [Unied States] Eighth Army by the Chinese Communist forces, November 1950, in the Battle of the Chongchon River, Korea. Paper; VG. Stock#24926.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24926.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Marshall, S. L. A. (Samuel Lyman Atwood). Miller, Garver, illustrator. Fuller, J. F. C.
Battle at Best. With a Foreword by J. F. C. Fuller. Illustrated by Garver Miller.
Publisher: N.Y., Morrow, [Second Printing, February 1964]. Marshall was Chief Historian in the European Theatre and Operations Analyst in Europe during World War II and in Korea. This is a collection of seven of his best pieces. The ”Best” of the title is a town in Holland where, on 17 September 1944, during Operation Market-Garden (”the Bridge Too Far”), a platoon of the 101st Airborne fought a valiant battle; an account of the first wave during D-Day; and an account of Ernest Hemingway's liberation of Paris. 27160. xii, 257 p., index, illus. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27160.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
TAYLOR, Phoebe Atwood
Three Plots for Asey Mayo
Publisher: NY: Norton. (1942). . 12mo. 318 p. Black and yellow cloth . First Edition. Name/address/date front endpp. Tips btm. corners lt. bumped, near Fine in price-clipped d/j worn/chipped at extremities, few 1/2" tears,.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 19364.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
TAYLOR, Phoebe Atwood
Three Plots for Asey Mayo
Publisher: NY: Norton. (1942). . 12mo. 318 p. Black and yellow cloth . First Edition. Tips btm. corners very lt. bumped, near Fine in price-clipped d/j worn/chipped at extremities, few 1/2" tears,.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 92.90 | CAD 91.01 | EUR 57.16 | GBP 51.48 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 1,103.90 | ZAR 643.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 19365.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
FRIENDS OF ANGELA ATWOOD
SLA Memorial
Publisher: (Berkeley): Friends of Angela Atwood, ca. 1974. Small 4to. Broadside .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 25539.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret.
Dancing Girls And Other Stories.
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart.. First Canadian Edition, 1977. Black textured paper covered boards, in glossy dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. 254pp. 14 stories by the prize-winning Canadian novelist and poet. An exceptional copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 87.43 | CAD 85.65 | EUR 53.80 | GBP 48.46 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 1,038.96 | ZAR 606.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0951JH00BA.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret.
Alias Grace.
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart. Toronto.. First Canadian Edition, 1996. Off-white paper covered boards, in dustwrapper. Very Fine--as new. Historical novel set in Canada, 470pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2801JJ00A0.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret.
Bluebeard's Egg.
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart. Toronto.. First Canadian Edition, 1983. Off-white and brown paper covered boards, in glossy dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. 285pp. Short stories.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2813JJ000H.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret.
Wilderness Tips.
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart. Toronto.. First Canadian Edition, 1991. Teal blue textured paper covered boards, in glossy dustwrapper. VF/VF. Short stories. 247pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2808JJ000J.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret.
Two-Headed Poems.
Publisher: Simon & Schuster/Touchstone. New York.. First American Edition, 1980. Decorated wraps, as issued, simultaneous with hardcover issue. Fine. Cover design by Janet Halverson. Canadian edition precedes [1978]. 115pp poems. Biting, sometimes vio lent, lyrics by the noted Canadian poet/novelist.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.98 | CAD 40.15 | EUR 25.22 | GBP 22.71 | JPY 3,409.09 | MXN 487.01 | ZAR 284.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3620JJ000C.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret.
Wilderness Tips.
Publisher: Doubleday. New York.. Advance Reading Copy [Uncorrected Proof], 1991. Glossy wrappers, as issued. Fine. 247pp. Stories by the prolific Canadian poet and novelist.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5122XX000X.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret.
Murder In The Dark.
Publisher: Coach House Press. Toronto.. First Canadian Edition, 1983. Pink stiff wrappers, as issued. Fine. Corners straight and sharp. Subtitled "Short Fictions And Prose Poems." 62pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5431XX000C.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret.
Two-Headed Poems.
Publisher: Simon & Schuster. New York.. First Edition, 1980. Pale paper covered boards, black cloth spine, in red black and white dustjacket. Fine Copy. 111pp poems.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6754XA00D0.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Taylor, Phoebe Atwood.
DEATH LIGHTS A CANDLE.
Publisher: N.Y.: Pocket Books Inc., (1943).. 1st pb ed. Paperback; 239 pp. Near fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.37 | EUR 5.88 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 795.45 | MXN 113.64 | ZAR 66.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 00271M..
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Taylor, Phoebe Atwood.
THE CAPE COD MYSTERY.
Publisher: N.Y.: Pocket Books Inc., (1942).. 1st pb ed. Paperback; 250 pp. V.g.+ copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.37 | EUR 5.88 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 795.45 | MXN 113.64 | ZAR 66.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 00301M..
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Atwood, Evangeline.
ANCHORAGE: All-American City.
Publisher: Portland, Ore.: Binfords & Mort, (1957).. 1st ed. 8vo; 117 pp., illus., map endpapers. Fine copy in v.g.+ d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 04657F..
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Wasson, David Atwood.
