TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: At Louis Simpson
Total items found: 32

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Drummond, William Henry, 1854-1907, M. D. Coburn, Frederick Simpson, illustrator. Frechette, Louis, 1839-1908.   The Habitant and Other French-Canadian Poems. With an Introduction by Louis Frechette and with Illustrations by Frederick Simpson Coburn.   Publisher: Thirty-Seventh Thousand. NY, Putnams Sons, [June] 1906 [Knickerbocker Press]. xiv, 137, [4] p., frontispiece, chapter vignettes; 20 cm. First published 1897. 'Although his writing was done during the course of a successful medical practice in Montreal, it was his early experience as a telegraph operator and later as a country doctor that made him familiar with the life of rural Quebec which he portrays in his poetry' (Sylvestre, Conlon, Klinck, 'Canadian Writers'). 'A member of the then fashionable school of the regional idyll, Drummond became its sole poetic exponent. In his poems he tried to express the humour, pathos and whimsicality of the Provincial French Canadian, who refused to be stirred out of his traditional values and ways of life despite the rising vigour of the nineties.' Stock# 34239. Good, blue cloth covers stamped in gold; covers worn, a little shaky, pencil owner's name; withal good.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34239.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Simpson, Louis   Selected Prose   Publisher: Paragon House. First Edition, 1989. Deep blue cloth covered boards, spine gilt, in glossy dustjacket. Fine/Fine. As new. 516pp. A large, wide-ranging collection of excerpts from his fiction, letters, literary essays , journal entries by the Pulitzer Prize winning poet.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0884JH000B.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Simpson, Louis   Caviare At The Funeral   Publisher: Franklin Watts.. First Edition, 1980. Charcoal paper covered boards, spine gilt, in glossy dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine. Jacket with a few small tears and one tiny chip top of rear panel. 89pp poems. Simpson's 7th separ ate collection. A poet much interested in narrative and effects of tone; winner of the Pulitzer Prize.

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1241JH000D.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
4.   Simpson, Louis.   Armidale. Poems And A Prose Memoir.   Publisher: BOA Editions. Brockport.. First Edition, 1979. BOA Pamphlets Series A, No 5. Brown marbled paper boards, black cloth spine, without dustwrapper, as issued. 1/25 numbered copies SIGNED by Simpson on the Colophon page including a holograph poem of 14 lines. Fine. Aside from The Arrivistes, perhaps the dearest item in the Simpson canon.

Appr.: | AUD 191.26 CAD 187.37 EUR 117.69 GBP 106.00 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 2,272.73 ZAR 1,325.76 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2450JJ00JF.
  
US$175.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Simpson, Louis.   At The End Of The Open Road.   Publisher: Wesleyan University Press. Middletown, Connecticut.. First Edition, 1963. Grey cloth boards stamped in green and black at spine, in dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Not price-clipped. 70pp, Simpson's third collection. This volume won the 1964 Pulitzer Prize for p oetry. Uncommon in this condition.

Appr.: | AUD 180.33 CAD 176.66 EUR 110.96 GBP 99.94 JPY 15,000.00 MXN 2,142.86 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4765XX00AF.
  
US$165.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Simpson, Louis.   A Dream Of Governors.   Publisher: Wesleyan University Press. Middletown, Connecticut.. First Edition, 1959. Grey cloth boards stamped in blue and black, in printed white dustjacket. Fine/Fine (spine slightly mellowed). 87pp. Simpson's third collection. Includes the 30 page poem The Runn er. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 CAD 214.13 EUR 134.50 GBP 121.14 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,515.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4566XX00XX.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Simpson, Louis.   Three On The Tower.   Publisher: William Morrow & Company. New York.. First Edition, 1975. Off white paper boards, blue cloth spine, in glossy blue dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Subtitled: "The Lives And Works Of Ezra Pound, T.S. Eliot And William Carlos Williams." 373pp, with Index, References and Bibliography. Aside from a tendency to exaggerate at times, Simpson is quite persuasive in his judgments of these three bedrock Modernist poets and their place in the literary p olitics of their day (and by implication, of our own).

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4544XX000H.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Simpson, Louis.   A Dream Of Governors.   Publisher: Wesleyan University Press. Middletown, Connecticut.. First Edition, 1959. Decorated stiff wrappers, the paperback issue. Near Fine copy. Remainder mark top edge. One corner small smoothed crease. 87pp poems, Simpson's third collection. Includes the long poem "The Runner."

