TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Ashley Bryan
Total items found: 34

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   BRYAN ASHLEY   SING TO THE SUN   Publisher: HARPER COLLINS N.Y. 1992. AUTHOR INSCRIBED ON HALF TITLE PAGE ,WITH JUST THE LIGHTEST OF CREASES TO OTHERWISE COMPLETE GOOD JACKET Good HARDCOVER Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 16.07 CAD 15.74 EUR 9.89 GBP 8.90 JPY 1,336.36 MXN 190.91 ZAR 111.36 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 024607.
  
US$14.70
Contact Dealer
2.   BRYAN, Ashley, retold by   Lion and the Ostrich Chicks   Publisher: New York: Atheneum, 1986. Illus. by the author. Small 4to. Cloth. 87 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine in fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 45929.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Bryan, Ashley   Ashley Bryan's ABC of AFRICAN AMERICAN POETRY   Publisher: New York, NY: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1997. HB. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). 32 pp, glossy yel spine w/green-brown lettering w/color illustrated front & back. A poem for each letter of the alphabet describes an aspect of black experience.

Appr.: | AUD 16.95 CAD 16.61 EUR 10.43 GBP 9.39 JPY 1,410.00 MXN 201.43 ZAR 117.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 027724.
  
US$15.51
Contact Dealer
4.   Bryan, Ashley & Thomas, David Manning   All Night, All Day : A Child's First Book of African-American Spirituals   Publisher: Atheneum New York 1991. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. Otherwise a bright, tight copy. 1st Printing Hard Cover Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 9913.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
5.   Grimes, Nikki, Illustrated by: Bryan, Ashley   Aneesa Lee and the Weaver's Gift   Publisher: Lothrop Lee & Shepard New York 1999. Usual library marks & attachments. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. Otherwise bright & tight. Doesn't appear to have been circulated. ISBN: 0688159974 1st Printing Good Hard Cover Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 12.57 CAD 12.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.97 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 149.35 ZAR 87.12 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 15667.
  
US$11.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Bryan, Ashley   Adventures of Aku or How it came About That We Shall Always See Okra the Cat Lying on a Velvet Cushion, While Okraman the Dog Sleeps Among the Ashes   Publisher: Atheneum New York 1976. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has very light edgewear. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. 70pp. ISBN: 0689305192 1st Printing Good Hard Cover Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 14648.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
7.   Bryan, Ashley, Illustrated by: Yoshimura, Fumio   Sh-Ko and His Eight Wicked Brothers   Publisher: Atheneum New York 1988. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has light rubbing at bottom edge. Hinges are sprung -- nothing loose however. Occasional pages have soft creasing. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. ISBN: 0689314469 1st Printing Good Hard Cover Ex-Library Oblong 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 14417.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
8.   BRYAN, Ashley   Sing to the Sun   Publisher: New York: HarperCollins, (1992). Illus. by the author. Oblong 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Unpaginated . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Bookplate of the recipient of the inscription on endpaper; else fine in fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 56764.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Bryan, Ashley   Sing to the Sun   Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers USA 1992. 1992, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. attached to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 10.90 CAD 10.67 EUR 6.70 GBP 6.04 JPY 906.36 MXN 129.48 ZAR 75.53 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 43465.
  
US$9.97
Contact Dealer
10.   Giovanni, Nikki Ill Bryan, Ashley   The Sun so Quiet   Henry Holt 1996 hard cover in dust jacket, 1st ed codn nf/nf; juvenile poetry

Appr.: | AUD 7.33 CAD 7.18 EUR 4.51 GBP 4.06 JPY 610.00 MXN 87.14 ZAR 50.83 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 16644.
  
