TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Astrid Lindgren
Total items found: 86

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Lindgren, Astrid, translated by Herbert Antoine, illustrated by Louis S. Glanzman   Bill Bergson, Master Detective   Publisher: Viking New York 1966. Sturdy Viking Library Binding, turqouise with green, black, and white decoration. Edges rubbed but just beginning to wear through at ends of spine and corners. Some rubbing on front and back but decoration still appears bright. Ususal ex-library markings and residue where pocket was removed. Information from DJ flap on front pastedown. A few stains on closed long edges, and a very few stains on some pages. Pages are tight, whole. Seventh printing, December 1966. 200 pages. No Jacket Library VG-- (Ex-lib) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 41.53 CAD 40.69 EUR 25.55 GBP 23.02 JPY 3,454.55 MXN 493.51 ZAR 287.88 

Purchase direct from: Absent-Minded Professor Books. Item number: 3541.
  
US$38.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Lindgren, Astrid (Created by)/Annikin, Ken, Illustrated by: Photographs   The New Adventures of Pippi Longstocking: The Storybook Based on the Movie   Publisher: Viking Kestrel 1988. First Edition Pictorial Boards Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1200148.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Lindgren, Astrid, Illustrated by: Wikland, Ilon   The Children of Noisy Village   Publisher: Puffin 1988. 6th Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0101182.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Lindgren, Astrid   Emil Gets Into Mischief   Publisher: Beaver Books 1987. Reprint Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0403007.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Lindgren, Astrid   Pippi in the South Seas   Publisher: Scholastic. Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0403125.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Lindgren, Astrid   Pippi Longstocking   Publisher: Scholastic. Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0403126.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Lindgren, Astrid   Pippi in the South Seas   Publisher: Puffin 1977. 7th Printing Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0403127.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Lindgren, Astrid, Illustrated by: Wikland, Ilon   Mio My Son   Publisher: Puffin 1984. Some cover and spine wear. Previous owner's name to blurb page. Trade Paperback Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0204161.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Lindgren, Astrid, Illustrated by: Wikland, Ilon   Barnens Dag I Bullerbyn   Publisher: Raben & Sjogren 1984. Pictorial Boards/no Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 02041781.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Lindgren, Astrid, Illustrated by: Wikland, Ilon   The Brothers Lionheart   Publisher: Knight Books 1979. Crease to back cover. Minor reader wear. Mass Market Paperback Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 31.69 CAD 31.05 EUR 19.50 GBP 17.57 JPY 2,636.36 MXN 376.62 ZAR 219.70 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0504531.
  
US$29.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Lindgren, Astrid, Illustrated by: Wikland, Ilon   Mio My Son   Publisher: Puffin 1988. Previous owner's name to blurb page; minor moisture stain to one corner. 2nd Printing Trade Paperback Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0704200.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Lindgren, Astrid, Illustrated by: Lambert, J.K.   The Brothers Lionheart   Publisher: Puffin 2000. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 30.60 CAD 29.98 EUR 18.83 GBP 16.96 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 363.64 ZAR 212.12 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1004110.
  
US$28.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Lindgren, Astrid, Illustrated by: Lambert, J.K.   The Brothers Lionheart   Publisher: Puffin 1988. Reprint Trade Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 10041510.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Lindgren, Astrid, Illustrated by: Wikland, Ilon   Mio My Son   Publisher: Puffin 1988. Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 22.95 CAD 22.48 EUR 14.12 GBP 12.72 JPY 1,909.09 MXN 272.73 ZAR 159.09 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0105172.
  
US$21.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Lindgren, Astrid, Illustrated by: Wikland, Ilon   The Ghost of Skinny Jack   Publisher: Viking Kestral 1986. First Edition Thus Pictorial Boards/No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0105161.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
16.   Lindgren, Astrid, Illustrated by: Palmquist, Eric   Rasmus and the Vagabond   Publisher: Viking 1967. EX-LIBRARY copy with card pocket, stickers, stamps. Jacket taped to boards. 5th Printing Very Good/Ex-Library Hard Cover Very Good/Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0505928.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Lindgren, Astrid; Bothmer, Gerry (translator), Illustrated by: Brinckloe, Julie (illustrator)   Lotta on Troublemaker Street   Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated NY 1984. 1984, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has some edgewear and light creasing, d.j. soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., hard cover, B&W illustrations, 57 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 28540.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Lindgren, Astrid, Illustrated by: Dupuy, Daniel   Kati in Paris   Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap 1961. Jacket has some edge wear with short tears and a minor puncture on spine. Good Minus Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0306013.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Lindgren, Astrid, Illustrated by: Berg, Bjorn   Emil Gets Into Mischief   Publisher: Beaver Books 1987. Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 26.78 CAD 26.23 EUR 16.48 GBP 14.84 JPY 2,227.27 MXN 318.18 ZAR 185.61 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0306140.
  
US$24.50
Contact Dealer
20.   Lindgren, Astrid   Ronia, the Robber's Daughter   Publisher: Puffin 1985. Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0603538.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Lindgren, Astrid   Ronia, the Robber's Daughter   Publisher: Puffin 1985. Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0806074.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
22.   Lindgren, Astrid , Illustrated by: Palmquist, Eric   Rasmus and the Vagabond   Publisher: Viking New York 1960. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket residue. Binding has moderate soil & rubbing; worn & frayed at spine ends. Front free endpaper removed. Pages have light to moderate soil & corner creases; a few edge-tears, one of which is 1-inch & tape-repaired. 192pp. 1st Printing No Jacket Library Rebinding, Hardcover Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 26.78 CAD 26.23 EUR 16.48 GBP 14.84 JPY 2,227.27 MXN 318.18 ZAR 185.61 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 13484.
  