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5811XX000X.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Simpson, Louis.   Adventures Of The Letter I.   Publisher: Oxford University Press. London.. First UK Edition, 1971. Stiff white wrappers, as issued. Fine copy. 69pp poems. In some ways, Simpson's strongest collection, drawing on Jewish sources and American themes.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6281XX00AF.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Simpson, Louis   Dream of Governors, A   Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Middletown, CT 1959. 87pp. Endpapers browning unevenly. Very light foxing to top edge. DJ is soiled, price clipped, lightly edgeworn, & spine is darkened. 1st Printing Good Cloth Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 38.80 CAD 38.01 EUR 23.87 GBP 21.50 JPY 3,227.27 MXN 461.04 ZAR 268.94 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 313.
  
US$35.50
Contact Dealer
11.   Simpson, Louis   Adventures of the Letter I   Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1971. Stiff glazed wraps in purple and black, white titles. 69 pages. Stated first edition with "1" in number line on last page. Simpson's 1964 poetry collection, At the End of the Open Road, won the Pulitzer Prize in 1964. This book is in very good condition, has been read, some edgewear, white line through cover color along spine where book has been opened. POETRY 3349 First Edition Stated Paperbound Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 3349.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Simpson, Louis   Adventures of the Letter I   Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1971. Stiff glazed wraps in purple and black, white titles. 69 pages. Stated first edition with "1" in number line on last page. Simpson's 1964 poetry collection, At the End of the Open Road, won the Pulitzer Prize in 1964. This book is in near fine condition with minimal edge wear, probably unreadl. POETRY 3349 First Edition Stated Paperbound Near Fine Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 3350.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Simpson, Louis.   People Live Here: Selected Poems 1949-1983.   Publisher: Brockport, New York BOA Editions, Ltd.. Octavo, paper covers, 215 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 15863.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Simpson, Louis.   Caviare at the Funeral: poems.   Publisher: New York Franklin Watts. Octavo, paper covers, 92 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 18066.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Simpson, Louis.   Searching for the Ox: New Poems and a Preface.   Publisher: New York William Morrow and Company, Inc.. Octavo in dust jacket, 93 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 18067.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Philip Levine, David O. Rankin, Louis Simpson, Charles Wright, and others , Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations   New Series: Vol. II No. 1 Old Series: Vol. 250 Spring, 1965   Publisher: The North American Review Mount Vernon IA: 1965. Magazine: Green paper wraps printed in white. Includes writings by Leslie LeCron, Philip Levine, David O. Rankin, Louis Simpson, Charles Wright, and others Light general cover wear, with some cover creases, clean and sound. BOB 4434 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition 11 x 8.5 Inches Books on Books

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 4434.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Bly, robert, Editor; James Wright, Migues Hernandez, Gary Snyder. Louis Simpson   The Sixties: Number 9, Spring 1967   Picture
Publisher: Sixties Press, Odin House Madison Minnesota 1967. Peachy-tan paper wraps printed in red and black. 80 pages of poetry and commentary by such authors as James Wright, Migues Hernandez, Gary Snyder. Louis Simpson, Robert Bly, Pablo Neruda. Wraps slightly surface-soiled, small separation at spine foot, a few passages marked in red pencil. Otherwise a sound readable copy. POETRY 4643 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 4643.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Jimenez, Juan Ramon; Antonio T. de Nicolas, transl.; Louis Simpson, intro.   God Desired and Desiring, Bi-lingual edition   Publisher: Paragon House New York 1987. 137 pages, 8vo, white wraps, pictorial front cover. Bi-Lingual Edition. Fine Second Printing Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024345.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Simpson, Louis   ADVENTURES OF THE LETTER I   First Edition. Softcover Harper & Row, c1971, paperback, stated: First Edition, Very Good + (some scuffing along front cover hinge), 69 pages, ISBN 06013884X, POETRY; E0504

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 12970.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
20.   Webb, Phyllis, editor, Di Brandt, Leslie Greentree, Suji Kwock Kim, David Kirby, August Kleinzahler, Anne Simpson, Louis   THE GRIFFIN POETRY PRIZE ANTHOLOGY A selection of the 2004 shortlist   . Softcover. ISBN: 0887846998 House of Anansi, 2004, paperback with french flaps, Near Fine (crease to top tip of front cover), 106 pages, POETRY; G2025

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 18909.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Simpson, Louis   Searching for the Ox   Publisher: William Morrow New York 1976. First edition. First printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover 93 p.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 990005982.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Simpson, Louis   An Introduction to Poetry   Publisher: St. Martin's Press New York 1967. #53609 VG/-- A5 softcover 420p binding broken, o/w fine copy, tape residue on spine.