US$6.71
Contact Dealer
11.   Bryan, Ashley   BEAT THE STORY-DRUM, PUM-PUM   Publisher: Atheneum New York 1987. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w Good to VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile Reprint Binding: HB dj 70 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS049947I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Bryan, Ashley   THE NIGHT HAS EARS AFRICAN PROVERBS   Publisher: Atheneum Books for Young New York 1999. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB Oversize dj

Appr.: | AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 121.21 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS052904I.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Bryan, Ashley   I'M GOING TO SING BLACK AMERICAN SPIRITUALS, VOLUME TWO   Publisher: Atheneum New York 1982. Condition: VG/VG Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB dj 53 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS058139I.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Bryan, Ashley   ALL NIGHT, ALL DAY: A CHILD'S FIRST BOOK OF AFRICA-AMERICAN SPIRITUALS   Publisher: Atheneum New York 1991. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;Good to VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB Oversize dj 41 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS058142I.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Bryan, Ashley   THE NIGHT HAS EARS AFRICAN PROVERBS   Publisher: Atheneum Books for Young Rea New York 1999. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB Oversize dj

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS061290I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Langstaff, John, Illustrated by: Bryan, Ashley   Climbing Jacob's Ladder: Heroes of the Bible in African-American Spirituals   Publisher: Margaret K McElderry New York, New York, U.S.A. 1991. 1991, hard cover, sticker on rear of d. j. , Color illustrations Good- Hard Cover Good-

Appr.: | AUD 12.02 CAD 11.78 EUR 7.40 GBP 6.66 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 142.86 ZAR 83.33 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 47504.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Bryan, Ashley   Lion and the Ostrich Chicks   Publisher: Atheneum New York 1986. Usual library identifiers. Very light soil to fore-edge of textblock. Dust jacket is attached, and in a protector. ISBN: 068931311x 1st Printing Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 7637.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Bryan, Ashley   All Night, All Day: A Child's First Book of African-American Spirituals   Publisher: New York: Atheneum, 1991. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Book is in near fine condition. Jacket is in VG+ condition, with one tiny tear at corn, rubbed edges, bumped corners, and light scuffing to front and back. Includes the scores to the spirituals, for voice and piano, as well as numerous color illustrations by Bryan. Arrangements by David Manning Thomas. 45 pp. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 10177.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Bryan, Ashley Retold by Illustrator: Illustrated by Author   BEAT THE STORY-DRUM, PUM-PUM   Picture
Publisher: Atheneum New York NY 1987. Fourth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Five traditional Nigerian tales include Hen and Frog, Why Bush Cow and Elephant are Bad Friends, The Husband Who Counted the Spoonfuls, Why Frog and Snake Never Play Together, and How Animals Got Their Tails. ; 70 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 51025.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
20.   DAY, David W.; JASS, Jeremy R.; PRICE, Ashley B.; SHEPHERD, A.; SLOAN, James M.; TALBOT, Ian C.; WARREN, Bryan F.; WILLI   Morson and Dowson's Gastrointestinal Pathology   Publisher: Blackwell, 2003. 4th Edition A fine unread copy in the original purple cloth, front board glazed pictorial, as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 382.51 CAD 374.73 EUR 235.37 GBP 211.99 JPY 31,818.18 MXN 4,545.45 ZAR 2,651.52 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 58926.
  
US$350.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Bryan, Ashley.   Lion and the Ostrich Chicks.   Publisher: New York: Atheneum, 1986.. ISBN: 068931311X 8vo. 87 pp. Corners and spine ends slightly bumped, otherwise book is crisp and clean. "They come from very different parts of Africa, these four stories, and represent four very different African peoples. But each of the stories celebrates in its own way the triumph of common sense over power that seems to deny reason." Quarter Cloth Quarter Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 60490.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Bryan, Ashley.   The Cat's Purr.   Publisher: New York: Atheneum, 1985.. ISBN: 0689310862 12mo. 42 pp. Spine ends rubbed and bumped. Wear to dj spine edges. Signed by the Author/illustrator Ashley Bryan. Cloth Hardcover Cloth Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 64955.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Bryan, Ashley (Retold by)   The Ox of the Wonderful Horns and Other African Folktales.   Publisher: Atheneum 1971. 4to red cloth, red dj, 1st ed., signed by author, tape scar on ffep, VG/VG.

Appr.: | AUD 13.17 CAD 12.90 EUR 8.10 GBP 7.30 JPY 1,095.45 MXN 156.49 ZAR 91.29 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 9472.
  