US$24.50
Contact Dealer
23.   Lindgren, Astrid; Crampton, Patricia (transl), Illustrated by: Otto, Svend   My Nightingale Is Singing   Publisher: Viking Kestrel New York 1985. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding is worn at corners & bottom edges. Stitching is a bit weak & textblock has a little wobble to it -- nothing loose. Pages have occasional light soil. ISBN: 0670809977 First US Edition No Jacket Pictorial Boards Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 16249.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
24.   Lindgren, Astrid, Illustrated by: Deler, Sven-Eric/Hallgren, Stig   Skrallan and the Pirates   Publisher: Doubleday Garden City,NY 1967. VG,folio,48pp.White cloth w/blue lettering to spine,buming to ends and tips,rubbing. First Edition

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 8795.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Lindgren, Astrid Ericsson and translated by Lamborn, Florence, Illustrated by: Glanzman, Louis S.   Pippi Longstocking   Publisher: The Viking Press New York, NY 1973. 160 pp, red boards w/black lettering w/color illustrated front & spine. The adventures of a little red-headed girl whose mother had died when she was a little baby and her father was washed overboard at sea. spine sunned, foxing to the page edges. 19th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 16.68 CAD 16.34 EUR 10.26 GBP 9.24 JPY 1,387.27 MXN 198.18 ZAR 115.61 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 030483.
  
US$15.26
Contact Dealer
26.   Lindgren, Astrid   PIPPI GOES ON BOARD   Publisher: 1966. Scholastic; Reprint; Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrator: Illustrated by Nancy Seligsohn Juv Fiction Softcover Small scuffs. The further adventures of Pippi and her friends Tommy and Annika. ; Pippi Longstockings; 8vo; 116 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 3246.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
27.   Lindgren , Astrid   PIPPI GOES ON BOARD   Publisher: 1973. Viking Press; 1st Edition Thus; Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrator: Illustrated by Louis S. Glansman Movie Tie-ins Hardcover Picture from the movie on blue boards. Rubbed and wear to extremities. Large marker name on FFEP. Musty odor and front pages are wavy. No moisture marks. Gutter split at rear end paper. ; Pippi Longstockings ; 8vo; 140 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 3402.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
28.   Lindgren, Astrid   EMIL'S PRANKS   Publisher: 1971. Follett; Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrator: Illustrated by Bjorn Berg Young Adult Fiction Hardcover; 2nd Printing NF except for penciled lengthy inscription on FFEP. Gift price clipped dust jacket. Follett, [Sweden , 1966]. Wherever Emil goes chaos is at his heels.. ; 8vo; 128 pages

Appr.: | AUD 57.10 CAD 55.94 EUR 35.14 GBP 31.65 JPY 4,750.00 MXN 678.57 ZAR 395.83 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 2856.
  
US$52.25
Contact Dealer
29.   Lindgren, Astrid; Heron, Michael, Illustrated by: Berg, Bjorn   Emil and His Clever Pig   Publisher: Brockhampton Press Leicester 1974. 1974, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d. j. has slight edgewear and light creasing, d. j. has small tears, sticker on rear of d. j. , B&W illustrations, 151 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 45872.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Lindgren, Astrid, Read by Esther Benson   PIPPI LONGSTOCKING   New. Audio Cassette. ISBN: 0807273880 Two new audio cassetes (playing time 2hrs 37 minutes) in original shrinkwrap. Unabridged. ; D1d and D2d; 0. 82 x 7. 17 x 4. 52 Inches

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 21830.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Lindgren, Astrid   Pippi Goes on Board   Viking 1957 1st ed d/j cond vg/vg

Appr.: | AUD 61.48 CAD 60.22 EUR 37.83 GBP 34.07 JPY 5,113.64 MXN 730.52 ZAR 426.14 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 12558.
  
US$56.25
Contact Dealer
32.   Lindgren, Astrid   I WANT TO GO TO SCHOOL TOO   Publisher: R&S Books Stockholm 1987. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile 1st AM Binding: Hb dj

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS055642I.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Lindgren, Astrid, illustrated by Ilon Wikland   Of Course Polly Can Do Almost Everything   Publisher: Follett Chicago 1977. Sturdy decorated boards (same picture as on DJ). Mild edgewear. Usual ex-library pocket and markings. 1x3- inch horizontal strip cut from top of ffep. Most pages have 1- inch intact tears at bottom near spine, some are taped. A few longer tears. A few light smudges on some pages. Still, overall appearance of book and pages is handsome and appealing. DJ is protected in clear library covering, taped to book. First Edition VG- Hard Cover VG--- Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 5.19 CAD 5.09 EUR 3.19 GBP 2.88 JPY 431.82 MXN 61.69 ZAR 35.98 

Purchase direct from: Absent-Minded Professor Books. Item number: 3838.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
34.   Astrid Lindgren; Ilon. Wikland   Erz+ñhlungen. ( Ab 6 J. )   Publisher: Oetinger Verlag 1979. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover. ISBN: 3789129488 GERMAN TEXT. Hardcover. Pictorial cover; no dust jacket as issued. No marks or writing. Light wear. Very nice copy! ; LT070224007

Appr.: | AUD 16.32 CAD 15.99 EUR 10.04 GBP 9.04 JPY 1,357.27 MXN 193.90 ZAR 113.11 

Purchase direct from: Copperfish Books, LLC. Item number: 1926.
  
US$14.93
Contact Dealer
35.   Lindgren, Astrid, Illustrated by: Seligsohn, Nancy   Pippi Goes on Board   Publisher: Scholastic 1970. 9th Printing Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0300773.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.