BEYOND CONCORD: Selected Writings of...
Publisher: Bloomington: Indiana Univ. Pr., 1965.. 1st ed. Ed. with intro. by Charles H. Foster. Lg. 8vo; 334 pp. Fine copy in near fine d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 03304M..
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret.
Strange Things: The Malevolent North In Canadian Literature.
Publisher: Oxford: Oxford University Press.. First Edition, 1995. Dark blue-black textured paper boards, in dusjacket [from illustration by Clifford Harper]. Fine/Fine. 126pp, with Index. A discussion of Canadian literature and authors, by perha ps its most accomplished writer at present.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7947XA000H.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret.
Selected Poems II: Poems Selected And New 1976-1986.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company.. First Edition, 1987. Lavender paper boards, magenta cloth spine, in palest fuschia dustwrapper. Fine copy--the spine of the dustwrapper very slightly faded. 147pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.98 | CAD 40.15 | EUR 25.22 | GBP 22.71 | JPY 3,409.09 | MXN 487.01 | ZAR 284.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 8811XB00AB.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret.
True Stories.
Publisher: Toronto: Oxford University Press.. First Canadian Edition, 1981. Glossy white and red laminated wrappers. About Fine, clean, corners sharp. Atwood's ninth collection of verse. 103pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.59 | CAD 24.09 | EUR 15.13 | GBP 13.63 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 292.21 | ZAR 170.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: A070XC000E.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret.
Alias Grace.
Publisher: New York: Doubleday, (1996).. 8vo. Illustrated paper-covered boards (hardback). First American edition. Very faint foxing to top edge else a fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 22434.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
ATWOOD MARGARET
SELECTED POEMS 1965-1975
Publisher: HOUGHTON BOSTON 1976. Soft Cover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 021070.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
TILTON, Alice (pseudonym of Phoebe Atwood Taylor)
The Left Leg
Publisher: Philadelphia: Philadelphia Inquirer, 1941. Illustrated by Harry Weinert. 11x 14 in. Tabloid newspaper format . A little wear at edges; else very good. The complete novel issued as a supplement to the issue of Sunday, January 12, 1941
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 41205.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
TAYLOR, Phoebe Atwood
Six Iron Spiders
Publisher: Philadelphia: Philadelphia Record, 1942. 10 3/4 x 15 in. Tabloid newspaper format . Very good. The complete novel issued as a supplement to the issue of Sunday, October 18, 1942
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 41206.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret
The Labrador Fiasco
Publisher: Bloomsbury London 1996. A paperback original in the Bloomsbury Quid series. First Edition Wraps As New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 00603.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Townsend, Atwood H.
THE BIG BOOK OF SCOUTCRAFT.
Publisher: Racine, Wisc.: Whitman Pub. Co., (1929).. Sm. 8vo wraps copy; 192 pp., illus. Pages browned. 2-7/8 by approx. 3/4 inch black ink stain to top of front wrap, extremities and spine fold rubbed, top of spine a touch worn. Still for a fragile book a v.g. copy. Ink mark, while there, is not really obtrusive.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 01234M..
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret
Bluebeard's Egg & Other Stories
Publisher: Fawcett New York, NY, U.S.A. 1987. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0401845.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Taylor, Phoebe Atwood
Proof of the Pudding
Publisher: Pyramid 1969. 2nd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 02021038.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret
The Robber Bride
Publisher: Doubleday 1993. Price clipped from jacket. 2nd Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0303606.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Atwood, Russell
East of A
Publisher: Fawcett 2000. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0803474.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret; Thoreau, Henry David, Illustrated by: Young, Catherine M.
To See Our World
Publisher: GLC Publishers Limited Canada 1979. Previous owner's inscription on first blank page; light edge wear to jacket. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0305861.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Atwood ] SULLIVAN, Rosemary
The Red Shoes : Margaret Atwood Starting Out
Publisher: Harper Collins Toronto 1998. Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper First Canadian Edition Hardcover 359 pages; Signed by Author; Pictorial binding is faintly rubbed as is the non-price clipped dust wrapper. ; This is the first major portrait of Margaret Atwood, one of Canada's most famous, award winning authors. She won the Booker Prize in 2000 for The Blind Assasin. This book is signed on the title page by the author, an award winning biographer.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.23 | CAD 25.70 | EUR 16.14 | GBP 14.54 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 311.69 | ZAR 181.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anglophile Books International Bookfinders.
Item number: 2048.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret
Cat's Eye
Publisher: New York: Bantam Books, 1989,. NF condition PB, VM1
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 006371.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Manley, Atwood
Frederic Remington and the North Country
Publisher: New York: E.P. Dutton, 1988,. ex-library else VG condition, WEST, U.S. ART HISTORY, BIOGRAPHY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 007522.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Zuckerman, Jerry J.; Atwood, J. D., eds.
Inorganic Reactions and Methods, Volume 14: Formation of Bonds to Transition and Inner-Transition Metals
Publisher: Wiley-VCH, NY. 1998.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Vol. 14. No dj. Vg+ condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp & label on 2 early pgs (only markings), contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. 688 pp. ISBN: 0471192015
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1050713.61.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
|