US$12.05
Contact Dealer
24.   Bryan, Ashley.   Ashley Bryan¹s ABC of the African American - Poetry -   Publisher: A Jean Karl Book 1997. 4to pictorial cloth, orange dj, 1st ed., inscribed by the author, VG+/VG+.

Appr.: | AUD 20.33 CAD 19.91 EUR 12.51 GBP 11.27 JPY 1,690.91 MXN 241.56 ZAR 140.91 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 18644.
  
US$18.60
Contact Dealer
25.   Clinton, Catherine (ed.) and Bryan, Ashley (ed.) and Joshua-Porter, Renee (narrator)   I, Too, Sing America: 3 Centuries of African American Poetry ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Audio Bookshelf; 2000;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Narrated by: Renee Joshua-Porter and Ashley Bryan. 2 cassettes; 2.5 hours. 25 poets represented with 36 poems, introduced by brief biography and context notes for each poem. TomFolio.com

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 1883332435

Appr.: | AUD 10.66 CAD 10.44 EUR 6.56 GBP 5.91 JPY 886.36 MXN 126.62 ZAR 73.86 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 62223LE.

  
US$9.75
Contact Dealer
26.   Bryan, Ashley   Beat the Story Drum, Pum-Pum   Picture
Publisher: Atheneum 1987. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Yellow price clipped DJ slightly edge worn and soiled. Cover is slightly shelfworn. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; Stories of different animals and their fictional habbits. ; 0.57 x 9.43 x 6.59 Inches; 70 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 43346.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
27.   BRYAN, Ashley ed   WALK TOGETHER CHILDREN,Black American Spirituals   Publisher: Atheneum Pub NY 1974,1977 tp. children VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket Woodcut Illustrations HARDCOVER 3rd ptg 8x10"oversized GOOD+ DJ 53pg thin cover DJ shows VARIOUS PEOPLES. OBLONG BOOK.includes GO DOWN MOSES; FREE AT LAST; O FREEDOM; WERE YOU THERE? ROLL JORDAN NICE LIPT DUST JACKET.name "Gabrielle, Christmas 1979" ep, else, Clean, sound copy. ISBN0689301316

Appr.: | AUD 16.07 CAD 15.74 EUR 9.89 GBP 8.90 JPY 1,336.36 MXN 190.91 ZAR 111.36 

Purchase direct from: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL. Item number: MAIN018319I.
  
US$14.70
Contact Dealer
28.   Bryan, Ashley.   Beat the Story Drum, Pum-Pum.   Picture
Publisher: New York. 1980. Published by Atheneum.. signed by the author twice; on the half-title page and on the title page. hard back. very good book with very good dust jacket. 1st edition. 70 pp. 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Zephyr Books Inc. Item number: 192722.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
29.   Bryan, Ashley.   The Adventures of Aku.   Picture
Publisher: Antheneum. 1976. published by the author.. signed by the author on the front free end paper and the half title page. hardback. vg/vg. 70pp. 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Zephyr Books Inc. Item number: 219243.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
30.   Bryan, Ashley   LION AND THE ORSTRICH CHICKS   Publisher: Atheneum 1986, First Edition 1986. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 33994.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Bryan, Ashley   SING TO THE SUN   Publisher: Harper Collins 1992, First Edition 1992. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0060208295 Near Fine in Near Fine dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 41104.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Bryan, Ashley   SING TO THE SUN   Publisher: Harper Collins 1992, First Edition 1992. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0060208295 Very Good Plus in Near Fine dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 41190.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Bryan, Ashley   THE STORY OF LIGHTNING & THUNDER   Publisher: Atheneum 1993, First Edition New York, New York, U.S.A. 1993. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0689318367 Very Good in Near Fine dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 44260.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
34.   Bryan, Ashley : Illustrated by: Ashley Bryan   Ashley Bryan's African Tales, Uh-Huh   Publisher: Atheneum NY 1998. 1st fine/vg+ Hard Cover 8vo; 198 pp; interior clean + tight with Coretta Scott King award-winning trico lor + b/w ils; ISBN:0689820763

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 31735.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.