Appr.: | AUD 10.91 CAD 10.69 EUR 6.71 GBP 6.04 JPY 907.27 MXN 129.61 ZAR 75.61 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC001307I.
  
US$9.98
Contact Dealer
23.   Louis Simpson   Studies of Dylan Thomas, Allen Ginsberg, Sylvia Plath and Robert Lowell   Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Palgrave Macmillan, 1979, 600grams, ISBN:0333273966

Appr.: | AUD 9.45 CAD 9.26 EUR 5.82 GBP 5.24 JPY 786.36 MXN 112.34 ZAR 65.53 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 842191.
  
US$8.65
Contact Dealer
24.   Louis Simpson   Searching for the Ox   Publisher: Oxford University Press. Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , Oxford University Press, 1976, 200grams, ISBN:0192118609

Appr.: | AUD 21.79 CAD 21.35 EUR 13.41 GBP 12.08 JPY 1,812.73 MXN 258.96 ZAR 151.06 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1133311.
  
US$19.94
Contact Dealer
25.   Simpson, Louis.   A Dream of Govenors.   Publisher: Middletown: Wesleyan University Press, 1959.. First edition 8vo. 85 pp. Some pencil writing on back inner cover. Jacket lightly soiled and worn at edges and corners. First edition collection of poetry by American poet Louis Simpson. Hard Cover Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 25034.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Simpson, Louis.   Tondelayo.   Publisher: Amherst, NY: The Slow Loris Press, 1971.. First Edition. 4to. One of an unnumbered limited edition of 300. Binding: Broadside. Condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. Item number: 1943.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
27.   SIMPSON, Louis.   ADVENTURES OF THE LETTER I.   Picture
Publisher: London: Oxford, 1971.. First UK edition. 8vo. Original wraps. Near fine with minor rubbing. Else clean, tight, and sharp. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Near Fine in Wraps. First UK edition of this collection of verse.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. Item number: 11170.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Anthology. with William Stafford, Louis Simpson, Robert Francis, Bill Faber, Louis Hammer, Dennis Schmitz, Donald Hall,   Field, Contemporary Poetics and Poetry, Number 1   Publisher: Oberlin College Oberlin, Ohio 1969. 1st edition, 1st printing Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Fine Edited by David Young. The book condition is Fine. Original work

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t6290A.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Louis Simpson   A Dream of Governors   Publisher: Wesleyan University Press 1959. F First Edition S Soft Cover No Jacket Fine First Printing. Near Fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: NJ0170.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Louis Simpson   Selected Poems [Hardcover] by Simpson, Louis   Publisher: Harcourt, 1965. ISBN: B000NVXUQM Hardcover. Well-kept ex-library copy with usual labeling. Rear endpage removed. Good dust jacket, small tear at bottom. Protected in mylar. Slight shelf wear to cover. Slight page yellowing. Small tear inside rear cover at binding. Text clean, binding good. Other than noted flaws, this book is in very good condition. Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.03 CAD 4.93 EUR 3.09 GBP 2.79 JPY 418.18 MXN 59.74 ZAR 34.85 

Purchase direct from: Hot Diggity Books. Item number: 10406080170220.
  
US$4.60
Contact Dealer
31.   Simpson, Louis   A Dream of Governors: Poems.   Publisher: Hanover: Wesleyan University Press 1959.. [viii] 88 4to pb, VG Price in UK Pounds £4.5 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

Appr.: | AUD 8.12 CAD 7.96 EUR 5.00 GBP 4.50 JPY 675.45 MXN 96.49 ZAR 56.29 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 23206.
  
US$7.43
Contact Dealer
32.   Simpson, Louis   ADVENTURES OF THE LETTER I   Publisher: Harper & Row NY, NY 1971. viii, 69 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows wear & color flaking to ends & edges of spine; light to moderate edgewear overall; 1/2" scratch to right edge of front cover w/ very light scratches & rubbing overall; some rubbed soil to back cover esp. along spine; a little foxing & soil to edges of page block / Author was awarded Pulitzer prize for poetry in 1964. / viii, 69 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows wear & color flaking to ends & edges of spine; light to moderate edgewear overall; 1/2" scratch to right edge of front cover w/ very light scratches & rubbing overall; some rubbed soil to back cover esp. along spine; a little foxing & soil to edges of page block / Author was awarded Pulitzer prize for poetry in 1964. /. ISBN: 06-013884-X. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 12.02 CAD 11.78 EUR 7.40 GBP 6.66 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 142.86 ZAR 83.33 

Purchase direct from: High Castle Books. Item number: HCA-1283.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.